Parc Glanffrwd Garnant, Carmarthenshire
13 addresses across 2 postcodes (SA18), about 150 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 47205728.
- Sales: 6 recorded sales since 1995; in 2022 the median was £230,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Carmarthenshire cost £195,263 in August 2026 (+2.7% on a year); private rents averaged £690 a month.
- Energy: 4 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: 1 of its postcodes is in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Carmarthenshire costs £2,351 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Ammanford, about 6 km (3.7 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Parc Golwg yr Aman, is about 210 m away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 3.2 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 4.4 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 102 to 143 m above sea level.
- Noise: 5 of its 13 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Amman Tawe Partnership, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away.
- People: About 340 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 29% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 57 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Parc Glanffrwd: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £180,000 | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 2002 | 2 | £78,975 | £59,950 | £98,000 |
| 2000 | 2 | £74,725 | £59,500 | £89,950 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2004 | 3 SA18 1LB | Detached | £180,000 | |
| 25 May 2002 | 3 SA18 1LB | Detached | £59,950 | |
| 28 Nov 2000 | 7 SA18 1LB | Detached | £89,950 | |
| 29 Mar 2022 | 9 SA18 1LB | Detached | £230,000 | |
| 10 Nov 2000 | 9 SA18 1LB | Detached | £59,500 | |
| 13 Dec 2002 | 11 SA18 1LB | Detached | £98,000 |
House prices and rents in Carmarthenshire
A typical home in Carmarthenshire cost £195,263 in August 2026, 2.7% more than a year before. That is 17% more than five years earlier and 53% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £278,401 |
| Semi-detached | £179,559 |
| Terraced | £147,526 |
| Flat or maisonette | £92,297 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £169,075 |
Private renters in Carmarthenshire paid £690 a month on average in September 2026, 6.5% more than a year before. That is 38% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £503 |
| Two bedrooms | £650 |
| Three bedrooms | £744 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,002 |
Energy performance certificates
4 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 107 m². Most common: Bungalow, detached (4). Built: 1996-2002 (2); 1983-1990 (1); 1991-1995 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (4).
Each home's certificates and sales (4 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 13,319 kWh of it on average in 2024, 14% more than the district's 11,653 kWh, and 2,903 kWh of electricity, 13% less than the district's 3,326 kWh. There are gas meters for about 83% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 1LB | 11 | 1,387 kWh | 11 | 11,022 kWh |
| SA18 1LL | 29 | 2,433 kWh | 22 | 11,325 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is SA18.
Council tax
What each band costs in Carmarthenshire in 2026-27: Band D £2,351 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,567 | £1,829 | £2,090 | £2,351 | £2,874 | £3,396 | £3,919 | £4,702 | £5,486 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (34% of about 1,000 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mynydd y Betws Neath Port Talbot E/10446 | Wind 15 turbines | 34.5 MW | Operational Apr 2013 | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 50 address points in this street's postcodes, 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 2 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| SA18 1LB | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 2 |
| SA18 1LL | not in 2 or 3 | 2 / 0 / 0 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
1 of the street's 2 postcodes is in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground. 1 more is elsewhere in the coalfield, at low risk.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 13 addresses are between 102 m and 143 m above sea level (109 m on average); the ground rises about 41 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SA18 1LB | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| SA18 1LL | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Ammanford 24,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6 km (3.7 miles) |
| Pantyffynnon 4,910 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) | |
| Llandybie 8,600 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.7 km (4.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 12 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 25 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Brookland's Garage Garnant | 100 m |
| Bus or coach station | Ammanford Bus Station Stand 6 | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Evolt Network | 5.4 km (3.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 59.9 km (37 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Amman Tawe Partnership | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 2 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Garnant Pharmacy | 380 m |
| NHS dentists | Heol Cae Gurwen Dental Surgery | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Amman Valley Hospital | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | Dyfed Powys Police - Ammanford Police Station | 5.2 km (3.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Parc Golwg yr Aman 4.7 ha | 210 m |
| Play area | 7 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 190 m² | 190 m |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.8 ha | 230 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 5.5 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Capel Brynseion, a listed building (Grade II*), 870 m (0.5 miles) west. 7 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Capel Brynseion | Listed building, Grade II* | 870 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Cwm Aman | Valley | 570 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Cwm Pedol | Valley | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Garnant | Valley | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) south-east |
| Cwm Garenig | Valley | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-west |
| Mynydd Isaf | Hill | 3.2 km (2 miles) north-west |
| Ffrwd Glyn-hir | Waterfall | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 3.2 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 4.4 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 6.7 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 65 to 69 | 1 | 0 |
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 8 | 13 |
5 of the street's 13 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Carmarthenshire: see them on the Carmarthenshire page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y Bedol Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 420 m (0.3 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALF MOON INN (Garnant) SA18 1LS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 70 m | 5 Very good | 18 Dec 2018 |
| Yummies Pizza SA18 1LS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 70 m | 5 Very good | 8 Mar 2023 |
| Co-op SA18 1LH | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 250 m | 5 Very good | 27 Feb 2026 |
| Curbside Kitchen SA18 1JG | Mobile caterer | 370 m | Awaiting inspection | |
| AMMAN UNITED RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB SA18 1DQ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 390 m | 5 Very good | 11 Mar 2022 |
| RAVEN TAKEAWAY SA18 1NB | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 390 m | 1 Major improvement necessary | 11 Feb 2026 |
| Cylch Meithrin Ysgol y Bedol SA18 2GB | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 420 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 6 Mar 2024 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 22 |
| Public order | 10 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6 |
| Other theft | 5 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 3 |
| Vehicle crime | 3 |
| Burglary | 2 |
| Other crime | 2 |
| Shoplifting | 2 |
| Bicycle theft | 1 |
| Drugs | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Ceidrim Road (16); On or near Teras Yr Arced (14); On or near Maes Y Fron (12); On or near Lower Station Road (10); On or near Parc Glanffrwd (5).
Road safety
2 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. 1 involved a pedestrian. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2025 04:15 | Slight | 1 person | A474, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 24 Jul 2023 07:25 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A474, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 44 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 41% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 12% | 17% |
| Private rented | 19% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 44% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 8% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 30% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 9% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 16% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 71% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 0% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 42% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 14% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 29% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 19% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 7% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
Nearby streets
Teras yr Arced · Heol Ysgol Newydd · Ceidrim Road · Maes y Fron · New Ceidrim Road · Lower Station Road · Wern Road · Heol Uchaf yr Orsaf · Folland Road · Heol y Coroni · Church Row · Ceidrim Road
All the streets in SA18 and across Carmarthenshire.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.