Hinton Crescent Gillingham, Medway
57 addresses across 3 postcodes (ME7), about 310 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 32100943.
- Sales: 56 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £425,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026 (+0.5% on a year); private rents averaged £1,235 a month.
- Energy: 24 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 14, E: 8).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 4 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Hempstead Hills, is 90 m away.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Phinia, Courteney Road - Solar Panels, is 780 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A278, carries 40,320 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Medway costs £2,329 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Rainham (Kent), about 2.9 km (1.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Wigmore Park, is about 660 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 89 to 96 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 57 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Wigmore Medical Centre, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- People: About 300 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 93% of households owned their home and 26% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 8 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often criminal damage and arson.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Hinton Crescent: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £425,000 | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £365,000 | £355,000 | £375,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £340,000 | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £370,000 | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £315,000 | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £360,000 | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £323,000 | £295,000 | £360,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £317,000 | £304,000 | £330,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £247,500 | £150,000 | £345,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £245,000 | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £248,000 | £248,000 | £248,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2018 | 2 ME7 3RL | Other | £275,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Jun 2021 | 3 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £315,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2010 | 5 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 26 Feb 1999 | 6 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2022 | 7 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £370,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2005 | 7 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2007 | 8 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £213,500 | |
| 28 Sep 2001 | 8 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £123,000 | |
| 23 Apr 1999 | 8 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £94,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2003 | 10 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £169,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2007 | 11 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2009 | 14 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2003 | 14 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £188,000 | |
| 12 Sep 1995 | 14 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2000 | 15 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £119,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2012 | 16 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 19 Aug 1999 | 18 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2003 | 19 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2002 | 19 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £53,500 | |
| 26 Jun 1996 | 19 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £69,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2011 | 26 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £237,000 | |
| 12 Nov 1997 | 26 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2019 | 28 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £360,000 | |
| 31 Aug 2006 | 29 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2004 | 29 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £223,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2019 | 30 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £336,000 | |
| 14 Feb 2007 | 30 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2017 | 31 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £345,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2012 | 31 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2019 | 32 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2001 | 32 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £123,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 34 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £360,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2011 | 34 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £238,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2004 | 35 ME7 3RN | Terraced | £178,000 | |
| 3 Jun 2004 | 35 ME7 3RN | Terraced | £30,000 | |
| 31 Mar 1998 | 35 ME7 3RN | Terraced | £88,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 36 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £425,000 | |
| 8 Mar 2016 | 36 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2002 | 36 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 29 May 1997 | 36 ME7 3RL | Semi-detached | £79,995 | |
| 19 Aug 2015 | 37 ME7 3RN | Terraced | £245,000 | |
| 24 Oct 1997 | 38 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 12 Aug 1997 | 41 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £79,995 | |
| 9 May 2018 | 44 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 31 May 2013 | 44 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £221,500 | |
| 4 Jul 2003 | 44 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £192,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2017 | 46 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2014 | 52 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £248,000 | |
| 28 Aug 2009 | 56 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 27 Mar 1997 | 56 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £59,995 | |
| 3 May 2018 | 60 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £304,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2025 | 64 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £355,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 66 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £375,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2019 | 66 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 68 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £340,000 | |
| 20 Jan 1995 | 68 ME7 3RN | Semi-detached | £60,000 |
House prices and rents in Medway
A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026, 0.5% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 31% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £530,444 |
| Semi-detached | £352,795 |
| Terraced | £276,029 |
| Flat or maisonette | £168,915 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £270,313 |
Private renters in Medway paid £1,235 a month on average in September 2026, 1.6% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £897 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,140 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,340 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,827 |
Energy performance certificates
24 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 87 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (22); House, mid-terrace (1); House, end-terrace (1). Built: 1967-1975 (11); 1950-1966 (10); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (18); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (24 addresses)
- 2, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 3 HINTON CRESCENT, HEMPSTEAD
- 4, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 6, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 7 Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 10, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 19, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 26, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 28, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 30, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 31, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 32, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 34, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 35, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 36 Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 37, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 39, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 44, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 46, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 52, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 60, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 64 Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 66, Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
- 68 Hinton Crescent, Hempstead
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,133 kWh of it on average in 2024, 12% more than the district's 10,787 kWh, and 3,263 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME7 3RL | 28 6 Economy 7 | 3,025 kWh | 28 | 12,835 kWh |
| ME7 3RN | 27 | 2,360 kWh | 27 | 11,103 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is ME7.
Council tax
What each band costs in Medway in 2026-27: Band D £2,329 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,552 | £1,811 | £2,070 | £2,329 | £2,846 | £3,363 | £3,881 | £4,657 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (27% of about 670 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phinia, Courteney Road - Solar Panels Medway MC/23/2763 | Solar farm | 1.8 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Mar 2024 | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME7 3RL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME7 3RN | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME7 3RJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
4 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 90 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hempstead Hills Gillingham, Kent | Not recorded | Inert | 90 m |
| Pumping Station Gillingham, Kent | Not recorded | Inert | 230 m |
| Pine Grove Gillingham, Kent | Not recorded | Inert | 270 m |
| Bennets Yard Bennets Yard, Kent | Not recorded | Inert | 380 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 57 addresses are between 89 m and 96 m above sea level (92 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME7 3RJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME7 3RL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME7 3RN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Rainham (Kent) 1.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Gillingham (Kent) 2.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Chatham 2.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 27 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Glenwood Close Hempstead | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | Chatham Railway Station | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Hempstead Valley Purple Car Park | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 25.4 km (16 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 57.8 km (36 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Wigmore Medical Centre Good Nov 2022 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hempstead Pharmacy | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest 7 - 8 Ambley Green Dental Practice | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Medway Maritime Hospital Requires improvement Nov 2025 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Care homes | 7 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osbern Manor Care Home Requires improvement Apr 2026 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Kent undercover police. | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Hempstead Cashzone | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Wigmore Park 3.1 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,190 m² | 200 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.1 ha | 140 m |
| Allotments | Hempstead Allotment 2.5 ha | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 3.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Spekes Bottom | Valley | 540 m (0.3 miles) north-west |
| East Hoath Wood | Wood | 620 m (0.4 miles) north-east |
| East Hill | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Cinque Port Marshes | Wetland | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) north |
| Horrid Hill | Headland | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) north-east |
| Couvre Port Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 56 | 57 |
1 of the street's 57 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Medway: see them on the Medway page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hempstead Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Hempstead Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| Fairview Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
| Rainham School for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 44.8 (44.3 in 2025 and 46.1 in 2024); 28.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 4.9% AAB or better; progress above average |
| The Howard School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Exceptional; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.3 (45.2 in 2025 and 42.5 in 2024); 36.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D+; 0% AAB or better; progress below average |
| St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Deanwood Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 28% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Parkwood Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Requires improvement (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
6 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 280 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hempstead Pavilion Playgroup ME7 3RH | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 280 m |
| Hedgehogs Hempstead ME7 3QG | Full day care | 33 | Not inspected yet | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Busy Bees Day Nursery at Hempstead ME7 3QG | Full day care | 76 | Good (Sep 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| The Gillingham Nursery ME8 0RR | Full day care | 67 | Good (Aug 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| ID PE & Sport's Fairview Holiday Course Centre ME8 0NU | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Fairview Fledglings ME8 0NU | Full day care | 30 | Good (Apr 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 172 childminders and 53 home childcarers (nannies) in Medway. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hempstead Pavilion Playgroup ME7 3SA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 230 m | 5 Very good | 21 Apr 2026 |
| Co-Op Welcome ME7 3QE | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 4 Good | 17 Jun 2025 |
| Chefs Of India ME7 3QE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 17 Jun 2025 |
| Coffee At Hempstead Hub ME7 3QE | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 13 Feb 2025 |
| Osbern Manor Care Home ME8 0SW | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 Aug 2025 |
| Wigmore Fish Bar (Gayathri Takeaway Ltd) ME8 0SW | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 Jan 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Hinton Crescent (4); On or near Glenwood Close (3); On or near Parking Area (1).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 1 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 50% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2024 04:17 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 2 Nov 2022 15:30 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A278 between Starsted Way and A2, with 40,320 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 360 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A278 | Starsted Way to A2 | 40,320 estimated | 3% | +5% since 2015 | 360 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 93% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 49% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 62% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 0% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 64% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 67% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 26% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Glenwood Close · Star Lane · Pippin Croft · Lombardy Close · Grassy Glade · Waters Place · Fairview Avenue · Harrow Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.