Oakway Wellingborough, North Northamptonshire
103 addresses across 6 postcodes (NN8), about 570 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 42900626.
- Sales: 99 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £247,500 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in North Northamptonshire cost £252,884 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £995 a month.
- Energy: 48 homes have an energy certificate (B: 3, C: 18, D: 22, E: 4, G: 1).
- Flood: 3 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A5193, carries 12,508 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in North Northamptonshire costs £2,424 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Wellingborough, about 1.8 km (1.1 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 70 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 9.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 63 to 88 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 103 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Redwell Medical Centre, about 320 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,270 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 83% of households owned their home and 22% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 15 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often anti-social behaviour.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 1 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Oakway: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | £247,500 | £245,000 | £250,000 |
| 2025 | 5 | £260,000 | £240,000 | £290,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | £267,500 | £235,000 | £300,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £259,250 | £253,500 | £265,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £337,000 | £337,000 | £337,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £255,000 | £235,000 | £275,000 |
| 2020 | 5 | £232,000 | £200,000 | £270,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £211,000 | £205,000 | £220,000 |
| 2018 | 2 | £192,000 | £183,000 | £201,000 |
| 2017 | 5 | £193,000 | £172,995 | £215,000 |
| 2016 | 4 | £152,500 | £132,550 | £168,950 |
| 2015 | 6 | £152,475 | £121,000 | £170,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2005 | 1 NN8 4SA | Terraced | £170,000 | |
| 23 Apr 2004 | 1 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £167,000 | |
| 18 Oct 1996 | 2 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £39,500 | |
| 13 Oct 2006 | 4 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £153,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2005 | 4 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £149,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2000 | 4 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £53,000 | |
| 15 Feb 2019 | 5 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 26 Nov 2013 | 6 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £148,450 | |
| 17 Dec 2010 | 6 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 23 May 2005 | 9 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £141,000 | |
| 3 Sep 2010 | 11 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £142,000 | |
| 23 Apr 1999 | 12 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £54,000 | |
| 8 May 2026 | 15 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2019 | 15 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 6 Apr 1999 | 15 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £52,000 | |
| 27 Jun 1996 | 15 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £43,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2019 | 16 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £217,000 | |
| 19 Mar 2004 | 16 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £129,995 | |
| 31 Jul 2015 | 18 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 3 Nov 2017 | 19 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £215,000 | |
| 23 Sep 2016 | 19 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £132,550 | |
| 14 May 2025 | 21 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 6 Jul 2018 | 22 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £201,000 | |
| 30 Jun 1997 | 23 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £55,000 | |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 24 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £300,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2020 | 24 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £232,000 | |
| 18 May 2012 | 25 NN8 4SA | Detached | £225,000 | |
| 21 Aug 1998 | 25 NN8 4SA | Detached | £87,500 | |
| 28 Feb 1997 | 25 NN8 4SA | Detached | £80,000 | |
| 28 Jul 2021 | 27 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2013 | 29 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £152,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2021 | 31 NN8 4SA | Terraced | £275,000 | |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 32 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 32 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 9 Sep 2005 | 33 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 25 Oct 1996 | 35 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £52,000 | |
| 27 Aug 2025 | 36 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £255,000 | |
| 22 Mar 2023 | 38 NN8 4SB | Semi-detached | £265,000 | |
| 29 May 2020 | 41 NN8 4SA | Terraced | £200,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2006 | 43 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £124,995 | |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 44 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £199,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Apr 2007 | 44 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £68,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2006 | 44 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £44,950 | |
| 22 May 2015 | 45 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 19 Jan 2001 | 46 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £76,500 | |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 47 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2013 | 47 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £162,500 | |
| 1 Jun 2007 | 47 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £165,995 | |
| 31 Jan 2020 | 49 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 26 May 2017 | 50 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £193,000 | |
| 13 Nov 2015 | 50 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £143,000 | |
| 8 Nov 2013 | 51 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £157,000 | |
| 4 May 2007 | 51 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £164,950 | |
| 28 Aug 2002 | 52 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £96,995 | |
| 14 Jul 2000 | 54 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £66,500 | |
| 5 Nov 2020 | 55 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £225,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2003 | 61 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £109,000 | |
| 17 Jun 1998 | 65 NN8 4SA | Semi-detached | £67,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 67A NN8 4SD | Detached | £337,000 | |
| 22 Jun 2010 | 67A NN8 4SD | Detached | £120,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2017 | 73 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £196,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2015 | 73 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £154,950 | |
| 28 Apr 2006 | 73 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 28 Mar 2003 | 73 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £109,000 | |
| 21 Apr 1995 | 73 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £46,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2003 | 78 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £111,000 | |
| 30 Nov 2001 | 78 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £79,000 | |
| 14 Dec 2010 | 79 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2019 | 80 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £220,000 | |
| 24 May 2011 | 80 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £146,000 | |
| 5 Dec 1997 | 80 NN8 4SD | Detached | £49,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2024 | 81 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £235,000 | |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 82 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £253,500 | |
| 24 Nov 2017 | 82 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £172,995 | |
| 24 May 1996 | 82 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £40,000 | |
| 5 Nov 2015 | 83 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 28 May 1999 | 83 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 17 Sep 2010 | 85 NN8 4SD | Detached | £123,500 | |
| 2 May 2000 | 85 NN8 4SD | Detached | £68,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 90 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 90 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £267,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 19 Mar 2018 | 90 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £183,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 92 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £290,000 | |
| 13 May 2005 | 92 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 31 May 1996 | 92 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £20,000 | |
| 23 Aug 2016 | 95 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £168,950 | |
| 10 Nov 2017 | 96 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £174,000 | |
| 22 Apr 2016 | 97 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 30 Oct 2002 | 97 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £80,000 | |
| 7 Jun 1996 | 97 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £35,000 | |
| 19 Apr 2013 | 98 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £128,000 | |
| 11 Dec 2014 | 99 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2013 | 99 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £135,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2008 | 99 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £131,000 | |
| 15 Apr 2011 | 105 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £134,500 | |
| 4 Jun 2010 | 105 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £106,500 | |
| 22 Feb 2007 | 107 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £139,000 | |
| 16 Jun 2016 | 109 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 5 Jun 2015 | 109 NN8 4SD | Semi-detached | £121,000 |
House prices and rents in North Northamptonshire
A typical home in North Northamptonshire cost £252,884 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 43% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £401,061 |
| Semi-detached | £249,321 |
| Terraced | £201,883 |
| Flat or maisonette | £117,641 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £217,161 |
Private renters in North Northamptonshire paid £995 a month on average in September 2026, 4.7% more than a year before. That is 37% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £686 |
| Two bedrooms | £885 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,072 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,533 |
Energy performance certificates
48 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 84 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (34); Bungalow, semi-detached (11); House, detached (2). Built: 1950-1966 (34); 1967-1975 (8); 1930-1949 (5). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (35); rented (private) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (48 addresses)
- 4, Oakway
- 5, Oakway
- 6, Oakway
- 11, Oakway
- 12, Oakway
- 15, Oakway
- 16, Oakway
- 18 Oakway
- 19, Oakway
- 21 Oakway
- 22, Oakway
- 24, Oakway
- 25, Oakway
- 26, Oakway
- 27, Oakway
- 29, Oakway
- 31 Oakway
- 32 Oakway
- 37, Oakway
- 38 Oakway
- 43 Oakway
- 44 Oakway
- 45, Oakway
- 47 Oakway
- 49, Oakway
- 50, Oakway
- 51, Oakway
- 55, Oakway
- 65, Oakway
- 67a Oakway
- 73, Oakway
- 75 Oakway
- 77 Oakway
- 79 Oakway
- 80, Oakway
- 81 Oakway
- 82, Oakway
- 85, Oakway
- 90 Oakway
- 92 Oakway
- 95, Oakway
- 96, Oakway
- 97, Oakway
- 98, Oakway
- 99, Oakway
- 105, Oakway
- 107, Oakway
- 109 Oakway
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 9,660 kWh of it on average in 2024, 8% less than the district's 10,527 kWh, and 3,040 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 98% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NN8 4SD | 43 14 Economy 7 | 1,964 kWh | 42 | 10,479 kWh |
| NN8 4SA | 34 9 Economy 7 | 2,653 kWh | 34 | 9,808 kWh |
| NN8 4SB | 21 7 Economy 7 | 1,755 kWh | 20 | 10,660 kWh |
| NN8 4RZ | 26 6 Economy 7 | 2,920 kWh | 24 | 9,660 kWh |
| NN8 4UJ | 47 17 Economy 7 | 2,482 kWh | 47 | 7,421 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is NN8.
Council tax
What each band costs in North Northamptonshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,424 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,885 | £2,155 | £2,424 | £2,963 | £3,501 | £4,040 | £4,848 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band C (35% of about 1,330 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidegate Lane Landfill Site | Landfill Gas | 1.3 MW | Operational Aug 1996 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Sidegate Lane | Landfill Gas | 2.4 MW | Operational Jan 1996 | 2.8 km (1.7 miles) |
| Burton Wold Wind Farm South North Northamptonshire KET/2014/0861 | Wind 3 turbines, 137 m tall | 7.5 MW | Operational Apr 2017 | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 21 August 2026: North Northamptonshire Council, Highway repair and maintenance works, temp obstruction 15 minute delay, on the carriageway (immediate - urgent works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 1 address is in areas at high risk, 2 at medium risk and 13 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| NN8 4SD | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| NN8 4SA | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 7 | unlikely |
| NN8 4SB | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 4 | unlikely |
| NN8 4RZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| NN8 4SN | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| NN8 4UJ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: 5 to 10% (4); 10 to 30% (3).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 103 addresses are between 63 m and 88 m above sea level (76 m on average); the ground rises about 24 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NN8 4RZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN8 4SA | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN8 4SB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN8 4SD | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN8 4SN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| NN8 4UJ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Wellingborough 981,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| Kettering 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 9.1 km (5.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 15 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 38 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Cedar Way Wellingborough | 40 m |
| Car parks | Commercial Way Car Park | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| EV charging points | 2 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hatton Park Road | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 53.8 km (33 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Redwell Medical Centre Good Aug 2018 | 320 m |
| Pharmacies | 7 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Redhill Pharmacy | 370 m |
| NHS dentists | 6 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Redhill Dental Care | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Isebrook Hospital | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 12 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hillcrest Good May 2019 | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Wellingborough Police Station | 1.5 km (1 mile) |
| Cash machines | 4 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest KD Supermarket Cashzone | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 8,250 m² | 70 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Unnamed 17 ha | 350 m |
| Play area | 6 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 780 m² | 390 m |
| Playing field | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4,710 m² | 350 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Breezehill Allotments 9,870 m² | 130 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 7 parks and gardens, 40 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Tithe barn, a scheduled monument, 1.5 km (1 mile) south. 4 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles).
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Tithe barn | Scheduled monument | 1.5 km (1 mile) south |
| Great Harrowden Hall | Registered park or garden, Grade II* | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Red Hill | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) north-west |
| Ann's Wood | Wood | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) north |
| Stanwell Spinney | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Eleanor's Wood | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) north |
| Duke's Covert | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) north |
| Skew Bridge Ski Lake | Lake or reservoir | 5 km (3.1 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 9.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 102 | 103 |
1 of the street's 103 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for North Northamptonshire: see them on the North Northamptonshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakway Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 220 m | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 53% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| Sir Christopher Hatton Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 620 m (0.4 miles) | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 48.8 (50.2 in 2025 and 50.6 in 2024); 49% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 25.8% AAB or better; progress average |
| Redwell Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| The Avenue Infant School | Primary | 4–7 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| Highfield Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | |
| Victoria Primary Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 52% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 33% in 2023) |
| Park Junior School, Wellingborough | Primary | 7–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 45% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 63% in 2024 and 56% in 2023) |
| Freemans Endowed Church of England Junior Academy | Primary | 7–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 57% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| The Glenvale Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Requires improvement (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | None published |
| St Barnabas Church of England School | Primary | 5–7 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| All Saints CEVA Primary School and Nursery Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jul 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Weavers Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 43.4 (39.8 in 2025 and 39.2 in 2024); 35.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 3.3% AAB or better; progress below average |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 150 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence House Wellingborough Preschool NN8 4SL | Full day care | 21 | Good (Apr 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 150 m |
| Clarence House Wellingborough Nursery NN8 4SL | Full day care | 24 | Good (Apr 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 150 m |
| Diamond Pre-School NN8 4SD | Sessional day care | 24 | Good (Jan 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 220 m |
| Cygnets Pre-school NN8 4TQ | Sessional day care | 46 | Good (Jul 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| Kiddi Caru Nursery NN8 4UF | Full day care | 103 | Good (Jan 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
| Redwell Nursery CIO NN8 5LP | Sessional day care | 30 | Good (Oct 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 750 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pacesetter Sports At Redwell Primary School NN8 5LQ | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 830 m (0.5 miles) | |
| Lask at Victoria Primary Academy NN8 4NT | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Wellingborough Kumon NN8 4JT | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Vicarage Farm Pre-School NN8 5WA | Full day care | 26 | Good (Sep 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 216 childminders and 19 home childcarers (nannies) in North Northamptonshire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarence House Day Nursery NN8 4SL | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 150 m | 4 Good | 22 Jul 2025 |
| Han Chicken NN8 4SJ | Other catering premises | 330 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Hope Centre NN8 4UH | Other catering premises | 360 m | 5 Very good | 15 Jun 2026 |
| Lloyds Pharmacy NN8 4UQ | Retailers - other | 370 m | Exempt | |
| Breakfast Club Oakway Academy NN8 4SD | School/college/university | 380 m | 5 Very good | 20 Sep 2022 |
| Oakway Primary Academy NN8 4SD | School/college/university | 380 m | 5 Very good | 16 Jan 2026 |
| Next Thing Education Camps Ltd. At Oakway Academy NN8 4SD | School/college/university | 380 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Oakway Academy - After School Club NN8 4SD | School/college/university | 380 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Zelicious Food NN8 4HF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 5 Very good | 23 Oct 2026 |
| Elestee Eats NN8 4US | Other catering premises | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 18 Jun 2026 |
| The Well - Cygnets Nursery NN8 4TU | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Apr 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 4 |
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Other theft | 2 |
| Violence and sexual offences | 2 |
| Possession of weapons | 1 |
| Public order | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Pearmain Avenue (5); On or near Linnet Close (4); On or near Spencelayh Close (2); On or near Lime Grove (2); On or near Oakway (2).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 1 serious and 1 slight, in which 1 person was seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist. 100% happened in the dark, and 50% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2022 17:07 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | A5193, 40 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 14 Oct 2021 18:18 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A5193, 30 mph | Dark, no street lights |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A5193 between Westfield Rd and A509, with 12,508 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 100 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A5193 | Westfield Rd to A509 | 12,508 estimated; counted 2022 | 1% | 0% since 2015 | 100 m |
| Minor road | Not recorded | 10,798 counted 2025 | 0% | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 48 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 14% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 83% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 53% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 1% | 17% |
| Private rented | 15% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 59% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 31% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 70% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 53% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 11% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 22% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 24% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 9% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 87% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 9 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- NN8 4SD: 44 addresses of 45 in the postcode
- NN8 4SA: 34 addresses of 35 in the postcode
- NN8 4SB: 22 addresses
- NN8 4RZ: 1 address of 28 in the postcode
- NN8 4SN: 1 address of 2 in the postcode
- NN8 4UJ: 1 address of 52 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Pearmain Avenue · Lime Grove · Linnet Close · Plumtree Avenue · Spencelayh Close · Leighton Close · Reynolds Close · Nest Farm Road · Cherry Avenue · Cooper Drive · Heron Close · Stone Close
All the streets in NN8 and across North Northamptonshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.