Edith Walk Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
34 addresses across 8 postcodes (WR14), about 200 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24406754.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 8 homes have an energy certificate (B: 4, C: 2, D: 2).
- Flood: 22 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A449, carries 10,293 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Great Malvern, about 830 m (0.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Promenade Gardens, is about 120 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 129 to 146 m above sea level.
- Noise: 20 of its 34 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Malvern Health Centre, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 780 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 60% of households owned their home and 54% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 222 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often shoplifting.
- Road safety: 14 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 4 of them fatal or serious; 6 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Edith Walk: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2022 | 3 WR14 4QH | Other | £340,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 16 Feb 2024 | STORE, CHURCH WALK SHOPPING CENTRE WR14 2HH | Other | £66,500 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 May 2022 | SOMERFIELD STORES WR14 2HH | Other | £1,400,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
8 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 48 m². Most common: Flat (7); Maisonette, mid-terrace (1). Built: 2024 (4); 1900-1929 (2); 2021 (2). Tenure at assessment: rented (private) (4).
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,975 kWh of it on average in 2024, 27% more than the district's 11,033 kWh, and 3,396 kWh of electricity, 8% more than the district's 3,151 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2AA | 12 | 4,094 kWh | 14 | 8,137 kWh |
| WR14 2HJ | 21 | 2,540 kWh | 21 | 15,875 kWh |
| WR14 4PZ | 22 | 1,840 kWh | 23 | 8,243 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WR14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (31% of about 1,020 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 6.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- 1 Church Street, grade II
- 10, 10A AND 12, WORCESTER ROAD, grade II
- 12-18, BELLE VUE TERRACE, grade II
- 2, 6 AND 8, WORCESTER ROAD, grade II
- THE FOLEY ARMS HOTEL, grade II
- THE UNICORN INN, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Land To The Rear Of, Foley Arms Hotel, 14 Worcester Road, Malvern: up to 17 homes, permissioned (70 m)
- Victoria Road Car Park, Malvern: up to 21 homes, not permissioned (330 m)
- Priory View, 40 Priory Road, Malvern, WR14 3DN: up to 9 homes, permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Haven Malvern Hills 02\01784\FUL | Wind 1 turbine | 1.2 MW | Operational Nov 2003 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 5 October 2026: SEVERN TRENT WATER, Remedial works, road closure, on the footway (major works)
- 24 July 2026 to 11 August 2026: SEVERN TRENT WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 8 addresses are in areas at high risk, 14 at medium risk and 37 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 4QH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 3 | unlikely |
| WR14 2FG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 4WR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 2AA | not in 2 or 3 | 8 / 4 / 9 | unlikely |
| WR14 2HH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 2HJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 4PZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 8 / 25 | unlikely |
| WR14 4QS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 34 addresses are between 129 m and 146 m above sea level (139 m on average); the ground rises about 17 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2AA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 2FG | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| WR14 2HH | 50% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| WR14 2HJ | 100% | 91% | 91% | 0% |
| WR14 4PZ | 100% | 33% | 2% | 0% |
| WR14 4QH | 60% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| WR14 4QS | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| WR14 4WR | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 10 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 18 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Foley Arms Great Malvern | 60 m |
| Car parks | North Quarry Car Park | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 55 km (34 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malvern Health Centre Good Oct 2025 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lygon Pharmacy | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Buckingham House Dental LLP | 310 m |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 11 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mowbray Nursing Home Good Nov 2019 | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cashpoint® 48 Belle Vue Terrace Lloyds Bank | 120 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Promenade Gardens 2,160 m² | 120 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Priory Park 3.0 ha | 240 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 750 m² | 340 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 5.0 ha | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | West Malvern Allotments 1.0 ha | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 5 parks and gardens, 5.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Churchyard cross in Great Malvern Priory churchyard, a scheduled monument, 110 m south. 116 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 3 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Churchyard cross in Great Malvern Priory churchyard | Scheduled monument | 110 m south |
| Priory gateway | Scheduled monument | 150 m south |
| Abbey Gateway | Listed building, Grade II* | 150 m south |
| Priory Church of St Mary and St Michael | Listed building, Grade I | 170 m south-east |
| The Council House (Malvern Hills District Council Offices) | Listed building, Grade II* | 350 m east |
| Main Building of Malvern College | Listed building, Grade II* | 890 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Holly Mount Wood | Wood | 320 m north-west |
| Rushy Valley | Valley | 640 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Green Valley | Valley | 670 m (0.4 miles) west |
| North Hill | Hill | 680 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Sugarloaf Hill | Hill | 860 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Hastings Pool | Lake or reservoir | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 9 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 10 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 14 | 34 |
20 of the street's 34 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Parish CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| St James' CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Mar 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 36% in 2023) |
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 29% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| The Chase | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.9 (51.9 in 2025 and 50.9 in 2024); 56.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B-; 8% AAB or better; progress average |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Malvern Wyche CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 5–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Feb 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 86% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 570 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playhouse Nursery WR14 3HD | Full day care | 40 | Good (Apr 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Shining Stars Nursery and Preschool WR14 2LU | Full day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Stagecoach Malvern WR14 1PF | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Three Talents Tuition WR14 3ZF | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Old Royal Library WR14 4QW | Pub/bar/nightclub | 20 m | 5 Very good | 15 Oct 2026 |
| Henrys Coffee WR14 2AA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 50 m | 4 Good | 5 May 2026 |
| Caffe Nero WR14 2AA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 50 m | 4 Good | 23 Oct 2025 |
| Bluebird Tearooms WR14 2AA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 50 m | 5 Very good | 1 Oct 2024 |
| Tourist Information WR14 2AA | Retailers - other | 50 m | Exempt | |
| Wetherspoons at the Foley Arms WR14 4QS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 60 m | 5 Very good | 13 May 2025 |
| ASK WR14 4PZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 70 m | 5 Very good | 12 Mar 2025 |
| The Lantern At The Mount Pleasant Hotel WR14 4PZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 70 m | 5 Very good | 14 Aug 2026 |
| Mulberry Tree At Mount Pleasant Hotel WR14 4PZ | Hotel/bed & breakfast/guest house | 70 m | 5 Very good | 19 May 2026 |
| Little Olive's Play Cafe WR14 4PZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 70 m | 5 Very good | 7 Aug 2025 |
| The Watson Kitchen WR14 4PZ | Retailers - other | 70 m | 5 Very good | 13 Jun 2026 |
| The Unicorn WR14 4PZ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 70 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Deli Folk WR14 4PZ | Retailers - other | 70 m | 5 Very good | 6 Aug 2026 |
| Yak N Yeti WR14 4QY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 70 m | 4 Good | 7 May 2025 |
| Malvern Post Office WR14 3HJ | Retailers - other | 70 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 26 Feb 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 78 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 52 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 42 |
| Public order | 14 |
| Burglary | 12 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 |
| Other theft | 7 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Parking Area (95); On or near St Ann'S Road (37); On or near Bellevue Terrace (35); On or near Queen'S Drive (14); On or near Shopping Area (14).
Road safety
14 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 3 serious and 10 slight, in which 1 person died and 5 people were seriously hurt. 6 involved a pedestrian; 2 involved a cyclist; 3 involved a motorcyclist; 2 involved a child under 16. 21% happened in the dark, and 21% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3 | 2 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 2 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 18:24 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A449, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 6 Feb 2025 19:07 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 16 Sep 2024 17:23 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 14 Jan 2024 15:40 | Slight | 3 people: 1 child | A449, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 10 Dec 2023 17:45 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A449, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 8 Aug 2023 12:00 | Fatal | 5 people: 5 pedestrians | B4211, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 30 Jun 2023 12:26 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | B4211, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Dec 2022 01:50 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | B4211, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 25 Aug 2022 15:05 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | B4211, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 10 May 2022 15:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A449 between B4211 mid-junction and B4503, with 10,293 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 70 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A449 | B4211 mid-junction to B4503 | 10,293 estimated; counted 2018 | 1% | -8% since 2015 | 70 m |
| Minor road | Not recorded | 3,261 counted 2025 | 1% | 360 m | |
| Minor road | Not recorded | 1,760 estimated; counted 2024 | 0% | 360 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 55 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 8% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 33% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 60% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 43% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 4% | 17% |
| Private rented | 36% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 33% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 42% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 36% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 16% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 59% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 54% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 8% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 4QH: 21 addresses
- WR14 2FG: 5 addresses
- WR14 4WR: 3 addresses
- WR14 2AA: 1 address of 44 in the postcode
- WR14 2HH: 1 address
- WR14 2HJ: 1 address of 28 in the postcode
- WR14 4PZ: 1 address of 86 in the postcode
- WR14 4QS: 1 address of 12 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Bellevue Terrace · Church Walk · Queen's Drive · St Ann's Road · Happy Valley · Grange Road · Broads Bank · Abbey Road · Portland Road · Foley Terrace · Graham Road
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.