Milk Street Tyldesley, Wigan
30 addresses across 2 postcodes (M29), about 80 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 44102289.
- Sales: 41 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £120,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Wigan cost £194,393 in August 2026 (+2.8% on a year); private rents averaged £749 a month.
- Energy: 18 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 6, D: 8, E: 2).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Mount Pleasant, is 440 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Storm overflows: 6 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 84 times (307 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 3 to 5% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A577, carries 7,852 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Wigan costs £2,153 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 96% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Atherton, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Astley Street Park, is about 200 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 56 to 57 m above sea level.
- Noise: 28 of its 30 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Elliott Street Surgery, about 350 m away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 710 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 50% of households owned their home and 25% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Milk Street: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £120,000 | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £136,783 | £133,565 | £140,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £141,000 | £141,000 | £141,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £117,500 | £117,500 | £117,500 |
| 2019 | 1 | £82,000 | £82,000 | £82,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £75,000 | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £77,475 | £69,950 | £85,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £78,000 | £78,000 | £78,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £89,000 | £89,000 | £89,000 |
| 2008 | 8 | £106,350 | £80,000 | £110,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £79,998 | £77,995 | £82,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £60,000 | £60,000 | £60,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Sep 2016 | 5 M29 8DQ | Semi-detached | £69,950 | |
| 16 Sep 2016 | 5 M29 8DQ | Other | £69,950 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 May 2025 | 7 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £120,000 | |
| 23 Nov 2007 | 7 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £77,995 | |
| 14 Aug 1998 | 7 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £29,000 | |
| 7 Aug 2008 | APARTMENT 1, 10 M29 8DQ | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 1 Jul 2008 | APARTMENT 2, 10 M29 8DQ | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 15 Apr 2025 | APARTMENT 3, 10 M29 8DQ | Flat or maisonette | £78,301 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Jul 2008 | APARTMENT 3, 10 M29 8DQ | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Jul 2008 | APARTMENT 4, 10 M29 8DQ | Flat or maisonette | £102,500 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 1 Jul 2008 | APARTMENT 5, 10 M29 8DQ | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | New build. Leasehold. |
| 3 Sep 2008 | APARTMENT 6, 10 M29 8DQ | Flat or maisonette | £105,000 | Leasehold. |
| 20 Oct 2020 | 12 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £117,500 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Dec 2008 | 12 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £107,700 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Nov 2002 | 12 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £43,000 | Leasehold. |
| 15 Mar 2013 | 14 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £89,000 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Nov 2001 | 16 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £27,500 | Leasehold. |
| 16 Jul 2019 | 18 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £82,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Mar 2014 | 21 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £78,000 | Leasehold. |
| 22 Dec 2005 | 21 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £60,000 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Apr 2016 | 22 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £85,000 | Leasehold. |
| 31 May 2002 | 22 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £30,000 | Leasehold. |
| 25 Jun 1999 | 22 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £34,500 | Leasehold. |
| 19 Jun 2007 | 23 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £82,000 | Leasehold. |
| 16 May 2000 | 23 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £17,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Aug 1998 | 23 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £25,995 | Leasehold. |
| 17 Oct 2003 | 24 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £49,950 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Sep 2001 | 24 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £30,000 | Leasehold. |
| 28 Jul 2000 | 24 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £28,500 | Leasehold. |
| 31 Jul 1996 | 24 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £22,500 | Leasehold. |
| 18 Sep 2024 | 25 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £133,565 | Leasehold. |
| 13 Jan 2017 | 25 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £75,000 | Leasehold. |
| 10 Oct 2008 | 25 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £80,000 | Leasehold. |
| 23 Jun 2000 | 25 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £32,000 | Leasehold. |
| 3 Jun 2024 | 27 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £140,000 | Leasehold. |
| 1 Aug 2003 | 27 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £47,995 | Leasehold. |
| 30 Jun 2000 | 27 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £30,000 | Leasehold. |
| 7 Aug 2003 | 29 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £36,000 | Leasehold. |
| 12 Mar 1999 | 30 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £32,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 32 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £141,000 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Sep 2000 | 32 M29 8DQ | Terraced | £26,000 | Leasehold. |
House prices and rents in Wigan
A typical home in Wigan cost £194,393 in August 2026, 2.8% more than a year before. That is 26% more than five years earlier and 66% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £316,388 |
| Semi-detached | £202,942 |
| Terraced | £157,752 |
| Flat or maisonette | £106,371 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £175,758 |
Private renters in Wigan paid £749 a month on average in September 2026, 6.4% more than a year before. That is 41% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £544 |
| Two bedrooms | £703 |
| Three bedrooms | £842 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,147 |
Energy performance certificates
18 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 68 m². Most common: House, mid-terrace (7); Flat (6); House, end-terrace (5). Built: 1900-1929 (10); 2007-2011 (6); before 1900 (2). Tenure at assessment: rented (private) (9); owner-occupied (8).
Each home's certificates and sales (18 addresses)
- 5 Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 7 Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 12, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 14, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 18, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 21, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 22, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 23 Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 25, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 27 Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 29 Milk Street, Tyldesley
- 32 Milk Street, Tyldesley
- Apartment 1, 10 Milk Street, Tyldesley
- Apartment 2, 10, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- Apartment 3, 10 Milk Street, Tyldesley
- Apartment 4, 10, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- Apartment 5, 10, Milk Street, Tyldesley
- Apartment 6, 10, Milk Street, Tyldesley
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 8,723 kWh of it on average in 2024, 17% less than the district's 10,552 kWh, and 3,319 kWh of electricity, 6% more than the district's 3,124 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M29 8DQ | 25 8 Economy 7 | 1,671 kWh | 20 | 6,657 kWh |
| M29 8DG | 10 | 2,500 kWh | 18 | 6,270 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M29.
Council tax
What each band costs in Wigan in 2026-27: Band D £2,153 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,435 | £1,674 | £1,913 | £2,153 | £2,631 | £3,109 | £3,588 | £4,305 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (66% of about 1,010 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Tyldesley Town Centre (council page). Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Unit 7 Gym Poplar Close Tyldesley Manchester M29 8QP: up to 5 homes, permissioned (320 m)
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitehead Landfill Wigan A/02/55506 | Landfill Gas | 5.3 MW | Operational Sep 2002 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 21 July 2026 to 8 October 2026: WIGAN METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway improvement works, some carriageway incursion, on the footway, carriageway (major works)
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
6 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 84 times, for 307 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Shakerley Brook, Hindsford Brook/Shakerley Broo, Hindsford Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellesmere Street Cso United Utilities; monitored 82% of the year | Shakerley Brook | 13 | 19 | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Primrose Street/Ellesmere Street Cso United Utilities | Shakerley Brook | 0 | 0 | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| York Ave/Crawford Avenue Cso United Utilities | Hindsford Brook/Shakerley Broo | 17 | 21 | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Shakerley Road No2 Cso United Utilities | Shakerley Brook | 19 | 100 | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Factory St/Charles St Cso United Utilities | Hindsford Brook | 0 | 0 | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| York Ave/Crawford Avenue Cso United Utilities; monitored 70% of the year | Hindsford Brook/Shakerley Broo | 35 | 167 | 790 m (0.5 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 3 to 5%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 440 m (0.3 miles) away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Tyldesley, Greater Manchester | Not recorded | Not recorded | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 30 addresses are between 56 m and 57 m above sea level (57 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M29 8DG | 96% | 96% | 96% | 0% |
| M29 8DQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Atherton 218,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hag Fold 74,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3 km (1.9 miles) | |
| Daisy Hill 195,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 11 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 29 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tyldesley Town Hall | 40 m |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh Bus Station | 4.1 km (2.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | evyve Charging Station - Chaddock Lane, Manchester. | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 22.1 km (14 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Elliott Street Surgery Good Jan 2019 | 350 m |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Elliott Street Pharmacy | 130 m |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest A.h. Bell & Associates | 20 m |
| Hospital | Leight Infirmary Good Feb 2020 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hillcrest Residential Home Requires improvement Oct 2026 | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Atherton police station | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food The Gables, Astley Tyldesley Cashzone | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Astley Street Park 4.4 ha | 200 m |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,850 m² | 350 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8.2 ha | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tyldesley Allotment Association 6.0 ha | 280 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 11 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is New Hall Moat, Astley, 200m north of Astley Hospital, a scheduled monument, 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east. 8 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| New Hall Moat, Astley, 200m north of Astley Hospital | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Red Waters | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) west |
| Bedford Wood | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) west |
| Atherton Wood | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) west |
| Kearsley Plantation | Wood | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) north |
| Hope Carr | Wetland | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) south-west |
| Lady Hill | Hill | 4.8 km (3 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 2 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 3 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 23 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 2 | 30 |
28 of the street's 30 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Wigan: see them on the Wigan page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery Church of England | Primary | 2–11 | 170 m | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| Tyldesley Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 650 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Feb 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| Fred Longworth High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 47.9 (45.9 in 2025 and 45.5 in 2024); 50.2% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Hindsford CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 77% in 2023) |
| Sacred Heart RC Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 61% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 64% in 2024 and 47% in 2023) |
| Garrett Hall Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 77% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 85% in 2023) |
| St Stephen's CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 60% in 2023) |
| St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| Chowbent Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | 36% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| Parklee Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | None published |
| St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| St Philip's CofE Primary School, Atherton Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 78% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
5 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 130 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top Chapel Day Nursery M29 8DR | Full day care | 84 | Outstanding (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 130 m |
| CareLoveLearn at St George's Central M29 8DH | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 140 m |
| Hindsford Day Nursery M46 9BL | Full day care | 52 | Good (Apr 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Woodland Adventure Nursery M29 7TX | Full day care | 69 | Outstanding (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Greenlands Out of School Care Limited M29 7EY | Out-of-school day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 109 childminders and 14 home childcarers (nannies) in Wigan. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mort Arms M29 8DG | Pub/bar/nightclub | 20 m | 5 Very good | 22 Aug 2025 |
| Foodworks. M29 8DG | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 40 m | 5 Very good | 8 Apr 2026 |
| M29 Vape Club M29 8DG | Retailers - other | 40 m | 5 Very good | 5 Mar 2026 |
| Katka's Bakehouse Ltd M29 8DG | Retailers - other | 40 m | 5 Very good | 29 Nov 2024 |
| The Little Chippy M29 8DS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 80 m | 5 Very good | 31 Mar 2025 |
| Skenning Bobs M29 8DS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 4 Good | 19 Apr 2024 |
| Spring Deer Restaurant M29 8DS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 2 Nov 2025 |
| My Kitchen M29 8DS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 80 m | 4 Good | 15 Apr 2026 |
| Frankie's Chicken and Pizza Bar M29 8DS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 80 m | 4 Good | 1 Aug 2025 |
| Olars Afrocarribbean Store M29 8DR | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 90 m | 4 Good | 10 Feb 2025 |
| Royal Mini Market M29 8DS | Retailers - other | 90 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 10 Mar 2025 |
| Yaprak Turkish Restaurant BBQ and Bar M29 8DS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 110 m | 4 Good | 20 Sep 2026 |
| Cafe Elliott M29 8DR | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 130 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 12 Aug 2025 |
| 180 Dance Club M29 8DS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 140 m | 5 Very good | 20 Sep 2025 |
| Local Kitchen St George's Central CofE Primary M29 8DH | School/college/university | 140 m | 5 Very good | 23 May 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (dyfed-powys).
Road safety
4 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 2 slight, in which 5 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 25% happened in the dark, and 25% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 20 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 1 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2024 08:30 | Serious | 4 people: 1 child | A577, 20 mph | Wet road |
| 8 Feb 2023 04:30 | Slight | 1 person | A577, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 3 Oct 2021 08:55 | Slight | 1 person | A577, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 6 Jun 2021 16:44 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | A577, 20 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A577 between A577 Tyldesley Road and A577 Manchester Road, with 7,852 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 230 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A577 | A577 Tyldesley Road to A577 Manchester Road | 7,852 estimated; counted 2018 | 2% | -35% since 2015 | 230 m |
| A577 | A577 Tyldesley Road to A577 Manchester Road | 6,777 estimated; counted 2019 | 2% | -44% since 2015 | 240 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 50% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 22% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 47% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 66% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 12% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 5% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 26% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 55% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 8% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 52% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 25% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 17% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 94% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, end-terrace (lodged 19 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Cobden Street · Elliott Street · Primrose Street North · Robinson Street · Well Street · Shuttle Street · Norris Street · Kershaw Street · Underwood Terrace · Primrose Street South · Darlington Street · Johnson Street South
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.