Pear Tree Lane Euxton, Chorley
112 addresses across 8 postcodes (PR7), about 1.2 km (0.7 miles) long, classed as a minor road. USRN 7400247.
- Sales: 11 recorded sales since 1995; in 2024 the median was £570,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Chorley cost £216,624 in August 2026 (+4.2% on a year); private rents averaged £803 a month.
- Energy: 10 homes have an energy certificate (A: 1, B: 4, C: 2, D: 2, G: 1).
- Flood: 8 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: 1 recorded flood covered 1 of its 8 postcode centres, most recently in December 2015.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Royal Ordnance Factory, is 240 m away.
- Storm overflows: 3 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 99 times (235 hours) in 2025.
- Radon: Up to 10 to 30% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Green Energy Park, Eyes Lane - Wind Turbine, is 2.7 km (1.6 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the Minor road, carries 16,769 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Chorley costs £2,430 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 50% to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Euxton Balshaw Lane, about 640 m (0.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: There is a small park or garden about 70 m away, and Yarrow Valley Country Park (162 hectares) is about 540 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.2 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 49 to 56 m above sea level.
- Noise: 13 of its 112 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is The Euxton Medical Centre, about 1 km (0.6 miles) away.
- People: About 1,700 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 87% of households owned their home and 45% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 8 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often violence and sexual offences.
- Road safety: 1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Pear Tree Lane: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | £570,000 | £570,000 | £570,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | £450,000 | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | £650,000 | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £429,950 | £429,950 | £429,950 |
| 2006 | 1 | £330,000 | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £207,000 | £207,000 | £207,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £142,000 | £142,000 | £142,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2021 | 6 PEAR TREE FARM PR7 6DU | Other | £22,500 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 2 Jul 2003 | FAIRVIEW PR7 6DX | Detached | £207,000 | |
| 23 Oct 2017 | FAIRVIEW COTTAGE PR7 6DX | Detached | £429,950 | |
| 12 Oct 2018 | LADYMAC PR7 6DU | Other | £600,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Oct 2016 | PEAR TREE FARM PR7 6DU | Other | £246,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 28 Oct 2016 | 1, PEAR TREE FARM PR7 6DU | Other | £200,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 5 Jul 2022 | 2, PEAR TREE FARM PR7 6DU | Detached | £450,000 | |
| 9 Nov 2021 | 3, PEAR TREE FARM PR7 6DU | Detached | £650,000 | |
| 21 Oct 2024 | PEAR TREE HOUSE FARM PR7 6DX | Semi-detached | £570,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2006 | PEAR TREE HOUSE FARM PR7 6DX | Semi-detached | £330,000 | |
| 17 Dec 2001 | PEAR TREE HOUSE FARM PR7 6DX | Semi-detached | £142,000 |
House prices and rents in Chorley
A typical home in Chorley cost £216,624 in August 2026, 4.2% more than a year before. That is 18% more than five years earlier and 49% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £345,701 |
| Semi-detached | £215,397 |
| Terraced | £172,972 |
| Flat or maisonette | £118,783 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £186,036 |
Private renters in Chorley paid £803 a month on average in September 2026, 7.2% more than a year before. That is 37% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £601 |
| Two bedrooms | £768 |
| Three bedrooms | £910 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £1,337 |
Energy performance certificates
10 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 186 m². Most common: House, detached (7); House, semi-detached (2); Bungalow, detached (1). Built: 1900-1929 (3); 2026 (1); 2023 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (5).
Each home's certificates and sales (10 addresses)
- 1 Pear Tree Farm, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- 2 Pear Tree Farm, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- 3 Pear Tree Farm, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- Dene Cottage, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- Fairview Cottage, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- Ladymac, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- Pear Tree Farm, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- Pear Tree House Farm, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- The Bungalow, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
- The Stables, Pear Tree Lane, Euxton
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,429 kWh of it on average in 2024, 15% more than the district's 10,787 kWh, and 3,106 kWh of electricity, about the same as the district. There are gas meters for about 95% of the homes.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR7 6RE | 30 19 Economy 7 | 1,326 kWh | 31 | 13,194 kWh |
| PR7 6DU | 5 | 4,007 kWh | 5 | 13,702 kWh |
| PR7 6DF | 9 | 4,147 kWh | 9 | 16,153 kWh |
| PR7 6QB | 51 | 2,500 kWh | 52 | 11,773 kWh |
| PR7 6QH | 36 | 2,281 kWh | 28 | 8,982 kWh |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is PR7.
Council tax
What each band costs in Chorley in 2026-27: Band D £2,430 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,620 | £1,890 | £2,160 | £2,430 | £2,970 | £3,510 | £4,050 | £4,860 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band D (27% of about 2,180 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 1.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Chorley.
Listed buildings
- BROXOP'S FARMHOUSE, grade II
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Energy Park, Eyes Lane - Wind Turbine Chorley 25/01256/FULMAJ | Wind 1 turbine, 108.7 m tall | 4.2 MW | Planning application made Jan 2026 | 2.7 km (1.6 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Started, not reported finished by 31 October 2026
- 5 October 2026 to 11 December 2026: LANCASHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Section 50, road closure, on the carriageway (major works)
Planned, as of 31 October 2026
- 5 October 2026 to 11 December 2026: LANCASHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Section 50, road closure, on the carriageway (major (paa) works)
Finished in the last three months
- 15 October 2026 to 16 October 2026: LANCASHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, Highway repair and maintenance works, road closure, on the carriageway, verge (immediate - emergency works)
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 2 addresses are in areas at high risk, 6 at medium risk and 10 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| PR7 6RE | not in 2 or 3 | ||
| PR7 6DU | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PR7 6DX | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 0 / 1 | unlikely |
| PR7 6DG | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| PR7 6DF | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 2 / 1 | unlikely |
| PR7 6QB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| PR7 6QH | not in 2 or 3 | 1 / 3 / 4 | unlikely |
| PR7 6TB | not in 2 or 3 | 0 / 0 / 3 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
1 recorded flood covered 1 of the centres of this street's postcodes, most recently in December 2015 (Pear Tree Lane, Euxton).
| When | Flood | Source and cause | Postcodes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Dec 2015 | Pear Tree Lane, Euxton | Not recorded | PR7 6DX |
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
3 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 99 times, for 235 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Chapel Brook, Ransnap Brook.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earls Way Cso 12066 United Utilities | Chapel Brook | 51 | 122 | 340 m |
| 39 Park Avenue Cso United Utilities | Chapel Brook | 48 | 113 | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Glencroft Pumping Station United Utilities | Ransnap Brook | 0 | 0 | 910 m (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
8 of the street's 8 postcodes are in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 10 to 30%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: less than 1% (2); 10 to 30% (7).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 240 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Ordnance Factory Euxton Lane, Euxton, Euxton, Lancashire | Not recorded | Not recorded | 240 m |
| Royal Ordnance Factory Tip No.3 Euxton Lane, Chorley, Euxton, Lancashire | Not recorded | Not recorded | 310 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 112 addresses are between 49 m and 56 m above sea level (53 m on average); the ground rises about 7 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR7 6DF | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PR7 6DG | 100% | 67% | 67% | 0% |
| PR7 6DU | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PR7 6DX | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PR7 6QB | 98% | 98% | 98% | 0% |
| PR7 6QH | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| PR7 6RE | 100% | 62% | 62% | 0% |
| PR7 6TB | 100% | 38% | 50% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Euxton Balshaw Lane 76,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 640 m (0.4 miles) |
| Buckshaw Parkway 355,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1 km (0.6 miles) | |
| Chorley 716,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 11 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Talbot Euxton | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Bus Station Chorley Town Centre | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) |
| Car parks | Hollinshead Street Car Park | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest bp pulse Charging Station | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Liverpool John Lennon Airport LPL | 38.6 km (24 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Euxton Medical Centre Good Jun 2026 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rowlands Pharmacy | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Euxton Dental Centre | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Hospital | Lancashire Bowel Screening Service (Euxton Hall Hospital) Good Jun 2026 | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Care homes | 2 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Euxton Park Care Home Requires improvement Oct 2026 | 850 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Chorley Police Station | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Cash machines | Morrisons Daily - Chorley Astley Park, Off Chancery Road Cashzone | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 5 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3.0 ha | 70 m |
| Largest park within 800 m (0.5 miles) | Yarrow Valley Country Park 162 ha | 540 m (0.3 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,510 m² | 500 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Euxton Cricket Club 2.3 ha | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | Unnamed 7,300 m² | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 5 parks and gardens, 217 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Euxton Parish Church, a listed building (Grade II*), 640 m (0.4 miles) west. 15 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Euxton Parish Church | Listed building, Grade II* | 640 m (0.4 miles) west |
| Astley Hall | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.6 km (1 mile) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Judeland Wood | Wood | 920 m (0.6 miles) south-east |
| Euxton Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Daisy Hill | Hill | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-west |
| Euxton Hall Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Big Lodge Water | Lake or reservoir | 4 km (2.5 miles) south |
| Welch Whittle Bottoms | Valley | 4.4 km (2.7 miles) south-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.2 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 10.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 6 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 7 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 99 | 112 |
13 of the street's 112 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Chorley: see them on the Chorley page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balshaw Lane Community Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 510 m (0.3 miles) | No overall grade (Apr 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 57% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 60% in 2024 and 68% in 2023) |
| Euxton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 800 m (0.5 miles) | Outstanding (Oct 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 14% at the higher standard (2025; 72% in 2024 and 73% in 2023) |
| St. Mary's Catholic Primary School Euxton Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 840 m (0.5 miles) | Good (May 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 83% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 3% at the higher standard (2025; 79% in 2024 and 80% in 2023) |
| Buckshaw Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (May 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | 43% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 11% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024 and 32% in 2023) |
| Euxton Primrose Hill Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (Jun 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 70% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 13% at the higher standard (2025; 68% in 2024 and 71% in 2023) |
| Parklands High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.6 km (1 mile) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 49.1 (44.4 in 2025 and 50.8 in 2024); 43.1% grade 5+ in English and maths |
| Trinity Church of England/Methodist Primary School, Buckshaw Village | Primary | 5–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Good (Oct 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 16% at the higher standard (2025; 66% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School and Nursery, Chorley Roman Catholic | Primary | 4–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Report card (Jan 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Expected standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 59% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 6% at the higher standard (2025; 73% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
| St Michael's Church of England High School | Secondary | 11–16 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Sep 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 60.6 (58.9 in 2025 and 59.7 in 2024); 73.2% grade 5+ in English and maths |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.3 km (0.8 miles); the nearest is 630 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarrow Valley Nursery And Out Of School Club PR7 6NS | Full day care | 60 | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Euxton Pre-School 22 LTD PR7 6JH | Sessional day care | 21 | Good (Jul 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
| Busy Bodies Nursery PR7 6JW | Full day care | 55 | Good (Aug 2025, overall grade under the previous framework) | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Busy Bodies Big Kids Club PR7 6JW | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Dec 2025: Strong standard in 2 areas, Expected standard in 2 | 840 m (0.5 miles) |
| Little Explorers Nursery & Pre-School PR7 6TE | Full day care | 86 | Good (Dec 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Hearts and Minds PR7 6DL | Full day care | 65 | Good (Aug 2021, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Little Lions Chorley Holiday Club PR7 1XP | Out-of-school day care | 24 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| LearnActive NW - Buckshaw PR7 1XP | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Tiny Rockers Ltd PR7 7EZ | Out-of-school day care | 30 | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Include Me Too Chorley Astley PR7 1XA | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 428 childminders and 26 home childcarers (nannies) in Lancashire. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Talbot PR7 6HX | Pub/bar/nightclub | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 Mar 2026 |
| Money Tree PR7 6HS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 10 Sep 2025 |
| Skippers PR7 6HS | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Premier PR7 6HS | Retailers - other | 500 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 14 Jun 2023 |
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3 |
| Drugs | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Vehicle crime | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Princess Way (4); On or near Empress Way (3); On or near Pear Tree Lane (1).
Road safety
1 collision in which someone was hurt was reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2024 16:54 | Slight | 1 person | Minor road, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the Minor road, with 16,769 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 410 m (0.3 miles) from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minor road | Not recorded | 16,769 counted 2025 | 1% | 410 m (0.3 miles) |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 38 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 20% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 87% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 35% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 2% | 1% |
| Social rented | 2% | 17% |
| Private rented | 8% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 70% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 3% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 20% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 1% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 38% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 57% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 3% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 52% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 11% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 45% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 7% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhoods around this street are all in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
- Roadworks Street works permit: LANCASHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL: Highway repair and maintenance works, 15 October 2026 to 16 October 2026 (road closure) found 3 November 2026
Postcodes on this street
- PR7 6RE: 88 addresses of 132 in the postcode
- PR7 6DU: 11 addresses of 15 in the postcode
- PR7 6DX: 5 addresses of 6 in the postcode
- PR7 6DG: 4 addresses of 5 in the postcode
- PR7 6DF: 1 address of 12 in the postcode
- PR7 6QB: 1 address of 53 in the postcode
- PR7 6QH: 1 address of 42 in the postcode
- PR7 6TB: 1 address of 55 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Empress Way · Princess Way · Talbot Drive · Queensway · Whinney Lane · Kingsway · Barons Way · Earls Way
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.