Overlea Drive Manchester
75 addresses across 6 postcodes (M19), about 590 m (0.4 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24505822.
- Sales: 65 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £290,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026 (+2.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,380 a month.
- Energy: 60 homes have an energy certificate (B: 4, C: 39, D: 17).
- Flood: No address on its postcodes is in an area at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Energy projects: 2 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Tesco Burnage Store, is 560 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A34, carries 28,898 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band A; Band D in Manchester costs £2,312 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Burnage, about 850 m (0.5 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 200 m away, and Heaton Mersey Common (13 hectares) is about 680 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 13.8 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.6 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 43 to 47 m above sea level.
- Noise: 1 of its 75 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Kingsway Medical Practice, about 770 m (0.5 miles) away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 1,050 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 34% of households owned their home and 28% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 1 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often burglary.
- Road safety: 5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Overlea Drive: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | £290,000 | £270,000 | £310,000 |
| 2023 | 2 | £287,500 | £260,000 | £315,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £237,000 | £237,000 | £237,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £254,750 | £233,500 | £276,000 |
| 2019 | 4 | £206,500 | £165,000 | £280,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £180,000 | £176,000 | £190,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £168,475 | £157,000 | £179,950 |
| 2016 | 1 | £130,000 | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £159,000 | £159,000 | £159,000 |
| 2014 | 4 | £135,500 | £125,000 | £138,500 |
| 2013 | 2 | £119,750 | £94,500 | £145,000 |
| 2012 | 1 | £125,000 | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2000 | 1 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £40,000 | |
| 14 Jan 2022 | 3 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £237,000 | |
| 26 Jun 2003 | 3 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 24 May 2024 | 4 M19 1LG | Semi-detached | £270,000 | |
| 19 Sep 2019 | 4 M19 1LG | Semi-detached | £165,000 | |
| 23 Jun 2003 | 4 M19 1LG | Semi-detached | £72,000 | |
| 5 May 2006 | 5 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £129,000 | |
| 28 Feb 2003 | 5 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £79,000 | |
| 25 Jun 1999 | 5 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £35,000 | |
| 28 Nov 2003 | 6 M19 1LG | Semi-detached | £81,950 | |
| 25 Oct 2002 | 6 M19 1LG | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 21 Nov 2018 | 7 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £190,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2014 | 7 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £124,050 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 17 Jul 1995 | 7 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £33,000 | |
| 22 Jan 2009 | 10 M19 1LG | Semi-detached | £81,000 | |
| 20 Nov 2008 | 10 M19 1LG | Semi-detached | £70,000 | |
| 28 Apr 2005 | 11 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £110,000 | |
| 24 Jul 2023 | 14 M19 1LG | Semi-detached | £315,000 | |
| 29 Nov 2013 | 15 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 7 Jul 2006 | 15 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £82,000 | |
| 11 Jun 1999 | 15 M19 1QS | Semi-detached | £46,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2005 | 17 M19 1QR | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 29 Sep 2021 | 18 M19 1LG | Terraced | £276,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2012 | 18 M19 1LG | Terraced | £125,000 | |
| 1 Nov 2007 | 18 M19 1LG | Terraced | £150,000 | |
| 6 Mar 2023 | 21 M19 1QR | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 19 Jun 1998 | 25 M19 1QR | Terraced | £33,000 | |
| 13 Dec 2004 | 26 M19 1LG | Flat or maisonette | £19,000 | Leasehold. |
| 29 Oct 2001 | 27 M19 1QR | Semi-detached | £25,200 | |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 31 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £310,000 | |
| 29 Apr 2021 | 31 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £233,500 | |
| 1 Oct 2002 | 31 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 7 Nov 2006 | 33 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £133,000 | |
| 5 Apr 2004 | 33 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £105,000 | |
| 25 Sep 2019 | 35 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £205,000 | |
| 14 Mar 2014 | 35 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £138,500 | |
| 10 Jul 2006 | 35 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £129,000 | |
| 13 May 2003 | 35 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £81,000 | |
| 11 Feb 2021 | 37 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £230,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Dec 2003 | 45 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £39,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2018 | 47 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £180,000 | |
| 11 May 2007 | 47 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £142,500 | |
| 18 Oct 2005 | 47 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £124,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2002 | 47 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £60,000 | |
| 20 Sep 2000 | 47 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £39,950 | |
| 3 Dec 2019 | 48 M19 1QU | Semi-detached | £280,000 | |
| 27 Nov 2009 | 53 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 17 Mar 2005 | 53 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 8 May 2017 | 54 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £157,000 | |
| 23 Jul 2014 | 54 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 24 May 2001 | 54 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £48,000 | |
| 14 May 2019 | 55 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £208,000 | |
| 26 May 2017 | 55 M19 1QY | Semi-detached | £179,950 | |
| 23 Nov 2023 | 56 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £285,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 9 Apr 2015 | 58 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £159,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2013 | 58 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £94,500 | |
| 5 Sep 2018 | 60 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £176,000 | |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 62 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £260,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Oct 2016 | 62 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 13 May 2009 | 64 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £125,000 | |
| 3 Jan 2014 | 74 M19 1LS | Terraced | £135,000 | |
| 8 Aug 2014 | 78 M19 1LS | Terraced | £136,000 | |
| 2 Sep 2005 | 78 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £109,000 | |
| 6 Jun 2003 | 78 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £69,500 | |
| 26 Nov 2004 | 86 M19 1LS | Semi-detached | £103,000 |
House prices and rents in Manchester
A typical home in Manchester cost £256,760 in August 2026, 2.1% more than a year before. That is 23% more than five years earlier and 74% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £485,089 |
| Semi-detached | £334,231 |
| Terraced | £259,816 |
| Flat or maisonette | £199,005 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £241,449 |
Private renters in Manchester paid £1,380 a month on average in September 2026, 4.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,007 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,239 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,441 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,024 |
Energy performance certificates
60 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 80 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (45); House, mid-terrace (7); Flat (4). Built: 1930-1949 (27); 1900-1929 (21); 1950-1966 (10). Tenure at assessment: rented (social) (25); owner-occupied (21); rented (private) (8).
Each home's certificates and sales (60 addresses)
- 1, Overlea Drive
- 2, Overlea Drive
- 3, Overlea Drive
- 4 Overlea Drive
- 5 Overlea Drive
- 6, Overlea Drive
- 7 Overlea Drive
- 8, Overlea Drive
- 10 Overlea Drive
- 11 Overlea Drive
- 12, Overlea Drive
- 13, Overlea Drive
- 14, Overlea Drive
- 15, Overlea Drive
- 16, Overlea Drive
- 17 Overlea Drive
- 18 Overlea Drive
- 19 Overlea Drive
- 20, Overlea Drive
- 21 Overlea Drive
- 22, Overlea Drive
- 23, Overlea Drive
- 28 Overlea Drive
- 29, Overlea Drive
- 31 Overlea Drive
- 33, Overlea Drive
- 34 Overlea Drive
- 35, Overlea Drive
- 36 Overlea Drive
- 37, Overlea Drive
- 38, Overlea Drive
- 39 Overlea Drive
- 42, Overlea Drive
- 44 Overlea Drive
- 46, Overlea Drive
- 47 Overlea Drive
- 48 Overlea Drive
- 49, Overlea Drive
- 51 Overlea Drive
- 52, Overlea Drive
- 53 Overlea Drive
- 54, Overlea Drive
- 55, Overlea Drive
- 56 Overlea Drive
- 58, Overlea Drive
- 60 Overlea Drive
- 62 Overlea Drive
- 64 Overlea Drive
- 66, Overlea Drive
- 68, Overlea Drive
- 72, Overlea Drive
- 74, Overlea Drive
- 76 Overlea Drive
- 78, Overlea Drive
- 80, Overlea Drive
- 82, Overlea Drive
- 84, Overlea Drive
- 86, Overlea Drive
- 90, Overlea Drive
- 92 Overlea Drive
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 10,257 kWh of it on average in 2024, 13% less than the district's 11,786 kWh, and 3,308 kWh of electricity, 6% more than the district's 3,109 kWh. There are gas meters for about 97% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1LG | 21 | 2,641 kWh | 21 | 9,536 kWh |
| M19 1LS | 20 | 2,976 kWh | 21 | 8,890 kWh |
| M19 1QY | 14 | 4,568 kWh | 12 | 12,128 kWh |
| M19 1QS | 8 | 2,600 kWh | 8 | 12,926 kWh |
| M19 1QR | 6 | 3,124 kWh | 5 | 12,202 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M19.
Council tax
What each band costs in Manchester in 2026-27: Band D £2,312 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,541 | £1,798 | £2,055 | £2,312 | £2,826 | £3,340 | £3,853 | £4,624 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band A (87% of about 1,410 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Christchurch, Burnage Lane, permissioned (100 m)
- Former Green End Pub, Mauldeth Road, permissioned (220 m)
- Albion Inn, 576 Burnage Lane M19 1NA: up to 10 homes, Planning Permission (340 m)
- Santiadd House Burnage Lane Burnage Manchester M19 1EN, permissioned (530 m (0.3 miles))
- Santiadd House Burnage Lane Burnage Manchester M19 1EN, permissioned (530 m (0.3 miles))
- Burnage Library: up to 15 homes, non permissioned (590 m (0.4 miles))
- Community Centre, Burnage Lane: up to 15 homes, non permissioned (660 m (0.4 miles))
- Former Laundry, Burnage Lane, permissioned (760 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
3 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 2 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesco Burnage Store Manchester 125482/P14J/2019 | Solar farm | 1 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jan 2020 | 560 m (0.3 miles) |
| Tesco Store East Didsbury Manchester 125481/P14J/2019 | Solar farm | 1 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Jan 2020 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| South Manchester Resource Recovery Centre (AD) Manchester 083953/FO/2007/S2 | Anaerobic digestion | 2 MW | Operational Jan 2012 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 6 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1LG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| M19 1LS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 2 | unlikely |
| M19 1QY | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| M19 1QS | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| M19 1QR | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
| M19 1QU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 75 addresses are between 43 m and 47 m above sea level (45 m on average).
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M19 1LG | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1LS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1QR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1QS | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1QU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| M19 1QY | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Burnage 172,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Mauldeth Road 318,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Heaton Chapel 623,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Underground, metro or tram | East Didsbury (Manchester Metrolink) | 1.7 km (1 mile) |
| Didsbury Village (Manchester Metrolink) | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 8 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 30 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Carrgreen Close Green End | 120 m |
| Bus or coach station | Stockport Interchange | 3.3 km (2 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Wilmslow Road, M20 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | Be.EV Charging Station | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 9.8 km (6.1 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Kingsway Medical Practice Good Nov 2016 | 770 m (0.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 8 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Everest Pharmacy Didsbury | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 5 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Lane End Road (Dental Surgery) | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Withington Hospital | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Care homes | 4 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Priestnall Court Good Jan 2018 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | West Didsbury Police Station | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Payzone | 110 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 4 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,460 m² | 200 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Heaton Mersey Common 13 ha | 680 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 1,140 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.9 ha | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| Allotments | Priestnall Road Allotments 2.7 ha | 880 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 4 parks and gardens, 22 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Nicholas, a listed building (Grade II*), 870 m (0.5 miles) south-west. 3 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Nicholas | Listed building, Grade II* | 870 m (0.5 miles) south-west |
| Peel Moat | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Peel Moat | Lake or reservoir | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) east |
| Houghend Clough | Valley | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) north-west |
| Sykes Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 3.7 km (2.3 miles) south-east |
| Tiviot Dale | Valley | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) east |
| Kenworthy Wood | Wood | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) west |
| Gatley Hill | Hill | 4.7 km (2.9 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 13.8 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.6 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.6 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 74 | 75 | 75 |
1 of the street's 75 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Manchester: see them on the Manchester page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnage Academy for Boys | Secondary | 11–16 | 290 m | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 51.9 (46.6 in 2025 and 51.1 in 2024); 57.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Green End Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 430 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 72% in 2023) |
| St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 490 m (0.3 miles) | No published inspection | 21% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 34% in 2024 and 28% in 2023) |
| Tithe Barn Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 84% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 79% in 2023) |
| Ladybarn Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 810 m (0.5 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 54% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Priestnall School | Secondary | 11–16 | 900 m (0.6 miles) | Requires improvement (Oct 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 55.8 (52.6 in 2025 and 56.8 in 2024); 67.8% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Mauldeth Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 63% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 74% in 2024 and 59% in 2023) |
| Freshfield Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | |
| St John's Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | Report card (Dec 2025): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 81% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 90% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| St Cuthbert's RC Primary School and Nursery, A Voluntary Academy Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Acacias Community Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | 58% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 56% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| Didsbury Road Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jul 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 82% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 12% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.8 miles); the nearest is 600 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighter Beginnings Day Nursery M19 1AG | Full day care | 60 | Good (Sep 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Inspire Academy M19 1TU | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 690 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Rainbows Nursery Southpoint M19 1TU | Full day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 690 m (0.4 miles) |
| Ladybarn Kids Club M20 4SR | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 810 m (0.5 miles) |
| LSC @ Priestnall Life Leisure SK4 3HP | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 900 m (0.6 miles) |
| Aspire Tutoring M20 6FJ | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 910 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Rainbows Day Nursery M19 1BB | Full day care | 100 | Good (Jan 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Kids Go Wild Forest School SK4 4RE | Out-of-school day care | 35 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| 0-2-5 Nursery LTD SK4 3JT | Full day care | 82 | Good (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Mini Miners Nursery M19 2WH | Sessional day care | 50 | Good (Feb 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 275 childminders and 98 home childcarers (nannies) in Manchester. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naz Balti House M19 1LH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 100 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 11 Mar 2025 |
| Chinese Emperor M19 1LH | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 100 m | 5 Very good | 6 Mar 2024 |
| Raja Bros Greenend Ltd M19 1LH | Retailers - other | 110 m | 5 Very good | 7 Jul 2026 |
| MULTINATIONAL FOODS M19 1LH | Distributors/Transporters | 110 m | 5 Very good | 16 Dec 2025 |
| Burnage Academy for Boys also T/as Impact Food Group M19 1ER | School/college/university | 130 m | 5 Very good | 15 Oct 2025 |
| Burnage Bazaar M19 1SQ | Retailers - other | 370 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| Crispy Cod M19 1SQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 370 m | 4 Good | 25 Sep 2025 |
| Go Local Extra M19 1SQ | Retailers - other | 370 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 14 Oct 2025 |
| Three Brothers Cafe M19 1NQ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 380 m | 5 Very good | 17 Sep 2025 |
| Budgens M19 1NQ | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 28 Feb 2023 |
| Palmyra M19 1NQ | Retailers - other | 380 m | 5 Very good | 11 Jun 2026 |
| Burger Shack M19 1NQ | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 380 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 19 Dec 2025 |
| Chunky Chicken M19 1PH | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 24 Mar 2026 |
| Pound Island M19 1PH | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 14 Feb 2011 |
| New York Candy Shop M19 1PH | Retailers - other | 400 m (0.2 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 May 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Burglary | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Northolme Gardens (1).
Road safety
5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 5 slight. 4 involved a cyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2024 09:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 30 Mar 2024 07:05 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Jan 2024 08:15 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist, 1 child | Minor road, 20 mph | Frost or ice |
| 11 Jul 2022 16:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 8 May 2021 15:00 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A34 between A5145 and A5079, with 28,898 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 230 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A34 | A5145 to A5079 | 28,898 estimated; counted 2024 | 1% | +7% since 2015 | 230 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 32 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 26% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 34% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 11% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 58% | 17% |
| Private rented | 7% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 49% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 15% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 10% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 10% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 25% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 12% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 11% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 86% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 28% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 26% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 88% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 2% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 2 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- M19 1LG: 21 addresses of 23 in the postcode
- M19 1LS: 21 addresses
- M19 1QY: 14 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- M19 1QS: 9 addresses
- M19 1QR: 6 addresses
- M19 1QU: 4 addresses
Nearby streets
Eastville Gardens · Lansdale Gardens · Holmdale Avenue · Carrgreen Close · Barnfield Road · Kingsway · Northolme Gardens · Moorcroft Drive · Oakland Avenue · Northolme Gardens · Mauldeth Road · Edgedale Avenue
All the streets in M19 and across Manchester.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.