Maidstone Road Nettlestead, Maidstone
104 addresses across 12 postcodes (ME18), about 700 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a a road. USRN 24200993.
- Sales: 40 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £430,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Maidstone cost £352,878 in August 2026 (-1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,303 a month.
- Energy: 24 homes have an energy certificate (C: 5, D: 6, E: 11, F: 2).
- Flood: 6 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: 1 recorded flood covered 1 of its 12 postcode centres, most recently in December 2013.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Maidstone costs £2,503 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Wateringbury, about 410 m (0.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, The Green, is about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 11 to 29 m above sea level.
- Noise: 33 of its 112 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Wateringbury, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- People: About 1,260 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 72% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 19 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 8 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Maidstone Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £430,000 | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £410,000 | £360,000 | £460,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £287,000 | £287,000 | £287,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £450,000 | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £335,000 | £335,000 | £335,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £405,000 | £405,000 | £405,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £322,500 | £322,500 | £322,500 |
| 2018 | 2 | £345,000 | £305,000 | £385,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £282,500 | £275,000 | £290,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £270,000 | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £305,000 | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £240,000 | £210,000 | £270,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2001 | 2, COURT FARM COTTAGE ME18 5HA | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 1 Aug 2008 | 1, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Semi-detached | £242,500 | |
| 28 Jan 2005 | 1, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £220,000 | New build. |
| 7 Apr 2021 | 2, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £335,000 | |
| 18 Nov 2005 | 2, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £220,000 | New build. |
| 19 Aug 2005 | 3, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £210,000 | New build. |
| 30 Oct 2008 | 4, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £250,000 | |
| 3 Jun 2005 | 4, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £205,000 | New build. |
| 27 May 2005 | 5, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £218,500 | New build. |
| 15 Nov 2013 | 6, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £243,000 | |
| 3 Jun 2005 | 6, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £160,000 | New build. |
| 20 Aug 2010 | 7, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 17 Jun 2005 | 7, HIGHGROVE COTTAGES ME18 5GA | Terraced | £215,000 | New build. |
| 31 Mar 2022 | 1, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £450,000 | |
| 22 Sep 2016 | 1, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 21 Jan 2025 | 2, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £430,000 | |
| 25 Mar 2014 | 2, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 20 May 2024 | 3, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £460,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2020 | 3, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £405,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 3, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £385,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2015 | 3, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £305,000 | |
| 8 Jun 2010 | 3, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Terraced | £220,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2019 | 4, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £322,500 | |
| 22 Nov 2017 | 4, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 16 May 2013 | 4, MALTHOUSE COTTAGES ME18 5EJ | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 15 Sep 2014 | 1, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Terraced | £270,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2002 | 2, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Terraced | £92,000 | |
| 12 Nov 2024 | 3, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Semi-detached | £360,000 | |
| 9 Oct 2003 | 3, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2002 | 3, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 9 Apr 2010 | 4, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Flat or maisonette | £72,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Oct 2005 | 4, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Flat or maisonette | £80,000 | Leasehold. |
| 10 Oct 2018 | 5, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Terraced | £305,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2023 | 6, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Terraced | £287,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2017 | 6, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Terraced | £290,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2006 | 6, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Terraced | £163,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2001 | 8, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 17 Sep 1999 | 8, PHOENIX COTTAGES ME18 5EH | Terraced | £136,000 | |
| 20 May 1998 | THE LODGE ME18 5EW | Detached | £52,500 | |
| 27 Feb 1995 | WAI YIN CHINESE TAKEAWAY ME18 5EH | Detached | £120,000 |
House prices and rents in Maidstone
A typical home in Maidstone cost £352,878 in August 2026, 1.1% less than a year before. That is 10% more than five years earlier and 21% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £608,280 |
| Semi-detached | £377,944 |
| Terraced | £296,023 |
| Flat or maisonette | £182,628 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £292,511 |
Private renters in Maidstone paid £1,303 a month on average in September 2026, 3% more than a year before. That is 37% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £922 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,199 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,468 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,979 |
Energy performance certificates
24 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 96 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (9); House, end-terrace (7); House, semi-detached (5). Built: before 1900 (8); 1900-1929 (8); 2003-2006 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (19); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (24 addresses)
- 1 Highgrove Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 1 Malthouse Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 1 Phoenix Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 1, Medway Terrace, Maidstone Road
- 2 Highgrove Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 2 Phoenix Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 2 Springdale Terrace, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 3 Highgrove Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 3 Malthouse Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 3 Phoenix Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 3 Springdale Terrace, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 3, Medway Terrace, Maidstone Road
- 3, Warden Terrace, Maidstone Road
- 4 Malthouse Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 4 Phoenix Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 4 Springdale Terrace, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 4, Medway Terrace, Maidstone Road
- 5 Phoenix Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 6 Highgrove Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 6 Phoenix Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- 7 Highgrove Cottages, Maidstone Road, Wateringbury
- APPLE ACRES, MAIDSTONE ROAD, WATERINGBURY
- Glenleigh Cottage, Glenleigh Road, Retreat Caravan Park
- THE RETREAT BUNGALOW, MAIDSTONE ROAD, WATERINGBURY
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,206 kWh of it on average in 2024, 24% less than the district's 13,347 kWh, and 3,140 kWh of electricity, 31% less than the district's 4,529 kWh. There are gas meters for about 95% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME18 5EH | 8 | 1,895 kWh | 8 | 11,845 kWh |
| ME18 5GA | 7 | 1,850 kWh | 6 | 8,662 kWh |
| ME18 5EW | 6 | 2,154 kWh | 7 | 11,050 kWh |
| ME18 5ES | 52 11 Economy 7 | 2,788 kWh | 49 | 9,422 kWh |
| ME18 5HA | 12 | 3,660 kWh | 11 | 10,936 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is ME18.
Council tax
What each band costs in Maidstone in 2026-27: Band D £2,503 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,668 | £1,946 | £2,225 | £2,503 | £3,059 | £3,615 | £4,171 | £5,005 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (20% of about 1,640 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Wateringbury (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Maidstone, Tonbridge and Malling.
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 30 September 2026: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL, Works for road purposes, two-way signals, on the footway (minor works)
- 30 September 2026 to 1 October 2026: BT, Utility asset works, road closure, on the footway (major works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 5 at medium risk and 17 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 16 homes the Environment Agency counts, 0 are in areas at high risk, 5 medium, 11 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME18 5EJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5EH | zone 3 | 0 / 4 / 6 | unlikely |
| ME18 5LF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5GA | zone 3 | 0 / 1 / 6 | unlikely |
| ME18 5EW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| ME18 5EL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5EN | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| ME18 5LE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5ES | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| ME18 5HA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| ME18 5HP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5NH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
1 recorded flood covered 1 of the centres of this street's postcodes, most recently in December 2013 (Medway, Eden, Teise, Beult; main river).
| When | Flood | Source and cause | Postcodes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2013 | Medway, Eden, Teise, Beult | Main river; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | ME18 5EH |
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: less than 1% (1); 1 to 3% (12).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 112 addresses are between 11 m and 29 m above sea level (17 m on average); the ground rises about 18 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME18 5EH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5EJ | 100% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| ME18 5EL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5EN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5ES | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5EW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5GA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5HA | 38% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| ME18 5HP | 40% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| ME18 5LE | 100% | 35% | 35% | 0% |
| ME18 5LF | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Wateringbury 72,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Yalding 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) | |
| East Malling 93,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 9 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Village Hall Nettlestead | 130 m |
| Bus or coach station | East Farleigh - Bull Inn | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest evyve Charging Station | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 38.1 km (24 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 43.6 km (27 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Wateringbury Good Oct 2022 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Kings Hill Pharmacy | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Kings Hill Dental | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Hospital | Gstt @ Maidstone Hospital Requires improvement Feb 2024 | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) |
| Care homes | Hale Place Farmhouse Outstanding Nov 2017 | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) |
| Police station | Kent Police Tactical Operations | 6.7 km (4.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food East Peckham, East Peckham Cashzone | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | The Green 2,700 m² | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 550 m² | 160 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 9,670 m² | 140 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4,160 m² | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Mary, a listed building (Grade I), 600 m (0.4 miles) south-west. 39 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 3 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Mary | Listed building, Grade I | 600 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Nettlestead Place | Listed building, Grade I | 660 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| The Gatehouse, Nettlestead Place | Listed building, Grade I | 690 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Pelican Farmhouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Mereworth Castle | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Waregrave's Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Elder Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-west |
| Ripton Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Springetts Hill | Hill | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) north |
| Swanton Valley | Valley | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) west |
| Mill Pond | Lake or reservoir | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) north |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 16 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 6 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 11 | 4 |
| Under 55 | 79 | 108 |
33 of the street's 112 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, and 4 from railways, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Maidstone: see them on the Maidstone page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wateringbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 360 m | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 61% in 2024 and 39% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
1 nursery, pre-school or club within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 40 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nettlestead & Wateringbury Preschool & Out of school Club ME18 5ER | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (Feb 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 40 m |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wai Yin Chinese Takeaway ME18 5EH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 260 m | 5 Very good | 20 Nov 2024 |
| Bite Me ME18 5LG | Mobile caterer | 290 m | Exempt | |
| The Railway ME18 5EB | Pub/bar/nightclub | 320 m | 5 Very good | 7 Sep 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Drugs | 5 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Sports/Recreation Area (9); On or near Bryant Close (5); On or near Maidstone Road (3); On or near Glenleigh Road (1); On or near Henrys Close (1).
Road safety
8 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 8 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 50% happened in the dark, and 13% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 16:15 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | B2015, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 5 Feb 2025 17:10 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | B2015, 60 mph | Dark, no street lights |
| 23 Oct 2023 11:59 | Slight | 1 person | B2162, 60 mph | Daylight |
| 26 Jul 2023 11:40 | Slight | 1 person | B2015, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 7 Nov 2022 20:54 | Slight | 1 person | B2015, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 21 Sep 2022 09:28 | Slight | 3 people | B2015, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 2 Oct 2021 22:39 | Slight | 2 people | B2015, 60 mph | Dark |
| 24 Mar 2021 21:45 | Slight | 1 person | B2015, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 15% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 72% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 38% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 7% | 17% |
| Private rented | 20% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 27% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 37% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 4% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 50% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 16% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 4 to 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, end-terrace (lodged 14 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- ME18 5EJ: 47 addresses of 48 in the postcode
- ME18 5EH: 14 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- ME18 5LF: 12 addresses
- ME18 5GA: 8 addresses of 9 in the postcode
- ME18 5EW: 6 addresses of 9 in the postcode
- ME18 5EL: 5 addresses
- ME18 5EN: 5 addresses
- ME18 5LE: 3 addresses of 43 in the postcode
- ME18 5ES: 1 address of 57 in the postcode
- ME18 5HA: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
- ME18 5HP: 1 address of 20 in the postcode
- ME18 5NH: 1 address
Nearby streets
Glenleigh Road · Bishops Close · Bryant Close · Orchard Crescent · Bow Hill · Waterside Mews
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.