Lower Bedfords Road Havering
118 addresses across 8 postcodes (RM1,RM3), about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 21301371.
- Sales: 41 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £547,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Energy: 30 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 11, D: 8, E: 9, G: 1).
- Flood: 8 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Harold Wood, about 2.6 km (1.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Bedfords Park, is about 620 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 41 to 97 m above sea level.
- Noise: 79 of its 118 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Ingrebourne Medical Centre, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away, with 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,580 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 79% of households owned their home and 24% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 24 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 3 of them fatal or serious; 3 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Lower Bedfords Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £547,500 | £525,000 | £570,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £815,000 | £815,000 | £815,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £780,000 | £780,000 | £780,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £745,000 | £745,000 | £745,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £492,500 | £492,500 | £492,500 |
| 2016 | 2 | £515,000 | £450,000 | £580,000 |
| 2015 | 3 | £335,000 | £305,000 | £360,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £368,750 | £265,000 | £472,500 |
| 2010 | 1 | £650,000 | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £222,000 | £222,000 | £222,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £480,000 | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £682,500 | £600,000 | £765,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2003 | 1 RM1 4LY | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 23 Jul 1996 | 1 RM1 4LY | Semi-detached | £86,500 | |
| 10 Feb 2015 | 2 RM1 4LY | Semi-detached | £305,000 | |
| 4 Jun 2004 | 4 RM1 4LY | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 2 Sep 1996 | 6 RM1 4LY | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 21 Dec 2015 | 7 RM1 4LY | Semi-detached | £360,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2014 | 7 RM1 4LY | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 8 RM1 4LY | Detached | £815,000 | |
| 17 Mar 1997 | 10 RM1 4LY | Detached | £150,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2022 | 14 RM1 4LY | Detached | £780,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2020 | 16 RM1 4LY | Detached | £745,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2008 | 16 RM1 4LY | Detached | £480,000 | |
| 21 Jul 1997 | 22 RM1 4LY | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2019 | 26 RM1 4DG | Terraced | £492,500 | |
| 10 Mar 2006 | 30 RM1 4DG | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 15 Jan 2015 | 34 RM1 4DG | Semi-detached | £335,000 | |
| 15 Nov 2005 | 40 RM1 4DG | Detached | £360,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 42 RM1 4DG | Detached | £570,000 | |
| 1 Jul 2025 | 44 RM1 4DG | Detached | £525,000 | |
| 19 Oct 2007 | METCOMBE, 46 RM1 4DG | Detached | £600,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2006 | METCOMBE, 46 RM1 4DG | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2003 | METCOMBE, 46 RM1 4DG | Detached | £265,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2016 | 52 RM1 4DG | Detached | £580,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2002 | 52 RM1 4DG | Detached | £470,000 | |
| 12 Mar 2009 | 58 RM1 4DG | Semi-detached | £222,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2002 | 60 RM1 4DG | Semi-detached | £187,500 | |
| 2 Jan 2003 | 66 RM1 4DG | Detached | £375,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2021 | ROSEWOOD, 70 RM1 4DG | Other | £340,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Oct 1998 | 72 RM1 4DG | Semi-detached | £189,995 | |
| 31 Aug 2016 | 74 RM1 4DG | Semi-detached | £450,000 | |
| 28 Jul 1995 | 76 RM1 4DQ | Detached | £110,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2003 | 78 RM1 4DQ | Detached | £562,500 | |
| 21 Jul 1995 | 78 RM1 4DQ | Detached | £245,000 | |
| 5 Dec 2007 | 83 RM1 4DQ | Detached | £765,000 | |
| 10 Oct 1995 | 98 RM1 4DQ | Detached | £205,000 | |
| 20 Dec 2010 | 110 RM1 4DQ | Detached | £650,000 | |
| 5 Jan 1996 | 110 RM1 4DQ | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2022 | BELLVUE RM1 4DQ | Other | £900,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 6 Nov 2023 | HOGBAR FARM RM1 4DQ | Other | £15,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 7 Jun 2004 | THE DENE RM1 4DG | Semi-detached | £295,000 | |
| 24 Jan 2014 | WYTHORNS RM1 4LY | Detached | £472,500 |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
30 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 156 m². Most common: House, detached (13); House, semi-detached (11); Bungalow, detached (5). Built: 1930-1949 (8); 2019 (7); 1950-1966 (6). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (17); rented (private) (2); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (30 addresses)
- 1 Upper Bedfords Farm Cottages, Lower Bedfords Road
- 2 Lower Bedfords Road
- 2 Upper Bedford Farm Cottages, Lower Bedfords Road
- 3 Upper Bedfords Farm Cottages, Lower Bedfords Road
- 4, Upper Bedfords Farm Cottages, LOWER BEDFORDS ROAD
- 5, Upper Bedfords Farm Cottages, LOWER BEDFORDS ROAD
- 6 Lower Bedfords Road
- 6b, Upper Bedfords Farm Cottages, LOWER BEDFORDS ROAD
- 7, Lower Bedfords Road
- 8 Lower Bedfords Road
- 12, Lower Bedfords Road
- 14 Lower Bedfords Road
- 16, Lower Bedfords Road
- 24, Lower Bedfords Road
- 26, Lower Bedfords Road
- 32, Lower Bedfords Road
- 34, Lower Bedfords Road
- 40 Lower Bedfords Road
- 42, Lower Bedfords Road
- 44 Lower Bedfords Road
- 46, Lower Bedfords Road
- 48, Lower Bedfords Road
- 52, Lower Bedfords Road
- 58, Lower Bedfords Road
- 66, Lower Bedfords Road
- 74, Lower Bedfords Road
- 98 Lower Bedfords Road
- 110, Lower Bedfords Road
- PAULETTE, 4 LOWER BEDFORDS ROAD, ROMFORD
- Upper Bedfords Farm, Lower Bedfords Road
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,557 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 4,112 kWh of electricity, 12% more than the district's 3,669 kWh. There are gas meters for about 96% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 4DQ | 14 6 Economy 7 | 5,693 kWh | 6 | 7,845 kWh |
| RM1 4DG | 19 6 Economy 7 | 3,208 kWh | 19 | 14,426 kWh |
| RM1 4LY | 16 8 Economy 7 | 3,320 kWh | 15 | 15,757 kWh |
| RM3 7JU | 22 | 2,708 kWh | 22 | 13,593 kWh |
| RM1 4DN | 26 | 3,993 kWh | 25 | 14,577 kWh |
| RM1 4HR | 24 | 3,150 kWh | 25 | 13,558 kWh |
| RM3 7EA | 47 6 Economy 7 | 2,105 kWh | 48 | 10,878 kWh |
| RM3 7QD | 30 7 Economy 7 | 2,481 kWh | 31 | 9,269 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is RM1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (35% of about 2,730 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Havering.
Listed buildings
- BELLEVUE, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Upper Bedfords Farm, Lower Bedfords Road, Romford, permissioned (310 m)
- Upper Bedfords Farm, Lower Bedfords Road, Romford, permissioned (310 m)
- The pompadours PH, Edenhall Road, Harold Hill, pending decision (770 m (0.5 miles))
- The pompadours PH, Edenhall Road, Harold Hill, permissioned (770 m (0.5 miles))
- Three Horseshoe Farm, Noak Hill Road, Romford, permissioned (880 m (0.5 miles))
- Three Horseshoe Farm, Noak Hill Road, Romford, permissioned (880 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 31 October 2026
- 29 October 2026 to 2 November 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
- 30 October 2026 to 6 November 2026: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway, carriageway, verge (immediate - urgent works, permit applied for)
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 3 November 2026 to 5 November 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Finished in the last three months
- 15 October 2026 to 20 October 2026: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER, Utility asset works, two-way signals, on the verge (standard works)
- 12 October 2026: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway, carriageway, verge (immediate - urgent works)
- 6 October 2026 to 8 October 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 11 September 2026 to 12 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, no carriageway incursion, on the verge (immediate - emergency works)
- 9 September 2026 to 11 September 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 2 September 2026 to 9 September 2026: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway, carriageway, verge (immediate - urgent works)
- 24 August 2026 to 26 August 2026: UK POWER NETWORKS EASTERN & LONDON, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (immediate - urgent works)
- 12 August 2026: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING, Highway repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 9 August 2026 to 17 August 2026: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER, Utility repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the footway, carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 6 at medium risk and 23 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 26 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 0 medium, 1 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 4DQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 8 | unlikely |
| RM1 4DG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 7 | unlikely |
| RM1 4LY | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM3 7JU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM1 4DN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| RM1 4HR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM3 7EA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| RM3 7QD | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 3 / 6 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 118 addresses are between 41 m and 97 m above sea level (55 m on average); the ground rises about 57 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 4DG | 100% | 78% | 78% | 0% |
| RM1 4DN | 100% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
| RM1 4DQ | 90% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| RM1 4HR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM1 4LY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM3 7EA | 98% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
| RM3 7JU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| RM3 7QD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Harold Wood 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) | |
| Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 19 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Straight Road Noak Hill | 250 m |
| Bus or coach station | Community Hospital Shenfield | 8.1 km (5 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 11.8 km (7.3 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parking space on Hilldene Avenue | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 5 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Saddleworth Road | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 15.3 km (9.5 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 30.9 km (19 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ingrebourne Medical Centre Good Aug 2026 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Essence Dental Clinic | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Victoria Hospital (Romford) | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Fam Daily Care Ltd Good Nov 2024 | 300 m |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Harold Hill | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bedfords Park 35 ha | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,690 m² | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.6 ha | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Keats Avenue Allotments 1.9 ha | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 35 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course, a scheduled monument, 2 km (1.2 miles) south. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Section of Roman road on Gidea Park golf course | Scheduled monument | 2 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Foxburrow Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) north |
| Larch Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Bower Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) north-west |
| South Park Plantation | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.7 km (1.6 miles) south |
| Willoughby's Hill | Hill | 3.6 km (2.3 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 36 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 40 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 39 | 118 |
79 of the street's 118 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Ursula's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 420 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 78% in 2023) |
| Hilldene Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 37% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| Drapers' Brookside Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 47% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 32% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Broadford Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 51% in 2023) |
| Drapers' Brookside Infant School | Primary | 3–7 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Bower Park Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 39.1 (37.7 in 2025 and 41.4 in 2024); 33.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Mead Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 40% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 32% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 470 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centre Of Excellence RM3 7YA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 470 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Wonderyears Childcare Ltd RM3 7DU | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Super Star Sport Provision & Camps @ St Ursula's RM3 7JS | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| APEX PRESCHOOL@NOAK HILL RM3 7FL | Sessional day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| FIG Playgroup And Playscheme RM3 7SU | Full day care | 60 | Good (Mar 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| HOUSE OF Lembalemba MUBANGA Preparatory Day Nursery School RM3 7EU | Full day care | 82 | Not inspected yet | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Playdays Preschool 2 RM3 8XS | Full day care | 32 | Outstanding (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Frankphil Pre-School & Out of School Club RM3 8AH | Full day care | 32 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Ingrebourne Neighbourhood Nursery RM3 7YT | Full day care | 72 | Good (Dec 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Playdays Preschool @ St Georges RM3 8HX | Full day care | 36 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (metropolitan).
Road safety
24 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 3 serious and 21 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 3 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist; 5 involved a motorcyclist; 4 involved a child under 16. 29% happened in the dark, and 29% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 1 |
| 2022 | 6 | 1 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 6 | 1 |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 16:00 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 60 mph | Daylight |
| 29 Nov 2025 17:00 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 17 Nov 2025 16:39 | Slight | 1 person | B175, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 9 Aug 2025 16:48 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 1 Jul 2025 08:30 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 9 May 2025 18:35 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | B1459, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 4 Apr 2025 08:20 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | B175, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 16 Sep 2024 11:14 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | B175, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 10 May 2024 14:30 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 12 Apr 2024 22:10 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 40 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 79% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 45% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 54% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 8% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 23% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 8% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 26% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 12% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 18% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 55% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 5% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 24% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 29% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 90% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 4 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 3 to 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING: Highway repair and maintenance works, 3 November 2026 to 5 November 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING: Highway repair and maintenance works, 6 October 2026 to 8 October 2026 (no carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING: Highway repair and maintenance works, 29 October 2026 to 2 November 2026 (two-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 30 October 2026 to 6 November 2026 (two-way signals) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: ESSEX AND SUFFOLK WATER: Utility repair and maintenance works, 12 October 2026 to 16 October 2026 (give and take) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- RM1 4DQ: 61 addresses of 74 in the postcode
- RM1 4DG: 33 addresses
- RM1 4LY: 18 addresses of 19 in the postcode
- RM3 7JU: 2 addresses of 31 in the postcode
- RM1 4DN: 1 address of 28 in the postcode
- RM1 4HR: 1 address of 33 in the postcode
- RM3 7EA: 1 address of 59 in the postcode
- RM3 7QD: 1 address of 39 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Stanwyck Gardens · Upper Bedfords View · Straight Road · Sunset Drive
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.