Miles Close Colchester
16 addresses across 2 postcodes (CO3), about 80 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 8901227.
- Sales: 17 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £540,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Colchester cost £294,210 in August 2026 (-1.4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,200 a month.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (B: 1, D: 5, E: 1).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Gravel Pits, is 270 m away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A12, carries 102,888 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Colchester costs £2,283 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Marks Tey, about 3.7 km (2.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 210 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 8.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 41 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 16 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Tollgate Health Centre, about 480 m (0.3 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 490 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 86% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 53 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 8 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Miles Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £540,000 | £540,000 | £540,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £475,000 | £475,000 | £475,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £422,500 | £385,000 | £460,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £425,000 | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £325,000 | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £225,000 | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £252,500 | £220,000 | £285,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £195,000 | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £165,000 | £165,000 | £165,000 |
| 2000 | 2 | £146,475 | £103,000 | £189,950 |
| 1999 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 1998 | 2 | £109,750 | £84,500 | £135,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 1998 | 1 CO3 0JB | Semi-detached | £84,500 | |
| 10 May 2021 | 2 CO3 0JB | Detached | £475,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2017 | 2 CO3 0JB | Detached | £385,000 | |
| 5 Aug 1999 | 2 CO3 0JB | Detached | £125,000 | New build. |
| 1 Nov 2007 | 3 CO3 0JB | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2006 | 3 CO3 0JB | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 30 May 2000 | 3 CO3 0JB | Semi-detached | £103,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2014 | 4 CO3 0JB | Detached | £325,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2007 | 4 CO3 0JB | Detached | £285,000 | |
| 20 Nov 1998 | 4 CO3 0JB | Detached | £135,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2017 | 8 CO3 0JB | Detached | £460,000 | New build. |
| 6 Dec 2013 | 9 CO3 0JB | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 4 May 2023 | 10 CO3 0JB | Detached | £540,000 | |
| 12 Jun 2000 | 10 CO3 0JB | Detached | £189,950 | |
| 29 Aug 1996 | 10 CO3 0JB | Detached | £125,000 | |
| 10 Jan 2003 | 11 CO3 0JB | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2016 | 12 CO3 0JB | Detached | £425,000 |
House prices and rents in Colchester
A typical home in Colchester cost £294,210 in August 2026, 1.4% less than a year before. That is 7% more than five years earlier and 23% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £493,135 |
| Semi-detached | £326,614 |
| Terraced | £264,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | £161,277 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £247,168 |
Private renters in Colchester paid £1,200 a month on average in September 2026, 1.7% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £821 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,066 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,306 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,801 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 117 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (5); House, semi-detached (2). Built: 1991-1995 (3); 2017 (1); 1967-1975 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (6); rented (social) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,819 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 3,204 kWh of electricity, 5% less than the district's 3,389 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO3 0JB | 12 | 2,882 kWh | 12 | 13,385 kWh |
| CO3 0HZ | 22 7 Economy 7 | 2,265 kWh | 23 | 10,520 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CO3.
Council tax
What each band costs in Colchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,283 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,522 | £1,776 | £2,029 | £2,283 | £2,790 | £3,297 | £3,805 | £4,566 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (34% of about 730 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: 2 protected trees on or by this street.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellhouse Pit Landfill Scheme | Landfill Gas | 2.7 MW | Operational Jan 1999 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Bellhouse South | Landfill Gas | 3.9 MW | Operational May 2004 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 270 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gravel Pits Chapel Road, Stanway, Colchester | 1956 to 1961 | Commercial, household | 270 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 41 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO3 0HZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| CO3 0JB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Marks Tey 474,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) |
| Colchester 3.6 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) | |
| Colchester Town 1.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 4.8 km (3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 7 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 32 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Barn Fields Stanway | 130 m |
| Bus or coach station | Colchester North Park-and-Ride Mile End | 6.1 km (3.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 4 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Source EV Charging Station | 260 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Southend Airport SEN | 36.7 km (23 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 41.4 km (26 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Tollgate Health Centre | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 1 pharmacy within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Zen Dental Clinic | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Hertfordshire Partnership Foundation Trust (Lexden Hospital) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Care homes | 6 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Marsh House Good Apr 2019 | 360 m |
| Police station | Copford Police Station | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morrisons Daily - Colchester Stanway Villa, Stanway Cashzone | 360 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,770 m² | 210 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 4,520 m² | 400 m (0.2 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 260 m² | 230 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.9 ha | 390 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Stanway Allotments 1.7 ha | 370 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 0.8 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Beaconhead Farmhouse, a listed building (Grade II*), 120 m south-east. 11 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Beaconhead Farmhouse | Listed building, Grade II* | 120 m south-east |
| Gryme's Dyke Middle: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Romano-British town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| The Triple Dyke: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Romano-British town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Roman barrow known as Lexden Mount: part of the Iron Age territorial oppidum and Roman town of Camulodunum | Scheduled monument | 1.6 km (1 mile) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Gathering Grounds | Wood | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) east |
| Tye Grove | Wood | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Choat's Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north-west |
| Bluebottle Grove | Wood | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) east |
| Grove Wood | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) north |
| Wigleys Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 8.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 14 | 16 |
2 of the street's 16 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Colchester: see them on the Colchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanway Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 410 m (0.3 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 35% in 2024 and 54% in 2023) |
| The Stanway School | Secondary | 11–16 | 660 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.3 (48.2 in 2025 and 47.3 in 2024); 51.6% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Lakelands Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | Outstanding (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Stanway Fiveways Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (Dec 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Colchester Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 74% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 19% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Home Farm Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Exceptional; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.1 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 360 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monkey Puzzle Day Nursery Stanway CO3 0RH | Full day care | 159 | Apr 2026: Strong standard in 1 area, Expected standard in 5 | 360 m |
| Explore Learning Colchester CO3 8AA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 400 m (0.2 miles) | |
| Grove Preschool Stanway CO3 0PG | Sessional day care | 20 | Good (Jun 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Kidz Camp Essex Colchester CO3 0QA | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| SCS Academy CO3 0QA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 660 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Allstar Community Academy Lakelands CO3 8AJ | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| The Old Schoolhouse Kindergarten CO3 8PB | Full day care | 46 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Stanway Pre-school CO3 0QG | Sessional day care | 48 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Stanway Fiveways Holiday Club CO3 0QG | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Shalom Education Tuition Centre CO3 9DW | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 665 childminders and 193 home childcarers (nannies) in Essex. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesmerizing Cakes CO3 0HY | Other catering premises | 120 m | 5 Very good | 4 Apr 2022 |
| Rim Jhim Spice CO3 0RH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 250 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Monkey Puzzle Day Nursery CO3 0RH | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 260 m | 5 Very good | 26 Mar 2026 |
| Morrisons Daily CO3 0RH | Retailers - other | 260 m | 5 Very good | 25 Apr 2025 |
| Scout Hall CO3 0RH | Other catering premises | 330 m | Exempt | |
| Stanway Primary School CO3 0RH | School/college/university | 330 m | 5 Very good | 2 Sep 2026 |
| Stanway Evangelical Church CO3 0PU | Other catering premises | 340 m | 5 Very good | 31 Jul 2026 |
| Chilli Brothers CO3 0PS | Mobile caterer | 360 m | 5 Very good | 27 Jul 2026 |
| Live & Let Live CO3 0PS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 380 m | 5 Very good | 4 Aug 2026 |
| MFG Stanway Service Station CO3 0NR | Retailers - other | 390 m | 4 Good | 3 Sep 2026 |
| MFG LONDIS STANWAY SERVICE STATION CO3 0NR | Retailers - other | 390 m | 5 Very good | 12 Feb 2026 |
| Sainsbury's CO3 8AA | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Aug 2025 |
| Sushi Gourmet CO3 8AA | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Jun 2026 |
| Costa Coffee CO3 8AA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 18 Mar 2026 |
| CHINA ONE CO3 0NR | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 21 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Other theft | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Public order | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Shoplifting | 1 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Tollgate Court (23); On or near Barn Fields (12); On or near Beacon Way (6); On or near Coralin Walk (3); On or near Miles Close (2).
Road safety
8 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 7 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 4 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a motorcyclist. 13% happened in the dark, and 13% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 3 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 07:50 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A1124, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 6 May 2025 12:16 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A1124, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 19 Mar 2025 22:30 | Slight | 1 person | A1124, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Jan 2024 13:05 | Slight | 1 person | A1124, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 5 Oct 2022 11:10 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A1124, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Aug 2022 17:20 | Slight | 1 person | A1124, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 26 Feb 2022 12:15 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A1124, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 17 Sep 2021 20:55 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A1124, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A12 between A604 / A133 and A12 sidelink, with 102,888 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 390 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1124 | A12(T) to B1408 | 13,689 estimated | 1% | -4% since 2015 | 360 m |
| A12 | A604 / A133 to A12 sidelink | 102,888 counted 2025 | 6% | +2% since 2015 | 390 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 86% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 51% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | under 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 14% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 61% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 26% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 32% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 66% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 9% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Lucy Close · Beacon Way · Ewan Close · Barn Fields · Ewan Way · Lucy Lane South · Dawnford Close · Tollgate Drive · Albertine Close · Tollgate Court · Provence Close · London Road
All the streets in CO3 and across Colchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.