Malling Road Wythenshawe, Manchester
18 addresses across 1 postcode (M23), about 110 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24505144.
- Sales: 9 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £302,500 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026 (+2.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,380 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, C: 6, D: 5, E: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the M56, carries 179,634 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Manchester costs £2,312 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Manchester Airport, about 2.2 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 70 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 15.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 49 to 51 m above sea level.
- Noise: 6 of its 18 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Maples Medical Centre, about 350 m away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 380 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 46% of households owned their home and 25% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Malling Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £302,500 | £302,500 | £302,500 |
| 2019 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £157,500 | £157,500 | £157,500 |
| 2017 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £85,950 | £85,950 | £85,950 |
| 2006 | 2 | £102,500 | £70,000 | £135,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £30,000 | £30,000 | £30,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2024 | 7 M23 2XE | Semi-detached | £302,500 | |
| 23 Sep 2019 | 7 M23 2XE | Semi-detached | £210,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2018 | 7 M23 2XE | Semi-detached | £157,500 | |
| 16 May 2006 | 7 M23 2XE | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2017 | 9 M23 2XE | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2014 | 10 M23 2XE | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 20 Oct 2006 | 12 M23 2XE | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 19 May 2011 | 15 M23 2XE | Terraced | £85,950 | |
| 19 Mar 1999 | 15 M23 2XE | Terraced | £30,000 |
House prices and rents in Manchester
A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026, 2.1% more than a year before. That is 23% more than five years earlier and 74% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £485,089 |
| Semi-detached | £334,231 |
| Terraced | £259,816 |
| Flat or maisonette | £199,005 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £241,449 |
Private renters in Manchester paid £1,380 a month on average in September 2026, 4.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,007 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,239 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,441 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,024 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 84 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (6); House, mid-terrace (4); Flat (2). Built: 1930-1949 (11); 1950-1966 (3). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (6); owner-occupied (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,994 kWh of it on average in 2024, 5% more than the district's 9,524 kWh, and 3,060 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M23.
Council tax
What each band costs in Manchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,312 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,541 | £1,798 | £2,055 | £2,312 | £2,826 | £3,340 | £3,853 | £4,624 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (88% of about 660 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Club, Deptford Avenue/ Greenbrow, not permissioned (290 m)
- Greenbrow Road, not permissioned (300 m)
- Land Bounded By Amberley Drive, Boncarn Drive, Wastdale Road And Frensham Walk, permissioned (430 m (0.3 miles))
- Land At Greenbrow Road Baguley Wythenshawe, permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
- Happy Man Pub, Portway: up to 18 homes, Planning Permission (600 m (0.4 miles))
- Happy Man Pub, Portway, permissioned (600 m (0.4 miles))
- Greenwood Road/Gladeside Road, permissioned (610 m (0.4 miles))
- Greenwood Road/Gladeside Road, permissioned (610 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Manchester Resource Recovery Centre (AD) Manchester 083953/FO/2007/S2 | Anaerobic digestion | 2 MW | Operational Jan 2012 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 18 addresses are between 49 m and 51 m above sea level (50 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M23 2XE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Manchester Airport 5.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Heald Green 420,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Gatley 374,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Martinscroft (Manchester Metrolink) | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Roundthorn (Manchester Metrolink) | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Wythenshawe Town Centre (Manchester Metrolink) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 15 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 45 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest St Pauls High School Newall Green | 60 m |
| Bus or coach station | Wythenshawe Interchange | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Car parks | The Black Boy Car Park | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Be.EV Charging Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 3.9 km (2.4 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Maples Medical Centre Good Jun 2026 | 350 m |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 350 m |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Wythenshawe Hospital Requires improvement Jul 2023 | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rapid Review & Resettlement Good Nov 2024 | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Wythenshawe Police Station | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Adams News | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.7 ha | 70 m |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 720 m² | 190 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Rodger's Park 4.2 ha | 340 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Foxfield Road Allotments 8,220 m² | 330 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 11 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Wythenshawe Park, a registered park or garden (Grade II), 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Wythenshawe Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peter's Spinney | Wood | 440 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Oldwood Spinney | Wood | 730 m (0.5 miles) south-east |
| Baguley Bottoms | Valley | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Fairywell Wood | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Gatley Hill | Hill | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) east |
| King George V Pool | Lake or reservoir | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 15.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 12 | 18 | 18 |
6 of the street's 18 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Manchester: see them on the Manchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 160 m | No published inspection | 59% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Saint Paul's Catholic High School Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–16 | 190 m | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 38.4 (33.3 in 2025 and 32.0 in 2024); 35.3% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Newall Green Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 320 m | No published inspection | 42% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 38% in 2023) |
| Dixons Newall Green Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 510 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE figures withheld (2026, provisional) |
| Manchester Enterprise Academy | Secondary | 11–16 | 810 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Urgent improvement; Achievement: Urgent improvement; Attendance and behaviour: Urgent improvement; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Needs attention; Leadership and governance: Urgent improvement; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 33.0 (37.5 in 2025 and 38.1 in 2024); 21.7% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Haveley Hey Community School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 59% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 53% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| Baguley Hall Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 58% in 2024 and 46% in 2023) |
| Benchill Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 49% in 2024 and 43% in 2023) |
| The Willows Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | 60% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 53% in 2023) |
| Ss John Fisher and Thomas More Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 48% in 2023) |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 51% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
8 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 150 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EdStart St Peter's Catholic Primary M23 2YS | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 150 m | |
| Paintpots Nursery M23 2SY | Full day care | 75 | Good (Aug 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 350 m |
| Noddy's Private Day Nursery M23 2ZN | Full day care | 28 | Good (Apr 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Kids Planet Wythenshawe M23 9NR | Full day care | 116 | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| DeeDee Childcare Limited M22 5RX | Full day care | 110 | Apr 2026: Strong standard in 6 areas | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Woodhouse Park Family Centre M22 1BP | Sessional day care | 12 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| The Addy Young Peoples Centre M22 9TF | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | |
| Little Faces Nursery @ Manchester Airport WA15 8UN | Full day care | 60 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 275 childminders and 98 home childcarers (nannies) in Manchester. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul's High School also T/as Taylorshaw M23 2YS | School/college/university | 180 m | 5 Very good | 2 Dec 2025 |
| Nisa Local M23 2XQ | Retailers - other | 280 m | 5 Very good | 15 Sep 2024 |
| INDIAN PANTRY M23 2XQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 300 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jul 2025 |
| Dixy Chicken M23 2DB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 310 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 17 Jul 2026 |
| Ladbrokes M23 2DB | Retailers - other | 310 m | Exempt | |
| One Stop Shop M23 2DB | Retailers - other | 310 m | 5 Very good | 20 Feb 2020 |
| Newall Green Primary School M23 2YH | School/college/university | 320 m | 5 Very good | 28 Apr 2026 |
| Paintpots Day Nursery - Newall Green M23 2SY | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 350 m | 5 Very good | 28 Apr 2026 |
| Mill Brook also T/as Alternative Futures Group M23 2RX | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 17 Mar 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (cheshire).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the M56 between 4 and 3, with 179,634 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 410 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M56 | 4 to 3 | 179,634 counted 2025 | 4% | +11% since 2015 | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| M56 | 5 to 4 | 156,065 counted 2025 | 5% | +16% since 2015 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 35 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 23% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 9% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 46% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 19% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 3% | 1% |
| Social rented | 32% | 17% |
| Private rented | 19% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 65% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 10% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 19% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 3% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 10% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 18% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 76% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 25% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 89% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 4% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 1 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- M23 2XE: 18 addresses
Nearby streets
Belsay Drive · Millbrook Road · Luton Drive · Leyden Walk · Chalford Road · Millhouse Avenue · Belstone Avenue · Netley Road · Whitburn Road · Appleford Avenue · Barford Walk · Tamar Drive
All the streets in M23 and across Manchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.