Groby Road Crewe, Cheshire East
76 addresses across 6 postcodes (CW1), about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 9800560.
- Sales: 23 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £180,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Cheshire East cost £311,897 in August 2026 (+4.5% on a year); private rents averaged £992 a month.
- Energy: 18 homes have an energy certificate (C: 6, D: 8, E: 2, F: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: 6 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Maw Green, is 100 m away.
- Energy projects: 3 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Drury Lane, is 910 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 1,575 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Cheshire East costs £2,455 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Crewe, about 2.8 km (1.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 380 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 39 to 54 m above sea level.
- Noise: 22 of its 76 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Hungerford Medical Centre, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- People: About 1,240 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 80% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 10 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Groby Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £238,750 | £190,000 | £287,500 |
| 2023 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £166,000 | £166,000 | £166,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £197,000 | £197,000 | £197,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £177,000 | £177,000 | £177,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £134,000 | £134,000 | £134,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £205,000 | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £123,000 | £123,000 | £123,000 |
| 2011 | 2 | £106,250 | £82,500 | £130,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £385,000 | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £415,000 | £415,000 | £415,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2021 | 10 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £197,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2001 | 10 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £99,950 | |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 12 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 1 Feb 2022 | 12 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £166,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2016 | 12 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £134,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2012 | 12 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £123,000 | |
| 10 Jun 2011 | 12 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2004 | 12 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £115,000 | |
| 3 Sep 1998 | 12 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £39,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2020 | 14 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £177,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2015 | 16 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 8 Nov 1996 | 16 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £44,000 | |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 18 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2024 | 20 CW1 4NA | Semi-detached | £287,500 | |
| 31 Jan 2005 | 22 CW1 4NA | Detached | £148,500 | |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 35 CW1 4NA | Other | £700,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Jan 2011 | 140 CW1 4NB | Semi-detached | £82,500 | |
| 8 May 2024 | 405 CW1 4PE | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 1 Feb 2002 | 516 CW1 4PF | Terraced | £73,950 | |
| 25 Feb 1999 | 516 CW1 4PF | Terraced | £25,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2007 | COPPENHALL HOUSE CW1 4PE | Semi-detached | £385,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2006 | COPPENHALL HOUSE FARM CW1 4PE | Detached | £415,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2022 | PEGASUS MECHANICAL INSTALLATIONS CW1 4PE | Other | £765,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Cheshire East
A typical home in Cheshire East cost £311,897 in August 2026, 4.5% more than a year before. That is 29% more than five years earlier and 52% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £504,698 |
| Semi-detached | £299,120 |
| Terraced | £231,113 |
| Flat or maisonette | £157,592 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £252,798 |
Private renters in Cheshire East paid £992 a month on average in September 2026, 7.2% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £701 |
| Two bedrooms | £905 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,115 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,622 |
Energy performance certificates
18 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 105 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (11); Bungalow, detached (3); House, detached (3). Built: 1900-1929 (7); 1950-1966 (3); 1930-1949 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (10); rented (social) (1); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (18 addresses)
- 10, Groby Road
- 12 Groby Road
- 14, Groby Road
- 16, Groby Road
- 16A GROBY ROAD, CREWE
- 18 Groby Road
- 20 Groby Road
- 22 Groby Road
- 88a Groby Road
- 110, Groby Road
- 112, Groby Road
- 140, Groby Road
- 180 Groby Road
- 405 Groby Road
- Groby Farm Cottage, Groby Road
- Shandon House, Groby Road
- The Barn House Maw Green Farm, Groby Road
- The Old Barn, Groby Road
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,638 kWh of it on average in 2024, 43% more than the district's 9,555 kWh, and 3,757 kWh of electricity, 27% more than the district's 2,959 kWh. There are gas meters for about 75% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 4NA | 13 | 2,870 kWh | 12 | 10,819 kWh |
| CW1 4PE | 8 | 3,448 kWh | 6 | 12,960 kWh |
| CW1 4NB | 8 | 2,327 kWh | under 5 | |
| CW1 4PF | 5 | 1,317 kWh | under 5 | |
| CW1 4LY | 26 | 2,445 kWh | 27 | 10,583 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CW1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Cheshire East in 2026-27: Band D £2,455 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,637 | £1,909 | £2,182 | £2,455 | £3,000 | £3,546 | £4,091 | £4,910 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (43% of about 2,960 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- FODEN'S FARM, grade II
Energy projects nearby
5 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 3 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maw Green Landfill Site | Landfill Gas | 1.6 MW | Operational Dec 1996 | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Maw Green Landfill Site, Cheshire (Extension) | Landfill Gas | 2 MW | Operational Jun 2003 | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Drury Lane Cheshire East 20/2576N | Solar farm | 17 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Feb 2021 | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Middlewich Road - Solar Photovoltaics & Battery Storage Cheshire East 21/4490N | Solar farm | 5 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Mar 2022 | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Middlewich Road - Solar Photovoltaics & Battery Storage Cheshire East 21/4490N | Battery storage | 25 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Mar 2022 | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 11 November 2026 to 22 November 2026: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works)
Finished in the last three months
- 19 October 2026: BT, Utility asset works, road closure, on the verge (immediate - urgent works)
- 5 October 2026 to 15 October 2026: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
- 27 September 2026: United Utilities Water Ltd, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the carriageway, verge (minor works)
- 13 September 2026: United Utilities Water Ltd, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the carriageway, verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 4 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 4NA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CW1 4PE | not in 2 or 3 | 4 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| CW1 4ND | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CW1 4NB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CW1 4PF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 2 | unlikely |
| CW1 4LY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 100 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maw Green Off Maw Green Road, Crewe, Cheshire | from 1985 | Inert, industrial, commercial, household, special (hazardous), liquid sludge; gas control on site | 100 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 76 addresses are between 39 m and 54 m above sea level (51 m on average); the ground rises about 15 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CW1 4LY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CW1 4NA | 100% | 8% | 8% | 0% |
| CW1 4NB | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CW1 4ND | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| CW1 4PE | 57% | 43% | 43% | 14% |
| CW1 4PF | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Crewe 3.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Sandbach 295,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Nantwich 223,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.2 km (5.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 11 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Groby Farm Coppenhall Moss | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Crewe | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Car parks | Wrexham Terrace Car Park | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | PoGo Charge | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 28 km (17 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Hungerford Medical Centre Good Nov 2023 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rydale Pharmacy | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Middlewich Street (Dental Surgery) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Hospital | Leighton Hospital Requires improvement Apr 2024 | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Elms Residential Care Home Good Feb 2019 | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Police station | Crewe Police Station | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Morrisons Daily - Ridgeway Street Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,830 m² | 380 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 890 m² | 370 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2,120 m² | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,980 m² | 170 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.3 hectares in all.
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Fox Covert | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Spring Plantation | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) north-west |
| Elton Flashes | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| Crabmill Flash | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) north |
| Quaker's Coppice | Wood | 3.2 km (2 miles) south |
| Slaughter Hill | Hill | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 10 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 12 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 54 | 76 |
22 of the street's 76 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cheshire East: see them on the Cheshire East page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monks Coppenhall Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 370 m | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 69% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Sir William Stanier School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (Apr 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 27.4 (28.4 in 2025 and 29.6 in 2024); 9.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Michael's Community Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 33% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| Mablins Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Cheshire Studio School | Secondary | 14–19 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | GCSE figures withheld (2026, provisional) A level 2025: average grade D+; progress below average |
| Crewe Engineering and Design UTC | Secondary | 14–19 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 31.6 (32.4 in 2025 and 32.8 in 2024); 18.6% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D; progress average |
| Brierley Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Beechwood Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 44% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Hungerford Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
3 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 380 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adv4nce Childcare: Monks CW1 4LY | Out-of-school day care | 16 | Not inspected yet | 380 m |
| Kids Planet Crewe CW1 5NF | Full day care | 85 | Feb 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| First Steps Pre-school CW1 3RB | Sessional day care | 38 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 108 childminders and 11 home childcarers (nannies) in Cheshire East. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 6 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Clover Croft Place (7); On or near Columbine Road (3).
Road safety
4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 2 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 2 involved a cyclist. 75% happened in the dark, and 50% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2025 00:00 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 60 mph | Dark, no street lights |
| 2 Jan 2024 16:30 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
| 11 Jul 2022 08:51 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 5 Jul 2022 23:53 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 60 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 1,575 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 210 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 1,575 counted 2025 | 1% | 210 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 80% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 36% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 7% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 20% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 65% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 71% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 15% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: Utility asset works, 19 October 2026 to 20 October 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- CW1 4NA: 25 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- CW1 4PE: 25 addresses
- CW1 4ND: 11 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- CW1 4NB: 9 addresses
- CW1 4PF: 5 addresses
- CW1 4LY: 1 address of 31 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Shaw Bank Place · Purse Drive · William Morrey Close · Samson Close · Maul Field Close · Tamerlane Road · Columbine Road · Green Field Way · Clover Croft Place · James Gibbons Road · John Robinson Place · Randalls Drive
All the streets in CW1 and across Cheshire East.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.