Manor Avenue Caterham, Tandridge
46 addresses across 3 postcodes (CR3), about 370 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 39500647.
- Sales: 45 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £895,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Tandridge cost £506,774 in August 2026 (-1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,649 a month.
- Energy: 22 homes have an energy certificate (C: 9, D: 6, E: 3, F: 4).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Caterham Bypass - Battery Energy Storage, is 1.6 km (1 mile) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band G; Band D in Tandridge costs £2,595 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Caterham, about 690 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Westway Common, is about 630 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.3 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 191 to 194 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 46 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Old Coulsdon Medical Practice, about 3.5 km (2.2 miles) away.
- People: About 390 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 78% of households owned their home and 44% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 12 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Manor Avenue: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £895,000 | £895,000 | £895,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £1,003,750 | £822,500 | £1,185,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £675,000 | £600,000 | £750,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £660,000 | £565,000 | £755,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £565,000 | £565,000 | £565,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £555,000 | £555,000 | £555,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £575,000 | £575,000 | £575,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £537,000 | £537,000 | £537,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £635,000 | £635,000 | £635,000 |
| 2013 | 2 | £457,475 | £415,000 | £499,950 |
| 2011 | 2 | £382,500 | £370,000 | £395,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £427,500 | £427,500 | £427,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2013 | 1 CR3 6AP | Semi-detached | £415,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2001 | 1 CR3 6AP | Semi-detached | £248,950 | |
| 7 Dec 2007 | 3 CR3 6AP | Semi-detached | £403,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2005 | 3 CR3 6AP | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 3 Jul 1997 | 3 CR3 6AP | Semi-detached | £117,500 | |
| 12 Nov 1997 | 11 CR3 6AP | Detached | £175,000 | |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 11A CR3 6AP | Detached | £895,000 | |
| 22 May 2015 | 11A CR3 6AP | Detached | £635,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2008 | 11A CR3 6AP | Terraced | £350,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2001 | 12 CR3 6AN | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 22 Jul 1996 | 12 CR3 6AN | Detached | £131,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2016 | 14 CR3 6AN | Detached | £537,000 | |
| 4 Sep 1997 | 16 CR3 6AN | Detached | £159,950 | |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 17 CR3 6AP | Detached | £822,500 | |
| 27 Jan 2021 | 17 CR3 6AP | Detached | £755,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2011 | 17 CR3 6AP | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2018 | 23 CR3 6AP | Detached | £555,000 | |
| 10 Oct 2001 | 23 CR3 6AP | Detached | £279,950 | |
| 24 Jan 1997 | 23 CR3 6AP | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2011 | 25 CR3 6AP | Detached | £395,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2008 | 26 CR3 6AN | Detached | £442,500 | |
| 21 May 1997 | 26 CR3 6AN | Detached | £154,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2013 | 27 CR3 6AP | Detached | £499,950 | |
| 24 May 2006 | 27 CR3 6AP | Detached | £376,500 | |
| 31 Jan 1997 | 27 CR3 6AP | Semi-detached | £162,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 29 CR3 6AP | Detached | £600,000 | |
| 16 Nov 2007 | 30 CR3 6AN | Detached | £410,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2022 | 31 CR3 6AP | Detached | £750,000 | |
| 30 Mar 2001 | 31 CR3 6AP | Detached | £317,500 | |
| 26 Feb 1997 | 31 CR3 6AP | Detached | £173,500 | |
| 28 Jun 2000 | 33 CR3 6AP | Detached | £229,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2010 | 36 CR3 6AN | Detached | £427,500 | |
| 9 Oct 2006 | 38 CR3 6AN | Detached | £495,000 | |
| 15 Jul 2004 | 38 CR3 6AN | Detached | £462,000 | New build. |
| 29 Jun 2004 | 40 CR3 6AN | Detached | £450,000 | New build. |
| 23 Oct 2020 | 42 CR3 6AN | Detached | £565,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2004 | 42 CR3 6AN | Detached | £377,000 | New build. |
| 26 Aug 2021 | 42A CR3 6AN | Detached | £565,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2004 | 42A CR3 6AN | Detached | £385,000 | New build. |
| 4 Aug 2017 | 42B CR3 6AN | Detached | £575,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2004 | 42B CR3 6AN | Detached | £385,000 | New build. |
| 25 Jul 2024 | 45 CR3 6AP | Detached | £1,185,000 | |
| 14 Aug 2009 | 45 CR3 6AP | Detached | £580,000 | |
| 29 May 1998 | 47 CR3 6AP | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 10 Aug 1995 | 51 CR3 6AP | Detached | £120,000 |
House prices and rents in Tandridge
A typical home in Tandridge cost £506,774 in August 2026, 1.1% less than a year before. That is 1% more than five years earlier and 17% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £910,876 |
| Semi-detached | £491,655 |
| Terraced | £415,085 |
| Flat or maisonette | £257,553 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £352,302 |
Private renters in Tandridge paid £1,649 a month on average in September 2026, 5.7% more than a year before. That is 27% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,166 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,476 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,846 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,845 |
Energy performance certificates
22 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 143 m². Most common: House, detached (12); Bungalow, detached (6); House, end-terrace (2). Built: 1930-1949 (11); 2003-2006 (4); 1900-1929 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (18); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (22 addresses)
- 1, Manor Avenue
- 10, Manor Avenue
- 11a Manor Avenue
- 12, Manor Avenue
- 14, Manor Avenue
- 17 MANOR AVENUE, CATERHAM
- 23, Manor Avenue
- 24, Manor Avenue
- 25, Manor Avenue
- 27, Manor Avenue
- 29 Manor Avenue
- 31 Manor Avenue
- 32 Manor Avenue
- 33 Manor Avenue
- 34, Manor Avenue
- 36 Manor Avenue
- 39 Manor Avenue
- 40 Manor Avenue
- 42, Manor Avenue
- 42A MANOR AVENUE
- 42b, Manor Avenue
- 45 Manor Avenue
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 18,525 kWh of it on average in 2024, 27% more than the district's 14,573 kWh, and 4,163 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR3 6AP | 24 | 3,707 kWh | 23 | 23,303 kWh |
| CR3 6AN | 19 | 2,355 kWh | 20 | 19,457 kWh |
| CR3 6DY | 12 | 2,440 kWh | 13 | 8,577 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CR3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Tandridge in 2026-27: Band D £2,595 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,730 | £2,018 | £2,307 | £2,595 | £3,171 | £3,748 | £4,325 | £5,190 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band G (29% of about 770 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 4.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: 1 protected tree on or by this street.
- Green belt: no.
Listed buildings
- CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE, grade I
- BULL VAULT 12 YARDS SOUTH OF CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE, grade II
- Caterham Hill War Memorial, grade II
- FOWLER TOMB 5 YARDS SOUTH OF NAVE OF CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 5 QUEENS PARK ROAD , CATERHAM , SURREY ,CR3 5RB: up to 10 homes, permissioned (250 m)
- The Gardens, Church Hill, Caterham CR3 6SD: up to 9 homes, permissioned (410 m (0.3 miles))
- Land rear of 55-65 High Street, Caterham CR3 5UF: up to 6 homes, permissioned (460 m (0.3 miles))
- Hut,1 Harestone Drive, Caterham, Surrey, CR3 6YQ: up to 7 homes, permissioned (490 m (0.3 miles))
- Hut, 1 Harestone Drive, Caterham CR3 6YQ: up to 4 homes, permissioned (490 m (0.3 miles))
- Bronzeoak House, Stafford Road, Caterham CR3 6JG: up to 26 homes, permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
- Bronzeoak House, Stafford Road, Caterham: up to 34 homes, permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
- Chaldon Road Clinic, Chaldon Road, Caterham CR3 5PG: up to 6 homes, permissioned (640 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caterham Bypass - Battery Energy Storage Tandridge 2023/1430 | Battery storage | 12 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Sep 2024 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 22 September 2026: SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, give and take, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| CR3 6AP | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| CR3 6AN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| CR3 6DY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 47 addresses are between 191 m and 194 m above sea level (192 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR3 6AN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CR3 6AP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CR3 6DY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Caterham 585,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Whyteleafe South 115,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) | |
| Woldingham 349,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 3 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 19 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Caterham Dene Hospital | 200 m |
| Bus or coach station | Whyteleafe South - Main Road | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Apcoa | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 9 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Manor Avenue | 100 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 16.3 km (10 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Old Coulsdon Medical Practice Good Jul 2016 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Chemitex LTD | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Firs Dental Surgery | 380 m |
| Hospital | Caterham Dene Hospital | 310 m |
| Care homes | 12 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Coombe Dingle Nursing Home Good Feb 2020 | 260 m |
| Police station | Caterham Police Station | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Caterham - Townend Road, Townend Road Cashzone | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Westway Common 4.5 ha | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,410 m² | 210 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Queen's Park 9.9 ha | 190 m |
| Allotments | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,100 m² | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 4.5 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Lawrence, a listed building (Grade I), 160 m east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade I.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Lawrence | Listed building, Grade I | 160 m east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Round Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) west |
| Rook Hill | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) west |
| Eight Acre Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Spring Bottom | Valley | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) south-west |
| East Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) south |
| Spynes Mere | Wetland | 4 km (2.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.3 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.3 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 2 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 41 | 46 |
5 of the street's 46 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tandridge: see them on the Tandridge page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcroft Primary School & Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 620 m (0.4 miles) | Outstanding (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
| de Stafford School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 45.3 (42.7 in 2025 and 43.6 in 2024); 40% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St John's CofE Aided Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Audley Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.5 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 81% in 2023) |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Marden Lodge Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 2–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 620 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurley Birds Nursery CR3 5UE | Full day care | 17 | Not inspected yet | 620 m (0.4 miles) |
| Essendene Lodge Nursery CR3 5PB | Full day care | 9 | Not inspected yet | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Ducklings Pre-School CR3 6QD | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Jan 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
| Caterham The Laurels Day Nursery and Preschool CR3 5UJ | Full day care | 101 | Mar 2026: Strong standard in 1 area, Expected standard in 5 | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Noah's Ark Pre-School CR3 5NF | Sessional day care | 26 | Good (Dec 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Camp Beaumont - Caterham CR3 6YA | Out-of-school day care | 80 | Feb 2026: Expected standard in 4 areas | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| BB Soccer Caterham Holiday Club CR3 6YA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Code Kids Caterham CR3 6YA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Rainbows Day Nursery CR3 6RH | Full day care | 30 | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Bright Horizons Caterham Burntwood Lane Day Nursery and Preschool CR3 5UL | Full day care | 72 | Good (Jan 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 866 childminders and 208 home childcarers (nannies) in Surrey. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parklife CR3 5RB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 260 m | 5 Very good | 9 May 2024 |
| Coombe Dingle CR3 5RB | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 310 m | 5 Very good | 23 Jun 2025 |
| Caterham Dene Hospital - Patient Catering CR3 5RA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 310 m | 5 Very good | 14 Apr 2026 |
| Woodside View Nursing Home CR3 6AY | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 370 m | 5 Very good | 6 Aug 2026 |
| Caterham Charcoal Grill CR3 5UF | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 370 m | 5 Very good | 9 Sep 2025 |
| Fernando's Chicken CR3 5UB | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 2 Dec 2025 |
| Londis CR3 5UF | Retailers - other | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 11 Aug 2025 |
| Elite Garages CR3 5UF | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 9 May 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Stanstead Close (7); On or near Park Avenue (4); On or near Manor Avenue (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 53 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 78% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 47% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 8% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 53% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 52% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 33% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 8% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 10% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 47% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 44% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 3% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 96% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CR3 6AP: 25 addresses of 26 in the postcode
- CR3 6AN: 20 addresses of 22 in the postcode
- CR3 6DY: 1 address of 16 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Caterham Court · Stanstead Close · Park Avenue · Church Road · Church Hill · Queen's Park Road · Woodside Close · St Mary's Mount · Queens Park Road · High Street · Highview · Mead Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.