Lomas Lane Rawtenstall, Rossendale
46 addresses across 9 postcodes (BB4), about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 32400614.
- Sales: 4 recorded sales since 1995; in 2021 the median was £300,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rossendale cost £201,483 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £814 a month.
- Energy: 20 homes have an energy certificate (C: 8, D: 8, E: 3, G: 1).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: 1 of its postcodes is in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Brow Edge Quarry, is 260 m away.
- Storm overflows: 4 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 124 times (423 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Rossendale costs £2,520 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Accrington, about 8.7 km (5.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Whitaker Park, is about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 180 to 344 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 46 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Ilex View Medical Practice, about 1.4 km (0.8 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,150 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 63% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 5 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Lomas Lane: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | £300,000 | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £354,200 | £354,200 | £354,200 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2019 | BARN, 2 BB4 6HY | Other | £477,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 Mar 2008 | CARR FARM BB4 6HS | Detached | £354,200 | |
| 13 Dec 2024 | SHAWFIELD GATE FARM BB4 6HU | Other | £490,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 May 2021 | SHEFFIELD GATE BB4 6HU | Detached | £300,000 |
House prices and rents in Rossendale
A typical home in Rossendale cost £201,483 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 80% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £361,572 |
| Semi-detached | £215,819 |
| Terraced | £166,082 |
| Flat or maisonette | £125,571 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £175,367 |
Private renters in Rossendale paid £814 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 50% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £593 |
| Two bedrooms | £758 |
| Three bedrooms | £912 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,231 |
Energy performance certificates
20 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 47 m². Most common: Flat (7); House, detached (4); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 1967-1975 (7); before 1900 (6); 1950-1966 (4). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (12); owner-occupied (7); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (20 addresses)
- 1 Lomas Lane
- 2 Lomas Lane
- 3 Lomas Lane
- 3, Bess Nook
- 4 Lomas Lane
- 5 Lomas Lane
- 6, Lomas Lane
- 7, Balladen
- 8 Balladen
- 8 LOMAS LANE, RAWTENSTALL, ROSSENDALE
- 10, Lomas Lane
- 12 Lomas Lane
- 14 Lomas Lane
- 16 Lomas Lane
- 18 Lomas Lane
- 20 Lomas Lane
- Carr House, Lomas Lane
- Horncliffe Mount Farm, Lomas Lane
- Sheffield Gate, Lomas Lane, Rawtenstall
- The Farmhouse, Carr Farm Close, Rawtenstall
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,822 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 3,440 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 90% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB4 6HA | 13 | 2,054 kWh | 12 | 6,888 kWh |
| BB4 7AQ | 5 | 2,839 kWh | under 5 | |
| BB4 6BJ | 9 | 3,750 kWh | 9 | 7,365 kWh |
| BB4 6DJ | 45 | 3,052 kWh | 48 | 15,005 kWh |
| BB4 6HB | 5 | 2,888 kWh | under 5 |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is BB4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rossendale in 2026-27: Band D £2,520 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,680 | £1,960 | £2,240 | £2,520 | £3,080 | £3,640 | £4,200 | £5,040 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (59% of about 1,170 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): Immediate Article 4 Direction for small Houses in Multiple Occupation.
- Tree preservation orders: 16 protected trees on or by this street.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- GRAVESTONE IN THE GROUNDS OF CARR HOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
4 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rossendale Power | Landfill Gas | 1.6 MW | Operational Jul 2001 | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Horncliffe Quarry (Extension) | Landfill Gas | 1 MW | Operational Jan 2003 | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Horncliffe Quarry | Landfill Gas | 1 MW | Operational Apr 2001 | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Scout Moor Windfarm | Wind 26 turbines | 65 MW | Operational Jun 2008 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 7 homes the Environment Agency counts, 1 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 0 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| BB4 6HA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| BB4 6HY | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| BB4 6HU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| BB4 6HX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| BB4 7AQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| BB4 6BJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| BB4 6DJ | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| BB4 6HB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| BB4 6HS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
4 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 124 times, for 423 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into River Irwell, Limy Water Trib of R Irwell.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hall Hey Bridge Cso United Utilities | River Irwell | 0 | 0 | 250 m |
| New Hall Hey Road Cso United Utilities | River Irwell | 30 | 111 | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bacup Road/Falbarn Fold Cso United Utilities | River Irwell | 49 | 168 | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bank St Combined Sewer Overflow United Utilities | Limy Water Trib of R Irwell | 45 | 143 | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
1 of the street's 9 postcodes is in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground. 8 more are elsewhere in the coalfield, at low risk.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: less than 1% (3); 3 to 5% (5); 5 to 10% (2).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 260 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brow Edge Quarry Off New Barn Lane, Rawtenstall, Lancashire | Not recorded | Not recorded | 260 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 46 addresses are between 180 m and 344 m above sea level (212 m on average); the ground rises about 164 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BB4 6BJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| BB4 6DJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| BB4 6HA | 93% | 93% | 93% | 0% |
| BB4 6HB | 100% | 60% | 60% | 0% |
| BB4 6HS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| BB4 6HU | 40% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| BB4 6HX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| BB4 6HY | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| BB4 7AQ | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Accrington 504,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 8.7 km (5.4 miles) |
| Entwistle 20,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9 km (5.6 miles) | |
| Church and Oswaldtwistle 59,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.4 km (5.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 17 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cherry Crescent Balladen | 300 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Arrival Std Rawtenstall | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osprey Charging Station | 890 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 37.9 km (24 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ilex View Medical Practice Good Jan 2024 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tesco Instore Pharmacy | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Denpoint Dental Care | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Accrington Victoria Hospital | 9.2 km (5.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Cherry Tree Lodge Private Residential Care Home Requires improvement Feb 2023 | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Rawtenstall Police Station | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | Simply Local Rossendale, New Church Cashzone | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Whitaker Park 8.3 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | Hall Carr Childrens Play Area 1,010 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 370 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,100 m² | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
Landmarks
7 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| New Barn Clough | Valley | 440 m (0.3 miles) south-east |
| Hawks Clough Plantation | Wood | 610 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| Hawks Clough | Valley | 630 m (0.4 miles) south |
| Holme Wood | Wood | 910 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Cowpe Lowe | Hill | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Scout Moor High Level Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 45 | 46 |
1 of the street's 46 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rossendale: see them on the Rossendale page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 280 m | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Requires improvement; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 32% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 12% in 2024 and 23% in 2023) |
| All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Requires improvement (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.6 (35.3 in 2025 and 38.1 in 2024); 36.2% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St James-the-Less Roman Catholic Primary School, Rawtenstall | Primary | 5–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Haslingden Broadway Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| Haslingden High School and Sixth Form | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.3 (44.2 in 2025 and 44.6 in 2024); 39.6% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 13.7% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Edenfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 23% at the higher standard (2025; 81% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
3 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 480 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Tree Pre-School BB4 6DL | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Oct 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Educare For Early Years (Rawtenstall) BB4 6HL | Full day care | 95 | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Wesley Villa Kindergarten BB4 7ND | Full day care | 96 | Jan 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 428 childminders and 26 home childcarers (nannies) in Lancashire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keys Child Care BB4 6DS | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 200 m | Exempt | |
| Balladen County Primary School (Kitchen) BB4 6HU | School/college/university | 210 m | 4 Good | 5 Jun 2026 |
| Balladen CP Breakfast & Out Of School Club BB4 6HU | School/college/university | 210 m | 5 Very good | 5 Nov 2024 |
| Cherry Crescent Centre BB4 6DL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Feb 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Park/Open Space (3); On or near Lomas Lane (2).
Road safety
4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 2 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a motorcyclist. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 2 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 2025 07:15 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 6 Feb 2025 16:02 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Wet road |
| 11 Nov 2024 07:08 | Serious | 2 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 18 Jun 2023 09:35 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 45 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 63% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 37% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 24% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 27% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 63% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 56% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 22% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- BB4 6HA: 16 addresses
- BB4 6HY: 10 addresses
- BB4 6HU: 9 addresses
- BB4 6HX: 5 addresses
- BB4 7AQ: 2 addresses of 27 in the postcode
- BB4 6BJ: 1 address of 10 in the postcode
- BB4 6DJ: 1 address of 81 in the postcode
- BB4 6HB: 1 address of 5 in the postcode
- BB4 6HS: 1 address
Nearby streets
New Barn Lane · Redwood Drive · Linden Lea · Lavender Hill · Carr Farm Close · Chestnut Drive · Yew Tree Grove · Larch Close
All the streets in BB4 and across Rossendale.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.