Hunter Drive London, Havering
61 addresses across 3 postcodes (RM12), about 440 m (0.3 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 21300429.
- Sales: 65 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £473,750 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 41 homes have an energy certificate (C: 3, D: 25, E: 10, F: 1, G: 2).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Hornchurch Airfield, is 350 m away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Emerson Park, about 2.2 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 670 m (0.4 miles) away, and Hornchurch Country Park (84 hectares) is about 780 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 14 to 20 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 61 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Georges Country Park Surgery, about 500 m (0.3 miles) away, with 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,010 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 94% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 34 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Hunter Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £473,750 | £430,000 | £517,500 |
| 2025 | 6 | £451,250 | £345,000 | £550,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £417,500 | £395,000 | £440,000 |
| 2023 | 3 | £450,000 | £217,000 | £485,000 |
| 2021 | 4 | £461,500 | £375,000 | £525,000 |
| 2019 | 3 | £405,000 | £400,000 | £685,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £485,000 | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 2017 | 4 | £380,000 | £358,000 | £415,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £330,000 | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £296,250 | £292,500 | £300,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £317,500 | £290,000 | £345,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £285,000 | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2019 | 1 RM12 5TP | Detached | £685,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2025 | 2 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £478,500 | |
| 16 Dec 2005 | 3 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 12 Nov 2003 | 4 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £196,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2019 | 5 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £405,000 | |
| 9 May 1997 | 9 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £87,000 | |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 11 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £517,500 | |
| 11 Jan 2021 | 11 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £375,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2025 | 12 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £462,500 | |
| 15 Dec 2014 | 12 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £345,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2008 | 12 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £287,000 | |
| 14 Sep 1998 | 12 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 8 Jan 2021 | 13 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £485,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2001 | 13 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2014 | 14 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £290,000 | |
| 20 Jun 2002 | 15 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £161,995 | |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 16 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £395,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 18 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £217,000 | |
| 20 May 2015 | 18 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £292,500 | |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 19 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £415,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2005 | 19 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £224,995 | |
| 16 May 1996 | 19 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £72,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 20 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £430,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 21 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £550,000 | |
| 9 Aug 1996 | 21 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £94,250 | |
| 18 Feb 2016 | 25 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 5 Aug 1997 | 25 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 30 May 2017 | 26 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £415,000 | |
| 2 Jun 2017 | 27 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £360,000 | |
| 29 Aug 1997 | 28 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 29 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £440,000 | |
| 2 Jun 2015 | 29 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 30 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £450,000 | |
| 3 Feb 2011 | 31 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2011 | 32 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £254,995 | |
| 22 Jul 2019 | 33 RM12 5TP | Detached | £400,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2000 | 33 RM12 5TP | Detached | £115,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2015 | 34 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £300,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 35 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £485,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2012 | 38 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £272,500 | |
| 30 Aug 2006 | 38 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 39 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £440,000 | |
| 17 Oct 2003 | 39 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2003 | 39 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 3 Jun 2021 | 40 RM12 5TS | Terraced | £438,000 | |
| 14 Nov 1995 | 40 RM12 5TS | Terraced | £72,500 | |
| 21 Nov 1997 | 42 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £82,500 | |
| 4 Jul 2012 | 43 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £247,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2000 | 46 RM12 5TS | Detached | £142,000 | |
| 14 May 2021 | 47 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £525,000 | |
| 24 Nov 2000 | 47 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £142,500 | |
| 28 Sep 2001 | 48 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2013 | 49 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £285,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2006 | 49 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 25 Jun 2004 | 49 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 30 May 1997 | 50 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £87,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2017 | 52 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 10 Dec 1999 | 52 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2003 | 53 RM12 5TP | Detached | £192,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2017 | 54 RM12 5TS | Semi-detached | £358,000 | |
| 26 Jan 2018 | 55 RM12 5TP | Detached | £485,000 | |
| 5 May 2010 | 55 RM12 5TP | Detached | £295,000 | |
| 1 May 2009 | 55 RM12 5TP | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 61 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £345,000 | |
| 30 May 2008 | 63 RM12 5TP | Semi-detached | £220,000 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
41 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 74 m². Most common: Bungalow, semi-detached (33); House, semi-detached (5); Bungalow, detached (3). Built: 1950-1966 (22); 1930-1949 (13); 1967-1975 (5). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (32); rented (private) (2); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (41 addresses)
- 1, Hunter Drive
- 2 Hunter Drive
- 3, Hunter Drive
- 4, Hunter Drive
- 5, Hunter Drive
- 7 Hunter Drive
- 8, Hunter Drive
- 10, Hunter Drive
- 11, Hunter Drive
- 12 Hunter Drive
- 13, Hunter Drive
- 14, Hunter Drive
- 16 Hunter Drive
- 17 Hunter Drive
- 18, Hunter Drive
- 19 Hunter Drive
- 20 Hunter Drive
- 21 Hunter Drive
- 24 Hunter Drive
- 25, Hunter Drive
- 26, Hunter Drive
- 27, Hunter Drive
- 29, Hunter Drive
- 30 Hunter Drive
- 31, Hunter Drive
- 32, Hunter Drive
- 33, Hunter Drive
- 34 Hunter Drive
- 35 Hunter Drive
- 38, Hunter Drive
- 39 HUNTER DRIVE, HORNCHURCH
- 40 HUNTER DRIVE, HORNCHURCH
- 43, Hunter Drive
- 46 Hunter Drive
- 47 HUNTER DRIVE, HORNCHURCH
- 52, Hunter Drive
- 54, Hunter Drive
- 55, Hunter Drive
- 59, Hunter Drive
- 61 Hunter Drive
- 63 Hunter Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,009 kWh of it on average in 2024, 5% more than the district's 11,441 kWh, and 3,218 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 99% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM12 5TP | 32 | 2,148 kWh | 30 | 11,514 kWh |
| RM12 5TS | 27 | 2,388 kWh | 27 | 10,295 kWh |
| RM12 5QU | 39 | 2,996 kWh | 40 | 12,035 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM12.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (74% of about 610 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- FORMER ST GEORGES HOSPITAL, SUTTONS LANE, HORNCURCH RM12 6RS, permissioned (630 m (0.4 miles))
- 168 Station Lane, Hornchurch, permissioned (670 m (0.4 miles))
- 124-126 Diban Avenue, Hornchurch, permissioned (680 m (0.4 miles))
- Tadworth Parade, not permissioned (720 m (0.4 miles))
- Tadworth Parade, not permissioned (720 m (0.4 miles))
- Station Parade, not permissioned (780 m (0.5 miles))
- Station Parade, not permissioned (780 m (0.5 miles))
- Solar, Serina and Sunrise, Sunrise Avenue, Hornchurch, not permissioned (810 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Sewage Treatment Works Digestion Plant Havering U0005.08 | Sewage Sludge Digestion | 4 MW | Operational Jan 2014 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Ford Motor Company Ltd (Extension) Barking and Dagenham U0009.09 | Wind 1 turbine | 2 MW | Operational Aug 2011 | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 28 October 2026 to 30 October 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 17 September 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Utility asset works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 4 September 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Utility asset works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 31 August 2026: VIRGIN MEDIA, Utility asset works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM12 5TP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM12 5TS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM12 5QU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 350 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hornchurch Airfield Airfield Way, Hornchurch | 1970 to 1980 | Inert, industrial, commercial | 350 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 61 addresses are between 14 m and 20 m above sea level (17 m on average); the ground rises about 6 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM12 5QU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM12 5TP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM12 5TS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Upminster 5.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Hornchurch Underground Station | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Elm Park Underground Station | 810 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 25 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Abbs Cross Academy Elm Park | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Lakeside | 8.3 km (5.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) |
| Car parks | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hornchurch Station Car Park (TfL) | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 7 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tadworth Parade Car Park | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 11.9 km (7.4 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 37.3 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest St Georges Country Park Surgery | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Healthcare Pharmacy | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Queens Hospital Requires improvement Dec 2025 | 3 km (1.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Hornchurch Care Home Good Jan 2023 | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Hornchurch Police Station | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest ATM | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.3 ha | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Hornchurch Country Park 84 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 10 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 20 m² | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 6.2 ha | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Allotments | Parkhill Close Allotments 3,830 m² | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 126 hectares in all.
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Suttons Parkway | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Black Poplar Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) west |
| Fannfield Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south |
| The Slack | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Berwick Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Curzon Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 60 | 61 |
1 of the street's 61 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanders Draper | Secondary | 11–16 | 310 m | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.7 (44.4 in 2025 and 41.9 in 2024); 31% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College | Secondary | 11–16 | 400 m (0.2 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 41.5 (45.5 in 2025 and 45.3 in 2024); 36.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Elm Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 470 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Suttons Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 530 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Scotts Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 90% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 32% at the higher standard (2025; 83% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
| Benhurst Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| R J Mitchell Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 49% in 2024 and 35% in 2023) |
| Hacton Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 83% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 26% at the higher standard (2025; 86% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
| Hornchurch High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.5 (54.0 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 44.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 83% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Langtons Infant School & Nursery | Primary | 3–7 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | None published |
| Langtons Junior Academy | Primary | 7–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 780 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 400 m (0.2 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Camps Hornchurch RM12 4YB | Out-of-school day care | 90 | Not inspected yet | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Georgie Porgy's Pre-School RM12 4SG | Sessional day care | 35 | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Fledgelings Day Nursery (Hornchurch) RM12 6RR | Full day care | 64 | Good (Jan 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Scallywags Day Nursery Limited RM12 6RL | Full day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Kumon Elm Park RM12 4QS | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 600 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Abacus After School Club RM12 4QS | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Jan 2026: Strong standard in 1 area, Expected standard in 3 | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Simply Tuition RM12 6RJ | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 630 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Abbs Cross Day Nursery RM12 4LY | Full day care | 32 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Explorers Elm Park RM12 4RN | Full day care | 42 | Outstanding (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| First Class Learning Elm Park RM12 4RA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesco Express RM12 4SB | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 210 m | 5 Very good | 18 Mar 2025 |
| Giggling Squid RM12 6QU | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 210 m | 5 Very good | 5 Dec 2025 |
| HES @ Sanders Drapers School RM12 6RT | School/college/university | 310 m | 5 Very good | 19 Jan 2026 |
| Harrison Catering Services@Abbs Cross Academy RM12 4YB | School/college/university | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 28 Nov 2025 |
| HES @ Elm Park Primary School RM12 5UA | School/college/university | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2026 |
| Learning Hive RM12 5UA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Feb 2026 |
| Fledgelings Day Nursery RM12 6RR | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Jan 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12 |
| Vehicle crime | 6 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 6 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Inglewood Close (14); On or near Fernbank Avenue (8); On or near Hunter Drive (6); On or near Lawford Close (3); On or near Chestnut Close (2).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 94% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 53% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 5% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 40% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 42% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 10% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 14% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 2% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 61% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING: Highway repair and maintenance works, 28 October 2026 to 30 October 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Lawford Close · Fernbank Avenue · Chestnut Close · Ilfracombe Crescent · Inglewood Close · Randall Drive · Canberra Close · Rye Close · Farm Way · Scotts Close · Chevington Way · Hitherwood Close
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.