Florence Close Harlow
11 addresses across 2 postcodes (CM17), about 50 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 16500640.
- Sales: 18 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £370,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Harlow cost £317,453 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,531 a month.
- Energy: 8 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 2).
- Flood: 7 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A414, carries 33,856 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Harlow costs £2,299 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 60% to 96% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Harlow Mill, about 3.5 km (2.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Harlow Common, is about 380 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 77 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 11 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Church Langley Medical Practice, about 940 m (0.6 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 330 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 54% of households owned their home and 22% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 118 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Florence Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £370,000 | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £171,000 | £171,000 | £171,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £145,000 | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £270,000 | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £129,950 | £129,950 | £129,950 |
| 2010 | 1 | £102,000 | £102,000 | £102,000 |
| 2008 | 2 | £107,500 | £107,000 | £108,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £110,000 | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 2002 | 2 | £68,750 | £65,500 | £72,000 |
| 1998 | 1 | £38,000 | £38,000 | £38,000 |
| 1997 | 2 | £49,250 | £32,500 | £66,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2002 | 1 CM17 9DP | Terraced | £72,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 2 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £175,000 | Leasehold. |
| 11 Dec 2015 | 2 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £129,950 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Apr 2008 | 2 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £108,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Jul 2007 | 2 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Dec 1996 | 2 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £33,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Jun 1995 | 2 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £31,000 | Leasehold. |
| 13 Jul 2022 | 3 CM17 9DP | Terraced | £171,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Jul 2002 | 3 CM17 9DP | Terraced | £65,500 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Aug 2019 | 5 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £145,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Jun 2008 | 5 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £107,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Nov 1998 | 5 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £38,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Jul 2010 | 6 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £102,000 | Leasehold. |
| 27 Mar 1997 | 6 CM17 9DP | Flat or maisonette | £32,500 | Leasehold. |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 7 CM17 9DP | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 25 Jul 1996 | 7 CM17 9DP | Detached | £75,500 | |
| 20 Jun 1997 | 8 CM17 9DP | Terraced | £66,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2017 | 10 CM17 9DP | Terraced | £270,000 |
House prices and rents in Harlow
A typical home in Harlow cost £317,453 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 10% more than five years earlier and 18% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £620,028 |
| Semi-detached | £434,005 |
| Terraced | £319,645 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,153 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £286,893 |
Private renters in Harlow paid £1,531 a month on average in September 2026, 4.4% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,028 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,335 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,585 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,213 |
Energy performance certificates
8 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 40 m². Most common: Flat (3); House, end-terrace (2); Maisonette, end-terrace (1). Built: 1996-2002 (3); 1983-1990 (3); 1950-1966 (2). Tenure at assessment: rented (private) (5); owner-occupied (2); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (8 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,229 kWh of it on average in 2024, 25% more than the district's 10,573 kWh, and 3,512 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM17 9DP | 9 | 1,995 kWh | 7 | 10,214 kWh |
| CM17 9AQ | 22 | 3,262 kWh | 26 | 9,673 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CM17.
Council tax
What each band costs in Harlow in 2026-27: Band D £2,299 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,532 | £1,788 | £2,043 | £2,299 | £2,810 | £3,320 | £3,831 | £4,597 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (52% of about 690 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): HMO - townwide.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 96 Potter Street CM17 9AQ: up to 5 homes, permissioned (140 m)
- 11 Potter Street: up to 8 homes, permissioned (310 m)
- Land At Pytt Field: up to 5 homes, permissioned (540 m (0.3 miles))
- Avenue Home London Road, Latton Common, CM17 9NJ, not permissioned (710 m (0.4 miles))
- Avenue Home London Road, Latton Common, CM17 9NJ: up to 11 homes, not permissioned (710 m (0.4 miles))
- Manor Hatch: up to 7 homes, not permissioned (810 m (0.5 miles))
- Manor Hatch: up to 10 homes, not permissioned (810 m (0.5 miles))
- Garage blocks adjacent to Nicholls Tower: up to 11 homes, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 13 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CM17 9DP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| CM17 9AQ | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 4 / 11 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 77 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CM17 9AQ | 100% | 100% | 96% | 0% |
| CM17 9DP | 100% | 60% | 60% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Harlow Mill 279,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Harlow Town 1.8 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Sawbridgeworth 471,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.4 km (4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 21 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Red Lion Potter Street | 50 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Harlow Town Centre | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Car parks | The Stow Car Park | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Stansted Airport STN | 15.7 km (9.8 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Church Langley Medical Practice Requires improvement Sep 2025 | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 5 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Potter Street Pharmacy | 130 m |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Florence Nightingale Health | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | The Princess Alexandra Hospital Requires improvement Jul 2026 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Care homes | Tye Green Lodge Good Jan 2018 | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Police station | Harlow Police Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Shell Harlow Cashzone | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Harlow Common 33 ha | 380 m |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 890 m² | 220 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Nicholls Field Playing Field 7.9 ha | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Fullers Mead Allotments 2,710 m² | 20 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 39 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Coppins, a listed building (Grade II*), 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west. 23 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coppins | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Netteswellbury Barn, Netteswell | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Perry Spring | Wood | 910 m (0.6 miles) north |
| Brenthall Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Harlow Park | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Netteswell Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Rye Hill | Hill | 3.2 km (2 miles) south-west |
| Latton Island | Island | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 6 | 11 |
5 of the street's 11 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Harlow: see them on the Harlow page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potter Street Academy | Primary | 5–11 | 220 m | No published inspection | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 61% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Passmores Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 36.2 (34.8 in 2025 and 37.6 in 2024); 22.4% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Henry Moore Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 740 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 78% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 74% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School, Harlow Roman Catholic | Primary | 5–11 | 830 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Purford Green Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Church Langley Community Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| Pear Tree Mead Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| William Martin Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3–7 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Newhall Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025) |
| Latton Green Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 14% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| William Martin Church of England Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 41% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Cooks Spinney Primary Academy and Nursery | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 38% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1 km (0.6 miles); the nearest is 70 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blossoms Community Nursery CM17 9AQ | Full day care | 50 | Feb 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 70 m |
| Rainbow Children's Corner CM17 9EU | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 280 m |
| Schoolgate Nursery CM17 9EU | Sessional day care | 26 | Outstanding (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 280 m |
| Premier Wraparound Care at Henry Moore Primary School CM17 9LW | Out-of-school day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Kiddi Caru Nursery CM17 9LW | Full day care | 103 | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Holy Cross Pre-School CM18 6JJ | Sessional day care | 44 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| The Hangout Afterschoolclub LTD CM18 6HP | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| VIP Preschool Limited CM18 6HP | Full day care | 55 | Not inspected yet | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Langley Rangers Activity Club & Noah's Ark Pre-School CM17 9TG | Sessional day care | 35 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Church Langley Pre-School CM17 9TH | Sessional day care | 58 | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 665 childminders and 193 home childcarers (nannies) in Essex. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Red Lion Public House CM17 9AH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 80 m | 5 Very good | 5 Jun 2025 |
| The Red Lion Best Kebab (Mobile) CM17 9AH | Mobile caterer | 80 m | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2025 |
| Fat Boyz CM17 9AH | Mobile caterer | 80 m | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2026 |
| Morrisons Daily CM17 9BG | Retailers - other | 110 m | 5 Very good | 20 Jul 2022 |
| The Potter Street Pharmacy CM17 9BG | Retailers - other | 120 m | Exempt | |
| Dorringtons CM17 9BG | Retailers - other | 130 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jul 2025 |
| Fish 'N' Chick'N CM17 9BG | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 130 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jul 2025 |
| Chahil CM17 9BG | Retailers - other | 130 m | 5 Very good | 17 Jun 2009 |
| Blossoms Community Nursery CM17 9AQ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 140 m | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2025 |
| Potters Grill CM17 9BG | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 140 m | 4 Good | 18 Feb 2026 |
| Potter Street Baptist Church CM17 9AW | Pub/bar/nightclub | 280 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jul 2025 |
| Schoolgate Nursery CM17 9EU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 280 m | 5 Very good | 4 Dec 2013 |
| Passmores Academy At Potter Street Academy CM17 9EU | School/college/university | 280 m | 5 Very good | 6 Mar 2026 |
| Janet Causton Catering CM17 9EL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 320 m | 5 Very good | 25 Mar 2026 |
| Harlow Masonic Hall Club CM17 9EL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 320 m | 5 Very good | 19 Jan 2011 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 54 |
| Drugs | 16 |
| Public order | 12 |
| Other theft | 8 |
| Vehicle crime | 7 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Possession of weapons | 4 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Fullers Mead (26); On or near Chapel Lane (23); On or near Parking Area (19); On or near Meyrick Mead (16); On or near Pinewood Close (15).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 2 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2025 18:38 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 19 Jul 2022 20:25 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 25 Jun 2021 09:50 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A414 between A1025 and A1169, with 33,856 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 380 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A414 | A1025 to A1169 | 33,856 counted 2025 | 4% | 380 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 54% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 23% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 30% | 17% |
| Private rented | 16% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 18% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 19% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 61% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 67% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 22% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 89% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 3 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Red Lion Lane · Prentice Place · Carters Mead · Red Lion Crescent · Meyrick Mead · Chapel Lane · Pinewood Close · Potters Field · Hillside · Fullers Mead · Chapel Fields · Jack Stevens Close
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.