Moat Crescent Great Malvern, Malvern Hills
111 addresses across 6 postcodes (WR14), about 370 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24407018.
- Sales: 29 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £195,000 across 4 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026 (+4.3% on a year); private rents averaged £955 a month.
- Energy: 101 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 82, D: 10, E: 6, F: 1).
- Flood: 18 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Storm overflows: 2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 59 times (369 hours) in 2025.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Hangmans Lane, is 4 km (2.5 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Malvern Hills costs £2,451 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 89% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Great Malvern, about 1.4 km (0.9 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 370 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 5.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 35 to 39 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 111 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Malvern Health Centre, about 640 m (0.4 miles) away, with 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 610 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 22% of households owned their home and 18% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 48 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Moat Crescent: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | £195,000 | £160,000 | £225,000 |
| 2021 | 3 | £156,000 | £130,000 | £198,785 |
| 2018 | 1 | £190,000 | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £196,500 | £196,500 | £196,500 |
| 2015 | 1 | £89,500 | £89,500 | £89,500 |
| 2012 | 1 | £124,999 | £124,999 | £124,999 |
| 2009 | 2 | £130,750 | £127,000 | £134,500 |
| 2007 | 1 | £138,000 | £138,000 | £138,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £70,000 | £70,000 | £70,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £150,000 | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £117,000 | £117,000 | £117,000 |
| 2000 | 2 | £61,725 | £56,500 | £66,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | 3 WR14 2PL | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 19 Dec 2014 | 7 WR14 2PL | Terraced | £100,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 11 WR14 2PL | Terraced | £220,000 | |
| 7 Dec 2016 | 15 WR14 2PL | Semi-detached | £196,500 | |
| 15 Jun 2000 | 15 WR14 2PL | Semi-detached | £66,950 | |
| 8 May 1998 | 17 WR14 2PL | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 12 Jan 1996 | 26 WR14 2PW | Semi-detached | £44,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 28 WR14 2PW | Semi-detached | £198,785 | |
| 14 Dec 2009 | 28 WR14 2PW | Semi-detached | £127,000 | |
| 23 May 2025 | 30 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 30 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £156,000 | |
| 6 Apr 2020 | 32 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £220,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 29 Jun 2018 | 32 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 9 Jul 2007 | 32 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £138,000 | |
| 16 Feb 2000 | 32 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £56,500 | |
| 31 Mar 2025 | 45 WR14 2PL | Flat or maisonette | £160,000 | Leasehold. |
| 5 Feb 2021 | 45 WR14 2PL | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | Leasehold. |
| 24 Jul 2015 | 52 WR14 2PP | Flat or maisonette | £89,500 | Leasehold. |
| 14 Sep 2018 | 58 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £172,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Apr 1999 | 58 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £52,000 | |
| 29 Jan 1999 | 58 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £54,000 | |
| 7 Sep 2012 | 60 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £124,999 | |
| 19 Jun 2003 | 60 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £117,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2005 | 64 WR14 2PP | Semi-detached | £70,000 | Leasehold. |
| 21 Feb 1997 | 79 WR14 2PL | Flat or maisonette | £23,500 | Leasehold. |
| 27 Feb 1996 | 113 WR14 2PN | Flat or maisonette | £27,500 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Oct 2009 | 135 WR14 2PN | Semi-detached | £134,500 | |
| 16 Aug 2004 | 135 WR14 2PN | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 12 Feb 1998 | 135 WR14 2PN | Semi-detached | £57,000 |
House prices and rents in Malvern Hills
A typical home in Malvern Hills cost £349,550 in August 2026, 4.3% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 41% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £502,136 |
| Semi-detached | £316,219 |
| Terraced | £250,275 |
| Flat or maisonette | £183,236 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £267,998 |
Private renters in Malvern Hills paid £955 a month on average in September 2026, 7.1% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £703 |
| Two bedrooms | £886 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,096 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,495 |
Energy performance certificates
101 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 61 m². Most common: Flat (82); House, semi-detached (10); House, end-terrace (5). Built: 1950-1966 (75); 1967-1975 (21); 2012 (2). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (82); owner-occupied (15); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (101 addresses)
- 1, Moat Crescent
- 2, Moat Crescent
- 2a Moat Crescent
- 2b, Moat Crescent
- 2c Moat Crescent
- 2d, Moat Crescent
- 3 Moat Crescent
- 4, Moat Crescent
- 6, Moat Crescent
- 7, Moat Crescent
- 8, Moat Crescent
- 10, Moat Crescent
- 11 Moat Crescent
- 12, Moat Crescent
- 14, Moat Crescent
- 15, Moat Crescent
- 16, Moat Crescent
- 18, Moat Crescent
- 19, Moat Crescent
- 20, Moat Crescent
- 21, Moat Crescent
- 22, Moat Crescent
- 23, Moat Crescent
- 24, Moat Crescent
- 25, Moat Crescent
- 26, Moat Crescent
- 27, Moat Crescent
- 28 MOAT CRESCENT
- 29, Moat Crescent
- 30, Moat Crescent
- 31, Moat Crescent
- 32, Moat Crescent
- 33, Moat Crescent
- 34, Moat Crescent
- 35, Moat Crescent
- 36, Moat Crescent
- 37, Moat Crescent
- 38, Moat Crescent
- 39, Moat Crescent
- 40, Moat Crescent
- 41, Moat Crescent
- 42, Moat Crescent
- 43, Moat Crescent
- 44, Moat Crescent
- 45, Moat Crescent
- 46, Moat Crescent
- 47, Moat Crescent
- 48, Moat Crescent
- 49, Moat Crescent
- 50, Moat Crescent
- 51, Moat Crescent
- 52, Moat Crescent
- 53, Moat Crescent
- 54, Moat Crescent
- 55, Moat Crescent
- 56, Moat Crescent
- 57, Moat Crescent
- 58, Moat Crescent
- 59, Moat Crescent
- 60, Moat Crescent
- 61, Moat Crescent
- 62, Moat Crescent
- 63, Moat Crescent
- 64, Moat Crescent
- 65, Moat Crescent
- 67, Moat Crescent
- 69, Moat Crescent
- 71, Moat Crescent
- 73, Moat Crescent
- 75, Moat Crescent
- 77 MOAT CRESCENT, MALVERN
- 79, Moat Crescent
- 81, Moat Crescent
- 83, Moat Crescent
- 85, Moat Crescent
- 87, Moat Crescent
- 89, Moat Crescent
- 91 MOAT CRESCENT, MALVERN
- 93, Moat Crescent
- 95, Moat Crescent
- 97, Moat Crescent
- 99, Moat Crescent
- 101, Moat Crescent
- 103, Moat Crescent
- 105, Moat Crescent
- 107, Moat Crescent
- 109, Moat Crescent
- 111, Moat Crescent
- 113, Moat Crescent
- 115, Moat Crescent
- 117, Moat Crescent
- 119, Moat Crescent
- 121, Moat Crescent
- 123, Moat Crescent
- 125, Moat Crescent
- 127, Moat Crescent
- 129, Moat Crescent
- 131, Moat Crescent
- 133, Moat Crescent
- 135 MOAT CRESCENT
- 139, Moat Crescent
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 6,488 kWh of it on average in 2024, 41% less than the district's 11,033 kWh, and 3,227 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 93% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2PL | 42 19 Economy 7 | 2,589 kWh | 40 | 5,374 kWh |
| WR14 2PN | 20 6 Economy 7 | 2,117 kWh | 22 | 6,310 kWh |
| WR14 2PW | 18 | 2,464 kWh | 12 | 4,864 kWh |
| WR14 2PP | 18 | 2,654 kWh | 15 | 6,856 kWh |
| WR14 2PJ | 19 | 3,821 kWh | 20 | 8,296 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is WR14.
Council tax
What each band costs in Malvern Hills in 2026-27: Band D £2,451 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,634 | £1,906 | £2,179 | £2,451 | £2,996 | £3,540 | £4,085 | £4,902 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (56% of about 700 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Haven Malvern Hills 02\01784\FUL | Wind 1 turbine | 1.2 MW | Operational Nov 2003 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Hangmans Lane Malvern Hills 15/000025/CL | Energy from waste (incinerator) | 5 MW | Being built Feb 2019 | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 8 addresses are in areas at high risk, 10 at medium risk and 29 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 2. Zone 2 is between 0.1% and 1% a year from rivers (0.1% and 0.5% from the sea), ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2PL | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 5 | unlikely |
| WR14 2PN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 8 / 7 | unlikely |
| WR14 2PW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| WR14 2PP | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 11 | unlikely |
| WR14 2PF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| WR14 2PJ | zone 2 | 5 / 2 / 5 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
2 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 59 times, for 369 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Tributary of Whiteacres Brook, Trib of Whiteacres Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chance Lane Combined Sewer Overflow Severn Trent Water | Tributary of Whiteacres Brook | 1 | 2 | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Madresfield - Hall Green Tps Severn Trent Water | Trib of Whiteacres Brook | 58 | 367 | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 111 addresses are between 35 m and 39 m above sea level (37 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR14 2PF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 2PJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 2PL | 100% | 89% | 89% | 0% |
| WR14 2PN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 2PP | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| WR14 2PW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Great Malvern 429,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Malvern Link 321,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | |
| Colwall 63,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 25 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Moat Way Sherrards Green | 170 m |
| Car parks | Geraldine Road Car Park | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | bp pulse Charging Station | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Birmingham Airport BHX | 53.4 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 3 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Malvern Health Centre Good Oct 2025 | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Peak Pharmacy | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ascent Dental Care Malvern | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Malvern Community Hospital | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Care homes | 7 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hastings Residential Care Home Good Jun 2019 | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Malvern Police Station | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Tesco Bank ATM | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 7,600 m² | 370 m |
| Play area | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 210 m² | 310 m |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Duke's Meadow 2.2 ha | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 1.7 ha | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 1.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Moated site at Sherrard's Green, a scheduled monument, 280 m east. 19 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Moated site at Sherrard's Green | Scheduled monument | 280 m east |
| Madresfield Court | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Moat Pond | Lake or reservoir | 240 m north-east |
| Hastings Pool | Lake or reservoir | 870 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Walmer Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) north-east |
| Kettlepin Rough | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-east |
| Ox Hill | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south-east |
| Rushy Valley | Valley | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 5.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 9.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 110 | 111 |
1 of the street's 111 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Malvern Hills: see them on the Malvern Hills page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Malvern Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 700 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Sep 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Requires improvement; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Requires improvement | 29% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 37% in 2023) |
| Beacon View Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Inadequate (Mar 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Malvern Parish CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 70% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| The Chase | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Needs attention; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Post-16 provision: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.9 (51.9 in 2025 and 50.9 in 2024); 56.1% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B-; 8% AAB or better; progress average |
| Madresfield CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 5–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 50% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 18% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
5 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 560 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Steps Nursery WR14 2DD | Full day care | 36 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Three Talents Tuition WR14 3ZF | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 900 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Shining Stars Nursery & Preschool WR14 3SW | Full day care | 80 | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Little Oaks Day Nursery WR14 1GQ | Full day care | 96 | Good (Feb 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Shining Stars Nursery and Preschool WR14 2LU | Full day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 191 childminders and 25 home childcarers (nannies) in Worcestershire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Stores WR14 2PE | Retailers - other | 150 m | 5 Very good | 16 Aug 2024 |
| Golden House WR14 2PE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 150 m | 5 Very good | 21 Jan 2026 |
| Malvern Kebab And Pizza House WR14 2PE | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 150 m | 4 Good | 19 Aug 2026 |
| Moatway Stores WR14 2PE | Retailers - other | 150 m | 4 Good | 31 Mar 2026 |
| Malvern Town Football Club WR14 2EQ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 1 Major improvement necessary | 8 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 24 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 2 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Moat Crescent (20); On or near Moatway (14); On or near Dyson Drive (11); On or near Shenstone Close (3).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 32 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 26% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 22% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 14% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 68% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 52% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 11% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 16% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 8% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 16% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 59% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 5% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 18% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 73% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 18% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 28% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 97% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 1 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- WR14 2PL: 47 addresses of 48 in the postcode
- WR14 2PN: 25 addresses
- WR14 2PW: 19 addresses
- WR14 2PP: 18 addresses of 19 in the postcode
- WR14 2PF: 1 address of 5 in the postcode
- WR14 2PJ: 1 address of 22 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Moatway · Madresfield Road · Dyson Drive · Shenstone Close · The Glade · Skyrrold Road · Elm Drive · Martin Close · Elm Drive · Five Oaks Close · Oak Crescent · Wedderburn Road
All the streets in WR14 and across Malvern Hills.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.