Newtown Close Penybanc, Carmarthenshire
12 addresses across 1 postcode (SA18), about 150 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47205623.
- Sales: 13 recorded sales since 1995; in 2023 the median was £455,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Carmarthenshire cost £195,263 in August 2026 (+2.7% on a year); private rents averaged £690 a month.
- Energy: 7 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, C: 2, D: 1, E: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 82% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ammanford, about 800 m (0.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Ammanford Park, is about 910 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 54 to 57 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Margaret Street Practice, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 360 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 23% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 12 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Newtown Close: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | £455,000 | £455,000 | £455,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £172,500 | £50,000 | £295,000 |
| 2019 | 1 | £283,000 | £283,000 | £283,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £275,000 | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £227,500 | £200,000 | £255,000 |
| 2011 | 1 | £243,000 | £243,000 | £243,000 |
| 2007 | 2 | £251,500 | £249,000 | £254,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £295,000 | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £200,000 | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2023 | 1 SA18 3TX | Detached | £455,000 | |
| 13 May 2011 | 1 SA18 3TX | Detached | £243,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2006 | 1 SA18 3TX | Detached | £295,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2018 | 2 SA18 3TX | Detached | £275,000 | |
| 12 Aug 2016 | 3 SA18 3TX | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2007 | 3 SA18 3TX | Detached | £249,000 | |
| 26 Jul 2007 | 4 SA18 3TX | Detached | £254,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2005 | 4 SA18 3TX | Detached | £200,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 8 SA18 3TX | Detached | £50,000 | |
| 1 Oct 2019 | 9 SA18 3TX | Detached | £283,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2016 | 9 SA18 3TX | Detached | £255,000 | |
| 4 Apr 2018 | 10 SA18 3TX | Other | £50,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 30 Apr 2021 | 11 SA18 3TX | Detached | £295,000 |
House prices and rents in Carmarthenshire
A typical home in Carmarthenshire cost £195,263 in August 2026, 2.7% more than a year before. That is 17% more than five years earlier and 53% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £278,401 |
| Semi-detached | £179,559 |
| Terraced | £147,526 |
| Flat or maisonette | £92,297 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £169,075 |
Private renters in Carmarthenshire paid £690 a month on average in September 2026, 6.5% more than a year before. That is 38% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £503 |
| Two bedrooms | £650 |
| Three bedrooms | £744 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,002 |
Energy performance certificates
7 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 186 m². Most common: House, detached (7). Built: 1983-1990 (3); 2009 (1); 2012 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (7 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 16,013 kWh of it on average in 2024, 37% more than the district's 11,653 kWh, and 4,714 kWh of electricity, 42% more than the district's 3,326 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA18.
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (23% of about 1,150 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saron Road solar park Carmarthenshire E/28054 | Solar farm | 6.7 MW | Operational Feb 2015 | 860 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pen Y Cae solar farm Carmarthenshire E/28086 | Solar farm | 6.9 MW | Operational Mar 2015 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
None of the 12 address points in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water on Natural Resources Wales's map. Outside those areas the chance is under 0.1% (1 in 1,000) a year.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 12 addresses are between 54 m and 57 m above sea level (56 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 3TX | 91% | 82% | 82% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.2 km (2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 4 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 16 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Newtown Ammanford | 150 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 1 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Evolt Network | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 63.6 km (40 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Margaret Street Practice | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Boots | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Amman Dental | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 6 km (3.7 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Llandybie - High Street, Llandybie Cashzone | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Ammanford Park 3.4 ha | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 910 m² | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.9 ha | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 5,680 m² | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tir-y-Dail Motte and Bailey Castle, a scheduled monument, 740 m (0.5 miles) east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tir-y-Dail Motte and Bailey Castle | Scheduled monument | 740 m (0.5 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Cathan | Valley | 3.3 km (2 miles) south-east |
| Cwm Du | Valley | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) south |
| Ffrwd Glyn-hir | Waterfall | 3.8 km (2.3 miles) north-east |
| Coed Gelli-wastad | Wood | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) north |
| Mynydd y Betws | Hill | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) east |
| Pentwyn Mawr | Hill | 4.8 km (3 miles) south-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.8 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 12 | 12 |
None of the street's 12 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic or railways.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parcyrhun Welsh and English | Primary | 3–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ammanford Nursery | Nursery | 3–5 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Rhydaman Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Bro Banw Welsh and English | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Dyffryn Aman Welsh and English | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Betws Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Blaenau Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Saron Welsh medium | Primary | 4–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ty-Croes English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 10 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Parklands Road (10); On or near Y Drenewydd (2).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 56 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 12% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 34% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 51% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 17% | 17% |
| Private rented | 13% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 37% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 6% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 41% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 25% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 70% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 0% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 4% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 39% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 23% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 28% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 5 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- SA18 3TX: 12 addresses
Nearby streets
Waunfawr · Heol Tir-y-Parc · Y Drenewydd · Park Mill Road · Parklands Court · Bryneuraidd
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.