Nightingale Drive Mansfield
18 addresses across 2 postcodes (NG19), about 110 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 24610177.
- Sales: 20 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £163,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Mansfield cost £184,895 in August 2026 (-2% on a year); private rents averaged £797 a month.
- Energy: 13 homes have an energy certificate (C: 1, D: 5, E: 7).
- Flood: 6 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A6191, carries 17,843 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Mansfield costs £2,600 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Mansfield Woodhouse, about 1.5 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Bright Square, is about 300 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.6 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 120 to 122 m above sea level.
- Noise: 6 of its 18 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Forest Medical, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- People: About 270 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 66% of households owned their home and 17% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 133 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Nightingale Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | £163,000 | £141,000 | £185,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £140,000 | £135,000 | £145,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £113,000 | £113,000 | £113,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £97,500 | £96,000 | £110,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £105,000 | £105,000 | £105,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £106,000 | £106,000 | £106,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £96,000 | £96,000 | £96,000 |
| 2011 | 2 | £95,000 | £80,000 | £110,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £115,000 | £115,000 | £115,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £99,950 | £99,950 | £99,950 |
| 2003 | 2 | £66,975 | £59,950 | £74,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £43,950 | £43,950 | £43,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2016 | 2 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £96,000 | |
| 18 May 2018 | 3 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £113,000 | |
| 24 Mar 2016 | 3 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £97,500 | |
| 25 Feb 2016 | 4 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2012 | 4 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £96,000 | |
| 7 Mar 2003 | 4 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £59,950 | |
| 1 Feb 2002 | 4 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £43,950 | |
| 20 Apr 2021 | 6 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2014 | 6 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 10 Dec 2003 | 7 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £74,000 | |
| 23 Jun 1995 | 7 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £36,950 | |
| 2 Dec 2011 | 8 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2022 | 9 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £185,000 | |
| 19 Nov 2004 | 10 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £99,950 | |
| 24 Jul 1998 | 10 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £28,000 | |
| 13 Jul 2022 | 16 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £141,000 | |
| 10 Jun 2021 | 18 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2013 | 18 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £106,000 | |
| 26 Aug 2011 | 18 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2007 | 18 NG19 7NG | Semi-detached | £115,000 |
House prices and rents in Mansfield
A typical home in Mansfield cost £184,895 in August 2026, 2% less than a year before. That is 17% more than five years earlier and 55% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £264,919 |
| Semi-detached | £176,961 |
| Terraced | £138,224 |
| Flat or maisonette | £97,658 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £165,702 |
Private renters in Mansfield paid £797 a month on average in September 2026, 5.5% more than a year before. That is 36% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £555 |
| Two bedrooms | £714 |
| Three bedrooms | £854 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,166 |
Energy performance certificates
13 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 89 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (13). Built: 1900-1929 (8); 1930-1949 (4); 1950-1966 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (7); rented (social) (3).
Each home's certificates and sales (13 addresses)
- 2, Nightingale Drive
- 3, Nightingale Drive
- 4, Nightingale Drive
- 5, Nightingale Drive
- 6, Nightingale Drive
- 8, Nightingale Drive
- 9, Nightingale Drive
- 10 Nightingale Drive
- 11, Nightingale Drive
- 12 NIGHTINGALE DRIVE, MANSFIELD
- 14 NIGHTINGALE DRIVE, MANSFIELD
- 16 Nightingale Drive
- 18 NIGHTINGALE DRIVE, MANSFIELD
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 14,674 kWh of it on average in 2024, 29% more than the district's 11,378 kWh, and 3,497 kWh of electricity, 21% more than the district's 2,898 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NG19 7NG | 17 | 3,499 kWh | 16 | 13,211 kWh |
| NG19 6DD | 24 6 Economy 7 | 2,251 kWh | 26 | 13,980 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is NG19.
Council tax
What each band costs in Mansfield in 2026-27: Band D £2,600 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,734 | £2,023 | £2,311 | £2,600 | £3,178 | £3,756 | £4,334 | £5,201 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band A (75% of about 830 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land At Debdale Lane Mansfield 2015/0449/NT | Solar farm | 5 MW | Operational Mar 2016 | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 3 addresses are in areas at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| NG19 7NG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 3 | unlikely |
| NG19 6DD | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 2 / 3 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
2 of the street's 2 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 18 addresses are between 120 m and 122 m above sea level (121 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NG19 6DD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NG19 7NG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Mansfield Woodhouse 123,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Mansfield 323,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) | |
| Sutton Parkway 141,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5 km (3.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 14 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 34 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Fairholme Drive Bull Farm | 110 m |
| Bus or coach station | Mansfield Bus Station | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) |
| Car parks | Nottingham Road Car Park | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Osprey Charging Station | 270 m |
| Airport with scheduled flights | East Midlands Airport EMA | 36.9 km (23 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Forest Medical Good Aug 2016 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rosemary Street Pharmacy | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Hospital | Mansfield Community Hospital | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Maun View Good Feb 2025 | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Mansfield Police Station | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Khabra Enterprises | 330 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Bright Square 1,030 m² | 300 m |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 260 m² | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.0 ha | 390 m |
| Allotments | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Shaftsbury Allotments 1.0 ha | 120 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 1 park or garden, 0.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cotton Plantation | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) west |
| Fishpond Hill | Hill | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Church Hill | Hill | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) east |
| Pleasley Vale | Valley | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) north |
| Little Dawgates Wood | Wood | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) west |
| King's Mill Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.6 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 12.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 70 to 74 | 1 | 0 |
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 4 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 12 | 18 |
6 of the street's 18 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Mansfield: see them on the Mansfield page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 500 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Secondary | 11–18 | 760 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.5 (51.6 in 2025 and 50.9 in 2024); 52.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 7.4% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Wainwright Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 49% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 51% in 2023) |
| The Flying High Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No published inspection | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Queen Elizabeth's Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Apr 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 32.3 (32.2 in 2025 and 31.3 in 2024); 21% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Intake Farm Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 51% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 43% in 2023) |
| St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 47% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| Farmilo Primary School and Nursery | Primary | 3–11 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | None published |
| The Bramble Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 40% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 44% in 2024 and 33% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
2 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 440 m (0.3 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acorns Day Nursery NG19 6NH | Full day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
| The Lime Trees at St Philip Neri NG19 6AA | Out-of-school day care | 24 | Not inspected yet | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 381 childminders and 27 home childcarers (nannies) in Nottinghamshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jade Cottage NG19 6DN | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 90 m | 5 Very good | 28 Mar 2025 |
| Care NW NG19 6DG | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 120 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Nisa NG19 7JD | Retailers - other | 230 m | 5 Very good | 4 Sep 2024 |
| Nick's Chippy NG19 7JD | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 240 m | 5 Very good | 19 Mar 2026 |
| Londis Eagle NG19 7JA | Retailers - other | 260 m | 5 Very good | 24 Apr 2026 |
| Pizza Box NG19 7HZ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 270 m | 5 Very good | 18 Mar 2026 |
| Sharan Indian Curries Takeaway NG19 7HZ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 270 m | 5 Very good | 19 Mar 2026 |
| Bull Farm Social Club NG19 7JD | Pub/bar/nightclub | 300 m | 5 Very good | 30 Nov 2018 |
| The Rufford NG19 7ES | Pub/bar/nightclub | 300 m | 5 Very good | 29 Aug 2024 |
| Workwise Healthcare Ltd NG19 7LA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 320 m | 5 Very good | 17 Apr 2020 |
| Bull Farm Supermarket NG19 7LL | Retailers - other | 330 m | 5 Very good | 11 Mar 2025 |
| Great Wall NG19 7LL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 350 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 23 Jul 2026 |
| The Farm Pantry NG19 7JZ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 May 2026 |
| Abi Peri Peri NG19 6NQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 23 Jul 2025 |
| Westfield Convenience Store NG19 6NQ | Retailers - other | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 1 Major improvement necessary | 14 Feb 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 38 |
| Other theft | 21 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 17 |
| Vehicle crime | 13 |
| Drugs | 12 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 |
| Public order | 8 |
| Other crime | 6 |
| Burglary | 4 |
| Possession of weapons | 2 |
| Shoplifting | 2 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Petrol Station (58); On or near Newport Crescent (17); On or near Millenium Court (15); On or near Langley Close (11); On or near Oundle Drive (10).
Road safety
3 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian; 2 involved a cyclist. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2024 08:00 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A6075, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 23 Oct 2022 09:09 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A6075, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 19 Apr 2021 08:15 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A6075, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A6191 between A617 and A6075, with 17,843 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 240 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A6191 | A617 to A6075 | 17,843 estimated; counted 2022 | 3% | +9% since 2015 | 240 m |
| A6075 | A617 to B6032 | 17,435 estimated; counted 2018 | 1% | -10% since 2015 | 480 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 50 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 10% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 66% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 40% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 25% | 17% |
| Private rented | 9% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 8% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 13% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 73% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 8% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 78% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 3% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 17% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 27% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 10% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 3 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Vicarage Court · Cobden Place · Abbots Croft · Shaftsbury Avenue · Langley Close · Shaftesbury Avenue · Abbotts Croft · Oundle Drive · Millenium Court · Newport Crescent · Shelton Close · Booth Crescent
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.