Mason Close Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
21 addresses across 2 postcodes (WR14), about 190 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24406992.
- Sales: 19 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £377,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 8, E: 4).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 10 times (12 hours) in 2025.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Malvern Link, about 760 m (0.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 300 m away, and Link Common (20 hectares) is about 430 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 49 to 53 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 21 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Whiteacres Medical Centre, about 680 m (0.4 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 320 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 67% of households owned their home and 33% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 9 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Mason Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | £377,500 | £370,000 | £385,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £345,500 | £235,000 | £456,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £340,000 | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £350,500 | £350,500 | £350,500 |
| 2017 | 1 | £297,000 | £297,000 | £297,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £281,000 | £267,000 | £295,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £212,500 | £185,000 | £240,000 |
| 2010 | 1 | £217,500 | £217,500 | £217,500 |
| 2006 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2004 | 2 | £201,250 | £192,500 | £210,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2005 | 1 WR14 2NF | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 2 WR14 2NF | Detached | £385,000 | |
| 28 May 2019 | 3 WR14 2NF | Detached | £350,500 | |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 4 WR14 2NF | Detached | £295,000 | |
| 20 Apr 2006 | 4 WR14 2NF | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 5 WR14 2NF | Detached | £340,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2004 | 5 WR14 2NF | Detached | £192,500 | |
| 15 Mar 1999 | 7 WR14 2NF | Detached | £106,000 | |
| 20 Jan 2021 | 9 WR14 2NF | Detached | £235,000 | |
| 3 Aug 2010 | 10 WR14 2NF | Detached | £217,500 | |
| 9 Apr 1999 | 11 WR14 2NF | Detached | £88,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 12 WR14 2NF | Detached | £370,000 | |
| 1 Mar 2017 | 15 WR14 2NF | Detached | £297,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2004 | 15 WR14 2NF | Detached | £210,000 | |
| 21 Sep 2021 | 17 WR14 2NF | Detached | £456,000 | |
| 18 Oct 2016 | 17 WR14 2NF | Detached | £267,000 | |
| 10 May 2002 | 18 WR14 2NF | Detached | £165,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2012 | 19 WR14 2NF | Detached | £185,000 | |
| 12 Jul 2012 | 20 WR14 2NF | Detached | £240,000 |
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 106 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (9); House, detached (4). Built: 1950-1966 (7); 1967-1975 (5); 1930-1949 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (10).
Each home's certificates and sales (13 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 14,125 kWh of it on average in 2024, 28% more than the district's 11,033 kWh, and 2,740 kWh of electricity, 13% less than the district's 3,151 kWh. There are gas meters for about 96% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2NF | 19 | 1,932 kWh | 19 | 13,167 kWh |
| WR14 2NE | 6 | 2,952 kWh | 5 | 6,943 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WR14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (27% of about 770 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 110 Worcester Road, Malvern, WR14 1SS: up to 6 homes, permissioned (630 m (0.4 miles))
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Haven Malvern Hills 02\01784\FUL | Wind 1 turbine | 1.2 MW | Operational Nov 2003 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 10 times, for 12 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Whiteacres Brook, Tributary of Whiteacres Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern - Pickersleigh / Meadow Rd (Cso) Severn Trent Water | Whiteacres Brook | 1 | 3 | 90 m |
| Malvern - Cockshot Road Cso Severn Trent Water | Tributary of Whiteacres Brook | 9 | 10 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 21 addresses are between 49 m and 53 m above sea level (51 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2NE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 2NF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.7 km (3.6 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 20 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morgan Works Malvern Link | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | Worcester Bus Station | 9.7 km (6.1 miles) |
| Car parks | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Co-Op Malvern Link Car Park | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53.2 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Whiteacres Medical Centre Good Dec 2025 | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 8 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Victoria Pharmacy | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 8 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Gensmile, Beacon Dental Care | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
| Care homes | 14 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Howbury House Resource Centre Requires improvement Nov 2022 | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Elgar Stores | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 860 m² | 300 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Link Common 20 ha | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 200 m² | 290 m |
| Playing field | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.5 ha | 290 m |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 6 parks and gardens, 26 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name, a listed building (Grade II*), 930 m (0.6 miles) north. 28 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Chapel and Cloister at the Convent of the Holy Name | Listed building, Grade II* | 930 m (0.6 miles) north |
| Moated site at Sherrard's Green | Scheduled monument | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Churchyard cross in Great Malvern Priory churchyard | Scheduled monument | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Priory gateway | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-west |
| Madresfield Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| University Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) east |
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Kettlepin Rough | Wood | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Walmer Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) east |
| North Hill | Hill | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) west |
| Green Valley | Valley | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 20 | 21 |
1 of the street's 21 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 540 m (0.3 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| St Matthias Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 890 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 48% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 50% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 29% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
| Somers Park Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Malvern Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Apr 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 56% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| Madresfield CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 5–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 18% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Malvern Parish CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Dyson Perrins CofE Academy Church of England | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 40.5 (43.8 in 2025 and 41.6 in 2024); 27.5% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Northleigh CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
4 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 500 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shining Stars Nursery and Preschool WR14 2LU | Full day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Little Oaks Day Nursery WR14 1GQ | Full day care | 96 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Smart Steps Nursery WR14 2DD | Full day care | 36 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Stagecoach Malvern WR14 1PF | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnards Green Cricket Club WR14 2ET | Pub/bar/nightclub | 320 m | Exempt | |
| Top Class Catering WR14 1BJ | Other catering premises | 360 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jul 2026 |
| Malvern Evangelical Church WR14 2QX | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 10 Jan 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Charles Way (4); On or near Mason Close (3); On or near Coxwell Drive (1); On or near Layton Avenue (1).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 67% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 52% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 30% | 17% |
| Private rented | 2% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 39% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 11% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 34% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 69% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 1% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 12% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 33% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 3 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band D, house, detached (lodged 23 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Charles Way · Coxwell Drive · Pickersleigh Road · Pickersleigh Road · Layton Avenue · Meadow Road · Denison Close · Maybank · Millstone Close · Ramsons Close · Bramble Close · Russell Close
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.