Kettering Road London, Havering
34 addresses across 2 postcodes (RM3), about 240 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 21301322.
- Sales: 25 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £300,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 20 homes have an energy certificate (C: 5, D: 15).
- Flood: 13 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Harold Wood, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 550 m (0.3 miles) away, and Central Park (19 hectares) is about 550 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 42 to 45 m above sea level.
- Noise: 3 of its 34 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Saheecha's Practices, about 620 m (0.4 miles) away, with 10 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 800 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 46% of households owned their home and 25% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 103 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Kettering Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £300,000 | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £365,000 | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £385,000 | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £366,000 | £325,000 | £407,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £295,000 | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2009 | 2 | £170,500 | £170,000 | £171,000 |
| 2008 | 2 | £185,500 | £166,000 | £205,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £175,500 | £175,500 | £175,500 |
| 2003 | 2 | £166,000 | £160,000 | £172,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 2020 | 1 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £365,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2002 | 1 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £137,000 | |
| 18 Jul 2019 | 2 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £385,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2007 | 2 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £190,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2002 | 2 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £105,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2014 | 5 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £175,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Aug 2003 | 7 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £172,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2014 | 9 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 16 Oct 2009 | 9 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2012 | 10 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2000 | 10 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £71,000 | |
| 31 Mar 2006 | 11 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £175,500 | |
| 3 Sep 2001 | 11 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £97,500 | |
| 10 Apr 1995 | 11 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £55,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2008 | 12 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £166,000 | |
| 6 May 2008 | 17 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2014 | 18 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2024 | 19 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £300,000 | |
| 11 Jul 2001 | 23 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £103,000 | |
| 19 Jul 1996 | 23 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £59,000 | |
| 4 Oct 2017 | 24 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £407,000 | |
| 26 May 2009 | 24 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £171,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2003 | 27 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £160,000 | |
| 28 May 2015 | 28 RM3 8QH | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2017 | 31 RM3 8QH | Terraced | £325,000 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
20 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 88 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (8); House, semi-detached (6); House, end-terrace (4). Built: 1950-1966 (15); 1930-1949 (4); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (10); rented (private) (5); rented (social) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (20 addresses)
- 1, Kettering Road
- 2, Kettering Road
- 3 Kettering Road
- 5, Kettering Road
- 6, Kettering Road
- 8, Kettering Road
- 9, Kettering Road
- 10, Kettering Road
- 12 Kettering Road
- 14 Kettering Road
- 15 Kettering Road
- 17 Kettering Road
- 18, Kettering Road, Harold Hill
- 19 Kettering Road
- 21 Kettering Road
- 22 Kettering Road
- 24, Kettering Road
- 25, Kettering Road
- 27 Kettering Road
- 29, Kettering Road
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,854 kWh of it on average in 2024, 15% more than the district's 10,281 kWh, and 3,970 kWh of electricity, 27% more than the district's 3,122 kWh. There are gas meters for about 98% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM3 8QH | 31 5 Economy 7 | 3,351 kWh | 31 | 11,401 kWh |
| RM3 8RB | 21 | 2,716 kWh | 20 | 9,908 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (55% of about 740 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Farnham, Hilldene & Chippenham, not permissioned (670 m (0.4 miles))
- Former Harold Hill Library, Hilldene, Romford, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
- Former Harold Hill Library, Hilldene, Romford, not permissioned (1 km (0.6 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 10 September 2026 to 11 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - emergency works)
- 1 September 2026 to 3 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 10 addresses are in areas at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM3 8QH | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| RM3 8RB | not in 2 or 3 | 9 / 3 / 6 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 34 addresses are between 42 m and 45 m above sea level (44 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM3 8QH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM3 8RB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 37 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Camborne Avenue Harold Hill | 230 m |
| Bus or coach station | Community Hospital Shenfield | 6.7 km (4.2 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 12.1 km (7.5 miles) |
| Car parks | NCP Harold Wood Station | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 8 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kingsbridge Road | 170 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 15.9 km (9.9 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 31.6 km (20 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 10 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Saheecha's Practices Good Aug 2026 | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Chemist 2 Home | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Naidu & Naidu Dental Surgeons | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 8 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Romford Nursing Care Centre Good Nov 2021 | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest ATM | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.8 ha | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Central Park 19 ha | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,570 m² | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.5 ha | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Church Road Allotments 9,330 m² | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 22 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Dagnam Park Farm moated site, Noak Hill, Romford, a scheduled monument, 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Dagnam Park Farm moated site, Noak Hill, Romford | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Long Wood | Wood | 920 m (0.6 miles) north |
| Shoulder of Mutton Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Sage Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Hatter's Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) north |
| Little Hatter's Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north |
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 3 km (1.9 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 31 | 34 |
3 of the street's 34 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadford Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 350 m | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 51% in 2023) |
| Mead Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 430 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 40% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 32% in 2023) |
| Drapers' Brookside Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 32% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Drapers' Brookside Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 940 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Harold Court Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 44% in 2023) |
| Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 46% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 52% in 2023) |
| Hilldene Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 37% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| Drapers' Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 39.4 (38.8 in 2025 and 41.7 in 2024); 32% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 3.1% AAB or better; progress below average |
| St Ursula's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
| Drapers' Maylands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Nov 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Exceptional; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 48% in 2023) |
| Redden Court School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Outstanding (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.7 (47.4 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 64.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Ardleigh Green Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Outstanding (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 810 m (0.5 miles); the nearest is 290 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex After School Clubs @ Broadford RM3 8JS | Out-of-school day care | 34 | Not inspected yet | 290 m |
| Abacus After School Club Mead RM3 9JD | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playdays Preschool 5 @ Warren Hall RM3 8RW | Full day care | 38 | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playdays Preschool RM3 9LB | Sessional day care | 36 | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playdays Preschool 4 @ RCCG RM3 8YW | Sessional day care | 48 | Not inspected yet | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playdays Preschool @ St Georges RM3 8HX | Full day care | 36 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 720 m (0.4 miles) |
| Mulberry Bush Nursery RM3 8HP | Full day care | 24 | Not inspected yet | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Bright Futures Nursery RM3 8YJ | Full day care | 65 | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Harold Wood Pre School Limited RM3 0DU | Full day care | 35 | Good (Sep 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Mulberry Bush Nursery and Pre-School RM3 8HT | Full day care | 34 | Outstanding (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aso Rock Restaurant RM3 8QX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 280 m | 4 Good | 15 Aug 2025 |
| HES @ Broadford Primary RM3 8JS | School/college/university | 290 m | 5 Very good | 7 Jul 2025 |
| SportsCool Romford RM3 8JS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 290 m | 5 Very good | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Essex after School Clubs@Broadford RM3 8JS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 290 m | Exempt | |
| Oxygen Freejumping RM3 8SB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 290 m | 5 Very good | 1 Jul 2026 |
| Edullect Academy Independent School RM3 8SB | School/college/university | 290 m | 5 Very good | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Bestins Super Stores RM3 8RH | Retailers - other | 320 m | 4 Good | 6 Mar 2026 |
| Morrisons Daily RM3 8RH | Retailers - other | 320 m | 4 Good | 30 May 2025 |
| Camborne Wines RM3 8RH | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 19 Mar 2026 |
| Bread & Breakfast RM3 8RH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 4 Good | 11 May 2026 |
| Camborne Fish & Chips RM3 8RH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 4 Good | 29 Jan 2026 |
| Mumbai Cafe RM3 8QS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 320 m | 5 Very good | 13 Aug 2025 |
| HES @ Mead Primary RM3 9JB | School/college/university | 330 m | 5 Very good | 28 Apr 2025 |
| ESS Government Services RM3 8UP | Retailers - other | 340 m | 5 Very good | 4 Mar 2026 |
| TFI Pizza & Pasta RM3 8TD | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 17 Jun 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 42 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 27 |
| Vehicle crime | 12 |
| Public order | 9 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Drugs | 5 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Kingsbridge Circus (47); On or near Kingsbridge Road (14); On or near Lancing Road (8); On or near Butterley Mews (8); On or near Ryedale Place (6).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2023 13:46 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 46% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 20% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 40% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 13% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 23% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 48% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 10% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 18% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 59% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 25% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 22% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 84% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Chennai Mirchi (restaurant/cafe/canteen, RM3 8TD) now 5 Very good, was 1 Major improvement necessary (rated 2 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Butterley Mews · Leyburn Crescent · Lancing Road · Halesworth Close · Keighley Road · Halesworth Road · Kingsbridge Road · Ryedale Place · Kingsbridge Circus · Cambourne Way · Gooshays Drive · Falcon Business Centre
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.