Ffordd Henllys Coed Eva, Torfaen
160 addresses across 34 postcodes (NP44), about 5.5 km (3.4 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 40800430.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Torfaen cost £194,895 in August 2026 (-2.8% on a year); private rents averaged £865 a month.
- Energy: 87 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, C: 51, D: 24, E: 7, F: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Pen Y Werlod Farm, is 360 m away.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 3 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Ty Coch Hollybush Way, is 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A4051, carries 24,890 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Torfaen costs £2,156 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Cwmbran, about 3.3 km (2.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 130 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 54 to 144 m above sea level.
- Noise: 48 of its 160 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Nant Dowlais Health Centre, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- People: About 5,930 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 63% of households owned their home and 23% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 22 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 24 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 8 of them fatal or serious; 5 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Ffordd Henllys: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
House prices and rents in Torfaen
A typical home in Torfaen cost £194,895 in August 2026, 2.8% less than a year before. That is 14% more than five years earlier and 58% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £325,023 |
| Semi-detached | £204,127 |
| Terraced | £162,088 |
| Flat or maisonette | £96,510 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £173,388 |
Private renters in Torfaen paid £865 a month on average in September 2026, 2.3% more than a year before. That is 49% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £619 |
| Two bedrooms | £769 |
| Three bedrooms | £900 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,385 |
Energy performance certificates
87 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 74 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (35); Flat (20); House, end-terrace (15). Built: 1950-1966 (67); 1967-1975 (7); 1983-1990 (6). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (41); rented (social) (30); rented (private) (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (87 addresses)
- 1 Coed Eva Farm Cottages, Coed Eva
- 1 Ty Canol Row, Fairwater
- 2 Coed Eva Farm Cottages, Coed Eva
- 2 Ty Canol Row, Fairwater
- 3 Ty Canol Row, Fairwater Way, Fairwater
- 4 Ty Canol Row, Fairwater Way, Fairwater
- 5 Ty Canol Row, Fairwater
- 6 Ty Canol Row, Fairwater Way, CWMBRAN
- 7 ty canol row, Fairwater
- 8 Ty Canol Row, Fairwater Way, Fairwater
- 101, Henllys Way
- 102 Henllys Way
- 103 Henllys Way
- 106 Henllys Way
- 107, Henllys Way
- 108, Henllys Way
- 109, Henllys Way
- 111, Henllys Way
- 112, Henllys Way
- 113, Henllys Way
- 114, Henllys Way
- 115, Henllys Way
- 118 Henllys Way
- 119 Henllys Way
- 120 Henllys Way
- 122 Henllys Way
- 126, Henllys Way
- 127 Henllys Way
- 128, Henllys Way
- 130 Henllys Way
- 131, Henllys Way
- 132 Henllys Way
- 133, Henllys Way
- 134 HENLLYS WAY
- 136, Henllys Way
- 137, Henllys Way
- 140, Henllys Way
- 141 Henllys Way
- 142, Henllys Way
- 144, Henllys Way
- 146, Henllys Way
- 147 Henllys Way
- 148, Henllys Way
- 149, Henllys Way
- 150 Henllys Way
- 152, Henllys Way
- 154 Henllys Way
- 155, Henllys Way
- 156 Henllys Way
- 157, Henllys Way
- 158 Henllys Way
- 159, Henllys Way
- 160, Henllys Way
- 161 Henllys Way
- 162, Henllys Way
- 163 Henllys Way
- 164 Henllys Way
- 165, Henllys Way
- 167, Henllys Way
- 168, Henllys Way
- 170, Henllys Way
- 171, Henllys Way
- 174, Henllys Way
- 175, Henllys Way
- 176, Henllys Way
- 178, Henllys Way
- 179, Henllys Way
- 180 Henllys Way
- 182, Henllys Way
- 184 HENLLYS WAY
- 186, Henllys Way
- 187 Henllys Way
- 188 Henllys Way
- 190, Henllys Way
- 191 Henllys Way
- 192, Henllys Way
- 193, Henllys Way
- 194, Henllys Way
- 195, Henllys Way
- 197, Henllys Way
- 201, Henllys Way
- 203 Henllys Way
- 205, Henllys Way
- 207, Henllys Way
- 209, Henllys Way
- Green Court Barn, Henllys
- Green Court Farm, Henllys
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,187 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 2,856 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP44 7LB | 24 | 1,488 kWh | 24 | 5,833 kWh |
| NP44 4HB | 19 | 2,134 kWh | 19 | 4,617 kWh |
| NP44 7NE | 17 | 2,346 kWh | 15 | 8,027 kWh |
| NP44 7NF | 15 | 1,894 kWh | 16 | 7,254 kWh |
| NP44 4PP | 13 | 1,816 kWh | 12 | 5,866 kWh |
| NP44 4HA | 12 | 2,346 kWh | 12 | 9,182 kWh |
| NP44 4EH | 7 | 1,325 kWh | 8 | 6,063 kWh |
| NP44 6HT | 7 | 2,664 kWh | 5 | 8,065 kWh |
| NP44 4PR | 17 | 1,855 kWh | 17 | 7,409 kWh |
| NP44 7LT | 72 | 2,201 kWh | 74 | 6,260 kWh |
| NP44 3BE | 39 | 2,369 kWh | 38 | 9,394 kWh |
| NP44 3LE | 21 | 1,628 kWh | 21 | 7,360 kWh |
| NP44 3NL | 18 | 1,888 kWh | 18 | 9,551 kWh |
| NP44 3PF | 21 | 2,049 kWh | 21 | 5,565 kWh |
| NP44 4DL | 14 | 1,692 kWh | 14 | 11,209 kWh |
| NP44 6ET | 17 | 2,291 kWh | 16 | 11,957 kWh |
| NP44 6HN | 20 | 4,245 kWh | 20 | 16,437 kWh |
| NP44 6JP | 18 | 4,660 kWh | 18 | 18,298 kWh |
| NP44 6JX | 51 | 2,290 kWh | 50 | 12,753 kWh |
| NP44 7EH | 34 | 2,902 kWh | 35 | 8,421 kWh |
| NP44 7HU | 15 | 1,775 kWh | 17 | 7,239 kWh |
| NP44 7JH | 18 | 3,407 kWh | 21 | 7,823 kWh |
| NP44 7JS | 14 | 1,936 kWh | 14 | 6,790 kWh |
| NP44 7JX | 11 | 2,839 kWh | 11 | 8,048 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is NP44.
Council tax
What each band costs in Torfaen in 2026-27: Band D £2,156 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,437 | £1,677 | £1,916 | £2,156 | £2,635 | £3,114 | £3,593 | £4,311 | £5,030 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (42% of about 8,290 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 7.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Aqueduct over Dowlais Brook on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal (partly in the Llantarnam community), grade II
- Aqueduct over Dowlais Brook on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, partly in Cwmbran Central Community, grade II
- Canal bridge at Rachels Lock on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, grade II
- Canal bridge at Top Lock on Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal, grade II
- Court Road Industrial Estate Sign, grade II
- Glan-y-nant Farm, grade II
- Lime kiln on S side of Garth Road, grade II
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 3 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ty Coch Hollybush Way Torfaen 19/P/0464/FUL | Solar farm | 3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Oct 2019 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pentre Bach Solar Farm Welsh Government (NSIP) DNS/3239190 | Solar farm | 20 MW | Planning application made Jan 2025 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Mynydd Maen - Wind Farm Welsh Government (NSIP) DNS/3276725 | Wind 13 turbines, 149.9 m tall | 54.6 MW | Planning application made Feb 2025 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 748 address points in this street's postcodes, 35 at high risk, 13 at medium risk and 49 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 35 at high risk, 13 at medium risk and 49 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| NP44 7LB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 9 |
| NP44 4HB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 7NE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 6 |
| NP44 7NF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 4PP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| NP44 4HA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 4EH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 6HT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 7AF | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 3JA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 4PR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| NP44 7AG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 7LT | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 3BE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 3FS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 3JU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| NP44 3LE | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 1 |
| NP44 3NL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| NP44 3PF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 4 / 7 |
| NP44 3YS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 4DL | not in 2 or 3 | 6 / 0 / 1 |
| NP44 4LQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 6ET | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 6HN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 6JP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 5 |
| NP44 6JX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 7DJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 7EH | not in 2 or 3 | 16 / 9 / 5 |
| NP44 7HB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| NP44 7HU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| NP44 7JH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 7JS | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 6 |
| NP44 7JX | not in 2 or 3 | 7 / 0 / 0 |
| NP44 7PD | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: less than 1% (3); 1 to 3% (7); 3 to 5% (25).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 360 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pen Y Werlod Farm Cwrt Henllys Road, Cwrt Henllys, Cwmbran, Gwent | from 1988 | Inert, commercial, household | 360 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 160 addresses are between 54 m and 144 m above sea level (85 m on average); the ground rises about 90 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NP44 3BE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 3FS | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| NP44 3JA | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| NP44 3JU | 100% | 72% | 71% | 0% |
| NP44 3LE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 3NL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 3PF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 3YS | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| NP44 4DL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 4EH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 4HA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 4HB | 100% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
| NP44 4LQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 4PP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 4PR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 6ET | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 6HN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 6HT | 100% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| NP44 6JP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 6JX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7AF | 100% | 100% | 50% | 0% |
| NP44 7AG | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| NP44 7DJ | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| NP44 7EH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7HB | 89% | 56% | 56% | 0% |
| NP44 7HU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7JH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7JS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7JX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7LB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7LT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7NE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7NF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NP44 7PD | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Cwmbran 432,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Risca and Pontymister 95,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Rogerstone 87,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Llys Gwyrdd Henllys | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Cwmbran Bus Station Stand E | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Newport (S Wales) Ferry Terminal | 9.4 km (5.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | Fields Road | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 33.5 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Nant Dowlais Health Centre | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Fairwater Pharmacy | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Surgeries | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | St Joseph's Hospital | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) |
| Police station | Gwent Police | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | Cashpoint® 1 Gwent Square Lloyds Bank | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 16 ha | 130 m |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 300 m² | 360 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.4 ha | 310 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,440 m² | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 17 hectares in all.
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed Meyrick-moel | Wood | 550 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Henllys Wood | Wood | 860 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Coed Waun-fyr | Wood | 920 m (0.6 miles) north |
| Henllys Vale | Valley | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south |
| Bettws Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Twmbarlwm | Hill | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 4 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 44 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 112 | 160 |
48 of the street's 160 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Torfaen: see them on the Torfaen page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coed Eva Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 730 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Henllys Church in Wales English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Nant Celyn Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Cwmbran High School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Blenheim Road Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Gymraeg Cwmbran Primary Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Greenmeadow Primary English medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 8 |
| Other crime | 4 |
| Vehicle crime | 4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Llys Gwyrdd (19); On or near Pentre Close (3).
Road safety
24 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 2 fatal, 6 serious and 16 slight, in which 2 people died and 7 people were seriously hurt. 5 involved a pedestrian; 4 involved a cyclist; 4 involved a motorcyclist; 5 involved a child under 16. 38% happened in the dark, and 38% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 1 |
| 2022 | 3 | 1 |
| 2023 | 6 | 2 |
| 2024 | 7 | 2 |
| 2025 | 3 | 2 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2025 23:20 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 27 May 2025 18:58 | Serious | 2 people: 2 cyclists | Minor road, 20 mph | Wet road |
| 18 Mar 2025 16:07 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 19 Dec 2024 18:49 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 26 Nov 2024 07:44 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A4051, 60 mph | Wet road |
| 30 Sep 2024 16:05 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 5 Sep 2024 16:21 | Slight | 2 people | A4051, 60 mph | Wet road |
| 13 Jun 2024 18:00 | Fatal | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Wet road |
| 16 May 2024 21:14 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 16 Jan 2024 15:44 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A4051 between Hollybush Way, Cwmbran and A4042 Pontypool, with 24,890 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 470 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 244 counted 2025 | 3% | 410 m (0.3 miles) | |
| A4051 | Hollybush Way, Cwmbran to A4042 Pontypool | 24,802 estimated; counted 2018 | 1% | +22% since 2014 | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| A4051 | Hollybush Way, Cwmbran to A4042 Pontypool | 24,890 estimated | 1% | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 42 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 63% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 27% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 65% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 73% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 23% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 11 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 10 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- NP44 7LB: 27 addresses of 31 in the postcode
- NP44 4HB: 24 addresses
- NP44 7NE: 18 addresses of 19 in the postcode
- NP44 7NF: 16 addresses
- NP44 4PP: 14 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- NP44 4HA: 12 addresses
- NP44 4EH: 10 addresses of 11 in the postcode
- NP44 6HT: 5 addresses of 6 in the postcode
- NP44 7AF: 4 addresses of 7 in the postcode
- NP44 3JA: 3 addresses of 5 in the postcode
- NP44 4PR: 2 addresses of 19 in the postcode
- NP44 7AG: 2 addresses of 3 in the postcode
- NP44 7LT: 2 addresses of 78 in the postcode
- NP44 3BE: 1 address of 46 in the postcode
- NP44 3FS: 1 address
- NP44 3JU: 1 address of 113 in the postcode
- NP44 3LE: 1 address of 22 in the postcode
- NP44 3NL: 1 address of 24 in the postcode
- NP44 3PF: 1 address of 24 in the postcode
- NP44 3YS: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
- NP44 4DL: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
- NP44 4LQ: 1 address of 7 in the postcode
- NP44 6ET: 1 address of 19 in the postcode
- NP44 6HN: 1 address of 24 in the postcode
- NP44 6JP: 1 address of 19 in the postcode
- NP44 6JX: 1 address of 53 in the postcode
- NP44 7DJ: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
- NP44 7EH: 1 address of 38 in the postcode
- NP44 7HB: 1 address of 16 in the postcode
- NP44 7HU: 1 address of 19 in the postcode
- NP44 7JH: 1 address of 22 in the postcode
- NP44 7JS: 1 address of 16 in the postcode
- NP44 7JX: 1 address of 13 in the postcode
- NP44 7PD: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Ffordd Henllys · Glan Rhyd · Llys Gwyrdd · Birch Grove · Campion Close · Pentre Close · Juniper Crescent · Meyricks · Forest Close · Laburnum Drive
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.