Fountains Crescent Eston, Redcar and Cleveland
44 addresses across 3 postcodes (TS6), about 280 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 46321048.
- Sales: 34 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £180,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Redcar and Cleveland cost £146,259 in August 2026 (-3% on a year); private rents averaged £645 a month.
- Energy: 17 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 12, E: 1, F: 1).
- Flood: 4 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 17 times (23 hours) in 2025.
- Energy projects: 5 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Old Hall Farm, Lackenby - BESS, is 1.6 km (1 mile) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 7,598 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Redcar and Cleveland costs £2,544 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is South Bank, about 3 km (1.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 600 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 25 to 30 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 44 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is South Grange Medical Group Practice, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 520 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 86% of households owned their home and 23% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 74 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Fountains Crescent: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £181,000 | £181,000 | £181,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £118,000 | £118,000 | £118,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £150,500 | £126,000 | £175,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £167,000 | £167,000 | £167,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £113,500 | £113,500 | £113,500 |
| 2012 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £133,000 | £133,000 | £133,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £114,000 | £110,000 | £118,000 |
| 2009 | 2 | £127,475 | £105,000 | £149,950 |
| 2006 | 2 | £150,000 | £135,000 | £165,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2000 | 6 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £55,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2022 | 7 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £181,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2000 | 7 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 21 May 2010 | 9 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 3 Jun 1996 | 10 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 5 Nov 2004 | 11 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 6 Feb 2001 | 11 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £55,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2012 | 12 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2000 | 14 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £59,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2015 | 16 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 5 Feb 2010 | 16 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2014 | 24 TS6 9DF | Detached | £167,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2001 | 24 TS6 9DF | Detached | £89,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2003 | 26 TS6 9DF | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2009 | 29 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £149,950 | |
| 6 Dec 2006 | 29 TS6 9DF | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2023 | 32 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2015 | 32 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2017 | 33 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £120,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2001 | 33 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £75,000 | |
| 12 Jan 2005 | 34 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £77,500 | |
| 19 Nov 1999 | 34 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £56,500 | |
| 18 Aug 1997 | 34 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2013 | 37 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £113,500 | |
| 16 Apr 2014 | 39 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £120,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Jun 2006 | 39 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 15 Oct 1999 | 39 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £55,500 | New build. |
| 25 Nov 2009 | 41 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 17 Feb 1995 | 41 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £39,950 | |
| 12 Aug 2011 | 45 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2016 | 47 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £64,995 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Apr 2004 | 48 TS6 9DQ | Detached | £158,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2020 | 49 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2003 | 49 TS6 9DQ | Semi-detached | £128,950 |
House prices and rents in Redcar and Cleveland
A typical home in Redcar and Cleveland cost £146,259 in August 2026, 3% less than a year before. That is 14% more than five years earlier and 35% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £243,765 |
| Semi-detached | £151,674 |
| Terraced | £115,599 |
| Flat or maisonette | £77,700 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £130,331 |
Private renters in Redcar and Cleveland paid £645 a month on average in September 2026, 1.5% more than a year before. That is 30% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £457 |
| Two bedrooms | £610 |
| Three bedrooms | £725 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,059 |
Energy performance certificates
17 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 67 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (14); House, semi-detached (2); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1950-1966 (8); 1967-1975 (7); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (17 addresses)
- 7 Fountains Crescent
- 8 Fountains Crescent
- 12, Fountains Crescent
- 15, Fountains Crescent
- 16, Fountains Crescent
- 17, Fountains Crescent
- 24, Fountains Crescent
- 30 Fountains Crescent
- 32, Fountains Crescent
- 33, Fountains Crescent
- 37, Fountains Crescent
- 39, Fountains Crescent
- 41 Fountains Crescent
- 42, Fountains Crescent
- 45, Fountains Crescent
- 47, Fountains Crescent
- 49, Fountains Crescent
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,853 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 1,953 kWh of electricity, 26% less than the district's 2,657 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS6 9DF | 22 | 1,869 kWh | 22 | 11,364 kWh |
| TS6 9DQ | 21 | 1,614 kWh | 21 | 8,904 kWh |
| TS6 9DH | 15 | 2,005 kWh | 15 | 11,317 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TS6.
Council tax
What each band costs in Redcar and Cleveland in 2026-27: Band D £2,544 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,696 | £1,979 | £2,262 | £2,544 | £3,110 | £3,675 | £4,241 | £5,089 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (32% of about 1,170 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Land adj. Wentworth Court, Eston: up to 11 homes, permissioned (480 m (0.3 miles))
- Marshall's Garage, Eston: up to 9 homes, permissioned (740 m (0.5 miles))
- Bridge House, Bridge Court, Normanby: up to 9 homes, permissioned (780 m (0.5 miles))
- Former Eston Park School (part), Teesville: up to 40 homes, not permissioned (790 m (0.5 miles))
- Parklands Public House, Normanby: up to 12 homes, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
9 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 5 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Hall Farm, Lackenby - BESS Redcar and Cleveland R/2025/0500/FFM | Battery storage | 244 MW | Planning application made Aug 2025 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Greystones Road, Grangetown - Battery Energy Storage System Redcar and Cleveland R/2021/0888/CL | Battery storage | 60 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Dec 2021 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Wilton International, Greystones Road - Phase 1 Redcar and Cleveland R/2023/0545/CL | Battery storage | 150 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Oct 2023 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Wilton Waste Treatment Plant - Waste to Energy Plant Redcar and Cleveland R/2023/0820/ESM | Energy from waste (incinerator) | Permission granted, not yet built Jan 2026 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Grangetown Prairie - Energy Recovery Facility, Option 1 Redcar and Cleveland R/2023/0246/RMM | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 35.5 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jul 2023 | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Imperial Park Redcar and Cleveland R/2014/0435/FFM | Anaerobic digestion | 5.1 MW | Operational Dec 2016 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| ICI No2 (Teesport) Landfill Redcar and Cleveland R/2017/0709/FF | Landfill Gas | 1 MW | Operational Sep 2021 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Wilton International Redcar and Cleveland R/2006/0910/FFM | Biomass | 35.2 MW | Operational Mar 2007 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Wilton 11 EfW Redcar and Cleveland R/2010/0621/CL | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 49 MW | Operational Apr 2017 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 20 October 2026: BT, Utility asset works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 5 October 2026 to 6 October 2026: BT, Utility asset works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| TS6 9DF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| TS6 9DQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TS6 9DH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 3 / 3 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 17 times, for 23 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Cross Beck, Holme Beck.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbey Court (Ampleforth Avenue) Cso Northumbrian Water | Cross Beck | 8 | 16 | 130 m |
| Church Lane High Street Cso Northumbrian Water | Holme Beck | 9 | 8 | 180 m |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 44 addresses are between 25 m and 30 m above sea level (27 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS6 9DF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TS6 9DH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| TS6 9DQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | South Bank 30,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Marton 32,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Gypsy Lane 44,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 45 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Chancel Way Eston | 160 m |
| Ferry terminal | Transporter Bridge North Side Port Clarence | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest West Street Car Park | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osprey Charging Station | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Teesside International Airport MME | 18.9 km (12 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | Newcastle International Airport NCL | 63.4 km (39 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest South Grange Medical Group Practice Good Jun 2026 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 5 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Pharmacy Express | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Normamby Dental Practice | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | James Cook University Hospital Good Jan 2024 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Astune Rise Nursing Home Good Feb 2020 | 350 m |
| Police station | Harbour Police | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Payzone | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,090 m² | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 7.7 ha | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 280 m² | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.4 ha | 260 m |
| Allotments | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.9 ha | 350 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 7.8 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Manor House, a listed building (Grade II*), 670 m (0.4 miles) south-west. 15 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Manor House | Listed building, Grade II* | 670 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Bowl barrow on Eston Moor, 1.4km north-west of High Barnaby Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Eston Nab hill fort, palisaded settlement and beacon | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Ring cairn, on Eston Moor 1.3 km north of Mill Farm | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| South Park Wood | Wood | 940 m (0.6 miles) south |
| Whale Hill | Hill | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Carr Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Moordale Bog | Wetland | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
| Lodge Gill | Valley | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) south-west |
| Drainage Cut | Tidal water | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 42 | 44 |
2 of the street's 44 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Redcar and Cleveland: see them on the Redcar and Cleveland page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankfields Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 630 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 85% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 83% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| Teesville Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Whale Hill Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 85% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 74% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| Caedmon Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 950 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 39% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Outwood Academy Normanby | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Urgent improvement; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 36.5 (35.4 in 2025 and 34.7 in 2024); 28.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Normanby Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 44% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 29% in 2023) |
| Grangetown Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| St Margaret Clitherows RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 41% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 45% in 2023) |
| Outwood Academy Ormesby | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Dec 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 36.1 (33.1 in 2025 and 31.3 in 2024); 31.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| South Bank Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Requires improvement (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 30% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 21% in 2024 and 30% in 2023) |
| Overfields Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 40% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 1.1 km (0.7 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The 3 O'clock Club TS6 8BL | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Kidz Konnekt TS6 9AE | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Sport Works Ltd TS6 9AE | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| The Priory Day Nursery TS6 7LD | Full day care | 69 | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 81 childminders and 1 home childcarers (nannies) in Redcar and Cleveland. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stapylton Arms TS6 9DY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 210 m | 5 Very good | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Eston & Normanby Social Club TS6 0QU | Pub/bar/nightclub | 240 m | 5 Very good | 12 Jun 2026 |
| Ship Inn TS6 9EG | Pub/bar/nightclub | 260 m | 5 Very good | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Astune Rise TS6 9EJ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 350 m | 5 Very good | 26 Nov 2025 |
| Normanby Butchers TS6 9BZ | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 10 Jun 2026 |
| Zoes Place TS6 9DA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 380 m | 5 Very good | 12 May 2026 |
| Morgans Bakery TS6 9BZ | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 4 Good | 7 Jul 2026 |
| Grangetown Generations TS6 9EB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 8 Jan 2024 |
| Village Pantry TS6 0NQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Venice Pizzeria TS6 0NQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 2 Feb 2026 |
| Premier Mini Market TS6 0JX | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 2 Nov 2023 |
| Tesco Express TS6 0NH | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Aug 2026 |
| Woodman Arms TS6 0NH | Pub/bar/nightclub | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Golden Fry TS6 0NH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Mar 2026 |
| New China Garden TS6 9EN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 6 Mar 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 19 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 14 |
| Drugs | 6 |
| Burglary | 5 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Robbery | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Church Lane (19); On or near Greenway (18); On or near Cooper Close (8); On or near Westminster Close (7); On or near Chancel Way (6).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. 1 involved a child under 16. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2021 13:30 | Slight | 7 people: 5 children | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 7,598 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 80 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 7,598 counted 2025 | 1% | 80 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 55 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 86% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 51% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 50% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 36% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 17% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 70% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 72% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 8% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 23% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 25% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: Utility asset works, 20 October 2026 to 22 October 2026 (give and take) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Bylands Road · Rievaulx Walk · Easby Grove · Lastingham Avenue · Blacksmiths Close · Richmond Close · St Helen's Close · Ampleforth Avenue · Chancel Way · Cooper Close · Flora Street · Woodgarth
All the streets in TS6 and across Redcar and Cleveland.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.