Kingsway Gillingham, Medway
58 addresses across 5 postcodes (ME5), about 400 m (0.2 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 32100993.
- Sales: 2 recorded sales since 1995; in 2012 the median was £373,800 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026 (+0.5% on a year); private rents averaged £1,235 a month.
- Energy: 27 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 7, D: 9, E: 9, F: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Phinia, Courteney Road - Solar Panels, is 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A2, carries 26,487 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Medway costs £2,329 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Gillingham (Kent), about 2 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 550 m (0.3 miles) away, and Gillingham Park (6.3 hectares) is about 680 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 93 to 98 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 58 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Matrix Medical Practice, about 530 m (0.3 miles) away, with 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 640 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 92% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 28 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Kingsway: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1 | £373,800 | £373,800 | £373,800 |
| 2005 | 1 | £250,000 | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2012 | 34 ME5 7HS | Detached | £373,800 | |
| 6 Apr 2005 | 36 ME5 7HS | Detached | £250,000 |
House prices and rents in Medway
A typical home in Medway cost £297,757 in August 2026, 0.5% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 31% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £530,444 |
| Semi-detached | £352,795 |
| Terraced | £276,029 |
| Flat or maisonette | £168,915 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £270,313 |
Private renters in Medway paid £1,235 a month on average in September 2026, 1.6% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £897 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,140 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,340 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,827 |
Energy performance certificates
27 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 102 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (12); House, end-terrace (8); House, detached (5). Built: 1930-1949 (23); 1950-1966 (2); 2007-2011 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (21); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (27 addresses)
- 1, Hunters Way West
- 3 Hunters Way West
- 4, Hunters Way West
- 6, Hunters Way West
- 8, Hunters Way West
- 9, Hunters Way West
- 10 Hunters Way West
- 11, Hunters Way West
- 18, Hunters Way West
- 19, Hunters Way West
- 27 Hunters Way West
- 32 Hunters Way West
- 33, Hunters Way West
- 36, Hunters Way West
- 38 Hunters Way West
- 39 Hunters Way West
- 39A HUNTERS WAY WEST, DARLAND, CHATHAM
- 40, Hunters Way West
- 41, Hunters Way West
- 42, Hunters Way West
- 47, Hunters Way West
- 49, Hunters Way West
- 51, Hunters Way West
- 52 Hunters Way West
- 55, Hunters Way West
- 57 Hunters Way West
- 65, Hunters Way West
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,318 kWh of it on average in 2024, 16% more than the district's 10,621 kWh, and 3,063 kWh of electricity, 8% less than the district's 3,336 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME5 7HL | 25 | 2,223 kWh | 27 | 12,019 kWh |
| ME5 7HP | 16 | 2,696 kWh | 16 | 10,836 kWh |
| ME5 7HR | 13 | 3,279 kWh | 12 | 11,002 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is ME5.
Council tax
What each band costs in Medway in 2026-27: Band D £2,329 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,552 | £1,811 | £2,070 | £2,329 | £2,846 | £3,363 | £3,881 | £4,657 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (42% of about 780 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Watling.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 352-356 Luton Road, Luton: up to 22 homes, not permissioned (780 m (0.5 miles))
- 101 Beacon Road Chatham: up to 13 homes, not permissioned (840 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phinia, Courteney Road - Solar Panels Medway MC/23/2763 | Solar farm | 1.8 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Mar 2024 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 14 October 2026 to 15 October 2026: SOUTHERN WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 14 September 2026: MEDWAY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, stop/go boards, on the carriageway (minor works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: 3 to 5% (5); 5 to 10% (1).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 58 addresses are between 93 m and 98 m above sea level (96 m on average); the ground rises about 5 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME5 7HL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME5 7HN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME5 7HP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME5 7HR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME5 7HS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Gillingham (Kent) 2.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Chatham 2.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Rainham (Kent) 1.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 35 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Hunters Way West Darland | 10 m |
| Bus or coach station | Chatham Railway Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Car parks | Old Road Car Park | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | MFG Charging Station | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 24.4 km (15 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 57.3 km (36 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Matrix Medical Practice Good Mar 2019 | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mediclinic Pharmacy | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Watling Street Dental Care | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Medway Maritime Hospital Requires improvement Nov 2025 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Care homes | 10 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Darland House Good Jun 2018 | 380 m |
| Police station | Kent undercover police. | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Rontec - Darland Cashzone | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 730 m² | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Gillingham Park 6.3 ha | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 570 m² | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 13 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Street End Road Allotment 2.0 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 6.4 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Fort Luton, a scheduled monument, 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Luton | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Ambley Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| East Hill | Hill | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Spekes Bottom | Valley | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Couvre Port Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north-west |
| Gillingham Marshes | Wetland | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) north |
| Chatham Ness | Headland | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.4 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 5 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 53 | 58 |
5 of the street's 58 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Medway: see them on the Medway page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Grammar | Secondary | 11–18 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 60.6 (61.8 in 2025 and 60.1 in 2024); 73.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 5.1% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Luton Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 950 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 36% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 48% in 2024 and 26% in 2023) |
| The Robert Napier School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Requires improvement; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 30.2 (32.5 in 2025 and 27.9 in 2024); 11% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D; 0% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Byron Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 51% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 51% in 2024 and 44% in 2023) |
| Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Dec 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | 84% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Featherby Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Kingfisher Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Sep 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Barnsole Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 45% in 2024 and 28% in 2023) |
| The Academy of Woodlands | Primary | 2–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 69% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 49% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Featherby Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3–7 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Report card (May 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | None published |
| The Victory Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 38.9 (35.5 in 2025 and 40.0 in 2024); 25.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade D; 0% AAB or better; progress below average |
| All Saints Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 49% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.5 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 640 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Play A Way Day Nursery ME7 4AD | Full day care | 42 | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Sprites Woodland Nursery Ltd ME5 7NH | Full day care | 20 | Dec 2025: Strong standard in 1 area, Expected standard in 5 | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bluebells Day Nursery & Preschool ME5 0AA | Full day care | 48 | Mar 2026: Needs attention in 6 areas | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| 1st Friends day nursery and creche Ltd ME8 6BY | Full day care | 24 | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| Parklands Resource Centre Childcare ME7 4BY | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Crestway Preschool ME5 0BL | Sessional day care | 35 | Feb 2026: Strong standard in 6 areas | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Kiddiwinks Pre-school ME7 2LU | Sessional day care | 42 | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Conexus Tuition Broadway Class ME8 6BA | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | |
| MFSE ME7 4HG | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Apr 2026: Expected standard in 4 areas | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| The Gillingham Nursery ME8 0RR | Full day care | 67 | Good (Aug 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 172 childminders and 53 home childcarers (nannies) in Medway. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camping International ME5 7HF | Retailers - other | 380 m | Exempt | |
| Ko Wah Chinese Takeaway ME7 2YX | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 380 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 20 May 2025 |
| Gina's Cafe ME7 2YX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jul 2025 |
| Morley's ME7 2YX | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 390 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 13 Aug 2025 |
| One 2 One ME7 2YX | Retailers - other | 390 m | 5 Very good | 2 Jul 2026 |
| Star Meadow Sports Social Club ME7 3AN | Retailers - other | 390 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 6 Aug 2026 |
| Anchorians Club ME7 3AN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 390 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jan 2025 |
| Anamika ME7 2YX | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 390 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 9 Mar 2026 |
| Britannia Fsh Bar ME7 2YX | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 390 m | 5 Very good | 5 Oct 2026 |
| J&T Pizza Italian Restaurant ME7 2YY | Other catering premises | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Apr 2025 |
| Hands Of Hope Foundation ME7 2YY | Distributors/Transporters | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 22 Jan 2026 |
| Rontec Esso Darland ME7 2YY | Retailers - other | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 Oct 2026 |
| Master Kebab ME7 2YS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 Jan 2025 |
| Karen's Diner ME7 2YS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 2 Improvement necessary | 15 Apr 2026 |
| Ela Kendro ME7 2YS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 9 Apr 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Vehicle crime | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 3 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Burglary | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Heathland View (12); On or near Kingsway (4); On or near Hunters Way West (4); On or near Montrose Avenue (3); On or near Preston Avenue (3).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A2 between A231 and A278, with 26,487 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 330 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A2 | A231 to A278 | 26,487 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | +7% since 2015 | 330 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 92% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 51% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 60% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 30% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 60% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 13% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 94% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: SOUTHERN WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 14 October 2026 to 16 October 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Rontec Esso Darland (retailers - other, ME7 2YY) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 7 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Britannia Fsh Bar (takeaway/sandwich shop, ME7 2YX) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 5 October 2026) found 30 October 2026
Postcodes on this street
- ME5 7HL: 26 addresses of 27 in the postcode
- ME5 7HP: 16 addresses
- ME5 7HR: 13 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- ME5 7HN: 2 addresses
- ME5 7HS: 1 address of 9 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Kingsway · Rowland Close · Montrose Avenue · Nore Close · Beechwood Avenue · Preston Avenue · Rowland Avenue · Austin Close · Heathland View · Barnsole Road · Leyton Avenue · Zetland Avenue
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.