Llys Tawel Gorof, Powys
14 addresses across 1 postcode (SA9), about 250 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 85317944.
- Sales: 3 recorded sales since 1995; in 2013 the median was £200,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Powys cost £237,042 in August 2026 (+1.4% on a year); private rents averaged £624 a month.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (C: 4, D: 2, F: 1).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Pantmawr Tip, is 250 m away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Powys costs £2,352 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Neath, about 13 km (8.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Parc yr Orsedd, is about 110 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 75 to 81 m above sea level.
- Noise: 9 of its 14 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Pengorof Surgery, about 210 m away.
- People: About 270 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 9 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Llys Tawel: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £75,000 | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2010 | 8 SA9 1BL | Terraced | £75,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2002 | 11 SA9 1BL | Detached | £100,000 | |
| 21 Jun 2013 | CASTLE BANK, 12 SA9 1BL | Detached | £200,000 |
House prices and rents in Powys
A typical home in Powys cost £237,042 in August 2026, 1.4% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 45% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £325,350 |
| Semi-detached | £214,384 |
| Terraced | £173,582 |
| Flat or maisonette | £95,706 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £196,672 |
Private renters in Powys paid £624 a month on average in September 2026, 8.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £464 |
| Two bedrooms | £581 |
| Three bedrooms | £703 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £953 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 107 m². Most common: House, detached (3); House, end-terrace (1); House, mid-terrace (1). Built: before 1900 (3); 1900-1929 (2); 1976-1982 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (6).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 20,045 kWh of it on average in 2024, 77% more than the district's 11,352 kWh, and 3,173 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 90% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA9.
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (37% of about 970 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 15 address points in this street's postcodes, 0 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 0 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 7 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: none is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: the postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 250 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pantmawr Tip Ystradgynlais, Powys | 1933 to 1975 | Industrial, commercial, household | 250 m |
| Bryngroes Ystradgynlais | until 1985 | Inert | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 14 addresses are between 75 m and 81 m above sea level (78 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA9 1BL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Neath 839,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 13 km (8.1 miles) |
| Skewen 44,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 14 km (8.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 26 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Heol Eglwys Ystradgynlais | 190 m |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 7.8 km (4.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 51.2 km (32 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Pengorof Surgery | 210 m |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ew Richards | 210 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest M J Taylor Dental Surgery | 330 m |
| Hospital | Ystradgynlais Community Hospital | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | South Wales Police - Ystradgynlais Police Station | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parc yr Orsedd 5,000 m² | 110 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 900 m² | 330 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5.9 ha | 300 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 2,090 m² | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 0.8 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Canal Aqueduct over the River Twrch, Ystalyfera, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-west. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Canal Aqueduct over the River Twrch, Ystalyfera | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-west |
| Ynysgedwyn Colliery, Fan House | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Tawe | Valley | 330 m south |
| Llyn Dû | Lake or reservoir | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Farteg Hill | Hill | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) south |
| Cwm Dulais | Valley | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) south-east |
| Giedd Forest | Wood | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) north |
| Cwm-Canol | Valley | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 3 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 5 | 14 |
9 of the street's 14 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysgol Maesydderwen English medium | Secondary | 11–19 | 870 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Bro Tawe English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Golwg Y Cwm English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Gymraeg Dyffryn Y Glowyr Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accomplish SA9 1BL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 20 m | 4 Good | 29 Nov 2019 |
| Pretty Little Platter SA9 1BJ | Other catering premises | 120 m | 5 Very good | 28 Jan 2025 |
| Top Pops Soft Drinks SA9 1DT | Distributors/Transporters | 210 m | 5 Very good | 27 Feb 2019 |
| Cwrt Enfys Nursing Care Home SA9 1DS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 210 m | 5 Very good | 13 Jan 2026 |
| Kam Kong Garden SA9 1EY | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 220 m | 4 Good | 2 Jul 2026 |
| E W Richards Ltd SA9 1EY | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 220 m | Exempt | |
| Morrisons Daily SA9 1EY | Retailers - other | 280 m | 5 Very good | 20 Jan 2026 |
| 9 Lives Brewing SA9 1BS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 290 m | 5 Very good | 25 Oct 2017 |
| Greggs SA9 1NS | Retailers - other | 300 m | 5 Very good | 28 Apr 2026 |
| Tita & Titos Ilocos Empanada SA9 1JH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 310 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Merlins SA9 1JH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 310 m | 5 Very good | 25 Apr 2025 |
| Best One SA9 1JH | Retailers - other | 310 m | 4 Good | 25 Apr 2026 |
| Mark Griffiths Family Butchers SA9 1NT | Retailers - other | 320 m | 5 Very good | 12 Feb 2026 |
| Central House Catering Ltd SA9 1NT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 320 m | 4 Good | 23 Jan 2026 |
| Yummies SA9 1NT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 320 m | 5 Very good | 26 Mar 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Parking Area (4); On or near Heol Eglwys (2); On or near Llys Tawel (1); On or near College Row (1); On or near Heol Maes-Y-Dre (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 47% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 7% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 17% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 74% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 31% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 24% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 10% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA9 1BL: 14 addresses of 15 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Heol Maes-y-Dre · College Row · Ynyscedwyn Industrial Estate · Clos Gorof · Pantyffynon Road · Heol Sant Cynog · Heol James · Heol Eglwys · Pantyffynnon Road · Heol Drafnidiol · Temperance Lane · Commercial Street
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.