Mount Road Llanfair Caereinion, Powys
31 addresses across 6 postcodes (SY21), about 620 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a b road. USRN 26200246.
- Sales: 5 recorded sales since 1995; in 2019 the median was £180,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Powys cost £237,042 in August 2026 (+1.4% on a year); private rents averaged £624 a month.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 3, E: 5, F: 1, G: 2).
- Flood: At least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Gas: No gas meters are recorded on its postcodes: it looks to be off the mains gas grid.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Dolgead Farm, Dolanog - Bio Mass Heating System, is 2.6 km (1.6 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the B4385, carries 489 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band E; Band D in Powys costs £2,352 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 33% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Welshpool, about 12.2 km (7.6 miles) away in a straight line.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 2.7 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.5 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 123 to 194 m above sea level.
- Noise: 8 of its 31 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Caereinion Medical Practice, about 490 m (0.3 miles) away.
- People: About 570 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 64% of households owned their home and 31% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 2 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often other theft.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Mount Road: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £220,000 | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £95,000 | £95,000 | £95,000 |
| 1999 | 1 | £60,000 | £60,000 | £60,000 |
| 1997 | 1 | £59,955 | £59,955 | £59,955 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 1999 | CILGWYN SY21 0AT | Detached | £60,000 | |
| 13 Jun 2019 | HILLCREST SY21 0AT | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 22 Dec 2009 | HILLCREST SY21 0AT | Detached | £220,000 | |
| 22 Dec 1997 | HILLCREST SY21 0AT | Detached | £59,955 | |
| 17 Apr 2001 | NANT Y BWT SY21 0AT | Terraced | £95,000 |
House prices and rents in Powys
A typical home in Powys cost £237,042 in August 2026, 1.4% more than a year before. That is 13% more than five years earlier and 45% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £325,350 |
| Semi-detached | £214,384 |
| Terraced | £173,582 |
| Flat or maisonette | £95,706 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £196,672 |
Private renters in Powys paid £624 a month on average in September 2026, 8.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £464 |
| Two bedrooms | £581 |
| Three bedrooms | £703 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £953 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 148 m². Most common: House, detached (9); Bungalow, detached (4). Built: 1950-1966 (4); 1967-1975 (3); before 1900 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (5); rented (private) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (13 addresses)
- Beech Grove, Llanfair Caereinion
- Cilgwyn, Mount Road, Llanfair Caereinion
- Croeso, Llanfair Caereinion
- Forest Lodge, Llanfair Caereinion
- FRONDEG, LLANFAIR CAEREINION
- Hillcrest, Mount Road, Llanfair Caereinion
- Mount Hall, Llanfair Caereinion
- Nant y Bwt, Mount Road, Llanfair Caereinion
- Pengwern, Llanfair Caereinion
- Pennant, Llanfair Caereinion
- Rhiwlas, Llanfair Caereinion
- Tegfryn, Llanfair Caereinion
- Ty Hir, Llanfair Caereinion
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the street's postcodes, against 72 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel (6 meters are on Economy 7, the off-peak tariff for storage heaters).
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY21 0BH | 24 | 2,953 kWh | none recorded | |
| SY21 0AT | 14 | 3,593 kWh | none recorded | |
| SY21 0RX | 11 | 2,506 kWh | none recorded | |
| SY21 0RZ | 16 6 Economy 7 | 2,565 kWh | none recorded | |
| SY21 0RN | 7 | 11,173 kWh | under 5 |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SY21.
Council tax
What each band costs in Powys in 2026-27: Band D £2,352 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,568 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,352 | £2,874 | £3,397 | £3,920 | £4,703 | £5,487 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band E (22% of about 820 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: yes, Llanfair Caereinion. Extensions, demolition, some windows and doors, and work on trees need consent.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 7.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Listed buildings
- Brynllys, grade II
- Glenfern, grade II
- Moriah Eglwys Presbyteraidd Cymru, grade II
- Old Bank House (Deri Dental Practice), grade II
- Old Bank House (House to the North ), grade II
- Railings and Gate Piers to Moriah Eglwys Presbyteraidd Cymru, grade II
- Victoria House (now N.F.U. Mutual Office), grade II
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dolgead Farm, Dolanog - Bio Mass Heating System Powys 24/0157/FUL | Biomass | 0.3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Apr 2024 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Esgair Cwmowen Powys P/2010/0890 | Wind 19 turbines | 47.5 MW | Planning application made May 2010 | 4.8 km (3 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 130 address points in this street's postcodes, 41 at high risk, 5 at medium risk and 11 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 5 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 37 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 41 at high risk, 5 at medium risk and 5 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SY21 0BH | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| SY21 0AT | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 |
| SY21 0RX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 |
| SY21 0RZ | zone 3 | 22 / 3 / 6 |
| SY21 0RJ | zone 3 | 3 / 2 / 1 |
| SY21 0RN | not in 2 or 3 | 16 / 0 / 0 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 31 addresses are between 123 m and 194 m above sea level (148 m on average); the ground rises about 71 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY21 0AT | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SY21 0BH | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SY21 0RJ | 67% | 33% | 33% | 0% |
| SY21 0RN | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SY21 0RX | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| SY21 0RZ | 100% | 30% | 30% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Welshpool 177,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 12.2 km (7.6 miles) |
| Newtown (Powys) 171,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 15 km (9.3 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | Llanfair Caereinion Station (W&LLR) | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 9 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Sheffield House Llanfair Caereinion | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 82.8 km (51 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Caereinion Medical Practice | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dental Surgery | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Hospital | Victoria Memorial Hospital | 12 km (7.5 miles) |
| Police station | Welshpool Police Station | 12 km (7.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Play area | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,150 m² | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.4 ha | 220 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 990 m² | 390 m |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Site 300m SW of Tan-llan (revealed by aerial photography), a scheduled monument, 1 km (0.6 miles) north. 16 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Site 300m SW of Tan-llan (revealed by aerial photography) | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) north |
| Gaer Roman Site | Scheduled monument | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coed y Tanws | Wood | 690 m (0.4 miles) south-west |
| Coed y Goat | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south-west |
| Coed y Neuadd | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) north-west |
| Coed Deri | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Gibbet Hill | Hill | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) south |
| Cwm y Wydden | Valley | 5 km (3.1 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 2.7 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.5 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 5 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 23 | 31 |
8 of the street's 31 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Powys: see them on the Powys page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ysgol Bro Caereinion Welsh and English | All-through | 4–19 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Lion SY21 0RP | Pub/bar/nightclub | 390 m | 5 Very good | 20 Mar 2026 |
| Spar - Beehive Stores SY21 0RJ | Retailers - other | 410 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 5 Jan 2017 |
| Einion Stores SY21 0RQ | Retailers - other | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 1 Major improvement necessary | 13 May 2026 |
| Pandy Butchers SY21 0RZ | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 13 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Other theft | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Mount Road (2).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 20 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 17:00 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the B4385, with 489 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 250 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B4385 | Not recorded | 489 counted 2025 | 3% | 250 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 52 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 13% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 64% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 42% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 14% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 29% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 3% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 30% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 60% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | under 1% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 22% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 26% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 31% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 100% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 6 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SY21 0BH: 16 addresses of 47 in the postcode
- SY21 0AT: 8 addresses
- SY21 0RX: 3 addresses of 17 in the postcode
- SY21 0RZ: 2 addresses of 32 in the postcode
- SY21 0RJ: 1 address of 6 in the postcode
- SY21 0RN: 1 address of 20 in the postcode
Nearby streets
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.