Mead Close Swanley, Sevenoaks
23 addresses across 2 postcodes (BR8), about 130 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 34300729.
- Sales: 29 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £440,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Sevenoaks cost £535,810 in August 2026 (+0.4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,828 a month.
- Energy: 14 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 10, E: 2).
- Flood: 2 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the M20, carries 19,711 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Sevenoaks costs £2,522 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Swanley, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 600 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 15.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 68 to 70 m above sea level.
- Noise: 19 of its 23 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Swanley Medical Practice, about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) away.
- People: About 340 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 74% of households owned their home and 20% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 20 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 13 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Mead Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £440,000 | £440,000 | £440,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £420,000 | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £381,500 | £325,000 | £438,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £331,000 | £307,000 | £355,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £335,000 | £335,000 | £335,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £340,000 | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £370,000 | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £249,995 | £249,995 | £249,995 |
| 2013 | 2 | £224,250 | £213,500 | £235,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £249,999 | £249,999 | £249,999 |
| 2009 | 1 | £222,500 | £222,500 | £222,500 |
| 2008 | 2 | £263,250 | £250,000 | £276,500 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2009 | 2 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £222,500 | |
| 27 Jul 2007 | 2 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 25 Jan 2002 | 2 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £147,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 3 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £420,000 | |
| 11 Jun 2014 | 4 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £249,995 | |
| 1 Apr 2011 | 5 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £249,999 | |
| 25 Apr 2008 | 5 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £276,500 | |
| 7 May 1999 | 5 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £99,500 | |
| 29 Jul 2021 | 6 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £438,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2003 | 6 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £229,000 | |
| 10 May 1996 | 6 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2013 | 7 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 24 May 2002 | 8 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £156,500 | |
| 14 Nov 2019 | 9 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £335,000 | |
| 4 May 2018 | 9 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £340,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2004 | 9 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £221,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2007 | 10 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £269,995 | |
| 5 Mar 2021 | 11 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 16 Dec 2005 | 12 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 16 Sep 2005 | 12 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 2 May 2000 | 12 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £111,150 | |
| 23 Jan 2004 | 13 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 5 Aug 2016 | 15 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £370,000 | |
| 11 Jul 1996 | 16 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £89,995 | |
| 24 Jul 2020 | 20 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £307,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 21 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £440,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2013 | 21 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £213,500 | |
| 4 Apr 2008 | 21 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2020 | 22 BR8 8DQ | Semi-detached | £355,000 |
House prices and rents in Sevenoaks
A typical home in Sevenoaks cost £535,810 in August 2026, 0.4% more than a year before. That is 14% more than five years earlier and 29% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £1,004,668 |
| Semi-detached | £534,514 |
| Terraced | £425,197 |
| Flat or maisonette | £278,604 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £405,786 |
Private renters in Sevenoaks paid £1,828 a month on average in September 2026, 6.9% more than a year before. That is 30% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,278 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,596 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,948 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,985 |
Energy performance certificates
14 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 96 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (13); House, end-terrace (1). Built: 1950-1966 (9); 1967-1975 (5). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (11).
Each home's certificates and sales (14 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,345 kWh of it on average in 2024, 10% more than the district's 11,197 kWh, and 3,681 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BR8 8DQ | 21 5 Economy 7 | 3,869 kWh | 22 | 12,334 kWh |
| BR8 8DG | 51 5 Economy 7 | 2,630 kWh | 51 | 12,083 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is BR8.
Council tax
What each band costs in Sevenoaks in 2026-27: Band D £2,522 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,682 | £1,962 | £2,242 | £2,522 | £3,083 | £3,643 | £4,204 | £5,045 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (56% of about 680 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Bus Garage and Kingdom Hall, London Road, Swanley: up to 74 homes, not permissioned (230 m)
- Broom Hill Site, London Road, Swanley, KENT: up to 61 homes, permissioned (340 m)
- The Olympic and land to the rear, Beechenlea Lane, Swanley: up to 28 homes, not permissioned (660 m (0.4 miles))
- Meridian House, Park Road, Swanley, KENT, BR8 8AH: up to 15 homes, permissioned (760 m (0.5 miles))
- Bevan Place, Swanley: up to 100 homes, not permissioned (780 m (0.5 miles))
- Meeting Point Day Centre, Rural Age Concern, 27-37 High Street, BR8 8EA: up to 14 homes, permissioned (780 m (0.5 miles))
- 17 High Street, Swanley, KENT, BR8 8AE: up to 7 homes, permissioned (820 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 26 October 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 14 October 2026 to 15 October 2026: BT, Utility repair and maintenance works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
- 27 August 2026: BT, New service connection, no carriageway incursion, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 4 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| BR8 8DQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| BR8 8DG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 4 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 23 addresses are between 68 m and 70 m above sea level (69 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BR8 8DG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| BR8 8DQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Swanley 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Eynsford 156,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Farningham Road 132,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 5 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Beechenlea Corner Swanley | 130 m |
| Bus or coach station | Albany Park - Hurst Road/Valentine Avenue Sidcup | 6.5 km (4.1 miles) |
| Ferry terminal | West Street Pier Gravesend | 14 km (8.7 miles) |
| Car parks | Apcoa | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 15.7 km (9.8 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 37.4 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Swanley Medical Practice Good Dec 2018 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Well | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Beauty Swanley | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Chelsfield Park Hospital Good Dec 2016 | 5.3 km (3.3 miles) |
| Care homes | Emerson Grange Good Dec 2022 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Police station | Kent Police Swanley Police Station | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | Shurlock Trading | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 720 m² | 270 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.2 ha | 280 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.4 ha | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 1.7 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Fort Farningham: a London mobilisation centre, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (1 mile) south-east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Fort Farningham: a London mobilisation centre | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Broom Hill | Hill | 560 m (0.3 miles) east |
| Cacketshill Wood | Wood | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-west |
| Farningham Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Ram's Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-east |
| Horncross Shaw | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Swanley Bottom | Valley | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 15.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 15.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 5 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 13 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 4 | 23 |
19 of the street's 23 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Sevenoaks: see them on the Sevenoaks page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downsview Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 590 m (0.4 miles) | Report card (Dec 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 65% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
| High Firs Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 810 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| St Bartholomew's Catholic Primary School, Swanley Roman Catholic | Primary | 5–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Orchards Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 38.3 (41.3 in 2025 and 40.9 in 2024); 27.4% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Dec 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 59% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 39% in 2024 and 42% in 2023) |
| Horizon Primary Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 23% at the higher standard (2025; 82% in 2024 and 86% in 2023) |
| Crockenhill Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 41% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 59% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| St Pauls' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
7 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 630 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westview Playgroup BR8 8AU | Sessional day care | 36 | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Swanley Kindergarten Pre-School BR8 8AN | Sessional day care | 40 | Good (May 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Footscray OSC High Firs BR8 8NR | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| Ab Day Nursery BR8 8ES | Full day care | 24 | Feb 2026: Expected standard in 4 areas, Needs attention in 2 | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Bright Sparks Pre-School BR8 7AY | Sessional day care | 40 | Good (Dec 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Five Wents Pre-School BR8 7LD | Sessional day care | 36 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| West Hill Life Ltd BR8 7BU | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oaks Cafe Deli BR8 8DA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 160 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jun 2024 |
| Stantons News BR8 8DA | Retailers - other | 160 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Local Wine And Vape Store BR8 8DA | Retailers - other | 160 m | 5 Very good | 10 Jun 2024 |
| Olleco BR8 8DE | Manufacturers/packers | 240 m | 5 Very good | 10 Sep 2026 |
| The Olympic BR8 8DR | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 15 Oct 2024 |
| Parkwood Hall COOP Academy BR8 8DR | School/college/university | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 13 Jul 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 12 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Mead Close (11); On or near Manse Parade (3); On or near Wansbury Way (2); On or near Bremner Close (2); On or near Mayes Close (1).
Road safety
13 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 12 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 5 involved a motorcyclist. 15% happened in the dark, and 15% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 07:25 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | M20, 70 mph | Wet road |
| 26 Aug 2025 14:30 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Aug 2025 11:38 | Slight | 1 person | B2173, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 18 Oct 2024 13:20 | Slight | 1 person | B2173, 40 mph | Daylight |
| 26 May 2023 11:15 | Slight | 1 person | B2173, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Apr 2023 16:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 22 Jan 2022 17:45 | Slight | 2 people | B2173, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 12 Jan 2022 13:32 | Slight | 2 people | B2173, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 28 Oct 2021 18:15 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | B2173, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 10 Sep 2021 16:22 | Slight | 1 person | B2173, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the M20 between A20 and M25, with 19,711 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 280 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M20 | A20 to M25 | 19,711 estimated | 3% | -44% since 2015 | 280 m |
| A20 | M20 to M25 | 19,711 estimated; counted 2017 | 3% | +123% since 2015 | 300 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 21% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 74% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 39% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 18% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 31% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 49% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 7% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 12% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 6% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 51% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 2% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 20% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 16% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: Utility repair and maintenance works, 26 October 2026 to 28 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
- Roadworks Street works permit: BT: Utility repair and maintenance works, 14 October 2026 to 16 October 2026 (some carriageway incursion) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Wansbury Way · Mayes Close · Salisbury Avenue · Bremner Close · London Road · Manse Way · Rogers Court · Mark Way · A20 · A20 · Abbotts Close · Beechenlea Lane
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.