Hazelholt Drive Havant
68 addresses across 5 postcodes (PO9), about 450 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 17024185.
- Sales: 74 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £251,875 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026 (-0.3% on a year); private rents averaged £1,159 a month.
- Energy: 47 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 23, D: 20, E: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: 8 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 0 times (0 hours) in 2025.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Bedhampton Pumping Station, Meyrick Road - Battery Energy Storage, is 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 6,066 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Havant costs £2,320 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Bedhampton, about 750 m (0.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 400 m (0.2 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 11 to 15 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 68 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Blossom Health, about 270 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 950 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 64% of households owned their home and 20% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 67 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 2 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Hazelholt Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £251,875 | £235,000 | £268,750 |
| 2024 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £253,000 | £200,000 | £349,995 |
| 2022 | 1 | £282,500 | £282,500 | £282,500 |
| 2021 | 2 | £240,500 | £219,000 | £262,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £195,250 | £170,000 | £220,500 |
| 2018 | 1 | £204,000 | £204,000 | £204,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £210,000 | £185,000 | £220,000 |
| 2016 | 5 | £188,000 | £140,000 | £238,340 |
| 2015 | 3 | £144,000 | £142,500 | £169,995 |
| 2014 | 1 | £139,000 | £139,000 | £139,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £159,500 | £144,000 | £175,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2010 | 1 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £121,250 | |
| 8 Dec 2003 | 1 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £55,440 | |
| 24 Jul 2020 | 2 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £220,500 | |
| 5 Feb 2007 | 2 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 12 May 2008 | 3 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £136,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2016 | 4 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £238,340 | |
| 10 Oct 2003 | 4 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2023 | 5 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £349,995 | |
| 20 Jun 2002 | 5 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £91,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2000 | 5 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £67,500 | |
| 6 Jul 2018 | 6 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £204,000 | |
| 22 Oct 2015 | 6 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £169,995 | |
| 13 Nov 2003 | 6 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £126,500 | |
| 13 Jul 2023 | 7 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £253,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2020 | 7 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 11 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £233,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Jun 2014 | 11 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £139,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2003 | 11 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £116,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2007 | 12 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £154,500 | |
| 25 Feb 2005 | 12 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 25 Sep 1998 | 12 PO9 3DN | Semi-detached | £62,500 | |
| 15 May 2015 | 13 PO9 3DJ | Semi-detached | £144,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 17 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £230,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2004 | 19 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £62,500 | |
| 8 Mar 2013 | 20 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £175,000 | |
| 27 Jul 2001 | 20 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £83,000 | |
| 31 Jan 1997 | 20 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £49,500 | |
| 29 Mar 1996 | 20 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £47,000 | |
| 24 Nov 1997 | 21 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £41,225 | |
| 13 Apr 2015 | 23 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £142,500 | |
| 23 May 2002 | 23 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £71,500 | |
| 28 Jul 2000 | 24 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £64,000 | |
| 15 Aug 1997 | 24 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £52,000 | |
| 5 Sep 2017 | 26 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £210,000 | |
| 6 Feb 2004 | 26 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £110,500 | |
| 8 Aug 2003 | 26 PO9 3DN | Terraced | £126,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2007 | 27 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2012 | 28 PO9 3DW | Semi-detached | £127,500 | |
| 28 Aug 2025 | 29 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £235,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2004 | 29 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £122,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2002 | 29 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £82,750 | |
| 18 Aug 2017 | 30 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 16 Jul 2008 | 30 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £118,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2002 | 30 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £29,930 | |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 33 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2007 | 33 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £86,000 | |
| 6 May 2005 | 35 PO9 3DJ | Terraced | £149,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2020 | 36 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £168,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Aug 2003 | 36 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £108,000 | |
| 20 Jul 2001 | 36 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £78,000 | |
| 30 May 2000 | 36 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £67,600 | |
| 26 Feb 2016 | 38 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 18 Apr 2008 | 38 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £145,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2003 | 38 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £38,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2006 | 39 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £149,950 | |
| 9 Sep 2016 | 40 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 16 Mar 2012 | 40 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £142,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2008 | 40 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £142,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2013 | 42 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £144,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2011 | 42 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £127,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2000 | 42 PO9 3DW | Terraced | £65,000 | |
| 19 Nov 1999 | 45 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £55,000 | |
| 29 Oct 1998 | 45 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £50,500 | |
| 14 Apr 2025 | 51 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £268,750 | |
| 16 Mar 2021 | 51 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £219,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2000 | 55 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £72,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2008 | 57 PO9 3DL | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2021 | 59 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £262,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2017 | 59 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £220,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2022 | 65 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £282,500 | |
| 27 May 2016 | 65 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £188,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2011 | 65 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 1 Feb 2016 | 67 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £140,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2001 | 67 PO9 3DL | Terraced | £68,000 |
House prices and rents in Havant
A typical home in Havant cost £319,869 in August 2026, 0.3% less than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 35% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £531,937 |
| Semi-detached | £347,620 |
| Terraced | £272,368 |
| Flat or maisonette | £164,631 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £262,181 |
Private renters in Havant paid £1,159 a month on average in September 2026, 4.1% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £857 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,092 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,364 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,907 |
Energy performance certificates
47 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 72 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (24); House, end-terrace (13); House, semi-detached (9). Built: 1950-1966 (39); 1967-1975 (5); 1930-1949 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (30); rented (private) (8); rented (social) (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (47 addresses)
- 1, Hazelholt Drive
- 2, Hazelholt Drive
- 3, Hazelholt Drive
- 4, Hazelholt Drive
- 5, Hazelholt Drive
- 6, Hazelholt Drive
- 7, Hazelholt Drive
- 8 Hazelholt Drive
- 9 Hazelholt Drive
- 11 Hazelholt Drive
- 12, Hazelholt Drive
- 13, Hazelholt Drive
- 15 Hazelholt Drive
- 17 Hazelholt Drive
- 18, Hazelholt Drive
- 19, Hazelholt Drive
- 20, Hazelholt Drive
- 21 HAZELHOLT DRIVE, HAVANT
- 23, Hazelholt Drive
- 25 Hazelholt Drive
- 26, Hazelholt Drive
- 27 Hazelholt Drive
- 28, Hazelholt Drive
- 29 Hazelholt Drive
- 30, Hazelholt Drive
- 31 Hazelholt Drive
- 33, Hazelholt Drive
- 36, Hazelholt Drive
- 37 Hazelholt Drive
- 38 Hazelholt Drive
- 40, Hazelholt Drive
- 41 Hazelholt Drive
- 42, Hazelholt Drive
- 44 Hazelholt Drive
- 47 Hazelholt Drive
- 48 Hazelholt Drive
- 50 Hazelholt Drive
- 51 Hazelholt Drive
- 54, Hazelholt Drive
- 55, Hazelholt Drive
- 57 Hazelholt Drive
- 59, Hazelholt Drive
- 63, Hazelholt Drive
- 65, Hazelholt Drive
- 67 Hazelholt Drive
- 73, Hazelholt Drive
- 75, Hazelholt Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 7,901 kWh of it on average in 2024, 17% less than the district's 9,465 kWh, and 3,070 kWh of electricity, 6% less than the district's 3,267 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO9 3DL | 20 | 2,495 kWh | 20 | 7,516 kWh |
| PO9 3DJ | 18 | 2,340 kWh | 18 | 6,431 kWh |
| PO9 3DW | 15 | 2,716 kWh | 15 | 6,848 kWh |
| PO9 3DN | 13 | 2,826 kWh | 13 | 7,702 kWh |
| PO9 3AH | 25 | 2,515 kWh | 27 | 8,372 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PO9.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havant in 2026-27: Band D £2,320 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,547 | £1,805 | £2,062 | £2,320 | £2,836 | £3,352 | £3,867 | £4,641 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (77% of about 1,390 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: 6 protected trees on or by this street.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- THE FORMER WHEATSHEAF PH BRAMDEAN DRIVE, permissioned (760 m (0.5 miles))
- LAND AT PALK ROAD HAVANT: up to 21 homes, not permissioned (820 m (0.5 miles))
- LAND AT PALK ROAD HAVANT: up to 21 homes, not permissioned (820 m (0.5 miles))
- VARIOUS (LEIGH PARK): up to 60 homes, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedhampton Pumping Station, Meyrick Road - Battery Energy Storage Havant APP/25/00351 | Battery storage | 150 MW | Planning application made May 2025 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Southleigh Landfill | Landfill Gas | 3.5 MW | Operational Mar 2003 | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 2 November 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Utility asset works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Finished in the last three months
- 13 October 2026: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 4 addresses are in areas at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| PO9 3DL | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 2 / 1 | unlikely |
| PO9 3DJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PO9 3DW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| PO9 3DN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PO9 3AH | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 2 / 5 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 0 times, for under an hour in all, in 2025. They discharge into Hermitage Stream.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priorsdean Crescent Havant Cso Southern Water | Hermitage Stream | 0 | 0 | 160 m |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 68 addresses are between 11 m and 15 m above sea level (14 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PO9 3AH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 3DJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 3DL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 3DN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PO9 3DW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Bedhampton 86,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Havant 2.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Warblington 35,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 37 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hazelholt Drive Bedhampton | 200 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bedhampton - New Road | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Hayling Island Ferry Landing | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Lantana Close, PO7 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Southampton Airport SOU | 27.2 km (17 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 65.4 km (41 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Blossom Health | 270 m |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rowlands Pharmacy | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 270 m |
| Hospital | Havant War Memorial Hospital | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Care homes | 9 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Oaks Good Mar 2026 | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Hampshire & Isle of Wight Constabulary | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Payzone | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.0 ha | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 3.6 ha | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 740 m² | 150 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 6.8 ha | 150 m |
| Allotments | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,220 m² | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 8.7 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Roman villa and section of Roman road south-west of Littlepark Wood, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west. 9 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Roman villa and section of Roman road south-west of Littlepark Wood | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Bevis's Grave long barrow and early medieval cemetery, 100m west of Belmont Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Leigh Park (Staunton Country Park) | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Old Mill Dam | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Littlepark Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Simond's Hill | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Broad Marsh | Wetland | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south |
| Thicket Bottom | Valley | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) north-east |
| North Binness Island | Island | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 66 | 68 |
2 of the street's 68 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havant: see them on the Havant page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 210 m | No published inspection | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Barncroft Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 270 m | Good (Mar 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 20% in 2023) |
| Bidbury Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 450 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | None published |
| Bidbury Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 470 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Trosnant Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 44% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 29% in 2024 and 38% in 2023) |
| Trosnant Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Park Community School | All-through | 4–16 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 27.7 (28.3 in 2025 and 26.9 in 2024); 6.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Fairfield Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | None published |
| Havant and South Downs College | 16 plus | 16–99 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | A level 2025: average grade C; 6.2% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Front Lawn Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Outstanding (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 82% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
| Bosmere Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| St Alban's Church of England Aided Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 790 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 160 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cm Sports After School Club PO9 3DR | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 160 m | |
| Girls & Boys Nursery Ltd PO9 3HN | Full day care | 48 | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 270 m |
| Kiddie Kingdom Day Nursery PO9 3TF | Full day care | 40 | Good (May 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bidbury Pre-School PO9 3EF | Sessional day care | 26 | Good (Oct 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Active8 Minds Bidbury Wraparound Care And Holiday Club PO9 3EF | Out-of-school day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| CM Sports Bidbury Junior School - After School Club PO9 3EF | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 470 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Cm Sports After School Club PO9 3EF | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 470 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Kiddie Kingdom Nursery @ Havant PO9 3EJ | Full day care | 39 | Good (Dec 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Shooting stars preschool ltd PO9 4PJ | Sessional day care | 36 | Good (Dec 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Tops Day Nurseries - Havant PO9 3BD | Full day care | 54 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 720 childminders and 151 home childcarers (nannies) in Hampshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taste House PO9 3AH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 240 m | 4 Good | 4 Mar 2025 |
| Park Families Barn Owls Nursery | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 250 m | 5 Very good | 2 May 2023 |
| Shane's Convenience Store & Off Licence PO9 3AH | Retailers - other | 250 m | 4 Good | 31 Oct 2019 |
| Tonys Chippy PO9 3AH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 250 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jun 2025 |
| Rubys Off Licence/Stores PO9 3AH | Retailers - other | 250 m | 4 Good | 21 Jan 2025 |
| Bedhampton Post Office PO9 3HJ | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Jan 2025 |
| Subway/BP Park Lane PO9 3HQ | Retailers - other | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 20 May 2025 |
| Havant Rugby Club PO9 3EJ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Feb 2025 |
| Kiddie Kingdom PO9 3EJ | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Jan 2026 |
| Fitzroy Support PO9 3TG | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Apr 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 43 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Other theft | 4 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Ibsley Grove (13); On or near Pipits Close (11); On or near Burgate Close (11); On or near Park Lane (7); On or near Tarrant Gardens (7).
Road safety
4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 2 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a motorcyclist. 50% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2025 02:27 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 25 Oct 2024 13:40 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 16 May 2024 16:08 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 19 Dec 2021 18:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 6,066 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 380 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 6,066 counted 2025 | 0% | 380 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 39 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 64% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 29% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 22% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 20% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 11% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 71% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 20% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 3 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: VIRGIN MEDIA: Utility asset works, 2 November 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway repair and maintenance works, 13 October 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, mid-terrace (lodged 24 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- PO9 3DL: 21 addresses
- PO9 3DJ: 18 addresses
- PO9 3DW: 15 addresses
- PO9 3DN: 13 addresses
- PO9 3AH: 1 address of 34 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Ibsley Grove · Redbridge Grove · Milford Close · Wellow Close · Burgate Close · Barnes Way · Pipits Close · St Theresas Close · Barncroft Way · Talbot Close · Park Lane · Talbot Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.