Esthwaite Drive Tyldesley, Wigan
36 addresses across 1 postcode (M29), about 160 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 44101191.
- Sales: 52 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £200,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Wigan cost £194,393 in August 2026 (+2.8% on a year); private rents averaged £749 a month.
- Energy: 18 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 4, D: 7, E: 6).
- Flood: 19 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: Its postcode is in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Wigan costs £2,153 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Atherton, about 2.7 km (1.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 350 m away, and Astley Street Park (4.4 hectares) is about 410 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 25 to 27 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 36 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Astley General Practice, about 780 m (0.5 miles) away, with 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 280 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 86% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Esthwaite Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £162,975 | £149,950 | £176,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £198,750 | £177,500 | £220,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £119,000 | £100,000 | £165,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £140,000 | £104,500 | £155,000 |
| 2017 | 4 | £137,000 | £113,000 | £164,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £115,500 | £114,000 | £117,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £88,000 | £88,000 | £88,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2008 | 2 | £111,000 | £110,000 | £112,000 |
| 2007 | 3 | £116,500 | £110,000 | £116,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2015 | 2 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £117,000 | |
| 18 Sep 2007 | 2 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £116,500 | |
| 18 Sep 2007 | 2 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £116,500 | Leasehold. |
| 3 Nov 2006 | 2 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £117,300 | Leasehold. |
| 25 May 2006 | 2 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £100,000 | Leasehold. |
| 25 May 2006 | 2 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 30 Apr 1999 | 2 M29 7NA | Terraced | £40,000 | Leasehold. |
| 11 Aug 2006 | 3 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £83,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2002 | 3 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2005 | 4 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £107,500 | |
| 23 May 2000 | 4 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £38,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2024 | 6 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £176,000 | |
| 31 May 2002 | 6 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £42,500 | |
| 29 Aug 2017 | 8 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £113,000 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Apr 2014 | 8 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £88,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Apr 2002 | 10 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 12 Apr 2019 | 11 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £175,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Feb 2018 | 11 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £140,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Oct 2015 | 12 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £105,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Sep 2003 | 12 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £69,995 | Leasehold. |
| 29 May 1998 | 12 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £41,950 | Leasehold. |
| 29 May 1998 | 12 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £37,050 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Feb 2021 | 13 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £177,500 | |
| 4 Aug 2008 | 14 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £112,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Jan 2018 | 15 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £155,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Jun 2020 | 16 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 17 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £200,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Oct 2017 | 17 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £164,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Dec 2010 | 17 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £125,000 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Nov 2018 | 20 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £104,500 | |
| 25 Sep 2020 | 23 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £165,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 24 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £149,950 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Apr 2024 | 24 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £105,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 May 1995 | 24 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £38,000 | Leasehold. |
| 15 Dec 2006 | 25 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £124,950 | |
| 2 Feb 2001 | 26 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £45,000 | Leasehold. |
| 5 Feb 1999 | 26 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £35,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Aug 2004 | 27 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £127,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 May 2003 | 27 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £73,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Apr 2000 | 28 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £45,500 | |
| 4 May 2021 | 29 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £220,000 | Leasehold. |
| 27 Oct 2017 | 29 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £140,000 | Leasehold. |
| 31 Mar 2017 | 30 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £134,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Feb 2015 | 30 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £114,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Aug 2008 | 30 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £110,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Mar 2000 | 30 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £43,000 | Leasehold. |
| 4 May 2001 | 32 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £47,000 | Leasehold. |
| 11 Jan 2007 | 34 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £110,000 | Leasehold. |
| 15 Feb 1999 | 34 M29 7NA | Semi-detached | £31,000 | Leasehold. |
| 2 Oct 2020 | 38 M29 7NA | Detached | £119,000 | Leasehold. |
| 13 Nov 2001 | 38 M29 7NA | Detached | £55,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Dec 1996 | 38 M29 7NA | Detached | £45,995 | Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in Wigan
A typical home in Wigan cost £194,393 in August 2026, 2.8% more than a year before. That is 26% more than five years earlier and 66% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £316,388 |
| Semi-detached | £202,942 |
| Terraced | £157,752 |
| Flat or maisonette | £106,371 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £175,758 |
Private renters in Wigan paid £749 a month on average in September 2026, 6.4% more than a year before. That is 41% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £544 |
| Two bedrooms | £703 |
| Three bedrooms | £842 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,147 |
Energy performance certificates
18 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 47 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (12); House, semi-detached (5); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1967-1975 (10); 1976-1982 (7); 1950-1966 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (12); rented (private) (2); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (18 addresses)
- 2, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 4 Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 6 Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 8 Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 11, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 12, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 13 ESTHWAITE DRIVE, TYLDESLEY
- 16 Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 17, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 20, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 23, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 24 Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 26 Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 27, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 29, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 30, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 36, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
- 38, Esthwaite Drive, Astley, Tyldesley
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,370 kWh of it on average in 2024, 11% less than the district's 10,552 kWh, and 2,289 kWh of electricity, 27% less than the district's 3,124 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M29.
Council tax
What each band costs in Wigan in 2026-27: Band D £2,153 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,435 | £1,674 | £1,913 | £2,153 | £2,631 | £3,109 | £3,588 | £4,305 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (34% of about 640 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Vyna House North Lane Tyldesley Manchester M29 7AB: up to 32 homes, not permissioned (560 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehead Landfill Wigan A/02/55506 | Landfill Gas | 5.3 MW | Operational Sep 2002 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 18 September 2026 to 21 September 2026: BT, Remedial works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 25 August 2026 to 1 September 2026: SP Electricity North West, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 13 August 2026 to 14 August 2026: BT, Remedial works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 8 addresses are in areas at high risk, 11 at medium risk and 13 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 36 addresses are between 25 m and 27 m above sea level (26 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M29 7NA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Atherton 218,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Hag Fold 74,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Walkden 301,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 20 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ennerdale Road Tyldesley | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh Bus Station | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest evyve Charging Station - Chaddock Lane, Manchester. | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 21.3 km (13 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Astley General Practice Good Jul 2026 | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Allied Pharmacy Astley | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest A.h. Bell & Associates | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Leight Infirmary Good Feb 2020 | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hillcrest Residential Home Requires improvement Oct 2026 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Police station | Atherton police station | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food The Gables, Astley Tyldesley Cashzone | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.7 ha | 350 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Astley Street Park 4.4 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 500 m² | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.8 ha | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Tyldesley Allotment Association 6.0 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 11 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is New Hall Moat, Astley, 200m north of Astley Hospital, a scheduled monument, 540 m (0.3 miles) east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| New Hall Moat, Astley, 200m north of Astley Hospital | Scheduled monument | 540 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Administration Block at Astley Hospital | Listed building, Grade II* | 560 m (0.3 miles) south-east |
| Astley Vicarage | Listed building, Grade II* | 720 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| Astley Green Colliery: engine house and headgear | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Bedford Wood | Wood | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Red Waters | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Atherton Wood | Wood | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) west |
| Kearsley Plantation | Wood | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north |
| Hope Carr | Wetland | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) south-west |
| Lady Hill | Hill | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 35 | 36 |
1 of the street's 36 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Wigan: see them on the Wigan page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyldesley Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 340 m | Good (Feb 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| St Stephen's CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
| Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Fred Longworth High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.9 (45.9 in 2025 and 45.5 in 2024); 50.2% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Mary's Catholic High School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.1 (44.2 in 2025 and 46.4 in 2024); 45.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 20% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Garrett Hall Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 85% in 2023) |
| St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| Hindsford CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Sacred Heart RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
6 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 530 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Adventure Nursery M29 7TX | Full day care | 69 | Outstanding (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Top Chapel Day Nursery M29 8DR | Full day care | 84 | Outstanding (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| CareLoveLearn at St George's Central M29 8DH | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Thrive Lark Hill House M29 7DY | Full day care | 100 | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Bright Horizons Astley Nursery and Preschool M29 7HQ | Full day care | 75 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Greenlands Out of School Care Limited M29 7EY | Out-of-school day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 109 childminders and 14 home childcarers (nannies) in Wigan. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nisa Local M29 7AR | Retailers - other | 140 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 15 May 2025 |
| Local Kitchen Tyldesley Primary School M29 7PY | School/college/university | 310 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Tyldesley Primary School Before and After School Club M29 7PY | School/college/university | 310 m | 5 Very good | 9 Sep 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (cheshire).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 86% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 53% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 32% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 46% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- M29 7NA: 36 addresses
Nearby streets
Rydal Close · Derwent Street · Pendeen Close · Coniston Road · Kentmere Drive · Astley Street · Purbeck Way · Troutbeck Drive · Loweswater Avenue · Thirlmere Avenue · Ennerdale Road · Lingmoor Drive
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.