High Street Pelsall, Walsall
22 addresses across 2 postcodes (WS3), about 410 m (0.3 miles) long. USRN 41903164.
- Sales: 10 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £200,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Walsall cost £216,878 in August 2026 (+2.6% on a year); private rents averaged £930 a month.
- Energy: 21 homes have an energy certificate (D: 21).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: 2 of its postcodes are in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 0 times (0 hours) in 2025.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, BH Energy Gap - Waste Energy Plant, The 3Rs, is 3.7 km (2.3 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A4124, carries 16,789 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Walsall costs £2,627 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 83% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Bloxwich, about 3.2 km (2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Pelsall Common, is about 180 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 143 to 144 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 22 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is High Street Surgery, about 170 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 490 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 48% of households owned their home and 22% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 108 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often shoplifting.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 3 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on High Street: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £124,000 | £124,000 | £124,000 |
| 2002 | 2 | £71,498 | £69,995 | £73,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £56,000 | £56,000 | £56,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2023 | 26 WS3 4LX | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 3 May 2002 | 26 WS3 4LX | Terraced | £69,995 | |
| 12 Dec 2001 | 26 WS3 4LX | Terraced | £56,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2002 | 27 WS3 4LX | Terraced | £73,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 28 WS3 4LX | Other | £200,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 20 Sep 2016 | 28 WS3 4LX | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 8 Jan 2008 | 28 WS3 4LX | Terraced | £124,000 | |
| 11 Jan 2024 | 33 WS3 4LX | Other | £70,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Oct 2023 | 35A WS3 4LX | Other | £590,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Feb 2017 | 36A WS3 4LX | Other | £145,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Walsall
A typical home in Walsall cost £216,878 in August 2026, 2.6% more than a year before. That is 19% more than five years earlier and 55% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £355,603 |
| Semi-detached | £231,664 |
| Terraced | £192,096 |
| Flat or maisonette | £121,871 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £199,456 |
Private renters in Walsall paid £930 a month on average in September 2026, 9.4% more than a year before. That is 40% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £657 |
| Two bedrooms | £802 |
| Three bedrooms | £960 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,334 |
Energy performance certificates
21 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 50 m². Most common: Bungalow, end-terrace (10); Bungalow, mid-terrace (7); Bungalow, semi-detached (4). Built: 1950-1966 (17); 1967-1975 (4). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (19); owner-occupied (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (21 addresses)
- 1, Little Common
- 3, Little Common
- 5, Little Common
- 7, Little Common
- 9 Little Common
- 11, Little Common
- 15 Little Common
- 17, Little Common
- 19, Little Common
- 21, Little Common
- 23, Little Common
- 25, Little Common
- 27, Little Common
- 29, Little Common
- 31, Little Common
- 33 Little Common
- 35, Little Common
- 37 Little Common
- 39 Little Common
- 41, Little Common
- 43 Little Common
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 7,037 kWh of it on average in 2024, 35% less than the district's 10,816 kWh, and 1,590 kWh of electricity, 52% less than the district's 3,298 kWh. There are gas meters for about 91% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WS3 4LY | 21 | 1,301 kWh | 21 | 5,682 kWh |
| WS3 4LX | 11 | 999 kWh | 8 | 7,373 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WS3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Walsall in 2026-27: Band D £2,627 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,752 | £2,044 | £2,336 | £2,627 | £3,211 | £3,795 | £4,379 | £5,255 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (41% of about 1,310 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Pelsall Common (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highfields South Landfill Gas Walsall 12/0926/FL | Landfill Gas | 1 MW | Operational Sep 2012 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| BH Energy Gap - Waste Energy Plant, The 3Rs Walsall 19/1172 | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 49 MW | Being built Jan 2025 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 12 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WS3 4LY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| WS3 4LX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 9 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 0 times, for under an hour in all, in 2025. They discharge into Ford Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelsall - Station Road (Cso) Severn Trent Water | Ford Brook | 0 | 0 | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 22 addresses are between 143 m and 144 m above sea level (144 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WS3 4LX | 96% | 96% | 83% | 0% |
| WS3 4LY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Bloxwich 114,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Bloxwich North 123,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Landywood 169,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 16 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 30 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Old Town Lane Pelsall Wood | 70 m |
| Bus or coach station | Walsall Bus Station | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osprey Charging Station | 150 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 24.8 km (15 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest High Street Surgery Good May 2024 | 170 m |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Touchwood Pharmacy | 170 m |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Oraco LTD | 180 m |
| Hospital | Goscote Hospital | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Highfield House Requires improvement Jun 2026 | 370 m |
| Police station | Brownhills Police Station | 3 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest BR Spar Pelsall, Pelsall Cashzone | 190 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Pelsall Common 18 ha | 180 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 390 m² | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 2.2 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2.3 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 36 hectares in all.
Landmarks
3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Rails Wood | Wood | 710 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| Pelsall Junction | Lake or reservoir | 750 m (0.5 miles) north |
| Pelsall Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-west |
| Engine Lane Spinney | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Wyrley Common | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north |
| Shireoak Hill | Hill | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 17 | 22 |
5 of the street's 22 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Walsall: see them on the Walsall page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelsall Village School | Primary | 3–11 | 320 m | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | 18% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Ryders Hayes School | Primary | 2–11 | 440 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| St Michael's Church of England C Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 82% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Little Bloxwich CofE VC Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Ormiston Shelfield Community Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 39.6 (38.4 in 2025 and 40.4 in 2024); 28.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 6.7% AAB or better; progress average |
| Rushall Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Rivers Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 82% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 170 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMCA @ Pelsall Village WS3 4LX | Full day care | 32 | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 170 m |
| Ryders Hayes Premier Education WS3 4HX | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 330 m |
| Blossoms on the Common WS3 4BB | Full day care | 74 | Outstanding (Aug 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 390 m |
| J&J Sports Pelsall Village Holiday Camp WS3 4NJ | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 68 childminders and 27 home childcarers (nannies) in Walsall. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old House at Home WS3 4NT | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 180 m | 5 Very good | 13 May 2026 |
| Hong Kong Delight WS3 4LX | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 190 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 29 Sep 2025 |
| Spar & Subway WS3 4LX | Retailers - other | 190 m | 5 Very good | 21 Apr 2026 |
| Sprinkles Tearoom WS3 4LX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 24 Nov 2025 |
| The Little Village Tearooms WS3 4LX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2026 |
| Perkd WS3 4LX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 190 m | 5 Very good | 3 Oct 2025 |
| Lotus Blossom Chinese Take Away WS3 4LT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 270 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 6 Aug 2025 |
| Co-Op Pharmacy Ltd WS3 4LT | Retailers - other | 270 m | Exempt | |
| Mazza WS3 4LT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 270 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 12 Dec 2024 |
| Mana Vape WS3 4LT | Retailers - other | 270 m | 5 Very good | 27 Nov 2025 |
| Touchwood Pharmacy WS3 4LT | Retailers - other | 270 m | 5 Very good | 18 Jun 2026 |
| Midway Care Group WS3 4AD | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 270 m | 4 Good | 4 Mar 2026 |
| Elliots Cafe WS3 4AY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 280 m | 4 Good | 2 Jun 2026 |
| Little Chippy Pizza WS3 4AY | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 280 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 25 Sep 2025 |
| Queens WS3 4AY | Pub/bar/nightclub | 280 m | 5 Very good | 19 Sep 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Shoplifting | 33 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 31 |
| Other theft | 10 |
| Burglary | 9 |
| Public order | 6 |
| Drugs | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Robbery | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near High Street (53); On or near Parking Area (19); On or near Hampton Grove (12); On or near Smithy Drive (6); On or near Woodcroft Close (6).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight. 3 involved a pedestrian. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2024 10:50 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | B4154, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Mar 2023 08:55 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 19 Apr 2022 17:55 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | B4154, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A4124 between A34 and A452, with 16,789 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 420 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4124 | A34 to A452 | 16,789 estimated; counted 2024 | 4% | +3% since 2015 | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 48% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 27% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 32% | 17% |
| Private rented | 19% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 50% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 9% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 32% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 19% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 68% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 72% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 22% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 29% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 3 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Highfield Road · Old Town Lane · Townfold · Highfield Road · Green Lane · Mount Road · Peolsford Road · Hampton Grove · Canterbury Close · Ryders Hayes Lane · Highfield Road · Smithy Drive
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.