Malling Road Kent Street, Tonbridge and Malling
23 addresses across 16 postcodes (ME18,ME19), about 2.7 km (1.6 miles) long, classed as a a road. USRN 40600659.
- Sales: 1 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £330,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026 (-0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,500 a month.
- Energy: 2 homes have an energy certificate (D: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Offham Quary, is 310 m away.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Offham Landfill Site - Solar PV Array, is 820 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A228, carries 24,492 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band G; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Wateringbury, about 3.2 km (2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 650 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 65 to 113 m above sea level.
- Noise: 19 of its 23 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is West Malling Group Practice, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away.
- People: About 2,580 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 75% of households owned their home and 36% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 3 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 8 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Malling Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £330,000 | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | 349 ME18 5QP | Semi-detached | £330,000 |
House prices and rents in Tonbridge and Malling
A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 9% more than five years earlier and 26% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £687,291 |
| Semi-detached | £424,680 |
| Terraced | £343,276 |
| Flat or maisonette | £221,399 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £324,939 |
Private renters in Tonbridge and Malling paid £1,500 a month on average in September 2026, 3.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,039 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,343 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,639 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,498 |
Energy performance certificates
2 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 103 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (1); House, detached (1). Built: 1950-1966 (1); before 1900 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (2).
Each home's certificates and sales (2 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 15,014 kWh of it on average in 2024, 12% more than the district's 13,347 kWh, and 4,805 kWh of electricity, 6% more than the district's 4,529 kWh. There are gas meters for about 95% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME18 5LS | 8 | 2,294 kWh | 9 | 17,790 kWh |
| ME18 5QW | 10 | 2,355 kWh | 9 | 11,975 kWh |
| ME18 5QE | 16 | 4,066 kWh | 16 | 14,001 kWh |
| ME18 5QR | 9 | 3,690 kWh | 10 | 7,871 kWh |
| ME19 4PL | 5 | 5,411 kWh | 5 | 14,769 kWh |
| ME19 4TH | 40 | 3,861 kWh | 39 | 18,814 kWh |
| ME19 4TW | 10 | 2,796 kWh | 10 | 10,994 kWh |
| ME19 4TX | 22 | 4,179 kWh | 24 | 9,280 kWh |
| ME19 5NH | 9 | 8,788 kWh | under 5 |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is ME18.
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band G (26% of about 3,100 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, The Street, Mereworth. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 7.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Tonbridge and Malling.
Listed buildings
- 137-139, THE STREET, grade II
- 276 AND 278, THE STREET, grade II
- CHILDERIC COTTAGE CHILDERIC HOUSE, grade II
- GARAGES TO REAR OF GIBSON BUILDING (TONBRIDGE AND MALLING BOROUGH COUNCIL OFFICES, FORMER OFFICERS MESS), grade II
- GIBSON BUILDING, grade II
- KITCHEN GARDEN WALL AND THE BOTHY TO THE NORTH OF MEREWORTH CASTLE, grade II
- THE CROSS, grade II
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingshill Solar Farm Tonbridge and Malling KCC/TM/0209/2021 | Solar farm | 3 MW | Operational Jul 2024 | 730 m (0.5 miles) |
| Offham Landfill Site - Solar PV Array Tonbridge and Malling KCC/TM/0090/2021 | Solar farm | 10.2 MW | Being built Mar 2024 | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Offham Landfill Site Phase II | Landfill Gas | 1.2 MW | Operational Dec 1996 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 14 October 2026: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, two-way signals, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 0 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| ME18 5LS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5GS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5QP | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5QW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4UA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5LT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5QE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME18 5QR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4PL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4TE | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4TH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4TL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4TW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4TX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 4YT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| ME19 5NH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 310 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offham Quary Comp Lane, Kent | Not recorded | Not recorded | 310 m |
| Offham Quarry Comp Lane, Kent | 1981 to 1993 | Inert; gas control on site | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 23 addresses are between 65 m and 113 m above sea level (92 m on average); the ground rises about 48 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ME18 5GS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5LS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5LT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5QE | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| ME18 5QP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5QR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME18 5QW | 73% | 73% | 73% | 0% |
| ME19 4PL | 100% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| ME19 4TE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4TH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4TL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4TW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4TX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| ME19 4UA | 25% | 0% | 0% | 75% |
| ME19 4YT | 20% | 20% | 20% | 80% |
| ME19 5NH | 92% | 23% | 23% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Wateringbury 72,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| West Malling 897,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) | |
| East Malling 93,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 2 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Kent Street Mereworth | 290 m |
| Bus or coach station | East Farleigh - Bull Inn | 7.2 km (4.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 3 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Gibson Buildings Rapids | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 35.1 km (22 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 41.9 km (26 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest West Malling Group Practice Good Oct 2017 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kings Hill Pharmacy | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kings Hill Dental | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Hospital | Gstt @ Maidstone Hospital Requires improvement Feb 2024 | 7 km (4.4 miles) |
| Care homes | Lavenders Good Jan 2019 | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
| Police station | Kent Police Tactical Operations | 7.6 km (4.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | Tesco Bank ATM | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.4 ha | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 1.6 ha | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 380 m² | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2.1 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,980 m² | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 3.4 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Lawrence, a listed building (Grade I), 910 m (0.6 miles) south-west. 19 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Lawrence | Listed building, Grade I | 910 m (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Mereworth Castle | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south |
| World War II Bofors Anti-aircraft gun tower, Pickett-Hamilton fort and pillbox: part of the airfield defences of RAF West Malling fighter station | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north-east |
| Chapel of St Blaise | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Kate Reed Wood | Wood | 510 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Flite Wood | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Smartwell Shaw | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-west |
| Swanton Valley | Valley | 2 km (1.3 miles) west |
| The Lake | Lake or reservoir | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) north-east |
| Springetts Hill | Hill | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 75 dB or more | 1 | 0 |
| 70 to 74 | 9 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 4 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 4 | 23 |
19 of the street's 23 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Outstanding (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 23% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Mereworth Community Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 23% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Valley Invicta Primary School At Kings Hill | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 90% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 31% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 82% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 1.3 km (0.8 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Horizons Kings Hill Day Nursery and Preschool ME19 4AN | Full day care | 129 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Stagecoach Maidstone West ME19 4LG | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Kings Hill Pre School ME19 4LG | Sessional day care | 30 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| K2K Play ME19 4AL | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Malling Road (3).
Road safety
8 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 6 slight, in which 2 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a motorcyclist. 13% happened in the dark, and 25% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 40 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2025 09:46 | Serious | 1 person | A228, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 16 Sep 2024 18:01 | Slight | 1 person | A228, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 17 Jul 2024 15:21 | Slight | 2 people | A228, 50 mph | Daylight |
| 28 Jun 2024 09:30 | Slight | 1 person | A228, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Mar 2024 11:10 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 40 mph | Wet road |
| 16 May 2023 16:05 | Slight | 1 person | A228, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 1 Sep 2022 23:50 | Slight | 1 person | A26, 40 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 10 Dec 2021 08:34 | Serious | 2 people | A228, 40 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A228 between A26 and A228 spur with A20, with 24,492 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 130 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A228 | A26 to A228 spur with A20 | 24,492 estimated; counted 2024 | 5% | -10% since 2015 | 130 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 75% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 14% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 58% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 41% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 49% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 43% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 17% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 36% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 14% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 4 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 5 to 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway repair and maintenance works, 14 October 2026 to 15 October 2026 (two-way signals) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- ME18 5LS: 4 addresses of 12 in the postcode
- ME18 5GS: 2 addresses of 9 in the postcode
- ME18 5QP: 2 addresses
- ME18 5QW: 2 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- ME19 4UA: 2 addresses of 25 in the postcode
- ME18 5LT: 1 address of 5 in the postcode
- ME18 5QE: 1 address of 19 in the postcode
- ME18 5QR: 1 address of 13 in the postcode
- ME19 4PL: 1 address of 10 in the postcode
- ME19 4TE: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
- ME19 4TH: 1 address of 45 in the postcode
- ME19 4TL: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
- ME19 4TW: 1 address of 13 in the postcode
- ME19 4TX: 1 address of 26 in the postcode
- ME19 4YT: 1 address of 24 in the postcode
- ME19 5NH: 1 address of 19 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in ME18, ME19 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.