Main Street Hanwell, Cherwell
110 addresses across 10 postcodes (OX16,OX17), about 1 km (0.7 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 6800905.
- Sales: 19 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £635,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Cherwell cost £355,981 in August 2026 (+2.6% on a year); private rents averaged £1,316 a month.
- Energy: 39 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 14, E: 19, F: 4, G: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 27 times (471 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 30% or more of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Gas: No gas meters are recorded on its postcodes: it looks to be off the mains gas grid.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Hanwell Estate, Main Street - Solar Farm, is 110 m away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the M40, carries 85,425 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Cherwell costs £2,583 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 29% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Banbury, about 4.3 km (2.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 101 to 151 m above sea level.
- Noise: 37 of its 110 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Windrush Surgery, about 3.8 km (2.4 miles) away.
- People: About 910 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 76% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 5 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often public order.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Main Street: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £635,000 | £635,000 | £635,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £595,000 | £535,000 | £1,000,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £760,000 | £760,000 | £760,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £470,000 | £470,000 | £470,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £302,500 | £275,000 | £330,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £299,950 | £299,950 | £299,950 |
| 2007 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2004 | 2 | £200,250 | £161,000 | £239,500 |
| 2002 | 1 | £129,950 | £129,950 | £129,950 |
| 2001 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 1997 | 1 | £110,000 | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2007 | KINGS COTTAGE, 8 OX17 1HL | Terraced | £230,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2004 | KINGS COTTAGE, 8 OX17 1HL | Terraced | £161,000 | |
| 3 May 2002 | KINGS COTTAGE, 8 OX17 1HL | Terraced | £129,950 | |
| 14 Aug 2015 | BEECHCROFT, 9 OX17 1HN | Terraced | £330,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2010 | BEECHCROFT, 9 OX17 1HN | Semi-detached | £299,950 | |
| 15 Oct 2004 | BEECHCROFT, 9 OX17 1HN | Semi-detached | £239,500 | |
| 29 Sep 1997 | BEECHCROFT, 9 OX17 1HN | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 29 Sep 1995 | BEECHCROFT, 9 OX17 1HN | Semi-detached | £85,000 | |
| 24 Sep 2025 | WALNUT COTTAGE, 14 OX17 1HN | Detached | £635,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2021 | WALNUT COTTAGE, 14 OX17 1HN | Detached | £595,000 | |
| 4 Oct 1996 | WALNUT COTTAGE, 14 OX17 1HN | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2021 | LAVENDER COTTAGE OX17 1HL | Semi-detached | £535,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2017 | LAVENDER COTTAGE OX17 1HL | Semi-detached | £470,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2015 | LORELEI OX17 1HL | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2001 | SPRING FARM COTTAGE OX17 1HP | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 12 Nov 2019 | STONESFIELD HOUSE OX17 1HL | Detached | £760,000 | |
| 11 Mar 2021 | WEST FARM OX17 1HL | Other | £598,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Dec 2021 | WESTFIELD HOUSE OX17 1HL | Detached | £1,000,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2022 | WILLOW BANK OX17 1HP | Other | £675,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Cherwell
A typical home in Cherwell cost £355,981 in August 2026, 2.6% more than a year before. That is 14% more than five years earlier and 22% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £571,986 |
| Semi-detached | £355,133 |
| Terraced | £294,660 |
| Flat or maisonette | £172,531 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £305,382 |
Private renters in Cherwell paid £1,316 a month on average in September 2026, 3.2% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £984 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,229 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,485 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,224 |
Energy performance certificates
39 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 127 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (22); House, detached (14); House, mid-terrace (2). Built: before 1900 (18); 1950-1966 (4); 1930-1949 (4). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (32); rented (private) (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (39 addresses)
- 1 Hazelwood Cottage, Hanwell
- 1 Rose Cottage, Hanwell
- 2 Rose Cottage, Hanwell
- 8 Council Houses, Main Street, Hanwell
- 29, Hanwell
- Appletree Cottage, Hanwell
- ARAMINTA, MAIN STREET, HANWELL
- Beech Croft, 9 Main Street, Hanwell
- CLEE HOUSE, MAIN STREET, HANWELL
- Dairy Farmhouse, Hanwell
- Dunlea, Main Street, Hanwell
- Earlswood House, 30 Hanwell
- East Barn, Hanwell
- Haven House, Hanwell
- Heath Cottage, Hanwell
- Heath Farm House, Hanwell
- Homefield, Main Street, Hanwell
- LAVENDER COTTAGE, MAIN STREET, HANWELL
- Lorelei, Main Street, Hanwell
- Nethercott, Hanwell
- New Cottage, Hanwell
- Patience Cottage, Hanwell
- Picks Cottage, Hanwell
- Rose Cottage, Hanwell
- Stone Croft, Hanwell
- Stonesfield House, Main Street, Hanwell
- The Barn Cottage, Hanwell
- The Dell, Hanwell
- The Shambles, Hanwell
- Tiffin Cottage, 3 Hanwell
- Vale Cottage, Hanwell
- WALNUT COTTAGE, 14 MAIN STREET, HANWELL
- West Barn, Hanwell
- Westcote, Hanwell
- West Farm, Main Street, Hanwell
- WESTFIELD HOUSE, MAIN STREET
- Willow Bank, Hanwell
- Woodlands, Hanwell
- Woodview, Hanwell
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the street's postcodes, against 110 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel (5 meters are on Economy 7, the off-peak tariff for storage heaters).
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OX17 1HN | 33 5 Economy 7 | 3,299 kWh | none recorded | |
| OX17 1HL | 13 | 5,131 kWh | none recorded | |
| OX17 1HW | 15 | 2,829 kWh | none recorded | |
| OX17 1HR | 8 | 2,703 kWh | under 5 | |
| OX17 1HP | 5 | 3,844 kWh | under 5 | |
| OX17 1JT | 10 | 6,843 kWh | none recorded | |
| OX16 1ST | 7 | 5,073 kWh | under 5 | |
| OX17 1GY | 12 | 2,475 kWh | none recorded | |
| OX17 1HF | 7 | 6,597 kWh | under 5 |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is OX17.
Council tax
What each band costs in Cherwell in 2026-27: Band D £2,583 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,722 | £2,009 | £2,296 | £2,583 | £3,157 | £3,731 | £4,305 | £5,166 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (21% of about 1,870 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Hanwell (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 10.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- CHURCH OF ST PETER, grade I
- HANWELL CASTLE, grade II*
- 6, MAIN STREET, grade II
- CHEST TOMB DATED 1676 TO MRS ELIZABETH HIDD APPROXIMATELY 15 METRES SOUTH WEST OF PORCH, CHURCH OF ST PETER, grade II
- GROUP OF 5 CHEST TOMBS BETWEEN 10 TO 18 METRES SOUTH OF CHANCEL, CHURCH OF ST PETER, grade II
- GROUP OF FOUR SEVENTEENTH CENTURY HEADSTONES APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES 10 METRES SOUTH EAST OF SOUTH AISLE, CHURCH OF ST PETER, grade II
- HEATH FARMHOUSE, grade II
- LEFT GATEPIER APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES WEST OF HANWELL CASTLE, grade II
- RIGHT GATEPIER APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES WEST OF HANWELL CASTLE, grade II
- SPRING FARMHOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanwell Estate, Main Street - Solar Farm Cherwell 25/00407/F | Solar farm | 40 MW | Planning application made Jul 2025 | 110 m |
| Units D E & F, Beaumont Road - Solar Panels Cherwell 26/01210/F | Solar farm | 2.2 MW | Planning application made May 2026 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 1 October 2026: GIGACLEAR LIMITED, Utility asset works, multi-way signals, on the verge (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| OX17 1HN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX17 1HL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX17 1HW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX17 1HR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| OX17 1HP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX17 1JT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX16 1ST | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX17 1AS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| OX17 1GY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| OX17 1HF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 27 times, for 471 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Hanwell Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanwell Wwtw Thames Water | Hanwell Brook | 27 | 471 | 200 m |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 30% or more: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: 5 to 10% (1); 10 to 30% (1); 30% or more (9).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 110 addresses are between 101 m and 151 m above sea level (136 m on average); the ground rises about 50 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OX16 1ST | 29% | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| OX17 1AS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| OX17 1GY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| OX17 1HF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| OX17 1HL | 100% | 92% | 92% | 0% |
| OX17 1HN | 100% | 83% | 83% | 0% |
| OX17 1HP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| OX17 1HR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| OX17 1HW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| OX17 1JT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Banbury 2.3 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Kings Sutton 82,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 9.7 km (6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 8 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Church Lane Hanwell | 190 m |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Banbury Town Centre | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | PoGo Charge | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 48.1 km (30 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Windrush Surgery Good Jun 2017 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Well | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hospital | Horton Hospital Good Jun 2026 | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) |
| Care homes | Glebefields Care Home Good Aug 2019 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Police station | Banbury Police Station | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | Londis, Hardwick Estate | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 2.0 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,240 m² | 310 m |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.1 ha | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,120 m² | 90 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Peter, a listed building (Grade I), 340 m east. 10 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I and 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Peter | Listed building, Grade I | 340 m east |
| Hanwell Castle | Listed building, Grade II* | 400 m (0.2 miles) east |
| Wroxton Abbey | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Lord's Spinney | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Abbey Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south-west |
| Ragnell Bottom | Valley | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) west |
| Keeper's Covert | Wood | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
| Grimsbury Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) south-east |
| Deddington Hill | Hill | 4.1 km (2.5 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 36 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 73 | 110 |
37 of the street's 110 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Cherwell: see them on the Cherwell page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Oxfordshire Academy | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.7 (46.8 in 2025 and 44.6 in 2024); 49.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 22.7% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Hardwick Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
No nursery, pre-school or out-of-school club on Ofsted's register is within 1.5 km (0.9 miles) of the middle of the street.
Ofsted also registers 330 childminders and 104 home childcarers (nannies) in Oxfordshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Public order | 2 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Gullicotte Lane (5).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the M40 between LA Boundary and 11, with 85,425 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 210 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M40 | LA Boundary to 11 | 85,425 counted 2025 | 12% | +2% since 2015 | 210 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 41 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 76% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 7% | 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 72% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 18% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | under 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 41% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 51% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 58% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 21% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 8% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 7 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- OX17 1HN: 47 addresses of 64 in the postcode
- OX17 1HL: 20 addresses of 28 in the postcode
- OX17 1HW: 18 addresses
- OX17 1HR: 12 addresses of 13 in the postcode
- OX17 1HP: 7 addresses of 9 in the postcode
- OX17 1JT: 2 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- OX16 1ST: 1 address of 29 in the postcode
- OX17 1AS: 1 address of 25 in the postcode
- OX17 1GY: 1 address of 17 in the postcode
- OX17 1HF: 1 address of 10 in the postcode
Nearby streets
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.