Gore Street Plucks Gutter, Thanet
28 addresses across 2 postcodes (CT12,CT3), about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) long. USRN 40300570.
- Sales: 8 recorded sales since 1995; in 2015 the median was £280,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Thanet cost £268,549 in August 2026 (-0.8% on a year); private rents averaged £1,125 a month.
- Energy: 4 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, E: 1, F: 2).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Monkton Chalk Pit, is 420 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Gas: No gas meters are recorded on its postcodes: it looks to be off the mains gas grid.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A253, carries 5,001 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Thanet costs £2,491 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 60% to 81% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Minster, about 4 km (2.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are -1 to 20 m above sea level.
- Noise: 10 of its 28 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Minster Surgery, about 3.9 km (2.4 miles) away.
- People: About 680 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 84% of households owned their home and 32% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, and it was serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Gore Street: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | £280,000 | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £345,000 | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £350,000 | £250,000 | £450,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 2000 | 1 | £127,500 | £127,500 | £127,500 |
| 1999 | 1 | £185,000 | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £90,000 | £90,000 | £90,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2015 | 1, GORE STREET FARM COTTAGES CT12 4LL | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 12 Jun 2000 | 1, GORE STREET FARM COTTAGES CT12 4LL | Semi-detached | £127,500 | |
| 23 Dec 1996 | 1, GORE STREET FARM COTTAGES CT12 4LL | Semi-detached | £90,000 | |
| 1 Jan 1999 | 4, GORE STREET FARM COTTAGES CT12 4LL | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2004 | 7, GORE STREET FARM COTTAGES CT12 4LL | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2010 | 8, GORE STREET FARM COTTAGES CT12 4LL | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2013 | THE LODGE CT12 4LL | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 24 Feb 2010 | THE LODGE CT12 4LL | Detached | £450,000 |
House prices and rents in Thanet
A typical home in Thanet cost £268,549 in August 2026, 0.8% less than a year before. That is 3% more than five years earlier and 36% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £479,754 |
| Semi-detached | £327,787 |
| Terraced | £260,457 |
| Flat or maisonette | £158,063 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £227,417 |
Private renters in Thanet paid £1,125 a month on average in September 2026, 4% more than a year before. That is 38% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £777 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,010 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,237 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,691 |
Energy performance certificates
4 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 142 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (2); Bungalow, detached (1); House, end-terrace (1). Built: before 1900 (2); 2003-2006 (1); 1900-1929 (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (4 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the street's postcodes, against 12 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel.
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CT12.
Council tax
What each band costs in Thanet in 2026-27: Band D £2,491 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,661 | £1,937 | £2,214 | £2,491 | £3,044 | £3,598 | £4,152 | £4,982 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (31% of about 1,910 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 5.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Birchington & Rural ED.
- Tree preservation orders: 11 protected trees on or by this street.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- GORE STREET FARMHOUSE, grade II*
- 1 AND 2 GORE STREET COTTAGES, grade II
- 3 AND 4 GORE STREET COTTAGES, grade II
- DOG AND DUCK COTATGE, grade II
- GRANARY ABOUT 30 METRES SOUTH WEST OF GORE STREET FARMHOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Nicholas Court Farm (AD) Thanet F/TH/13/0587 | Anaerobic digestion | 1.2 MW | Operational Dec 2014 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 9 November 2026 to 30 November 2026: Trooli Ltd, Utility asset works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway, verge (major (paa) works)
- 9 November 2026 to 30 November 2026: Trooli Ltd, Utility asset works, road closure, on the footway, carriageway, verge (major works)
Finished in the last three months
- 21 July 2026 to 30 July 2026: SOUTHERN WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the verge (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 138 homes the Environment Agency counts, 100 are in areas at high risk, 6 medium, 1 low and 31 very low.
Groundwater flooding is possible in 2 of these postcodes: an address there is in a groundwater flood alert area.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CT12 4LL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | possible |
| CT3 1JB | zone 2 | 2 / 0 / 1 | possible |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
1 of the street's 2 postcodes is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded; the rest are outside the coalfield.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: less than 1% (1); 1 to 3% (2).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 420 m (0.3 miles) away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monkton Chalk Pit Monkton, Ramsgate, Kent | until 1980 | Inert, industrial, household | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 28 addresses are between -1 m and 20 m above sea level (11 m on average); the ground rises about 21 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CT12 4LL | 81% | 81% | 81% | 0% |
| CT3 1JB | 60% | 60% | 60% | 20% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Minster 91,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| Birchington-On-Sea 350,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.9 km (3.7 miles) | |
| Thanet Parkway 124,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 7.1 km (4.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | None within 800 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Ferry terminal | Ramsgate Ferry Terminal | 10.8 km (6.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 47.5 km (30 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 94 km (58 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Minster Surgery Good Oct 2026 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Touchwood Pharmacy | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Abbey Dental Care | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Queen Victoria Hospital (Herne Bay) | 9.1 km (5.7 miles) |
| Care homes | Elizabeth House Good Sep 2019 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Police station | Sandwich Police Shop | 8.3 km (5.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Southern Co-Operative Minster Monkton Road, Minster Cashzone | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | Unnamed 590 m² | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 3.0 ha | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 900 m² | 3 km (1.8 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Gore Street Farmhouse, a listed building (Grade II*), 1 km (0.6 miles) north. 6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Gore Street Farmhouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north |
| Anglo-Saxon cemetery, parish church of St Giles and associated remains immediately east of Sarre Mill | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coxon's Hill | Hill | 260 m south-east |
| Sarre Marshes | Wetland | 510 m (0.3 miles) west |
| Monkton Marshes | Wetland | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Stourmouth Valley | Valley | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Cut End | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Puddledock Wood | Wood | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 4 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 1 |
| Under 55 | 18 | 27 |
10 of the street's 28 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 1 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Thanet: see them on the Thanet page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monkton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy's Cafe CT12 4LL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 310 m | 5 Very good | 7 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (kent).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a child under 16. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2025 10:50 | Serious | 3 people: 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A253 between A28 and C road to Plucks Gutter, with 5,001 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 420 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A253 | A28 to C road to Plucks Gutter | 5,001 estimated; counted 2019 | 4% | -14% since 2015 | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 53 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 84% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 52% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 32% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 35% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 59% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 44% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 13% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 32% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.