Longmore Hill Astley, Malvern Hills
102 addresses across 7 postcodes (DY13,WR9), about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 24411774.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (D: 7, E: 4, F: 1, G: 2).
- Flood: 5 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 17 times (96 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Kidderminster Energy and Resource Park, is 3.7 km (2.3 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Hartlebury, about 4.2 km (2.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 14 to 41 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 102 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Stourport Medical Centre, about 1.7 km (1.1 miles) away.
- People: About 1,690 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 82% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, and it was serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Longmore Hill: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
No sales recorded on this street since January 1995 under this street name.
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 79 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (4); Bungalow, detached (4); House, detached (3). Built: 2003-2006 (6); 1950-1966 (3); 1900-1929 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (13).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
- 1 Larford Farm Barns, Astley
- 1 The Bungalows, Summer Place
- 2 Larford Farm Barns, Astley
- 3 Larford Farm Barns, Astley
- 4 Larford Farm Barns, Astley
- 5 Larford Farm Barns, Astley
- 27 Larford Farm, Astley
- 35 Larford Farm, Astley
- 44 Larford Farm, Astley
- Barn Close, Astley
- Chestnut Cottage, Astley
- Naldera, 51 Larford Farm
- Sandstone Barn, Astley
- The Bungalow, Astley
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,900 kWh of it on average in 2024, 5% less than the district's 10,375 kWh, and 3,219 kWh of electricity, 5% less than the district's 3,379 kWh. There are gas meters for about 60% of the homes.
1 of its postcodes has no gas meters recorded among 10 or more homes: often flats heated by electricity, or homes off the gas grid.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DY13 0SQ | 42 | 2,038 kWh | none recorded | |
| DY13 0SG | 5 | 6,790 kWh | under 5 | |
| DY13 0HJ | 34 | 2,268 kWh | 32 | 7,528 kWh |
| DY13 0HY | 28 | 2,137 kWh | 29 | 8,120 kWh |
| DY13 0RE | 12 | 3,260 kWh | 12 | 13,108 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is DY13.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (25% of about 3,980 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 2.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- Longmore Hill Barn, grade II
- LONGMORE HILL FARMHOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kidderminster Energy and Resource Park Wyre Forest 20/000034/CM | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 5 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Sep 2021 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| EnviRecover Wychavon 10/000032/CM | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 15.5 MW | Operational Mar 2017 | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| Waresley Landfill Site Wychavon 407551 | Landfill Gas | 1.6 MW | Operational Feb 2005 | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 9 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 149 homes the Environment Agency counts, 102 are in areas at high risk, 12 medium, 18 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| DY13 0SQ | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| DY13 0SG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 1 | unlikely |
| DY13 0HJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| DY13 0HY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 7 | unlikely |
| DY13 0HZ | zone 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| DY13 0RE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR9 0HY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 17 times, for 96 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into River Severn.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stourport on Severn - Cheapside (Cso) Severn Trent Water | River Severn | 17 | 96 | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 102 addresses are between 14 m and 41 m above sea level (23 m on average); the ground rises about 26 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DY13 0HJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| DY13 0HY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| DY13 0HZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| DY13 0RE | 100% | 93% | 93% | 0% |
| DY13 0SG | 100% | 38% | 38% | 0% |
| DY13 0SQ | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| WR9 0HY | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Hartlebury 66,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Kidderminster 1.2 million journeys in 2024–25 | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) | |
| Droitwich Spa 519,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 10 km (6.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Larford Farm Titton | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Kidderminster Bus Station | 7.5 km (4.7 miles) |
| Car parks | Riverside Meadows Car Park | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 39 km (24 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Stourport Medical Centre Good Jul 2026 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Areley Kings Pharmacy | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Kidderminster Hospital Good Feb 2025 | 7.4 km (4.6 miles) |
| Care homes | Areley House Care Home Good Dec 2019 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Police station | West Mercia Police - Bewdley Police Station | 6.7 km (4.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 3.3 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 220 m² | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.4 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.9 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Landmarks
2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| The Plantation | Wood | 880 m (0.5 miles) south |
| Redstone Marsh | Wetland | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Half Crown Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| Hillditch Pool | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Wordley Dingle | Valley | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) west |
| Stagborough Hill | Hill | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 97 | 102 |
5 of the street's 102 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bartholomew's CofE VC Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 61% in 2024 and 52% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (west-mercia).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 100% happened in the dark, and 100% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2025 23:20 | Serious | 1 person | B4196, 30 mph | Dark, no street lights, wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 56 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 36% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 82% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 57% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 9% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 38% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 32% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 61% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 42% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 4 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 4 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- DY13 0SQ: 75 addresses of 80 in the postcode
- DY13 0SG: 14 addresses of 17 in the postcode
- DY13 0HJ: 6 addresses of 40 in the postcode
- DY13 0HY: 2 addresses of 37 in the postcode
- DY13 0HZ: 2 addresses of 93 in the postcode
- DY13 0RE: 2 addresses of 23 in the postcode
- WR9 0HY: 1 address of 5 in the postcode
All the streets in DY13, WR9 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.