Malton Close Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
9 addresses across 1 postcode (WR14), about 40 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24406975.
- Sales: 12 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £270,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 4 homes have an energy certificate (D: 4).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 1.5 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 690 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 79 to 80 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is St Saviours Surgery, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away.
- People: About 460 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 95% of households owned their home and 46% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 10 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Malton Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £270,000 | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £280,000 | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £225,000 | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £170,000 | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £205,000 | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £215,000 | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2000 | 2 | £96,625 | £86,250 | £107,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £74,000 | £74,000 | £74,000 |
| 1996 | 1 | £56,000 | £56,000 | £56,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2016 | 1 WR14 1JY | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 13 Feb 2015 | 1 WR14 1JY | Detached | £170,000 | |
| 18 Jun 1999 | 1 WR14 1JY | Detached | £74,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2022 | 2 WR14 1JY | Detached | £280,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2000 | 2 WR14 1JY | Detached | £86,250 | |
| 3 May 2006 | 4 WR14 1JY | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2004 | 4 WR14 1JY | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 29 Mar 1996 | 4 WR14 1JY | Semi-detached | £56,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2017 | 5 WR14 1JY | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2023 | 8 WR14 1JY | Detached | £270,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2009 | 8 WR14 1JY | Detached | £205,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2000 | 8 WR14 1JY | Detached | £107,000 | New build. |
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
4 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 79 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (2); Bungalow, semi-detached (2). Built: 1967-1975 (3); 1950-1966 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (4 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,501 kWh of it on average in 2024, 23% less than the district's 11,033 kWh, and 1,294 kWh of electricity, 59% less than the district's 3,151 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WR14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (32% of about 1,240 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Haven Malvern Hills 02\01784\FUL | Wind 1 turbine | 1.2 MW | Operational Nov 2003 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 9 addresses are between 79 m and 80 m above sea level (79 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 1JY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.5 km (4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 15 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tanhouse Lane Upper Howsell | 190 m |
| Bus or coach station | Worcester Bus Station | 9.7 km (6 miles) |
| Car parks | Malvern Link Station Car Park | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53.3 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | St Saviours Surgery Good Sep 2026 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Evans Pharmacy | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malvern Hills Dental Care | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dalvington/The Oaks Good Jan 2024 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Malvern Link Cashzone | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.1 ha | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,160 m² | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,960 m² | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Knapp Way Allotments 5,750 m² | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 1.4 hectares in all.
Landmarks
6 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Mill Coppice | Wood | 920 m (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Park Coppice | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) west |
| Benstoken Coppice | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) north-west |
| End Hill | Hill | 2 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Green Valley | Valley | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) south |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.1 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 9 | 9 |
None of the street's 9 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy Church of England | Secondary | 11–16 | 470 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.5 (43.8 in 2025 and 41.6 in 2024); 27.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
1 nursery, pre-school or club within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 1.3 km (0.8 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stagecoach Malvern WR14 1PF | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sainsbury's WR14 1NR | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 370 m | 5 Very good | 8 May 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Fern Drive (3); On or near Beverley Way (2); On or near Kinnersley Road (2); On or near Westward Road (1); On or near B4503 (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 49 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 18% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 95% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 56% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 3% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 35% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 35% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 59% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 51% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 12% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 46% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 7% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 1JY: 9 addresses
Nearby streets
Kinnersley Road · Halfkey Road · Leigh Sinton Road · Fir Tree Grove · Birchwood Road · Beverley Way · Coppice Close · Mark Close · Richard's Close · Hospital Road · Fern Drive · Grit Lane
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.