Elsa Road Manchester
14 addresses across 2 postcodes (M19), about 60 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24502569.
- Sales: 13 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £193,500 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026 (+2.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,380 a month.
- Energy: 11 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 5).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Levenshulme Trading Estate, is 150 m away.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 10 times (22 hours) in 2025.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Manchester costs £2,312 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Levenshulme, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Highfield Country Park, is about 250 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 63 to 64 m above sea level.
- Noise: 11 of its 14 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Levenshulme Medical Practice, about 860 m (0.5 miles) away, with 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 340 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 26% of households owned their home and 24% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 2 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Elsa Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £193,500 | £193,500 | £193,500 |
| 2021 | 2 | £153,750 | £140,000 | £167,500 |
| 2015 | 2 | £81,000 | £62,000 | £100,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £95,000 | £95,000 | £95,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £77,000 | £77,000 | £77,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £68,000 | £68,000 | £68,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £22,050 | £22,050 | £22,050 |
| 1998 | 2 | £15,250 | £14,000 | £16,500 |
| 1995 | 2 | £17,875 | £10,500 | £25,250 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2015 | 1 M19 3JG | Terraced | £62,000 | |
| 19 Mar 1998 | 1 M19 3JG | Terraced | £16,500 | |
| 10 Feb 1998 | 1 M19 3JG | Terraced | £14,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2021 | 5 M19 3JG | Terraced | £167,500 | |
| 22 Dec 2005 | 5 M19 3JG | Terraced | £77,000 | |
| 10 Apr 2015 | 8 M19 3JG | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 28 May 2004 | 9 M19 3JG | Terraced | £68,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2002 | 9 M19 3JG | Terraced | £22,050 | |
| 31 Mar 1995 | 9 M19 3JG | Terraced | £25,250 | |
| 7 Mar 2008 | 11 M19 3JG | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 25 Mar 2021 | 13 M19 3JG | Terraced | £140,000 | |
| 15 Sep 1995 | 13 M19 3JG | Terraced | £10,500 | |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 15 M19 3JG | Terraced | £193,500 |
House prices and rents in Manchester
A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026, 2.1% more than a year before. That is 23% more than five years earlier and 74% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £485,089 |
| Semi-detached | £334,231 |
| Terraced | £259,816 |
| Flat or maisonette | £199,005 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £241,449 |
Private renters in Manchester paid £1,380 a month on average in September 2026, 4.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,007 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,239 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,441 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,024 |
Energy performance certificates
11 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 58 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (7); House, end-terrace (4). Built: 1900-1929 (5); 1976-1982 (2); before 1900 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4); rented (social) (3); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (11 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,265 kWh of it on average in 2024, 30% less than the district's 11,786 kWh, and 2,543 kWh of electricity, 18% less than the district's 3,109 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 3JG | 12 | 1,331 kWh | 12 | 6,899 kWh |
| M19 3JE | 12 | 2,678 kWh | 12 | 8,185 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M19.
Council tax
What each band costs in Manchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,312 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,541 | £1,798 | £2,055 | £2,312 | £2,826 | £3,340 | £3,853 | £4,624 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (69% of about 1,000 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Levenshulme Swimming Pool: up to 30 homes, non permissioned (670 m (0.4 miles))
- Mount Road / Former Mellands Playing Fields: up to 16 homes, non permissioned (840 m (0.5 miles))
- Melland Road, not permissioned (900 m (0.6 miles))
- Buffoline Trading Estate, Chapel Street, permissioned (920 m (0.6 miles))
- 7 Chapel Street Levenshulme M19 3QB: up to 8 homes, Planning Permission (950 m (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardwick Railway Goods Yard Incinerator (Newhaven EFW Plant) | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 33.5 MW | Operational Aug 2011 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Bredbury Park Way - AD Stockport (Waste AD) Stockport DC/027369 | Anaerobic digestion | 2 MW | Operational Oct 2011 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| M19 3JG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| M19 3JE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 10 times, for 22 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Gore Brook Via Sws.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Road Combined Sewer Overflow United Utilities | Gore Brook Via Sws | 10 | 22 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 150 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Levenshulme Trading Estate Sandford Lane, Printowork Lane, Levenshulme, Greater Manchester | Not recorded | Industrial, special (hazardous) | 150 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 14 addresses are between 63 m and 64 m above sea level (63 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 3JE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 3JG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Levenshulme 472,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Ryder Brow 28,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Reddish North 163,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 28 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Southwold Close Levenshulme | 50 m |
| Bus or coach station | Stockport Interchange | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) |
| Car parks | Rupert St Car Park | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 12.7 km (7.9 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Levenshulme Medical Practice Good Sep 2026 | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cohens Chemist | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Manchester University Hospital NHS Ft (Hq) Requires improvement Mar 2019 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Norwood Guest House Good Mar 2026 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | Gorton Police Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Payzone | 60 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Highfield Country Park 30 ha | 250 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,660 m² | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Greenbank Playing Fields 7.6 ha | 380 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5.1 ha | 60 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 40 hectares in all.
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Lake or reservoir | 2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| Gorton Lower Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Top Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) east |
| Denton Wood | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) east |
| Tiviot Dale | Valley | 3.2 km (2 miles) south-east |
| Castle Hill | Hill | 4 km (2.5 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 3 | 14 | 14 |
11 of the street's 14 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Manchester: see them on the Manchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Mount Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 570 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.5 (37.2 in 2025 and 35.0 in 2024); 34.9% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Rushbrook Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 690 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
| Chapel Street Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 700 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Gorton Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 41% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025) |
| St Elisabeth's Church of England Primary | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| St Richard's RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School, Reddish, a Voluntary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 85% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| Alma Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Crowcroft Park Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 66% in 2023) |
| St Mary's RC Primary School, Manchester, A Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | None published |
| Sacred Heart RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 51% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 390 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Wonders Nursery M19 3BH | Full day care | 80 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 390 m |
| Progressive Sports M19 3GH | Out-of-school day care | 10 | Not inspected yet | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| The Nest Childcare M19 2UH | Out-of-school day care | 33 | Not inspected yet | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Superkids Levenshulme M19 2UH | Full day care | 89 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Progressive Sports M18 7GR | Out-of-school day care | 16 | Not inspected yet | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Sutton Road Nursery Limited M18 7PN | Full day care | 55 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Educare Tuition Centre M19 3BN | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Hh Supplementary School M12 4QW | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Lemon Tree Manchester Ltd M12 4QN | Full day care | 56 | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Alma Park Kids Club M19 2PF | Out-of-school day care | 53 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 275 childminders and 98 home childcarers (nannies) in Manchester. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barlow Stores M19 3JF | Retailers - other | 60 m | 4 Good | 19 Nov 2025 |
| Crave Lab M19 3HS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 190 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Dairy Land - Sivoris - (REG Y860BY) M19 3HQ | Mobile caterer | 210 m | 5 Very good | 10 Aug 2023 |
| Ciro Esposito - Sivoris - (REG T185AOK) M19 3HQ | Mobile caterer | 210 m | 5 Very good | 21 May 2019 |
| Sivoris (Paul Sertori) - (REG M913EPV) M19 3HQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 210 m | 5 Very good | 1 Apr 2025 |
| Mister Softee - Sivoris - (REG K521AOM) M19 3HQ | Mobile caterer | 210 m | 5 Very good | 6 Mar 2026 |
| AC ICES - Sivoris - (PN66 KDF) M19 3HQ | Mobile caterer | 210 m | 5 Very good | 12 Sep 2025 |
| Ice Cream Experience - Sivoris REG (F14 KEK) M19 3HQ | Retailers - other | 210 m | 5 Very good | 13 Jun 2025 |
| R R News M19 3HP | Retailers - other | 240 m | 5 Very good | 23 May 2019 |
| Winters MRC M19 3BJ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 350 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Trawlers 2 M19 3HH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 360 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 19 May 2025 |
| Butties R Us M19 3HH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 370 m | Unknown | 4 Aug 2026 |
| Euro Store M19 3HH | Retailers - other | 370 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 16 Sep 2024 |
| Small Wonders M19 3BH | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 380 m | 5 Very good | 25 Sep 2025 |
| Blue Bell Inn M19 3HF | Pub/bar/nightclub | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Sep 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (warwickshire).
Road safety
4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 2 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a motorcyclist. 50% happened in the dark, and 25% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 2 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 18:30 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 12 Jun 2025 23:36 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 29 Jun 2024 18:08 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 20 Jan 2021 09:25 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 31 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 25% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 26% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 7% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 4% | 1% |
| Social rented | 48% | 17% |
| Private rented | 23% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 46% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 13% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 12% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 24% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 46% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 15% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 79% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 0% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 24% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 32% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 2% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 75% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 7% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Hallsville Road · Anchor Close · Southwold Close · Marquis Street · Marcliffe Drive · Greystoke Avenue · Peter Moss Way · Barlow Road · Bishopton Close · Fairbourne Road · Printworks Lane · Ramsey Avenue
All the streets in M19 and across Manchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.