Harrow Drive Romford, Havering
112 addresses across 4 postcodes (RM11), about 780 m (0.5 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 21300397.
- Sales: 120 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £1,260,000 across 5 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 59 homes have an energy certificate (B: 10, C: 8, D: 23, E: 15, F: 3).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 96% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Emerson Park, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 500 m (0.3 miles) away, and Harrow Lodge Park (41 hectares) is about 590 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 26 to 32 m above sea level.
- Noise: 6 of its 112 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Hornchurch Healthcare, about 900 m (0.6 miles) away, with 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,110 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 91% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 43 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often other theft.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Harrow Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | £1,260,000 | £715,000 | £1,700,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £1,173,000 | £1,100,000 | £1,246,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £1,150,000 | £800,000 | £1,500,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £1,286,250 | £822,500 | £1,750,000 |
| 2021 | 6 | £967,500 | £780,000 | £1,070,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £1,125,000 | £750,000 | £1,500,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £792,500 | £685,000 | £1,175,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £775,000 | £620,000 | £1,100,000 |
| 2016 | 8 | £755,000 | £570,000 | £1,085,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £692,500 | £675,000 | £850,000 |
| 2014 | 8 | £727,500 | £533,500 | £810,000 |
| 2013 | 7 | £565,000 | £500,000 | £840,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2020 | 1 RM11 1NS | Other | £290,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Sep 2020 | 1A RM11 1NS | Other | £290,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 1A RM11 1NS | Other | £300,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Nov 2003 | 2 RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 7 Apr 1997 | 2 RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £132,000 | |
| 11 Jan 2013 | 2A RM11 1NU | Detached | £500,000 | |
| 23 Sep 2005 | 2A RM11 1NU | Detached | £361,600 | |
| 11 Oct 1996 | 4 RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £122,500 | |
| 15 Jul 2014 | 5 RM11 1NS | Terraced | £533,500 | |
| 20 Aug 1998 | 5 RM11 1NS | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2021 | 7 RM11 1NS | Terraced | £780,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 9 RM11 1NS | Terraced | £600,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2023 | 10 RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £800,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2002 | 10 RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 9 Aug 1999 | 11 RM11 1NS | Semi-detached | £239,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2015 | 12 RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £675,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2018 | 12A RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £775,000 | |
| 6 Feb 2015 | 12A RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £680,000 | New build. |
| 14 Jun 2016 | 14 RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £700,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2003 | 14 RM11 1NU | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2007 | 15 RM11 1NS | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2006 | 18 RM11 1NU | Detached | £785,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2004 | 18 RM11 1NU | Detached | £420,000 | |
| 22 Nov 2001 | 19 RM11 1NS | Detached | £385,000 | |
| 17 Feb 2016 | 20 RM11 1NU | Detached | £760,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2004 | 20 RM11 1NU | Detached | £415,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2013 | 23 RM11 1NS | Detached | £565,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2007 | 25 RM11 1NS | Detached | £517,500 | |
| 14 Jul 2006 | 28 RM11 1NU | Detached | £640,000 | |
| 25 Mar 2002 | 28 RM11 1NU | Detached | £385,000 | |
| 30 Apr 1999 | 29 RM11 1NS | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 7 Mar 2003 | 31 RM11 1NS | Detached | £517,000 | |
| 6 Sep 1996 | 31 RM11 1NS | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 15 Apr 2010 | 33 RM11 1NS | Detached | £680,000 | |
| 28 Apr 1995 | 33 RM11 1NS | Detached | £168,000 | |
| 26 Oct 2012 | 34 RM11 1NU | Detached | £655,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2001 | 36 RM11 1NU | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 28 May 2021 | 37 RM11 1NS | Detached | £1,000,000 | |
| 3 Dec 2013 | 37 RM11 1NS | Detached | £725,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2007 | 37 RM11 1NS | Detached | £825,000 | |
| 12 Jun 1998 | 37 RM11 1NS | Detached | £308,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 39 RM11 1NS | Detached | £925,000 | |
| 7 Jul 1997 | 39 RM11 1NS | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 6 May 2005 | 41 RM11 1NS | Detached | £605,000 | |
| 16 Jul 1999 | 41 RM11 1NS | Detached | £320,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2013 | 43 RM11 1NS | Semi-detached | £565,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 45 RM11 1NS | Semi-detached | £822,500 | |
| 11 May 2018 | 47 RM11 1NS | Semi-detached | £620,000 | |
| 21 Jun 2019 | 48 RM11 1NX | Semi-detached | £685,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2020 | 49 RM11 1NS | Semi-detached | £750,000 | |
| 15 Aug 1995 | 49 RM11 1NS | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2024 | 50 RM11 1NX | Detached | £1,405,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Dec 2019 | 50 RM11 1NX | Detached | £715,000 | |
| 9 May 2014 | 52 RM11 1NX | Detached | £785,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2005 | 52 RM11 1NX | Detached | £658,000 | |
| 4 Jan 2019 | 56 RM11 1NX | Detached | £1,175,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2016 | 56 RM11 1NX | Detached | £1,060,000 | |
| 31 May 2002 | 56 RM11 1NX | Detached | £335,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2014 | 57 RM11 1NT | Detached | £765,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2009 | 57 RM11 1NT | Semi-detached | £640,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2013 | 58 RM11 1NX | Detached | £550,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2005 | 59 RM11 1NT | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2003 | 61 RM11 1NT | Detached | £459,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2008 | 68 RM11 1NX | Detached | £800,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2000 | 68 RM11 1NX | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 23 Dec 1998 | 69 RM11 1NT | Semi-detached | £140,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2023 | 70 RM11 1NX | Detached | £1,500,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2004 | 70 RM11 1NX | Detached | £425,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2005 | 71 RM11 1NT | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2016 | 72 RM11 1NX | Detached | £845,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2014 | 72 RM11 1NX | Detached | £725,000 | |
| 3 May 1996 | 72 RM11 1NX | Detached | £179,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2020 | 73 RM11 1NT | Detached | £1,500,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2017 | 73 RM11 1NT | Detached | £1,510,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Jun 2014 | 73 RM11 1NT | Detached | £810,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2007 | 73 RM11 1NT | Detached | £765,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2025 | 73A RM11 1NT | Detached | £1,700,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 73A RM11 1NT | Detached | £1,750,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | 76 RM11 1NX | Detached | £1,200,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Sep 2014 | 76 RM11 1NX | Detached | £710,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2008 | 76 RM11 1NX | Detached | £627,500 | |
| 3 Nov 2003 | 76 RM11 1NX | Detached | £435,000 | |
| 27 May 1999 | 77 RM11 1NT | Detached | £320,000 | |
| 24 Nov 1995 | 77 RM11 1NT | Detached | £197,500 | |
| 19 Apr 2021 | 80 RM11 1NX | Detached | £975,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2014 | 82 RM11 1NX | Detached | £600,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2013 | 83 RM11 1NT | Detached | £840,000 | |
| 7 May 2004 | 83 RM11 1NT | Terraced | £480,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2010 | 84 RM11 1NX | Detached | £610,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2004 | 85 RM11 1NT | Semi-detached | £499,995 | |
| 17 Feb 2021 | 86 RM11 1NX | Detached | £925,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2021 | 87 RM11 1NT | Detached | £960,000 | |
| 8 Oct 2010 | 89 RM11 1NT | Detached | £950,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2001 | 89 RM11 1NT | Detached | £590,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2016 | 90 RM11 1NX | Semi-detached | £570,000 | |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 92 RM11 1NX | Detached | £1,100,000 | |
| 19 Feb 1999 | 93 RM11 1NT | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 30 May 1997 | 93 RM11 1NT | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2025 | 95 RM11 1NT | Detached | £1,440,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2013 | 95 RM11 1NT | Detached | £565,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 96 RM11 1NX | Detached | £1,260,000 | |
| 14 Jun 2016 | 96 RM11 1NX | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 28 Nov 1997 | 99 RM11 1NT | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 101 RM11 1NT | Detached | £1,100,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2019 | 102 RM11 1NX | Detached | £870,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2015 | 102 RM11 1NX | Detached | £705,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2016 | 103 RM11 1NT | Detached | £1,085,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 104 RM11 1NX | Detached | £1,246,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2015 | 104 RM11 1NX | Detached | £850,000 | |
| 11 Jun 2021 | 105 RM11 1NT | Detached | £1,070,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2000 | 105 RM11 1NT | Detached | £305,000 | |
| 12 Jun 1998 | 105 RM11 1NT | Detached | £242,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2014 | 106 RM11 1NX | Detached | £730,000 | |
| 12 Sep 2000 | 106 RM11 1NX | Semi-detached | £297,500 | |
| 22 Jun 2009 | 107 RM11 1NT | Detached | £735,000 | |
| 21 Mar 1996 | 107 RM11 1NT | Detached | £190,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2025 | 108 RM11 1NX | Detached | £715,000 | |
| 18 May 2018 | 108 RM11 1NX | Detached | £500,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Nov 2007 | 110 RM11 1NX | Detached | £388,000 | |
| 21 Oct 1999 | 116 RM11 1NX | Detached | £200,000 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
59 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 176 m². Most common: House, detached (39); House, semi-detached (15); Maisonette, detached (2). Built: 1930-1949 (26); 1950-1966 (12); 1900-1929 (6). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (41); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (59 addresses)
- 1, Harrow Drive
- 1a Harrow Drive
- 2, Harrow Drive
- 2a, Harrow Drive
- 5, Harrow Drive
- 7, Harrow Drive
- 8, Harrow Drive
- 9, Harrow Drive
- 10, Harrow Drive
- 12, Harrow Drive
- 12a, Harrow Drive
- 14, Harrow Drive
- 16 Harrow Drive
- 20, Harrow Drive
- 22 Harrow Drive
- 23 Harrow Drive
- 28, Harrow Drive
- 29, Harrow Drive
- 33, Harrow Drive
- 34, Harrow Drive
- 37, Harrow Drive
- 38, Harrow Drive
- 39, Harrow Drive
- 40, Harrow Drive
- 42 Harrow Drive
- 43, Harrow Drive
- 45 Harrow Drive
- 47, Harrow Drive
- 48 Harrow Drive
- 49, Harrow Drive
- 50 Harrow Drive
- 52 Harrow Drive
- 56, Harrow Drive
- 58, Harrow Drive
- 70 Harrow Drive
- 72, Harrow Drive
- 73, Harrow Drive
- 73a, Harrow Drive
- 76, Harrow Drive
- 80 HARROW DRIVE, HORNCHURCH
- 82 Harrow Drive
- 83, Harrow Drive
- 84, Harrow Drive
- 85, Harrow Drive
- 86, Harrow Drive
- 87, Harrow Drive
- 88 Harrow Drive
- 89, Harrow Drive
- 90, Harrow Drive
- 94 Harrow Drive
- 95 Harrow Drive
- 96 Harrow Drive
- 101, Harrow Drive
- 102, Harrow Drive
- 103, Harrow Drive
- 104, Harrow Drive
- 105 HARROW DRIVE, HORNCHURCH
- 106, Harrow Drive
- 108 Harrow Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 23,233 kWh of it on average in 2024, 59% more than the district's 14,641 kWh, and 5,416 kWh of electricity, 35% more than the district's 4,006 kWh. There are gas meters for about 96% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM11 1NX | 29 | 4,260 kWh | 27 | 21,083 kWh |
| RM11 1NT | 27 | 5,399 kWh | 27 | 25,668 kWh |
| RM11 1NS | 23 | 3,662 kWh | 22 | 19,622 kWh |
| RM11 1NU | 20 | 3,885 kWh | 19 | 21,706 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM11.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (36% of about 1,900 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Purbeck House, 230-234 Hornchurch Road, Hornchurch, pending decision (530 m (0.3 miles))
- Purbeck House, 230-234 Hornchurch Road, Hornchurch, permissioned (530 m (0.3 miles))
- Maygreen Crescent, Hornchurch, not permissioned (850 m (0.5 miles))
- 123 Abbs Cross Lane, Hornchurch, permissioned (900 m (0.6 miles))
- 58A Billet Lane, Hornchurch, permissioned (900 m (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 4 November 2026 to 6 November 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the carriageway (minor works, permit applied for)
Finished in the last three months
- 23 October 2026 to 27 October 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 19 October 2026 to 21 October 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 23 September 2026 to 25 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 10 September 2026 to 14 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the carriageway (minor works)
- 10 September 2026 to 14 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 1 September 2026 to 3 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM11 1NX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM11 1NT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM11 1NS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| RM11 1NU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 112 addresses are between 26 m and 32 m above sea level (30 m on average); the ground rises about 6 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM11 1NS | 100% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
| RM11 1NT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM11 1NU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM11 1NX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Hornchurch Underground Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Elm Park Underground Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 12 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Harrow Lodge Park (RM12) Hornchurch | 210 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Lakeside | 9.9 km (6.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 8.3 km (5.1 miles) |
| Car parks | Car Park | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | 6 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Billet Lane Car Park | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 12.4 km (7.7 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 35.5 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hornchurch Healthcare Good Feb 2024 | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Pharmacare Chemist | 290 m |
| NHS dentists | 13 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Practice | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Queens Hospital Requires improvement Dec 2025 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Care homes | 9 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ashling House Good Jul 2023 | 300 m |
| Police station | Hornchurch Police Station | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Sectorsure Ltd - Harrow Service Station | 340 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,650 m² | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Harrow Lodge Park 41 ha | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 20 m² | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Fielders Field 2.2 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.8 ha | 370 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 43 hectares in all.
Landmarks
7 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Black Poplar Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Curzon Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| The Slack | Lake or reservoir | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| White Hart Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north-west |
| Suttons Parkway | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.2 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 106 | 112 |
6 of the street's 112 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towers Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 440 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| Towers Infant School | Primary | 2–7 | 540 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | None published |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 690 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| Hornchurch High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.5 (54.0 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 44.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Hylands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 52.8 (51.4 in 2025 and 54.7 in 2024); 55.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 11.2% AAB or better; progress average |
| Harrow Lodge Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Outstanding (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Langtons Infant School & Nursery | Primary | 3–7 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Langtons Junior Academy | Primary | 7–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Squirrels Heath Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Benhurst Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.5 (45.5 in 2025 and 45.3 in 2024); 36.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 940 m (0.6 miles); the nearest is 320 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T2 Learning Centre RM12 4SY | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 320 m | |
| The First Class Kids Club RM11 1PD | Out-of-school day care | 100 | Not inspected yet | 380 m |
| Forget-me-not Nursery RM12 4TE | Full day care | 19 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Harmony House Hornchurch RM12 4TJ | Full day care | 44 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Sunshine and Smiles Day Nursery RM12 4AN | Full day care | 18 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Cherubs Preschool RM11 1TP | Sessional day care | 44 | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Code Ninjas Dojo RM11 1XP | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 850 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Wingle-Tye Pre-School Ltd 2 RM11 1AX | Sessional day care | 29 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Toddler Town RM11 2DN | Full day care | 33 | Not inspected yet | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Barracudas (Romford) RM1 2RR | Out-of-school day care | 110 | Not inspected yet | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candy Box RM11 1DP | Retailers - other | 160 m | Exempt | |
| The Harrow RM11 1DP | Pub/bar/nightclub | 160 m | 5 Very good | 24 Sep 2025 |
| China City RM11 1DP | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 160 m | 4 Good | 3 Mar 2026 |
| Harrow Service Station B P RM11 1DR | Retailers - other | 180 m | 5 Very good | 16 Feb 2026 |
| Londis Harrow Service Station RM11 1DR | Retailers - other | 180 m | 4 Good | 26 Aug 2025 |
| Casa Mia RM11 1DP | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 220 m | 5 Very good | 10 Nov 2025 |
| Ashling House RM11 1NZ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 300 m | 5 Very good | 3 Mar 2026 |
| Hylands Post Office RM11 1QH | Retailers - other | 300 m | Exempt | |
| Atlantis BBQ and Fish Bar RM11 1QH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 300 m | 5 Very good | 17 Nov 2025 |
| Iona Social Club RM12 4SY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 330 m | 4 Good | 16 Apr 2026 |
| Cardamons Restaurant RM12 4SY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 330 m | 5 Very good | 17 Aug 2026 |
| Grosvenor Store RM11 1JR | Retailers - other | 340 m | Exempt | |
| Hornchurch Athletic Sports Club RM11 1DY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 370 m | Exempt | |
| Zorva London RM11 1PD | Retailers - other | 380 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| HES @ Towers Junior School RM11 1PD | School/college/university | 380 m | 4 Good | 9 Jun 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Other theft | 22 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Public order | 4 |
| Vehicle crime | 4 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Shoplifting | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Petrol Station (26); On or near Torrance Close (8); On or near St Leonards Way (4); On or near Hyland Close (3); On or near Hyland Way (1).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a motorcyclist. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 15:01 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 4 Sep 2024 14:40 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 91% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 53% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 3% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 36% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 45% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 11% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 13% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 60% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 9 to 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING: Highway repair and maintenance works, 19 October 2026 to 21 October 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING: Highway repair and maintenance works, 23 October 2026 to 27 October 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING: Highway repair and maintenance works, 4 November 2026 to 6 November 2026 (two-way signals) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- RM11 1NX: 34 addresses of 35 in the postcode
- RM11 1NT: 30 addresses
- RM11 1NS: 24 addresses
- RM11 1NU: 24 addresses
Nearby streets
Hyland Close · Elmhurst Drive · College Terrace · Hyland Way · Torrance Close · Landseer Close · Bridgefields Close · Chapel Mews · Priory Mews · Harrow Close · Elms Close · Chelsea Mews
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.