Maes Conwy Llanelli, Carmarthenshire
13 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA14), about 70 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47208912.
- Sales: 26 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £270,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Carmarthenshire cost £195,263 in August 2026 (+2.7% on a year); private rents averaged £690 a month.
- Energy: 10 homes have an energy certificate (C: 10).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: 1 of its postcodes is in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Rear Of Havard Road, Llanelli, is 190 m away.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Heol Aur, Dafen Industrial Estate - Battery Storage System, is 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A4138, carries 19,666 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Llanelli, about 2.4 km (1.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 650 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 12 to 16 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 13 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Llwynhendy Health Centre, about 580 m (0.4 miles) away.
- People: About 610 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 81% of households owned their home and 23% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 109 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 3 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Maes Conwy: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £270,000 | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £237,500 | £230,000 | £245,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £182,500 | £182,500 | £182,500 |
| 2018 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £154,850 | £113,200 | £196,500 |
| 2010 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £122,275 | £122,275 | £122,275 |
| 2005 | 6 | £179,000 | £126,000 | £215,000 |
| 2004 | 10 | £129,500 | £95,000 | £155,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £129,500 | £129,500 | £129,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2021 | 1 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £245,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2003 | 1 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £129,500 | New build. |
| 29 Nov 2018 | 2 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2004 | 2 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £130,000 | New build. |
| 10 Jun 2005 | 3 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £145,000 | |
| 2 Apr 2004 | 3 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £113,000 | New build. |
| 29 Oct 2010 | 4 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £130,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2004 | 4 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £99,950 | New build. |
| 7 May 2004 | 5A SA14 8RQ | Semi-detached | £110,000 | New build. |
| 6 Apr 2017 | 5B SA14 8RQ | Semi-detached | £113,200 | |
| 16 Oct 2009 | 5B SA14 8RQ | Semi-detached | £122,275 | |
| 18 Mar 2005 | 5B SA14 8RQ | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 28 May 2004 | 5B SA14 8RQ | Semi-detached | £95,000 | New build. |
| 18 Jun 2004 | 6 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £129,500 | New build. |
| 5 Feb 2024 | 7 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £270,000 | |
| 19 Jul 2004 | 7 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £129,500 | New build. |
| 14 Jul 2017 | 8 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £196,500 | |
| 24 Aug 2005 | 8 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £205,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2005 | 8 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £215,000 | |
| 20 Aug 2004 | 8 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £155,000 | |
| 8 Jan 2020 | 9 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £182,500 | |
| 13 May 2005 | 9 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £179,000 | New build. |
| 14 May 2021 | 10 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 8 Jul 2005 | 10 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £179,000 | New build. |
| 17 Dec 2004 | 11 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £149,750 | |
| 29 Oct 2004 | 11 SA14 8RQ | Detached | £130,000 |
House prices and rents in Carmarthenshire
A typical home in Carmarthenshire cost £195,263 in August 2026, 2.7% more than a year before. That is 17% more than five years earlier and 53% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £278,401 |
| Semi-detached | £179,559 |
| Terraced | £147,526 |
| Flat or maisonette | £92,297 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £169,075 |
Private renters in Carmarthenshire paid £690 a month on average in September 2026, 6.5% more than a year before. That is 38% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £503 |
| Two bedrooms | £650 |
| Three bedrooms | £744 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,002 |
Energy performance certificates
10 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 108 m². Most common: House, detached (9); House, semi-detached (1). Built: 2003-2006 (8); 1996-2002 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (8); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (10 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,400 kWh of it on average in 2024, 6% less than the district's 10,028 kWh, and 3,054 kWh of electricity, 9% less than the district's 3,349 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8RQ | 12 | 3,310 kWh | 12 | 7,812 kWh |
| SA14 8TD | 21 | 2,536 kWh | 26 | 10,133 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (49% of about 700 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heol Aur, Dafen Industrial Estate - Battery Storage System Carmarthenshire PL/09340 | Battery storage | 25 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Feb 2026 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 37 address points in this street's postcodes, 3 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 3 at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 3 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA14 8RQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 |
| SA14 8TD | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 1 / 3 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
1 of the street's 2 postcodes is in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground. 1 more is elsewhere in the coalfield, at low risk.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 190 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear Of Havard Road, Llanelli Llanelli | from 1958 | Industrial, household | 190 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 13 addresses are between 12 m and 16 m above sea level (14 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA14 8RQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA14 8TD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Llanelli 393,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Bynea 2,720 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Llangennech 4,320 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 13 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 83 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Clos-y-Gelli Pemberton | 170 m |
| Bus or coach station | Llanelli Bus Station Stand 7 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Car parks | 21 Pottery Street Parking | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 330 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63.3 km (39 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Llwynhendy Health Centre | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Mw Phillips Chemists | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Prince Philip Hospital | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed & Powys Police Llwynhendy Police Station | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bryncoch Stores Cashzone | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.0 ha | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 2.6 ha | 780 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 230 m² | 60 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.4 ha | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,730 m² | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 3.6 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Michael and all Angels, a listed building (Grade II*), 450 m (0.3 miles) north. 2 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Michael and all Angels | Listed building, Grade II* | 450 m (0.3 miles) north |
| Capel Isaf Cemetery | Scheduled monument | 790 m (0.5 miles) west |
| St David's Colliery | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Capel Dewi, Llwynhendy | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Parc Howard | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Millennium Coastal Park | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south |
| Cwm Ty-du | Valley | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north-west |
| Coed Waun-fain | Wood | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) north-east |
| Tre-Beddrod Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) north-west |
| North Dock | Lake or reservoir | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) west |
| The Flats | Wetland | 3.2 km (2 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 11 | 13 |
2 of the street's 13 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halfway English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 440 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| St Mary's (Llanelli) Roman Catholic English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| St John Lloyd Catholic Comprehensive School Roman Catholic English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Dafen English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Brynsierfel Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Bryn Teg English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Bryngwyn School Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Coedcae School English medium | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Stebonheath English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Penygaer English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Dewi Sant Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Bryn English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BAR HIRE CO SA14 9BD | Mobile caterer | 140 m | 5 Very good | 18 Jan 2023 |
| Llanelli Central East Premier Inn SA14 9BD | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 180 m | 5 Very good | 9 Jul 2024 |
| HALFWAY HOTEL SA15 1EZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 4 Good | 8 Mar 2024 |
| Street Food Kitchen SA15 1EZ | Mobile caterer | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 19 Feb 2019 |
| Burger Bros SA15 1EZ | Mobile caterer | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 7 Aug 2024 |
| Morrisons SA14 9DR | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 6 Mar 2023 |
| JFH Amusements SA15 1EZ | Mobile caterer | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 25 Feb 2026 |
| Hill's Hot Chocolate SA15 1EZ | Retailers - other | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 9 Sep 2025 |
| PMC Make It Sweet Ltd SA14 9BG | Other catering premises | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 May 2025 |
| Golden Wok SA14 9BG | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 430 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| HALFWAY JMI SCHOOL SA14 8SA | School/college/university | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2019 |
| Starbucks SA14 9DR | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 6 Mar 2020 |
| Hill's Coffee Hut SA15 1EZ | Mobile caterer | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 23 Jul 2024 |
| American Steamed Dogs SA15 1EZ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 1 Apr 2026 |
| St John Lloyd Roman Catholic Comprehensive School SA14 8SD | School/college/university | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Oct 2019 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 29 |
| Other theft | 20 |
| Shoplifting | 20 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 19 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 |
| Burglary | 6 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Llandafen Road (83); On or near Llwyn Yr Eos (14); On or near Maes Penrhyn (7); On or near Clos Y Gelli (3); On or near Maes Conwy (1).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 3 serious and 0 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a child under 16. 67% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Dec 2025 11:20 | Serious | 1 person | A4138, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 6 Sep 2024 17:20 | Serious | 5 people: 2 children | A4138, 60 mph | Dark, street lights off |
| 28 Nov 2021 05:25 | Serious | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | B4297, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A4138 between A484 and B4303 Exchange Row, with 19,666 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 330 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A4138 | A484 to B4303 Exchange Row | 19,666 estimated; counted 2021 | 2% | +2% since 2015 | 330 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 47 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 81% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 48% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 10% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 56% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 75% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 54% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 23% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Clos y Gelli · Maes Penrhyn · Pemberton Park · Lon y Maes · Llwyn yr Eos · Pemberton Road · Lon Y Scarlets · B4303 · Heol Elfed · Pemberton Road · Bryncoch
All the streets in SA14 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.