Hazel Grove Urmston, Trafford
18 addresses across 2 postcodes (M41), about 110 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 41001821.
- Sales: 13 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £376,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Trafford cost £393,897 in August 2026 (+6.4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,373 a month.
- Energy: 6 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 1, D: 3, E: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Urmston Grammar School, is 160 m away.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 11 times (46 hours) in 2025.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the M60, carries 138,661 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Trafford costs £2,292 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Urmston, about 760 m (0.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Manor Gardens, is about 690 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 14.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 23 m above sea level.
- Noise: 14 of its 18 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Lostock Medical Centre, about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 690 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 76% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Hazel Grove: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £376,000 | £376,000 | £376,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £280,000 | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £249,950 | £249,950 | £249,950 |
| 2007 | 3 | £197,500 | £192,000 | £211,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £113,000 | £113,000 | £113,000 |
| 2000 | 1 | £98,500 | £98,500 | £98,500 |
| 1999 | 1 | £15,000 | £15,000 | £15,000 |
| 1997 | 1 | £55,000 | £55,000 | £55,000 |
| 1996 | 3 | £54,000 | £40,000 | £56,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2016 | 3 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £249,950 | |
| 31 Jan 1997 | 3 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £55,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2001 | 5 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £113,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2000 | 5 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £98,500 | |
| 26 Oct 2018 | 7 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 25 Jul 1996 | 8 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £54,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2024 | 9 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £376,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2007 | 9 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £192,000 | |
| 4 May 2007 | 13 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £197,500 | |
| 28 Jun 1999 | 13 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £15,000 | |
| 30 Apr 1996 | 13 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £40,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2007 | 15 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £211,000 | |
| 27 Aug 1996 | 17 M41 9LU | Semi-detached | £56,000 |
House prices and rents in Trafford
A typical home in Trafford cost £393,897 in August 2026, 6.4% more than a year before. That is 23% more than five years earlier and 58% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £789,690 |
| Semi-detached | £445,604 |
| Terraced | £345,691 |
| Flat or maisonette | £216,397 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £317,404 |
Private renters in Trafford paid £1,373 a month on average in September 2026, 3% more than a year before. That is 44% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £946 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,205 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,488 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,113 |
Energy performance certificates
6 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 99 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (5); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1930-1949 (4); 1991-1995 (1); 1996-2002 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4); rented (social) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (6 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,523 kWh of it on average in 2024, 5% less than the district's 12,135 kWh, and 3,100 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M41 9LU | 15 | 3,305 kWh | 17 | 12,725 kWh |
| M41 9LN | 20 | 3,318 kWh | 20 | 11,834 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M41.
Council tax
What each band costs in Trafford in 2026-27: Band D £2,292 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,528 | £1,782 | £2,037 | £2,292 | £2,801 | £3,310 | £3,820 | £4,583 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (44% of about 1,510 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 119 Higher Road, Urmston, M41 9BD, permissioned (200 m)
- Meadowside Adult training Centre, Torbay Road, Urmston, M41 9LF, not permissioned (260 m)
- Higher Road Depot and Adjoining site, Urmston, not permissioned (410 m (0.3 miles))
- Simpsons Food Factory, Stretford Road, M41 9WH, permissioned (870 m (0.5 miles))
- Moss Vale Crescent, Lostock, Stretford, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 17 August 2026: TRAFFORD METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
- 12 August 2026: TRAFFORD METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, give and take, on the carriageway (minor works)
- 12 August 2026: TRAFFORD METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, give and take, on the carriageway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| M41 9LU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| M41 9LN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 11 times, for 46 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into River Mersey.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lime Tree Close Cso United Utilities | River Mersey | 11 | 46 | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 160 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Urmston Grammar School Bridgenorth Avenue, Urmston | Not recorded | Industrial, commercial, household | 160 m |
| Meadows Road Urmston, Greater Manchester | from 1933 | Industrial, commercial, household | 220 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 23 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M41 9LN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M41 9LU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Urmston 371,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Humphrey Park 30,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Chassen Road 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 10 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 34 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Lodge Avenue Urmston | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | The Trafford Centre Bus Station | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Car parks | Trafford Centre Car Park | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Be.EV Charging Station | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 11.7 km (7.3 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lostock Medical Centre Good Jul 2016 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malcolms Pharmacy | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Trafford General Hospital Good Mar 2019 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Care homes | 8 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ann Challis Good Nov 2024 | 140 m |
| Police station | Urmston Police Station | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Payzone | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Manor Gardens 1,600 m² | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 650 m² | 170 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 6,390 m² | 170 m |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,210 m² | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.2 hectares in all.
Landmarks
4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Waters Meeting | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| Overflow River Channel | Lake or reservoir | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Brook Wood | Wood | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
| Sale Water Park | Lake or reservoir | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
| Firs Plantation | Wood | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south |
| Foxhill Glen | Valley | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 14.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 4 | 18 | 18 |
14 of the street's 18 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Trafford: see them on the Trafford page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highfield Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 240 m | No published inspection | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 380 m | Requires improvement (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 44.3 (42.4 in 2025 and 43.3 in 2024); 39.1% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Hugh of Lincoln RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 87% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 82% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| Davyhulme Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | Outstanding (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 90% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 86% in 2024 and 81% in 2023) |
| English Martyrs' RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Lostock High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 37.4 (43.7 in 2025 and 38.4 in 2024); 32.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Kingsway Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Urmston Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 69% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Urmston Grammar Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 75.6 (71.7 in 2025 and 75.9 in 2024); 99.3% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 30.2% AAB or better; progress average |
| Barton Clough Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 34% in 2023) |
| Moss Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Our Lady of the Rosary RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Oct 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 790 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 130 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Little People Preschool And Playgroup Ltd M41 9BA | Full day care | 40 | Outstanding (Jun 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 130 m |
| Railway Kindergarten M41 0YD | Full day care | 22 | Requires improvement (Aug 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 270 m |
| LearnActive NW - Highfield M41 9PA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 300 m | |
| The Den Care Club M41 9PA | Full day care | 28 | Not inspected yet | 300 m |
| Davyhulme Pre-School Limited M41 9GP | Full day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Guardian Angels Quality Wrap Around Care M41 9BP | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 620 m (0.4 miles) | |
| The KAS Academy M41 0XL | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 670 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Clear Steps Plus Education M41 9JN | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 720 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Better Tuition M41 0TZ | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 750 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Canterbury Road Day Nursery M41 0GR | Full day care | 92 | Outstanding (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 121 childminders and 19 home childcarers (nannies) in Trafford. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muffin Man M41 9BD | Mobile caterer | 90 m | 5 Very good | 7 Nov 2025 |
| M41 Local M41 9LZ | Retailers - other | 100 m | 5 Very good | 9 Oct 2024 |
| Manorhey Care Centre M41 9LT | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 140 m | 5 Very good | 29 May 2026 |
| The Little People Pre-School & Playgroup Ltd M41 9BA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 140 m | 5 Very good | 26 Jun 2026 |
| 136 Coffee Shop M41 9AZ | Other catering premises | 190 m | 5 Very good | 14 Aug 2026 |
| Adams Convenience Store M41 9AZ | Retailers - other | 200 m | 5 Very good | 9 May 2026 |
| Ann Challis M41 9LT | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 240 m | 5 Very good | 19 Jun 2026 |
| Railway Kindergarten M41 0YD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 270 m | 5 Very good | 9 Oct 2026 |
| Highfield Primary M41 9PA | School/college/university | 300 m | 4 Good | 4 Nov 2024 |
| Riverbank Deli M41 9NA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 300 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jul 2025 |
| Banga Curries M41 9AP | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 330 m | 5 Very good | 22 Nov 2024 |
| Urmston Takeaway M41 0XT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 340 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 5 Nov 2025 |
| Shell Urmston M41 9LS | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 4 Dec 2025 |
| Lord Nelson M41 9LG | Pub/bar/nightclub | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Jan 2026 |
| Urmston Mens Club M41 9AP | Pub/bar/nightclub | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 May 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (metropolitan).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 2 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a motorcyclist. 33% happened in the dark, and 33% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2024 14:33 | Slight | 1 person | B5213, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 17 Sep 2021 11:55 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 2 Aug 2021 22:34 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | B5213, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the M60 between 9 and 8, with 138,661 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 340 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M60 | 9 to 8 | 138,661 counted 2025 | 4% | +21% since 2015 | 340 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 76% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 11% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 39% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 51% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 75% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Railway Kindergarten (hospitals/childcare/caring premises, M41 0YD) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 9 October 2026) found 30 October 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Lodge Avenue · Elm Grove · Chapel Grove · Moss Vale Road · Whitby Avenue · Albert Avenue · George Street · Poplar Grove · Torbay Road · Willow Avenue · Jack Lane · Auburn Drive
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.