Hawkhurst Road Gillingham, Medway
57 addresses across 4 postcodes (ME8), about 270 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 32100871.
- Sales: 45 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £315,000 across 3 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026 (+0.5% on a year); private rents averaged £1,235 a month.
- Energy: 46 homes have an energy certificate (C: 26, D: 17, E: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: 23 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Phinia, Courteney Road - Solar Panels, is 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Medway costs £2,329 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Gillingham (Kent), about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 370 m away, and Vinall Park (2.4 hectares) is about 750 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 45 to 48 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 57 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Waltham Road Medical Centre, about 680 m (0.4 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,080 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 67% of households owned their home and 20% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 71 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Hawkhurst Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | £315,000 | £276,000 | £345,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £350,000 | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £347,500 | £325,000 | £370,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £315,000 | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £265,000 | £225,000 | £305,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | £230,000 | £149,000 | £240,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £270,000 | £158,000 | £286,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £215,000 | £210,000 | £220,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £184,000 | £120,000 | £248,000 |
| 2014 | 3 | £170,000 | £169,000 | £197,500 |
| 2013 | 1 | £95,000 | £95,000 | £95,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £133,000 | £133,000 | £133,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2007 | 1 ME8 6NY | Terraced | £165,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2018 | 3 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £286,000 | |
| 2 Oct 2006 | 3 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 22 Feb 2001 | 3 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £82,000 | |
| 1 Aug 2022 | 4 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £315,000 | |
| 9 Jul 2020 | 4 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 29 Sep 1997 | 4 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £51,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 8 ME8 6NY | Terraced | £345,000 | |
| 2 Jun 2006 | 8 ME8 6NY | Terraced | £140,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2021 | 9 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £305,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 11 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £315,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2014 | 12 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £197,500 | |
| 20 Nov 2001 | 12 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 13 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £350,000 | |
| 17 Dec 1999 | 13 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £64,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 14 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £276,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2017 | 14 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 25 May 2018 | 15 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £270,000 | |
| 29 May 2020 | 16 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 6 Oct 2014 | 16 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £169,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2012 | 16 ME8 6NY | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 17 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £325,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2004 | 17 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £87,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2005 | 19 ME8 6NU | Semi-detached | £137,500 | |
| 14 Mar 2003 | 19 ME8 6NU | Semi-detached | £93,500 | |
| 16 Mar 2001 | 19 ME8 6NU | Semi-detached | £69,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2021 | 20 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2006 | 20 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £138,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2011 | 21 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2000 | 22 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £79,500 | |
| 30 Jun 2017 | 24 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £210,000 | |
| 30 May 2008 | 26 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 2 Oct 2006 | 26 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £148,000 | |
| 6 Jan 2014 | 27 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 3 May 2013 | 27 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £95,000 | |
| 25 Mar 2020 | 35 ME8 6NU | Flat or maisonette | £149,000 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Sep 2006 | 35 ME8 6NU | Flat or maisonette | £101,000 | Leasehold. |
| 31 Jul 2018 | 37 ME8 6NU | Flat or maisonette | £158,000 | Leasehold. |
| 4 Sep 2008 | 37 ME8 6NU | Flat or maisonette | £103,000 | Leasehold. |
| 11 Mar 2016 | 40 ME8 6NU | Semi-detached | £248,000 | |
| 3 Mar 2008 | 40 ME8 6NU | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 4 Feb 2016 | 43 ME8 6NU | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | Leasehold. |
| 3 Sep 2007 | 43 ME8 6NU | Flat or maisonette | £58,000 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 44 ME8 6NU | Terraced | £370,000 | |
| 1 Aug 2002 | 59 ME8 6NU | Flat or maisonette | £59,000 | Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in Medway
A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026, 0.5% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 31% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £530,444 |
| Semi-detached | £352,795 |
| Terraced | £276,029 |
| Flat or maisonette | £168,915 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £270,313 |
Private renters in Medway paid £1,235 a month on average in September 2026, 1.6% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £897 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,140 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,340 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,827 |
Energy performance certificates
46 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 85 m². Most common: Flat (18); House, mid-terrace (13); House, semi-detached (11). Built: 1950-1966 (43); 1930-1949 (2); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (26); rented (social) (19).
Each home's certificates and sales (46 addresses)
- 2, Hawkhurst Road
- 3, Hawkhurst Road
- 4, Hawkhurst Road
- 7 Hawkhurst Road
- 8 Hawkhurst Road
- 9 HAWKHURST ROAD, GILLINGHAM
- 11 Hawkhurst Road
- 12, Hawkhurst Road
- 13 Hawkhurst Road
- 14, Hawkhurst Road
- 15, Hawkhurst Road
- 16, Hawkhurst Road
- 17 Hawkhurst Road
- 18 Hawkhurst Road
- 19, Hawkhurst Road
- 20, Hawkhurst Road
- 21, Hawkhurst Road
- 23, Hawkhurst Road
- 24, Hawkhurst Road
- 26, Hawkhurst Road
- 27, Hawkhurst Road
- 28 Hawkhurst Road
- 29 Hawkhurst Road
- 30, Hawkhurst Road
- 31 Hawkhurst Road
- 32 Hawkhurst Road
- 33 Hawkhurst Road
- 35, Hawkhurst Road
- 36, Hawkhurst Road
- 37, Hawkhurst Road, Twydall
- 38, Hawkhurst Road
- 39 Hawkhurst Road
- 40, Hawkhurst Road
- 41 Hawkhurst Road
- 43, Hawkhurst Road
- 44 Hawkhurst Road
- 45 Hawkhurst Road
- 47 Hawkhurst Road
- 49, Hawkhurst Road
- 51 Hawkhurst Road
- 53, Hawkhurst Road
- 55 Hawkhurst Road
- 57 Hawkhurst Road
- 59, Hawkhurst Road
- 61, Hawkhurst Road
- 63 Hawkhurst Road
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,818 kWh of it on average in 2024, 9% less than the district's 10,778 kWh, and 3,154 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME8 6NU | 43 7 Economy 7 | 2,080 kWh | 42 | 8,492 kWh |
| ME8 6NY | 11 | 4,238 kWh | 11 | 7,416 kWh |
| ME8 6HH | 32 | 2,666 kWh | 33 | 10,129 kWh |
| ME8 6HJ | 16 | 2,565 kWh | 16 | 8,714 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is ME8.
Council tax
What each band costs in Medway in 2026-27: Band D £2,329 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,552 | £1,811 | £2,070 | £2,329 | £2,846 | £3,363 | £3,881 | £4,657 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (45% of about 1,080 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phinia, Courteney Road - Solar Panels Medway MC/23/2763 | Solar farm | 1.8 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Mar 2024 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Medway One - Energy Hub Medway MC/24/0489 | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 49.9 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jul 2024 | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 21 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME8 6NU | not in 2 or 3 | 21 / 2 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME8 6NY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME8 6HH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| ME8 6HJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 57 addresses are between 45 m and 48 m above sea level (46 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME8 6HH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME8 6HJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME8 6NU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME8 6NY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Gillingham (Kent) 2.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Rainham (Kent) 1.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Chatham 2.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Featherby Road North Twydall | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | Waterfront Bus Station Chatham | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | Station Road | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 22.9 km (14 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 59 km (37 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Waltham Road Medical Centre Requires improvement Oct 2022 | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 5 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest J Spensley | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mjs Patel & Associates | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Medway Maritime Hospital Requires improvement Nov 2025 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Woodbridge House Good Mar 2026 | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Medway Police Station | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 4 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Asda Gillingham - Beechings Way PFS, Beechings Way Cashzone | 230 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,790 m² | 370 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Vinall Park 2.4 ha | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 160 m² | 360 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,260 m² | 50 m |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 600 m² | 150 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 2.8 hectares in all.
Landmarks
6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mill Hill | Hill | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Cinque Port Marshes | Wetland | 1.7 km (1 mile) north |
| Ambley Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Horrid Hill | Headland | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) north-east |
| Spekes Bottom | Valley | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south |
| Couvre Port Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.3 km (2 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 52 | 57 |
5 of the street's 57 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Medway: see them on the Medway page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Featherby Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3–7 | 180 m | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | None published |
| Featherby Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 350 m | Good (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| The Academy of Woodlands | Primary | 2–11 | 720 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 69% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 49% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Twydall Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 3–11 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 36% in 2023) |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| The Robert Napier School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Requires improvement; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 30.2 (32.5 in 2025 and 27.9 in 2024); 11% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D; 0% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Rainham Mark Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (May 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 63.1 (62.7 in 2025 and 63.4 in 2024); 88.9% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B-; 15.4% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Barnsole Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 45% in 2024 and 28% in 2023) |
| Thames View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 48% in 2023) |
| Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Dec 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | 84% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Saxon Way Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 61% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
5 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 310 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Busy Bees Day Nursery at Gillingham ME8 6AD | Full day care | 112 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 310 m |
| Conexus Tuition Broadway Class ME8 6BA | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 570 m (0.4 miles) | |
| MFSE ME8 6JH | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Kiddiwinks Pre-school ME7 2LU | Sessional day care | 42 | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| 1st Friends day nursery and creche Ltd ME8 6BY | Full day care | 24 | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 172 childminders and 53 home childcarers (nannies) in Medway. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Featherby Infants ME8 6PD | School/college/university | 180 m | 5 Very good | 28 Apr 2026 |
| The Cake Nook UK ME8 6HL | Other catering premises | 210 m | 5 Very good | 12 May 2026 |
| Asda Express Gillingham - Beechings Way PFS ME8 6PS | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 230 m | 5 Very good | 17 Dec 2025 |
| Busy Bees At Gillingham ME8 6AD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 300 m | 5 Very good | 7 Oct 2025 |
| Featherby Junior School ME8 6BT | School/college/university | 390 m | 5 Very good | 20 Nov 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 40 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 12 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 |
| Public order | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hillyard Close (23); On or near Broadway (22); On or near Allington Road (8); On or near Featherby Road (5); On or near Appledore Road (4).
Road safety
5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 3 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 3 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 20% happened in the dark, and 20% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 2 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2025 20:05 | Serious | 2 people: 2 children | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 10 Feb 2025 16:10 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 6 Apr 2024 11:36 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 31 Dec 2023 13:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 20 Jun 2021 17:01 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 67% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 28% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 21% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 17% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 9% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 65% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 20% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 22% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- ME8 6NU: 44 addresses of 48 in the postcode
- ME8 6NY: 11 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- ME8 6HH: 1 address of 34 in the postcode
- ME8 6HJ: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Aylesford Crescent · Mereworth Close · Teynham Green · Appledore Road · Hillyard Close · Allington Road · Eastcourt Green · Godden Way · Godden Way · Hartley Mews · Bapchild Close · A289
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.