Northdrift Way Luton
96 addresses across 8 postcodes (LU1,LU3,LU4), about 650 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24000914.
- Sales: 67 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £321,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,231 a month.
- Energy: 54 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 27, D: 21, E: 4).
- Flood: 10 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 1 historic landfill site within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Limbury, is 20 m away.
- Storm overflows: 1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 4 times (1 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A5065, carries 25,206 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Luton costs £2,440 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 93% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Luton, about 1.6 km (1 mile) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Ferndale Leisure Gardens, is about 680 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 12.5 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.8 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 116 to 172 m above sea level.
- Noise: 8 of its 96 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Bute House Medical Centre, about 940 m (0.6 miles) away, with 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 2,420 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 61% of households owned their home and 25% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 154 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 9 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious; 3 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Northdrift Way: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £321,500 | £305,000 | £338,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £380,000 | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £243,500 | £150,000 | £337,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £225,600 | £225,600 | £225,600 |
| 2019 | 1 | £273,000 | £273,000 | £273,000 |
| 2018 | 4 | £275,500 | £265,500 | £283,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £262,000 | £262,000 | £262,000 |
| 2016 | 3 | £239,950 | £229,500 | £270,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £159,975 | £125,000 | £194,950 |
| 2014 | 5 | £182,000 | £175,000 | £205,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £138,000 | £138,000 | £138,000 |
| 2012 | 3 | £154,000 | £140,000 | £155,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2018 | 2 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £283,000 | |
| 17 Jan 2014 | 2 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 18 Feb 2005 | 2 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £163,000 | |
| 27 Nov 1998 | 2 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £57,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2014 | 3 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £182,000 | |
| 27 Sep 2002 | 3 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £127,000 | |
| 15 Nov 1996 | 3 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £43,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2022 | 7 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £337,000 | |
| 9 Jun 2000 | 9 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £72,500 | |
| 8 Apr 2011 | 12 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £116,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2017 | 13 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £262,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2014 | 15 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 27 Mar 2009 | 15 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 3 Jan 2003 | 17 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £124,950 | |
| 5 Feb 2015 | 18 LU1 5JG | Terraced | £194,950 | |
| 27 Jun 2002 | 18 LU1 5JG | Semi-detached | £112,000 | |
| 1 Oct 1996 | 18 LU1 5JG | Semi-detached | £49,000 | |
| 7 Feb 2003 | 19 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2022 | 21 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 8 Jun 2018 | 22 LU1 5JG | Terraced | £280,000 | |
| 1 Dec 2006 | 22 LU1 5JG | Terraced | £146,000 | |
| 16 Feb 2015 | 24 LU1 5JG | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 31 May 1996 | 25 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £45,995 | |
| 12 Feb 2025 | 26 LU1 5JG | Semi-detached | £338,000 | |
| 2 Nov 2020 | 28 LU1 5JG | Semi-detached | £225,600 | |
| 1 Jul 2016 | 28 LU1 5JG | Semi-detached | £229,500 | |
| 16 Jan 2013 | 29 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £138,000 | |
| 7 Feb 1997 | 30 LU1 5JG | Semi-detached | £49,995 | |
| 10 Mar 2006 | 40 LU1 5JG | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 18 Mar 2016 | 41 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £239,950 | |
| 30 Nov 2000 | 42 LU1 5JG | Semi-detached | £78,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2018 | 43 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £265,500 | |
| 9 Jan 2018 | 45 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £271,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2014 | 45 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £185,000 | |
| 26 Apr 2016 | 49 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 8 Feb 2008 | 49 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £202,000 | |
| 12 Oct 2006 | 49 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 18 Dec 2003 | 49 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 14 Aug 2000 | 49 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £82,500 | |
| 11 Jul 1995 | 49 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £47,500 | |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 50 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £305,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 54 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £300,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 Sep 2003 | 56 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £134,995 | |
| 11 Mar 2024 | 58 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £380,000 | |
| 16 Aug 2007 | 59 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2017 | 61 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £202,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Oct 1998 | 61 LU1 5JF | Semi-detached | £47,500 | |
| 11 Apr 2001 | 63 LU1 5JF | Terraced | £56,000 | |
| 10 Jul 2015 | 64 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £173,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 23 Jun 2004 | 64 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2003 | 64 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £95,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2014 | 67 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2012 | 68 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 2 Aug 2002 | 68 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 29 Jul 2005 | 69 LU1 5JQ | Detached | £167,500 | |
| 23 Jan 2004 | 69 LU1 5JQ | Detached | £153,000 | |
| 24 Jul 1998 | 69 LU1 5JQ | Detached | £50,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2009 | 70 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2003 | 70 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £134,000 | |
| 28 Sep 2012 | 71 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £154,000 | |
| 15 Dec 2000 | 76 LU1 5JQ | Terraced | £71,000 | |
| 18 Aug 2010 | 77 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £142,000 | |
| 17 Dec 1999 | 79 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £47,000 | |
| 21 May 2010 | 81 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 31 Jul 2019 | 83 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £273,000 | |
| 13 Sep 2002 | 83 LU1 5JQ | Semi-detached | £56,000 | |
| 23 Mar 2012 | 87 LU1 5JQ | Terraced | £140,000 |
House prices and rents in Luton
A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £473,261 |
| Semi-detached | £331,013 |
| Terraced | £266,988 |
| Flat or maisonette | £160,283 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £269,180 |
Private renters in Luton paid £1,231 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £913 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,122 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,348 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,829 |
Energy performance certificates
54 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 88 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (33); House, mid-terrace (11); House, end-terrace (10). Built: 1950-1966 (45); 1930-1949 (6); 1967-1975 (3). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (27); rented (social) (15); rented (private) (9).
Each home's certificates and sales (54 addresses)
- 1 Northdrift Way
- 2, Northdrift Way
- 3, Northdrift Way
- 5 Northdrift Way
- 7 Northdrift Way
- 9 Northdrift Way
- 13, Northdrift Way
- 14 Northdrift Way
- 15, Northdrift Way
- 17, Northdrift Way
- 18, Northdrift Way
- 20 Northdrift Way, Luton
- 21 Northdrift Way
- 22 NORTH DRIFT WAY, LUTON
- 23, Northdrift Way
- 24, Northdrift Way
- 26 Northdrift Way
- 28 NORTH DRIFT WAY
- 29 Northdrift Way
- 35 Northdrift Way
- 36, Northdrift Way
- 38, Northdrift Way
- 39, Northdrift Way
- 41 Northdrift Way
- 43 Northdrift Way
- 45, Northdrift Way
- 46, Northdrift Way
- 47, Northdrift Way
- 49, Northdrift Way
- 50 Northdrift Way
- 53, Northdrift Way
- 54, Northdrift Way
- 58 Northdrift Way
- 60, Northdrift Way
- 61, Northdrift Way
- 64 Northdrift Way
- 65 Northdrift Way
- 66, Northdrift Way
- 67 Northdrift Way
- 68, Northdrift Way
- 69, Northdrift Way
- 70, Northdrift Way
- 71 Northdrift Way
- 72 Northdrift Way
- 73 Northdrift Way
- 74 Northdrift Way
- 77, Northdrift Way
- 78, Northdrift Way
- 79 Northdrift Way
- 80 Northdrift Way
- 81, Northdrift Way
- 83, Northdrift Way
- 85, Northdrift Way
- 87, Northdrift Way
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,729 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 3,473 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU1 5JF | 36 | 3,192 kWh | 38 | 15,518 kWh |
| LU1 5JQ | 27 | 3,204 kWh | 28 | 12,530 kWh |
| LU1 5JG | 14 | 3,147 kWh | 17 | 13,608 kWh |
| LU1 5JD | 61 10 Economy 7 | 2,908 kWh | 60 | 12,381 kWh |
| LU1 5JE | 36 5 Economy 7 | 3,122 kWh | 36 | 12,934 kWh |
| LU3 2EW | 19 | 3,277 kWh | 19 | 11,969 kWh |
| LU3 2LB | 11 | 1,905 kWh | 14 | 11,348 kWh |
| LU4 0LQ | 43 7 Economy 7 | 2,129 kWh | 42 | 9,572 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is LU1.
Council tax
What each band costs in Luton in 2026-27: Band D £2,440 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,627 | £1,898 | £2,169 | £2,440 | £2,982 | £3,524 | £4,067 | £4,880 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (40% of about 4,170 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- The Parrott, Whipperley Ring, Luton lU1 5QX: up to 17 homes, pending decision (250 m)
- 17-19 Downs Road, permissioned (630 m (0.4 miles))
- Garage court adj to 16 Barnard Road, permissioned (690 m (0.4 miles))
- Guardian Industrial Estate, permissioned (830 m (0.5 miles))
- 23 - 27 Napier Road, permissioned (860 m (0.5 miles))
- Napier House, 17-21 Napier Road, permissioned (870 m (0.5 miles))
- 49 Cardiff Road, Luton lU1 1PP: up to 5 homes, permissioned (870 m (0.5 miles))
- Former Travis Perkins Site, Dallow Road, Luton LU1 1SR: up to 186 homes, permissioned (880 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 7 addresses are in areas at high risk, 3 at medium risk and 15 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| LU1 5JF | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 1 / 2 | unlikely |
| LU1 5JQ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 3 | unlikely |
| LU1 5JG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU1 5JD | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| LU1 5JE | not in 2 or 3 | 3 / 0 / 6 | unlikely |
| LU3 2EW | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU3 2LB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| LU4 0LQ | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
1 storm overflow within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 4 times, for 1 hour in all, in 2025.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N/A Thames Water | 4 | 1 | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: less than 1% (5); 1 to 3% (4).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
1 historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 20 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limbury Luton | Not recorded | Not recorded | 20 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 96 addresses are between 116 m and 172 m above sea level (167 m on average); the ground rises about 57 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU1 5JD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU1 5JE | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU1 5JF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU1 5JG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU1 5JQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU3 2EW | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU3 2LB | 100% | 93% | 93% | 0% |
| LU4 0LQ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Luton 3.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Luton Airport Parkway 4.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Leagrave 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 17 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 40 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Market Square Farley Hill | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Luton Station Interchange Luton Town Centre | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Dallow Road | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| EV charging points | 7 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bute House Medical Centre Good Dec 2016 | 940 m (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 11 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Farley Hill Chemist | 260 m |
| NHS dentists | 9 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Petrie Tucker & Partners LTD | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Luton And Dunstable University Hospital Requires improvement Jan 2026 | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) |
| Care homes | 9 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Vine House Good Feb 2019 | 270 m |
| Police station | Bedfordshire Police | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Payzone | 260 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Ferndale Leisure Gardens 27 ha | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,040 m² | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Castlecroft Road Recreation Ground 1.0 ha | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 5,830 m² | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 29 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Improvement Garden, a registered park or garden (Grade II*), 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east. 1 listed building is within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| The Improvement Garden | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Wardown Park | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) north-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Blossom Spring | Wood | 890 m (0.6 miles) west |
| Farley Pond | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south |
| Badgerdell Wood | Wood | 1.5 km (1 mile) west |
| Round Wood | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) west |
| Heath Wood | Wood | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Harps Hill | Hill | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 12.5 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.8 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 88 | 96 | 95 |
8 of the street's 96 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Luton: see them on the Luton page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whipperley Infant Academy | Primary | 4–7 | 320 m | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | None published |
| Farley Junior Academy | Primary | 7–11 | 420 m (0.3 miles) | Outstanding (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| St Margaret of Scotland Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 2–11 | 500 m (0.3 miles) | Report card (Jun 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Strong standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| The Stockwood Park Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 680 m (0.4 miles) | No overall grade (Dec 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 36.9 (35.9 in 2025 and 36.2 in 2024); 27.5% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; progress average |
| Dallow Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 780 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 1% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 50% in 2023) |
| Hillborough Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | Outstanding (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 87% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 23% at the higher standard (2025; 90% in 2024 and 80% in 2023) |
| Hillborough Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3–7 | 790 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Rothesay Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 810 m (0.5 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Needs attention; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Needs attention; Safeguarding standards: Met | |
| Chapel Street Nursery School | Nursery | 2–4 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | |
| Foxdell Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No overall grade (Jan 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Beech Hill Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 57% in 2023) |
| Tennyson Road Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 91% in 2024 and 87% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 920 m (0.6 miles); the nearest is 190 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiny Cubs Nursery LU1 5JG | Sessional day care | 40 | Good (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 190 m |
| Whipperley Nursery LU1 5QY | Full day care | 84 | Good (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 220 m |
| SS Ltd @ Farley LU1 5JF | Out-of-school day care | 42 | Not inspected yet | 270 m |
| Farley Bears Nursery LU1 5RE | Sessional day care | 40 | Good (Jul 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 320 m |
| Kumon Luton Stockwood Park LU1 5PP | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 500 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Hillborough Before and After School Club LU1 5EZ | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 770 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Kidz Zone Club - Hillborough Infant & Nursery School LU1 5EZ | Out-of-school day care | 15 | Not inspected yet | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Fun To Learn Nursery & Pre-School LU1 1LZ | Full day care | 42 | Nov 2025: Expected standard in 6 areas | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Brain Up Abacus Luton LU1 1TB | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 920 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Dallow Stars LU1 1TB | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (May 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 920 m (0.6 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 74 childminders and 27 home childcarers (nannies) in Luton. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiny cubs nursery LU1 5JG | School/college/university | 140 m | 5 Very good | 24 Feb 2026 |
| Whipperley Infant Academy LU1 5QY | School/college/university | 220 m | 5 Very good | 13 May 2026 |
| Whipperley Nursery LU1 5QY | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 220 m | 5 Very good | 7 Jul 2026 |
| Farley Hill Chemist LU1 5RD | Retailers - other | 240 m | Exempt | |
| The Parade Bakery & Pizzeria LU1 5RD | Retailers - other | 260 m | 5 Very good | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Red Rooster Peri Peri LU1 5RD | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 260 m | 4 Good | 28 Aug 2024 |
| Co-operative LU1 5RD | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 260 m | 5 Very good | 9 Jan 2021 |
| Farley Hill Fish Bar LU1 5RD | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 260 m | 5 Very good | 23 Apr 2025 |
| Manns Supermarket LU1 5RD | Retailers - other | 260 m | 5 Very good | 3 Sep 2025 |
| Farley Food & Wine LU1 5RD | Retailers - other | 260 m | Exempt | |
| Farley Junior School LU1 5JF | School/college/university | 280 m | 5 Very good | 30 Jan 2025 |
| Sporty Scholars LU1 5JF | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 280 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Gjoni Fresh Produce LU1 5PU | Mobile caterer | 400 m (0.2 miles) | Awaiting inspection | |
| St Brendans LU1 1JW | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Nov 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 69 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 34 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 10 |
| Vehicle crime | 9 |
| Drugs | 7 |
| Public order | 6 |
| Other theft | 6 |
| Robbery | 4 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Other crime | 3 |
| Bicycle theft | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Ross Close (52); On or near Whipperley Ring (23); On or near Supermarket (18); On or near Bolingbroke Road (13); On or near Northdrift Way (12).
Road safety
9 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 7 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 3 involved a pedestrian; 3 involved a child under 16. 22% happened in the dark. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 4 | 1 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2025 00:28 | Serious | 2 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 9 May 2025 08:12 | Slight | 2 people: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 20 Apr 2025 13:45 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 7 Apr 2025 15:37 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 16 May 2024 16:23 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 21 Apr 2024 16:04 | Serious | 1 person: 1 child | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 31 Jul 2023 17:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 14 May 2023 22:15 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 5 Jul 2022 21:22 | Slight | 3 people | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A5065 between A505 and Cradock Rd, with 25,206 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 450 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A5065 | A505 to Cradock Rd | 25,206 counted 2025 | 1% | -12% since 2015 | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 36 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 61% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 26% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 21% | 17% |
| Private rented | 18% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 55% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 8% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 13% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 18% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 60% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 12% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 10% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 25% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 23% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 5% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 80% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 4% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 6 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 1 to 6 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, end-terrace (lodged 20 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
- Energy certificates New energy certificate: band C, house, semi-detached (lodged 27 October 2026) found 2 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- LU1 5JF: 44 addresses of 45 in the postcode
- LU1 5JQ: 29 addresses
- LU1 5JG: 18 addresses of 29 in the postcode
- LU1 5JD: 1 address of 70 in the postcode
- LU1 5JE: 1 address of 38 in the postcode
- LU3 2EW: 1 address of 22 in the postcode
- LU3 2LB: 1 address of 15 in the postcode
- LU4 0LQ: 1 address of 46 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Godfreys Close · Santingfield North · Ross Close · Bethune Close · Heath Close · Whipperley Ring · Dunsmore Road · Ross Close · Ryton Close · Bolingbroke Road · Santingfield South · Market Square
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.