Essoldo Close London, Harrow
33 addresses across 2 postcodes (HA3), about 60 m long, classed as a restricted local access road. USRN 21203275.
- Sales: 27 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £453,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Harrow cost £532,173 in August 2026 (-2.5% on a year); private rents averaged £1,781 a month.
- Energy: 29 homes have an energy certificate (B: 29).
- Flood: 3 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Harrow costs £2,511 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 83% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Harrow and Wealdstone, about 1.6 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Centenary Park, is about 680 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 57 m above sea level.
- Noise: 28 of its 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Circle Practice, about 280 m away, with 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 420 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 61% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 197 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 17 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 3 of them fatal or serious; 5 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Essoldo Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | £453,000 | £451,000 | £455,000 |
| 2022 | 17 | £410,000 | £305,000 | £465,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £310,000 | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2022 | FLAT 1, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £305,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Jan 2022 | FLAT 2, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £397,500 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Feb 2020 | FLAT 2, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Other | £800,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Apr 2022 | FLAT 3, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £440,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Jan 2021 | FLAT 4, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £310,000 | Leasehold. |
| 4 Feb 2022 | FLAT 5, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £320,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jun 2022 | FLAT 6, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £348,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 26 Jan 2022 | FLAT 7, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £460,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Apr 2022 | FLAT 8, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £452,650 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jun 2022 | FLAT 9, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £348,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Feb 2022 | FLAT 10, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £280,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Jan 2022 | FLAT 11, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £410,000 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Jul 2024 | FLAT 12, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £451,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jan 2022 | FLAT 13, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £325,000 | Leasehold. |
| 4 Feb 2022 | FLAT 14, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £320,000 | Leasehold. |
| 3 Apr 2020 | FLAT 14, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Other | £1,004,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Jun 2022 | FLAT 15, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £348,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 21 Jan 2022 | FLAT 16, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £372,500 | Leasehold. |
| 10 May 2022 | FLAT 17, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £450,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Jan 2022 | FLAT 18, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £445,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Jan 2022 | FLAT 19, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £332,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Jan 2022 | FLAT 20, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £405,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jun 2022 | FLAT 21, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £348,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Aug 2024 | FLAT 22, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £455,000 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Apr 2022 | FLAT 24, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £465,000 | Leasehold. |
| 10 May 2022 | FLAT 25, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £458,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Mar 2022 | FLAT 26, BELMORE APARTMENTS, 1 HA3 8FA | Flat or maisonette | £455,000 | Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in Harrow
A typical home in Harrow cost £532,173 in August 2026, 2.5% less than a year before. That is 6% more than five years earlier and 13% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £1,217,606 |
| Semi-detached | £672,566 |
| Terraced | £545,066 |
| Flat or maisonette | £319,799 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £437,780 |
Private renters in Harrow paid £1,781 a month on average in September 2026, 2.8% more than a year before. That is 31% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,395 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,718 |
| Three bedrooms | £2,069 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,795 |
Energy performance certificates
29 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 70 m². Most common: Flat (29). Built: 2021 (29).
Each home's certificates and sales (29 addresses)
- 2 Essoldo Close
- Flat 1, 3 Essoldo Close
- Flat 1, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 2, 3 Essoldo Close
- Flat 2, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 3, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 4, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 5, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 6, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 7, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 8, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 9, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 10, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo close
- Flat 11, Belmore Apartmaents, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 12, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 13, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 14, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 15, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 16, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 17, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 18, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 19, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 20, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 21, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 22, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 23, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 24, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 25, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
- Flat 26, Belmore Apartments, 1 Essoldo Close
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 7,374 kWh of it on average in 2024, 52% less than the district's 15,493 kWh, and 1,640 kWh of electricity, 54% less than the district's 3,582 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is HA3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Harrow in 2026-27: Band D £2,511 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,674 | £1,953 | £2,232 | £2,511 | £3,069 | £3,627 | £4,185 | £5,022 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (63% of about 750 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Kenton Lane, 395, Harrow, permissioned (70 m)
- Kenton Lane, 395, Harrow, permissioned (70 m)
- Kenton Lane, 323, Kenton Lane Farm, (Braziers Farm), Harrow, permissioned (300 m)
- Kenton Lane, 323, Kenton Lane Farm, (Braziers Farm), Harrow, permissioned (300 m)
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 29 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| HA3 8FA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 26 | unlikely |
| HA3 8RQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 3 / 3 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 57 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HA3 8FA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| HA3 8RQ | 100% | 83% | 83% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Harrow and Wealdstone 4.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Kenton 1.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Harrow-On-The-Hill 3.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Harrow & Wealdstone Underground Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Canons Park Underground Station | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 21 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Belmont Circle | 110 m |
| Bus or coach station | Brunswick Road / Clarendon Road Ealing | 8 km (5 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Little Venice Waterbus Stop | 12.8 km (7.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Palmerston Road Car Park | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | Shell Recharge Charging Station | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Heathrow Airport LHR | 17.6 km (11 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Circle Practice Good Jun 2021 | 280 m |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Procare Pharmacy - Belmont Circle | 110 m |
| NHS dentists | 9 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Belmont Dental Surgery | 180 m |
| Hospital | Northwick Park Hospital Requires improvement Oct 2026 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 11 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Pathfinder Ashness House Good Oct 2025 | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Kingsbury Police Station | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tesco Bank ATM | 30 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Centenary Park 6.3 ha | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 470 m² | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Priestmead Recreation Ground 1.9 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Weston Drive Allotments 6,950 m² | 160 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 6.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Canons Park, a registered park or garden (Grade II), 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Canons Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Bentley Priory | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Temple Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Boot Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| The Spinney | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Heriot's Wood | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north |
| The Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| Nower Hill | Hill | 4 km (2.5 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 27 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 5 | 33 |
28 of the street's 33 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Harrow: see them on the Harrow page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 340 m | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 86% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Priestmead Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 600 m (0.4 miles) | Outstanding (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 14% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Belmont School | Primary | 3–11 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 51% in 2023) |
| Stanburn Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 88% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Park High School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 49.1 (48.9 in 2025 and 50.0 in 2024); 52.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 8.2% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Whitchurch Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 86% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Avanti House School Hindu | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 66.1 (64.0 in 2025 and 66.6 in 2024); 84.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B-; 22.6% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Weald Rise Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 61% in 2024 and 40% in 2023) |
| The Sacred Heart Language College Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 59.2 (57.9 in 2025 and 59.6 in 2024); 60.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Elmgrove Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Stanmore College | 16 plus | 16–99 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Kenmore Park Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.1 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 70 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Montessori Nursery HA3 8RZ | Full day care | 27 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70 m |
| Discog Coding Academy HA3 8RD | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 180 m | |
| Bubar Montessori Nursery HA7 2HU | Full day care | 24 | Mar 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 200 m |
| Be Active Sports and Clubs Childcare HA3 7JT | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Mar 2026: Expected standard in 4 areas | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| BishopKen Montessori Nursery HA3 7HP | Sessional day care | 21 | Not inspected yet | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Fun Fest Harrow HA7 2PJ | Out-of-school day care | 120 | Not inspected yet | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Brightkidz Preschool HA7 2NW | Full day care | 40 | Good (Apr 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Bright Owls Nursery Harrow HA3 9BS | Sessional day care | 55 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Stanmore Baptist Church Preschool HA7 2PH | Sessional day care | 41 | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Apple Tree Day Nursery HA3 7HE | Full day care | 30 | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 76 childminders and 68 home childcarers (nannies) in Harrow. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesco HA3 8RQ | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 30 m | 5 Very good | 16 Feb 2026 |
| Chilled Gelato HA3 8RQ | Manufacturers/packers | 30 m | 5 Very good | 24 Jul 2025 |
| PAPA JOHNS PIZZA HA3 8RQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 40 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Traditional Butchery HA3 8RQ | Retailers - other | 40 m | 5 Very good | 17 Aug 2026 |
| Belmont Montessori Nursery HA3 8RZ | School/college/university | 60 m | 5 Very good | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Asda Express PFS Belmont HA3 8RF | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 60 m | 5 Very good | 2 Oct 2025 |
| Subway HA3 8RF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 60 m | 5 Very good | 16 Sep 2025 |
| DOMINOS PIZZA HA3 8RZ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 5 Very good | 14 May 2026 |
| ProCare Pharmacy HA3 8SA | Retailers - other | 100 m | Exempt | |
| Belmont Superstore HA3 8SA | Retailers - other | 110 m | 4 Good | 22 Dec 2021 |
| Belmont News HA3 8SA | Retailers - other | 110 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 24 Mar 2026 |
| Costa Coffee HA3 8SA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 110 m | 5 Very good | 27 Jun 2025 |
| The Cardamom Club HA3 8RF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 120 m | 4 Good | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Wenzel's HA3 8RF | Retailers - other | 140 m | 5 Very good | 27 Mar 2026 |
| Belmont Kitchen HA3 8RF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 140 m | 4 Good | 14 Apr 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 41 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 37 |
| Shoplifting | 35 |
| Vehicle crime | 17 |
| Public order | 14 |
| Burglary | 14 |
| Other theft | 11 |
| Theft from the person | 11 |
| Drugs | 10 |
| Robbery | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Petrol Station (58); On or near Parking Area (35); On or near Parnell Way (27); On or near Belmont Circle (27); On or near Kenton Lane (16).
Road safety
17 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 3 serious and 14 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 5 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist; 3 involved a motorcyclist; 2 involved a child under 16. 35% happened in the dark, and 47% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024 | 6 | 2 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 13:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 20 Aug 2025 22:45 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 26 Mar 2025 17:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 31 Dec 2024 20:00 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 28 Dec 2024 12:05 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 17 Dec 2024 12:37 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 21 Nov 2024 22:51 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on, frost or ice |
| 22 May 2024 11:05 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 15 Jan 2024 16:53 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 29 Oct 2023 15:39 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 43 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 61% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 34% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 15% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 11% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 26% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 45% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 16% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 27% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 46% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 54% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 11% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Al-Ghazaleen (retailers - other, HA3 8RF) now 3 Generally satisfactory, was Awaiting inspection (rated 5 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
York Avenue · Parnell Way · Belmont Circle · Ventnor Avenue · Clifton Avenue · Tenby Avenue · Uppingham Avenue · Kingshill Drive · Elmore Close · Elgin Avenue · Bellamy Drive · Elmore Drive
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.