Glynneath Road Resolfen, Neath Port Talbot
1 address across 1 postcode (SA11), about 640 m (0.4 miles) long. USRN 47734159.
- Sales: 42 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £280,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Neath Port Talbot cost £165,787 in August 2026 (+2% on a year); private rents averaged £692 a month.
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Gas: No gas meters are recorded on its postcodes: it looks to be off the mains gas grid.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Melin Court, is 3.3 km (2 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Neath Port Talbot costs £2,541 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Neath, about 9.7 km (6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 24 to 25 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 3 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Vale Of Neath Practice, about 4.6 km (2.9 miles) away.
- People: About 230 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 88% of households owned their home and 33% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Glynneath Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £280,000 | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £181,250 | £165,000 | £197,500 |
| 2024 | 3 | £175,000 | £164,000 | £236,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £142,500 | £105,000 | £180,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £154,750 | £147,000 | £162,500 |
| 2020 | 2 | £73,500 | £69,000 | £78,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | £107,500 | £100,000 | £115,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £90,000 | £70,000 | £165,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £147,500 | £147,500 | £147,500 |
| 2015 | 1 | £73,000 | £73,000 | £73,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £96,000 | £96,000 | £96,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2024 | 1 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £236,000 | |
| 13 Sep 2018 | 1 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2016 | 1 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £147,500 | |
| 18 Sep 2013 | 1 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 5 Feb 2019 | 2 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £100,000 | |
| 26 May 2023 | 3 SA11 4DP | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 4 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2010 | 5 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £55,000 | |
| 25 Mar 2003 | 5 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £45,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2021 | 6 SA11 4DP | Detached | £147,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 7 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £70,000 | |
| 30 Jan 2018 | 9 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2007 | 10 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £82,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2020 | 12 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £69,000 | |
| 30 Apr 2020 | 13 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £78,000 | |
| 2 Mar 2007 | 13 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £76,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2003 | 13 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £64,950 | |
| 29 May 2003 | 13 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £39,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2002 | 13 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £28,000 | |
| 5 May 2000 | 13 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £16,950 | |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 14 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2019 | 14 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £115,000 | |
| 25 May 2018 | 14 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £60,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 25 Sep 2015 | 14 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £73,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2011 | 14 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £93,000 | |
| 16 May 2007 | 14 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £80,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2004 | 14 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £30,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2017 | 16 SA11 4DP | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2024 | 18 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2014 | 18 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £96,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2010 | 18 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £75,000 | |
| 31 May 2024 | 20 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £164,000 | |
| 17 Nov 2021 | 21 SA11 4DP | Detached | £162,500 | |
| 13 Jan 1995 | 22 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £47,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 23 SA11 4DP | Detached | £197,500 | |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 24 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2001 | 24 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £77,950 | |
| 19 Jul 2013 | 25 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2009 | 25 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2005 | 25 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £112,000 | |
| 3 Dec 1999 | 25 SA11 4DP | Semi-detached | £30,000 | |
| 31 Mar 1995 | 26 SA11 4DP | Terraced | £28,000 |
House prices and rents in Neath Port Talbot
A typical home in Neath Port Talbot cost £165,787 in August 2026, 2% more than a year before. That is 27% more than five years earlier and 72% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £259,293 |
| Semi-detached | £168,614 |
| Terraced | £140,457 |
| Flat or maisonette | £82,192 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £153,277 |
Private renters in Neath Port Talbot paid £692 a month on average in September 2026, 6.3% more than a year before. That is 43% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £501 |
| Two bedrooms | £636 |
| Three bedrooms | £728 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £978 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the postcode, against 26 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA11.
Council tax
What each band costs in Neath Port Talbot in 2026-27: Band D £2,541 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,694 | £1,977 | £2,259 | £2,541 | £3,106 | £3,671 | £4,236 | £5,083 | £5,930 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (49% of about 820 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melin Court Neath Port Talbot P2014/0883 | Wind 5 turbines, 145 m tall | 18 MW | Permission granted, not yet built May 2018 | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
| Maesgwyn Neath Port Talbot P/2006/1261 | Wind 13 turbines | 26 MW | Operational Apr 2011 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Maesgwyn Wind Farm - extension Neath Port Talbot P2014/0733 | Wind 1 turbine | 2.5 MW | Operational Mar 2016 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 30 address points in this street's postcodes, 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 1 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square with radon potential up to 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of the square is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 3 addresses are between 24 m and 25 m above sea level (24 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA11 4DP | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Neath 839,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.7 km (6 miles) |
| Skewen 44,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12 km (7.5 miles) | |
| Treherbert 175,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12.1 km (7.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 14 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Forest Lodge Resolven | 80 m |
| Bus or coach station | Neath Bus Station 1 | 9.5 km (5.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | InstaVolt Charging Station | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 43.1 km (27 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Vale Of Neath Practice | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Resolven Pharmacy LTD | 360 m |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonna Hospital | 6.2 km (3.9 miles) |
| Police station | South Wales Police - Ystradgynlais Police Station | 7.5 km (4.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 8,980 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,900 m² | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Resolven Public Park 2.0 ha | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 920 m² | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Remains of Blast Furnace at Melin Court, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Remains of Blast Furnace at Melin Court | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south |
| Rheola | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Nedd | Valley | 810 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Nant-y-gleisiad Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Pen-cae'r-felin Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Melin Court Waterfall | Waterfall | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Cwm Syfirig | Valley | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Penybegwn | Hill | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 3 |
3 of the street's 3 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Neath Port Talbot: see them on the Neath Port Talbot page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ynysfach Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canalside Cafe SA11 4DP | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 160 m | 5 Very good | 7 Jul 2021 |
| New Inn Convenience Store SA11 4LG | Retailers - other | 250 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 17 Mar 2026 |
| Resolven Fish Bar SA11 4HY | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 340 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 30 Jul 2026 |
| Canal Cafe SA11 4BZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 5 Very good | 21 Jan 2026 |
| Golden Star Chinese Take Away SA11 4HF | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 10 Feb 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (south-wales).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. Most were on roads with a 40 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2025 07:27 | Slight | 1 person | A465, 70 mph | Daylight |
| 12 Sep 2022 08:34 | Slight | 1 person | A465, 40 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 88% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 53% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 28% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 74% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | under 1% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 28% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 33% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 3 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA11 4DP: 1 address of 30 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Glyn Neath Road · New Inn Place · Commercial Road · Ynys Fach Avenue · Rose Cottages · Ynys Fach Avenue · Heol Tonmaen · Ynys Fawr Avenue
All the streets in SA11 and across Neath Port Talbot.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.