Pastures Way Luton
150 addresses across 7 postcodes (LU4), about 1.5 km (0.9 miles) long, classed as a local road. USRN 24000955.
- Sales: 60 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £341,000 across 2 sales.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,231 a month.
- Energy: 74 homes have an energy certificate (B: 17, C: 27, D: 26, E: 4).
- Flood: 70 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Radon: Up to 1 to 3% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Panattoni Park, Luton Road - Solar Panels, is 1.7 km (1.1 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A5505, carries 13,162 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Luton costs £2,440 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 67% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Leagrave, about 2.1 km (1.3 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 600 m (0.4 miles) away, and Woodside Park (16 hectares) is about 640 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 11.0 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 7.7 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 123 to 136 m above sea level.
- Noise: 64 of its 150 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Dr Dv Shah's Practice, about 180 m away, with 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 2,220 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 55% of households owned their home and 27% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 70 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 11 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 5 of them fatal or serious; 2 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Pastures Way: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | £341,000 | £332,000 | £350,000 |
| 2024 | 3 | £317,500 | £275,000 | £326,000 |
| 2020 | 1 | £240,000 | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 2017 | 3 | £250,000 | £245,000 | £260,000 |
| 2016 | 2 | £235,000 | £225,000 | £245,000 |
| 2015 | 4 | £172,500 | £160,000 | £175,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £182,000 | £182,000 | £182,000 |
| 2012 | 2 | £153,250 | £150,000 | £156,500 |
| 2010 | 2 | £155,000 | £150,000 | £160,000 |
| 2009 | 1 | £145,000 | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 2008 | 1 | £164,995 | £164,995 | £164,995 |
| 2007 | 1 | £145,000 | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 1995 | 45 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £45,000 | |
| 9 Jul 2024 | 47 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £326,000 | |
| 28 Apr 1995 | 53 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £42,000 | |
| 15 Apr 2024 | 55 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £317,500 | |
| 29 May 1998 | 59 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £43,500 | |
| 29 Jun 2000 | 59A LU4 0PE | Terraced | £72,000 | |
| 19 Sep 1997 | 59A LU4 0PE | Terraced | £48,000 | |
| 9 Oct 1998 | 59B LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £53,950 | |
| 14 Aug 1996 | 59B LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £38,000 | |
| 3 Oct 2016 | 61 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 15 Nov 1996 | 63 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 30 Sep 2004 | 69 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £114,995 | |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 71 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £315,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 8 Mar 2002 | 71 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £99,950 | |
| 31 Jan 2002 | 73 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £98,000 | |
| 6 Aug 2010 | 75 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £160,000 | |
| 27 Apr 2001 | 77 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £88,995 | |
| 30 Jul 2025 | 81 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £332,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2015 | 81 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 26 Oct 2012 | 81 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 8 Dec 2008 | 87 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £164,995 | |
| 22 Dec 1998 | 87 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 9 Sep 1996 | 87 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £46,000 | |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 91 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £340,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 1 Jun 2012 | 91 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £156,500 | |
| 8 Apr 2004 | 93 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £129,000 | |
| 22 Oct 1999 | 93 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £61,000 | |
| 27 Jun 2024 | 95 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £275,000 | |
| 25 May 2017 | 97 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £245,000 | |
| 9 Dec 2005 | 97 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £147,000 | |
| 7 May 2004 | 97 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £123,000 | |
| 14 Oct 2005 | 99 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 29 Feb 2000 | 103 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £61,995 | |
| 12 Dec 1997 | 107 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £42,500 | |
| 27 May 2005 | 109 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £126,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2000 | 109 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £58,000 | |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 117 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £350,000 | |
| 6 Sep 2016 | 117 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £225,000 | |
| 30 Jul 2015 | 119 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £160,000 | |
| 30 Nov 1995 | 127 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £46,000 | |
| 29 Mar 2023 | 129 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £200,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 15 Jan 1997 | 129 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £33,000 | |
| 5 May 2023 | 137 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £250,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 4 Dec 2015 | 141 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 29 Oct 2007 | 141 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 8 Jun 2001 | 143 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £66,000 | |
| 14 Sep 2017 | 147 LU4 0PE | Terraced | £260,000 | |
| 1 Jun 2017 | 149 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 25 Mar 1999 | 149 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £49,995 | |
| 27 Jul 2006 | 153 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £130,000 | |
| 23 Jan 2003 | 153 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 4 Mar 2015 | 155 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £170,000 | |
| 26 Sep 2003 | 155 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £122,995 | |
| 24 Sep 2001 | 155 LU4 0PE | Semi-detached | £83,000 | |
| 29 Aug 2003 | 273 LU4 0UB | Semi-detached | £112,500 | |
| 6 Aug 2009 | 279 LU4 0UB | Semi-detached | £145,000 | |
| 25 Mar 2010 | 281 LU4 0UB | Semi-detached | £150,000 | |
| 24 Apr 2020 | 283 LU4 0UB | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 2 Oct 1998 | LEWSEY PARK LU4 0PF | Terraced | £170,000 | Leasehold. |
| 26 Mar 2014 | SCHOOL HOUSE LU4 0PF | Detached | £182,000 |
House prices and rents in Luton
A typical home in Luton cost £285,800 in August 2026, 0.1% more than a year before. That is 11% more than five years earlier and 25% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £473,261 |
| Semi-detached | £331,013 |
| Terraced | £266,988 |
| Flat or maisonette | £160,283 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £269,180 |
Private renters in Luton paid £1,231 a month on average in September 2026, 3.7% more than a year before. That is 35% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £913 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,122 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,348 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,829 |
Energy performance certificates
74 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 78 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (29); Flat (23); House, mid-terrace (12). Built: 1950-1966 (30); 2010 (15); 1976-1982 (14). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (24); rented (social) (23); rented (private) (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (74 addresses)
- 1 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 2 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 3 Pastures Court, Pastures Way, Luton
- 4 Pastures Court, Pastures Way, Luton
- 5 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 6 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 7 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 8 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 9 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 10 Pastures Court, Pastures Way, Luton
- 11 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 12 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 13 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 14 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 15 Pastures Court, Pastures Way
- 16 Pastures Court, Pastures Way, Luton
- 17 Pastures Court, Pastures Way, Luton
- 45, Pastures Way
- 47 Pastures Way
- 53 Pastures Way
- 55, Pastures Way
- 57, Pastures Way
- 59a, Pastures Way
- 59b, Pastures Way
- 61 Pastures Way
- 65, Pastures Way
- 69, Pastures Way
- 71 PASTURES WAY, LUTON
- 75, Pastures Way
- 81 Pastures Way
- 83 Pastures Way
- 91 Pastures Way
- 93, Pastures Way
- 95 Pastures Way
- 97, Pastures Way
- 101, Pastures Way
- 103 Pastures Way
- 105 Pastures Way
- 111, Pastures Way
- 113, Pastures Way
- 115 Pastures Way
- 117 Pastures Way
- 119, Pastures Way
- 121 Pastures Way
- 129 Pastures Way
- 133, Pastures Way
- 135 Pastures Way
- 137 Pastures Way
- 141, Pastures Way
- 143, Pastures Way
- 147, Pastures Way
- 149, Pastures Way
- 151, Pastures Way
- 155, Pastures Way
- 260, Pastures Way
- 262, Pastures Way
- 264, Pastures Way
- 266, Pastures Way
- 268, Pastures Way
- 270, Pastures Way
- 272, Pastures Way
- 274 Pastures Way
- 276, Pastures Way
- 278, Pastures Way
- 279, Pastures Way
- 280, Pastures Way
- 281, Pastures Way
- 282, Pastures Way
- 283, Pastures Way
- 284, Pastures Way
- 285, Pastures Way
- 286, Pastures Way
- 288, Pastures Way
- 290, Pastures Way
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 11,387 kWh of it on average in 2024, 11% less than the district's 12,757 kWh, and 2,882 kWh of electricity, 12% less than the district's 3,273 kWh. There are gas meters for about 96% of the homes.
1 of its postcodes has no gas meters recorded among 10 or more homes: often flats heated by electricity, or homes off the gas grid.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 0PE | 56 | 2,385 kWh | 58 | 11,145 kWh |
| LU4 0UB | 25 | 2,247 kWh | 24 | 7,894 kWh |
| LU4 0PT | 17 | 1,114 kWh | none recorded | |
| LU4 0PS | 52 5 Economy 7 | 2,345 kWh | 55 | 11,246 kWh |
| LU4 0TZ | 44 6 Economy 7 | 2,745 kWh | 45 | 11,309 kWh |
| LU4 0UX | 53 8 Economy 7 | 2,433 kWh | 54 | 11,060 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is LU4.
Council tax
What each band costs in Luton in 2026-27: Band D £2,440 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,627 | £1,898 | £2,169 | £2,440 | £2,982 | £3,524 | £4,067 | £4,880 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (63% of about 2,020 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- Oatfield Close garage courts, Luton LU4 0UH: up to 6 homes, not permissioned (420 m (0.3 miles))
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panattoni Park, Luton Road - Solar Panels Central Bedfordshire CB/25/00701/PASP | Solar farm | 2.3 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Apr 2025 | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) |
| Sundon Landfill Site | Landfill Gas | 2.6 MW | Operational Sep 1996 | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Finished in the last three months
- 23 September 2026 to 25 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the carriageway (minor works)
- 23 September 2026: LUTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, give and take, on the footway (minor works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 55 addresses are in areas at high risk, 15 at medium risk and 35 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 0PE | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 4 / 24 | unlikely |
| LU4 0PF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU4 0UB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 6 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU4 0PT | not in 2 or 3 | 18 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU4 0PS | not in 2 or 3 | 36 / 4 / 11 | unlikely |
| LU4 0TZ | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 0 | unlikely |
| LU4 0UX | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 1 to 3%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 150 addresses are between 123 m and 136 m above sea level (127 m on average); the ground rises about 13 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LU4 0PE | 97% | 95% | 95% | 3% |
| LU4 0PF | 100% | 67% | 67% | 0% |
| LU4 0PS | 100% | 98% | 98% | 0% |
| LU4 0PT | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 0TZ | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| LU4 0UB | 100% | 75% | 75% | 0% |
| LU4 0UX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Leagrave 1.5 million journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Luton 3.7 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) | |
| Harlington (Bedfordshire) 308,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 6.6 km (4.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 9 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 38 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Roydon Close Lewsey Park | 290 m |
| Bus or coach station | Luton Station Interchange Luton Town Centre | 5.5 km (3.4 miles) |
| Car parks | Apcoa Parking | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest MFG Charging Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Luton Airport LTN | 8.8 km (5.5 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 4 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Dr Dv Shah's Practice Good Jul 2016 | 180 m |
| Pharmacies | 6 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Wheatfield Pharmacy | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Poynters Road Dental Practice | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
| Hospital | Luton And Dunstable University Hospital Requires improvement Jan 2026 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 1 home within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ridgeway Lodge Care Home Good Jul 2023 | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Police station | Luton North Police Station | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Cash machines | 3 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Morrisons Daily, Lewsey Park Cashzone | 270 m |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.2 ha | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Woodside Park 16 ha | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 320 m² | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 28 ha | 380 m |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 1.7 ha | 610 m (0.4 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 3 parks and gardens, 21 hectares in all.
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| The Green | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Skimpot Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Stanner's Wood | Wood | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Grove Spring | Wood | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) south |
| Stipers Hill | Hill | 3.4 km (2.1 miles) south-west |
| Valentine Pond | Lake or reservoir | 3.5 km (2.2 miles) north-east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 11.0 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 7.7 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 13.9 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 64 | 0 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 86 | 150 | 150 |
64 of the street's 150 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Luton: see them on the Luton page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pastures Way Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 30 m | No published inspection | |
| Southfield Primary Academy | Primary | 3–11 | 120 m | Good (Jun 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 49% in 2023) |
| St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 200 m | No published inspection | 66% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 64% in 2023) |
| Chantry Primary Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 370 m | No published inspection | 79% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 18% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 69% in 2023) |
| The Chalk Hills Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 640 m (0.4 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 42.8 (45.7 in 2025 and 45.6 in 2024); 42.7% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C; 7.7% AAB or better; progress average |
| Ferrars Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 830 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 67% in 2024 and 58% in 2023) |
| The Ferrars Academy | Primary | 3–7 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Leagrave Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | No published inspection | 91% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 22% at the higher standard (2025; 76% in 2024 and 88% in 2023) |
| Pirton Hill Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Needs attention; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 54% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 2% at the higher standard (2025; 46% in 2024 and 55% in 2023) |
| St Christophers Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Feb 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 33% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 61% in 2023) |
| The Vale Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Jun 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 0% at the higher standard (2025; 75% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| The Gill Blowers Nursery School | Nursery | 2–5 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Jan 2020, overall grade under the previous framework) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.5 km (0.9 miles); the nearest is 180 m from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playtarium at St Martins LU4 0PF | Out-of-school day care | 25 | Not inspected yet | 180 m |
| Pebbles Pre-School LU4 0RH | Full day care | 30 | Apr 2026: Needs attention in 5 areas, Urgent improvement in 1 | 180 m |
| Lewsey Nursery LU4 0UG | Full day care | 40 | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 330 m |
| Seabrook Day Nursery LU4 0EP | Full day care | 104 | Outstanding (Apr 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Explore Learning Luton LU4 0LA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Tots Academy LU4 9LJ | Sessional day care | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Maidenhall Community Pre-school LTD LU4 9LB | Full day care | 55 | Good (Feb 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| SA Education Luton LU4 9LB | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Fun Fest Dunstable LU5 4QP | Out-of-school day care | 86 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Strong Tower Nursery LU4 9JZ | Full day care | 62 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 74 childminders and 27 home childcarers (nannies) in Luton. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pebbles Pre-School LU4 0RH | School/college/university | 180 m | 5 Very good | 25 Apr 2016 |
| Molly's Ltd t/a Morrisons Daily LU4 0XZ | Retailers - other | 310 m | 4 Good | 3 Jun 2026 |
| Lewsey Nursery LU4 0UG | Other catering premises | 330 m | 5 Very good | 8 Jan 2026 |
| BAKIN LU4 0UU | Other catering premises | 350 m | 5 Very good | 16 Nov 2023 |
| Impact Food Group @ St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School LU4 0PF | School/college/university | 360 m | 5 Very good | 8 Jul 2025 |
| Lewsey Sports Park Cafe LU4 0PF | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 360 m | 5 Very good | 22 Jun 2026 |
| Blessed is our hands LU4 0PF | Retailers - other | 360 m | 5 Very good | 14 Jul 2026 |
| Southfield Primary School LU4 0PE | School/college/university | 370 m | 5 Very good | 28 Feb 2025 |
| Pastures Way Nursery School LU4 0PE | Hospitals/Childcare/Caring Premises | 370 m | 5 Very good | 3 Feb 2026 |
| Chantry Primary Academy LU4 0QP | School/college/university | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 12 Jan 2026 |
| Lewsey Community Cafe LU4 0QP | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 440 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 17 Oct 2025 |
| The Club (Lewsey Social Club) LU4 0PS | Pub/bar/nightclub | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 3 Mar 2026 |
| Sfc peri peri LU4 0QL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 470 m (0.3 miles) | 1 Major improvement necessary | 25 Jul 2026 |
| Rooster LU4 0QL | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 15 Jul 2026 |
| Co-operative LU4 0UN | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 Aug 2026 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 34 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 8 |
| Drugs | 6 |
| Vehicle crime | 6 |
| Public order | 5 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 4 |
| Burglary | 3 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Theft from the person | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
| Other theft | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Wedgewood Road (14); On or near Beadlow Road (11); On or near Finch Close (9); On or near Sanfoin Road (7); On or near Pastures Way (7).
Road safety
11 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 5 serious and 6 slight, in which 5 people were seriously hurt. 2 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a cyclist; 2 involved a motorcyclist; 1 involved a child under 16. 27% happened in the dark, and 18% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 1 |
| 2022 | 2 | 2 |
| 2023 | 4 | 1 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 21:48 | Slight | 3 people | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 13 Jan 2025 14:34 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 7 Jun 2024 16:20 | Serious | 1 person: 1 cyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 1 Feb 2024 13:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 6 Dec 2023 07:05 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 20 mph | Frost or ice |
| 1 Jul 2023 20:07 | Serious | 1 person: 1 motorcyclist | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 31 May 2023 22:06 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 9 May 2023 17:25 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian, 1 child | Minor road, 20 mph | Daylight |
| 15 Jul 2022 18:12 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 23 Jan 2022 23:20 | Serious | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A5505, with 13,162 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 270 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A5505 | Not recorded | 13,162 estimated; counted 2021 | 6% | 270 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 37 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 23% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 55% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 24% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | under 1% | 1% |
| Social rented | 34% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 57% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 7% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 15% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 20% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 58% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 2% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 7% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 13% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 69% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 11% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 27% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 25% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 83% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 3% | 2% |
Deprivation
The 3 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 2 to 5 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- LU4 0PE: 73 addresses of 77 in the postcode
- LU4 0PF: 29 addresses of 48 in the postcode
- LU4 0UB: 25 addresses of 28 in the postcode
- LU4 0PT: 20 addresses
- LU4 0PS: 1 address of 82 in the postcode
- LU4 0TZ: 1 address of 81 in the postcode
- LU4 0UX: 1 address of 58 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Swallow Close · Lapwing Road · Wedgewood Road · Beadlow Road · Peregrine Road · Trefoil Close · Sparrow Close · Finch Close · Linnet Close · Eagle Close · Roydon Close · Sussex Close
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.