Old Mill Parade Romford, Havering
1 address across 1 postcode (RM1), about 180 m long. USRN 21302124.
- Sales: 8 recorded sales since 1995; in 2008 the median was £355,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026 (+1.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,567 a month.
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Oldchurch Park, is 370 m away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A125, carries 34,185 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Havering costs £2,425 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Romford, about 220 m away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Old Church Park, is about 570 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 15.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 8.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 17 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Dr Marks Practice, about 430 m (0.3 miles) away, with 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 470 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 10% of households owned their home and 38% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 423 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 23 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 9 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Old Mill Parade: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | £355,000 | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £210,000 | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £80,000 | £80,000 | £80,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2008 | 1E RM1 2HU | Terraced | £355,000 | |
| 2 Jul 2018 | 2 RM1 2HU | Other | £5,500 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 24 May 2024 | 3 RM1 2HU | Flat or maisonette | £391,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Apr 2005 | 3 RM1 2HU | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | |
| 7 Jan 2016 | 4 RM1 2HU | Other | £35,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Sep 2003 | 4 RM1 2HU | Flat or maisonette | £80,000 | Leasehold. |
| 10 Nov 2016 | 6 RM1 2HU | Other | £327,000 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Feb 2019 | GROUND FLOOR, 6 RM1 2HU | Other | £1,500 | Leasehold. Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
House prices and rents in Havering
A typical home in Havering cost £444,572 in August 2026, 1.1% more than a year before. That is 15% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £831,386 |
| Semi-detached | £535,655 |
| Terraced | £431,830 |
| Flat or maisonette | £249,212 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £385,091 |
Private renters in Havering paid £1,567 a month on average in September 2026, 0.9% more than a year before. That is 33% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,218 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,544 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,851 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,499 |
Energy performance certificates
No certificates found for addresses on this street.
Gas and electricity use
The postcode does not have the 5 or more domestic meters needed for figures to be published.
Council tax
What each band costs in Havering in 2026-27: Band D £2,425 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,616 | £1,886 | £2,155 | £2,425 | £2,963 | £3,502 | £4,041 | £4,849 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (50% of about 1,150 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- 29-33 Victoria Road, Romford, permissioned (170 m)
- 29-33 Victoria Road, Romford, permissioned (170 m)
- 113-117 South Street, Romford, permissioned (190 m)
- 113-117 South Street, Romford, permissioned (190 m)
- 7 Eastern Road, Romford, permissioned (220 m)
- 7 Eastern Road, Romford, permissioned (220 m)
- Station Gateway and Interchange Romford, not permissioned (220 m)
- Station Gateway and Interchange Romford, not permissioned (220 m)
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
No address in this street's postcodes is in an area at high, medium or low risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water. The rest are in areas at very low risk: less than a 0.1% (1 in 1,000) chance a year.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 370 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oldchurch Park Oldchurch Park, Romford | Not recorded | Inert | 370 m |
| Cawoods Depot Site South Street, Romford | until 1930 | Not recorded | 440 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's address is about 17 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM1 2HU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Romford 12 million journeys in 2024–25 | 220 m |
| Gidea Park 3.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | |
| Emerson Park 303,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 18 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 46 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Romford Station | 120 m |
| Ferry terminal | Barking Riverside Pier Creekmouth | 7.9 km (4.9 miles) |
| Car parks | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parking space on Carlisle Road | 530 m (0.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 11 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Connected Kerb Charging Stations | 550 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London City Airport LCY | 11.8 km (7.3 miles) |
| Nearest large airport | London Stansted Airport STN | 34.8 km (22 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dr Marks Practice Good Jan 2019 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 9 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Park Lane Pharmacy | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 11 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest South Street (Dental Surgery) | 100 m |
| Hospital | Queens Hospital Requires improvement Dec 2025 | 710 m (0.4 miles) |
| Care homes | 11 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Beech Court Care Centre Good Nov 2018 | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Police station | Romford Police Station | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Cash machines | 7 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Nisa Local Cashzone | 340 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Old Church Park 5.4 ha | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Cottons Park 6.4 ha | 740 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1,170 m² | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Park Lane Recreation Ground 2.0 ha | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | Strathmore Gardens Allotments 4,990 m² | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 18 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor, a listed building (Grade II*), 720 m (0.4 miles) north-west. 10 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Parish Church of St Edward the Confessor | Listed building, Grade II* | 720 m (0.4 miles) north-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Park Lake | Lake or reservoir | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) north |
| White Hart Lakes | Lake or reservoir | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Black Poplar Wood | Wood | 2.2 km (1.4 miles) south |
| Curzon Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) south |
| The Slack | Lake or reservoir | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south |
| Willoughby's Hill | Hill | 4.8 km (3 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 15.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 8.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 14.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 0 | 1 |
1 of the street's 1 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Havering: see them on the Havering page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 610 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| Hylands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 820 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 62% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 7% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Nov 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 52.8 (51.4 in 2025 and 54.7 in 2024); 55.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 11.2% AAB or better; progress average |
| The Mawney Foundation School | Primary | 3–11 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 67% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 8% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 62% in 2023) |
| St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| Gidea Park Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 20% at the higher standard (2025; 85% in 2024 and 83% in 2023) |
| Rush Green Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 89% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 89% in 2024 and 75% in 2023) |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 68% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| Harrow Lodge Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (Jun 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 4% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Squirrels Heath Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 76% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Crowlands Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 80% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 9% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 560 m (0.3 miles); the nearest is 100 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little wonders day nursery RM1 1QA | Full day care | 28 | Not inspected yet | 100 m |
| Over The Rainbow Day Nursery RM1 2JT | Full day care | 65 | Good (Oct 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 190 m |
| Monkey Puzzle Day Nursery & Preschool Romford RM1 2LT | Full day care | 92 | Not inspected yet | 270 m |
| Montessori Minds RM1 3QA | Full day care | 76 | Good (Jun 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Ieducate RM1 2LX | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 440 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Little Robins Nursery & Preschool RM11 1AE | Full day care | 48 | Mar 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas | 450 m (0.3 miles) |
| Explore Learning Romford RM1 1AU | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 470 m (0.3 miles) | |
| Fledgelings Day Nursery (Romford) RM1 3PB | Full day care | 60 | Good (Nov 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
| The Learning Tree Nursery School RM1 2QP | Full day care | 118 | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Romford United Reformed Church Playgroup RM1 3LP | Sessional day care | 27 | Outstanding (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 138 childminders and 69 home childcarers (nannies) in Havering. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pizzeria Di Napoli RM1 2JH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 100 m | 4 Good | 5 Jun 2025 |
| Kung Pao Panda RM1 1PS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 100 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 23 Apr 2026 |
| Londis RM1 1PS | Retailers - other | 100 m | 5 Very good | 22 Jan 2026 |
| OTG Afro Foods RM1 1PS | Retailers - other | 100 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 13 May 2026 |
| Sweet Basil RM1 1PS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 100 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 17 Jul 2025 |
| Turkish Kebab RM1 1PS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 100 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 20 Jul 2026 |
| Maxim Foodstores RM1 2JA | Retailers - other | 100 m | 5 Very good | 28 May 2026 |
| Langtons RM1 2JA | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 100 m | 4 Good | 2 Oct 2025 |
| Du'a Foods RM1 2JA | Retailers - other | 100 m | 5 Very good | 13 Jan 2026 |
| Tasty Place Cafe RM1 2JA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 100 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 11 Jun 2026 |
| De Quilox Lounge RM1 2JA | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 100 m | 5 Very good | 16 Dec 2024 |
| Little Wonders Day Nursery Ltd RM1 1QA | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 100 m | 5 Very good | 14 Aug 2025 |
| Cobe Cafe Bar RM1 1PS | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 110 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 3 Sep 2025 |
| Sami Swoi Polish Delicatessen RM1 2JH | Retailers - other | 120 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 10 Apr 2026 |
| Stumbras RM1 2JH | Retailers - other | 120 m | 5 Very good | 28 May 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 122 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 92 |
| Drugs | 45 |
| Other theft | 36 |
| Public order | 31 |
| Vehicle crime | 19 |
| Theft from the person | 16 |
| Burglary | 16 |
| Robbery | 15 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 |
| Other crime | 9 |
| Possession of weapons | 6 |
| Shoplifting | 2 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Supermarket (113); On or near Marden Road (65); On or near Parking Area (57); On or near South Street (33); On or near King Edward Road (32).
Road safety
23 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 23 slight. 9 involved a pedestrian; 2 involved a cyclist; 3 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 30% happened in the dark, and 26% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 5 | 0 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 19:00 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 11 Sep 2025 19:14 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 13 Aug 2025 12:10 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 7 Jul 2025 11:07 | Slight | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 11 Apr 2025 17:45 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 19 Nov 2024 06:45 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on, wet road |
| 17 May 2024 21:22 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 5 Mar 2024 16:59 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 8 Jan 2024 14:15 | Slight | 2 people | Minor road, 20 mph | Wet road |
| 9 Dec 2023 01:27 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A125 between A1251 and A118, with 34,185 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 490 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A125 | A124 to A1251 | 23,611 estimated; counted 2021 | 2% | +44% since 2015 | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| A125 | A1251 to A118 | 34,185 estimated; counted 2022 | 2% | +4% since 2015 | 490 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 32 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 26% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 3% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 10% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 2% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 18% | 17% |
| Private rented | 71% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 67% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 8% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 4% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 4% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 23% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 30% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 43% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 11% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 44% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 7% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 38% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 63% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 10% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Food hygiene ratings Brentwood Premier (retailers - other, RM1 2EP) now 4 Good, was Awaiting inspection (rated 4 June 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Victoria Express (retailers - other, RM1 2LX) now 1 Major improvement necessary, was Awaiting inspection (rated 6 February 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Tasty (takeaway/sandwich shop, RM1 2HS) now 5 Very good, was 4 Good (rated 27 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
- Food hygiene ratings Montessori Minds (hospitals/childcare/caring premises, RM1 3QA) re-inspected, still 5 Very good (rated 7 October 2026) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- RM1 2HU: 1 address of 20 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Kingsmead Avenue · Alexandra Road · Hearn Road · Marden Road · Gloucester Road · Thurloe Gardens · Victoria Road · King Edward Road · Regarth Avenue · Lennox Close · Queen Mary Close · Richmond Road
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.