Lodge Close Mancetter, North Warwickshire
28 addresses across 2 postcodes (CV9), about 80 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 28400511.
- Sales: 28 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £237,500 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in North Warwickshire cost £268,337 in August 2026 (+2.5% on a year); private rents averaged £983 a month.
- Energy: 18 homes have an energy certificate (C: 5, D: 3, E: 10).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Biogen Merevale, Merevale Lane - Anaerobic Digestion Facility, is 3.8 km (2.3 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in North Warwickshire costs £2,532 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Atherstone, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, The Green, is about 140 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 73 to 78 m above sea level.
- Noise: 12 of its 28 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Atherstone Surgery, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away.
- People: About 270 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 87% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 7 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Lodge Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £237,500 | £237,500 | £237,500 |
| 2024 | 1 | £245,995 | £245,995 | £245,995 |
| 2022 | 1 | £237,500 | £237,500 | £237,500 |
| 2020 | 1 | £156,000 | £156,000 | £156,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £126,000 | £126,000 | £126,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £47,000 | £47,000 | £47,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £48,000 | £48,000 | £48,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £58,000 | £58,000 | £58,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £51,000 | £51,000 | £51,000 |
| 2010 | 2 | £85,000 | £52,000 | £118,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £46,000 | £46,000 | £46,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £169,000 | £169,000 | £169,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | 1 CV9 1NR | Semi-detached | £237,500 | |
| 21 Oct 2016 | 1 CV9 1NR | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 4 Nov 2005 | 1 CV9 1NR | Semi-detached | £143,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2004 | 1 CV9 1NR | Semi-detached | £127,500 | |
| 30 Jan 1998 | 1 CV9 1NR | Semi-detached | £42,000 | |
| 16 Jan 2020 | 2 CV9 1NR | Semi-detached | £156,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2010 | 2 CV9 1NR | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2013 | 7 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £48,000 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Jan 2002 | 10 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £22,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Apr 1996 | 10 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £23,000 | Leasehold. |
| 6 Sep 2002 | 12 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £24,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Jan 2014 | 13 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £47,000 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Feb 2021 | 14 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £65,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Jul 2008 | 14 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £46,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Nov 2011 | 15 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £51,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Feb 2002 | 16 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £26,000 | Leasehold. |
| 8 Sep 2000 | 16 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £18,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Aug 2000 | 17 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £27,250 | Leasehold. |
| 27 Nov 2012 | 19 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £58,000 | Leasehold. |
| 4 Jun 2010 | 19 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £52,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Aug 1998 | 19 CV9 1NR | Flat or maisonette | £20,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 22 CV9 1NR | Terraced | £245,995 | |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 24 CV9 1NR | Terraced | £237,500 | |
| 18 May 2007 | 24 CV9 1NR | Terraced | £169,000 | |
| 11 Jun 2003 | 24 CV9 1NR | Terraced | £82,462 | |
| 17 Nov 1995 | 24 CV9 1NR | Terraced | £38,000 | |
| 2 May 2023 | 25 CV9 1NR | Terraced | £220,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 18 Aug 2004 | 25 CV9 1NR | Terraced | £145,000 |
House prices and rents in North Warwickshire
A typical home in North Warwickshire cost £268,337 in August 2026, 2.5% more than a year before. That is 10% more than five years earlier and 36% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £413,431 |
| Semi-detached | £262,618 |
| Terraced | £209,307 |
| Flat or maisonette | £136,189 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £225,914 |
Private renters in North Warwickshire paid £983 a month on average in September 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 38% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £721 |
| Two bedrooms | £884 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,061 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,602 |
Energy performance certificates
18 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 45 m². Most common: Flat (9); Maisonette, end-terrace (4); House, end-terrace (2). Built: 1967-1975 (12); 1950-1966 (6). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (15); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (18 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,905 kWh of it on average in 2024, 22% less than the district's 11,354 kWh, and 2,696 kWh of electricity, 25% less than the district's 3,571 kWh. There are gas meters for about 91% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CV9 1NR | 24 8 Economy 7 | 2,111 kWh | 22 | 5,293 kWh |
| CV9 1NW | 9 | 3,179 kWh | 8 | 14,934 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CV9.
Council tax
What each band costs in North Warwickshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,532 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,688 | £1,969 | £2,251 | £2,532 | £3,095 | £3,657 | £4,220 | £5,064 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (31% of about 510 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Borough wide.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
5 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biogen Merevale, Merevale Lane - Anaerobic Digestion Facility North Warwickshire NWB/26CM002 | Anaerobic digestion | Planning application made Mar 2026 | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Merevale & Blyth Estate (Waste AD) North Warwickshire NWB/10CM033 | Anaerobic digestion | 2 MW | Operational Sep 2015 | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) |
| Merevale & Blyth Estate (Biomass Plant) North Warwickshire NWB/10CM033 | Biomass | 2.5 MW | Operational Mar 2015 | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) |
| Judkins Landfill Scheme | Landfill Gas | 2.7 MW | Operational Apr 1999 | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
| Judkins Landfill Site Phase 3 | Landfill Gas | 1.2 MW | Operational May 1996 | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 5 August 2026 to 17 August 2026: SEVERN TRENT WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 28 addresses are between 73 m and 78 m above sea level (75 m on average); the ground rises about 5 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CV9 1NR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CV9 1NW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Atherstone 113,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Nuneaton 1.4 million journeys in 2024–25 | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) | |
| Bermuda Park 28,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.1 km (5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 16 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Mill Lane Mancetter | 90 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Atherstone | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Car parks | Atherstone Station Side Car Park | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 19.5 km (12 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | The Atherstone Surgery Good Oct 2026 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Atherstone In-Practice Pharmacy | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Hospital | The Manor Hospital | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) |
| Care homes | Merevale House Good Dec 2019 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Police station | Warwickshire Police - Atherstone Police Station | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | Central England Co-Op - Long St Atherstone Cashzone | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Green 370 m² | 140 m |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 200 m² | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7.1 ha | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 3.1 ha | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.0 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Mancetter Manor and Attached Gatepier, a listed building (Grade II*), 170 m north-west. 22 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 2 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mancetter Manor and Attached Gatepier | Listed building, Grade II* | 170 m north-west |
| Church of St Peter | Listed building, Grade I | 210 m north-west |
| Roman camp | Scheduled monument | 250 m west |
| Manduessedum Roman villa and settlement with associated industrial complex | Scheduled monument | 480 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Church of St Peter | Listed building, Grade I | 860 m (0.5 miles) north-east |
| Merevale Hall | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mill Stream | Lake or reservoir | 120 m north |
| Rawn Hill | Hill | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Well Spring Clump | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| The Belt | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| St Lawrence's Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| The Dingle | Valley | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 8 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 16 | 28 |
12 of the street's 28 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for North Warwickshire: see them on the North Warwickshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 82% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Witherley Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 870 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | 53% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| The Queen Elizabeth Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 46.6 (43.9 in 2025 and 42.9 in 2024); 43.9% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Outwoods Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 41% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Racemeadow Primary Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Atherstone Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
3 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 300 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Stars Nursery CV9 1QN | Full day care | 56 | Outstanding (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 300 m |
| MHR Sports Services at St Benedicts Catholic Academy CV9 1PS | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| MHR Sports Services at Outwoods Primary School CV9 1EH | Out-of-school day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 230 childminders and 39 home childcarers (nannies) in Warwickshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohort4 CV9 1NH | Other catering premises | 210 m | 5 Very good | 19 Sep 2025 |
| Little Stars Nursery CV9 1QN | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 270 m | 4 Good | 3 Dec 2025 |
| Mancetter Stores CV9 1QZ | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 2 Improvement necessary | 9 Jun 2026 |
| Laurel's Eatery CV9 1QZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 3 Apr 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Lodge Close (6); On or near Nuneaton Road (1).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. 100% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2025 21:17 | Slight | 2 people | B4111, 50 mph | Dark, street lights off |
| 10 Sep 2021 00:32 | Slight | 1 person | B4111, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 55 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 87% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 60% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 33% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 62% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 47% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 11% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 21% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Mill Lane · Quarry Lane · Nuneaton Road · The Coppice · Quarry Lane · Mancetter Road
All the streets in CV9 and across North Warwickshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.