Pine Grove Sale, Trafford
25 addresses across 1 postcode (M33), about 110 m long, classed as a local road. USRN 41002037.
- Sales: 28 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £385,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Trafford cost £393,897 in August 2026 (+6.4% on a year); private rents averaged £1,373 a month.
- Energy: 17 homes have an energy certificate (C: 2, D: 13, E: 2).
- Flood: 1 address on its postcodes is in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Buckfast Road, is 60 m away.
- Storm overflows: 7 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 270 times (917 hours) in 2025.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Wild Fowl Farm, Carrington Lane - Battery Storage Facility, is 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A6144, carries 8,501 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band D; Band D in Trafford costs £2,292 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 100% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Urmston, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Dainewell Park, is about 660 m (0.4 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 10.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: It is about 20 m above sea level.
- Noise: None of its addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Bodmin Road Health Centre, about 350 m away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 270 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 94% of households owned their home and 36% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Pine Grove: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £385,000 | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | £455,000 | £435,000 | £475,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £400,000 | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | £430,000 | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | £580,000 | £570,000 | £590,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | £374,850 | £337,500 | £412,200 |
| 2019 | 1 | £365,000 | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 2018 | 3 | £350,000 | £325,000 | £415,000 |
| 2017 | 2 | £306,750 | £292,500 | £321,000 |
| 2015 | 2 | £249,950 | £239,900 | £260,000 |
| 2014 | 1 | £230,000 | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £208,000 | £208,000 | £208,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2017 | 1 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £292,500 | |
| 27 Jan 2006 | 1 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £183,000 | |
| 30 Aug 2023 | 2 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £430,000 | |
| 21 Sep 2018 | 2 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £325,000 | |
| 11 Sep 2015 | 2 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £260,000 | |
| 3 May 1996 | 2 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £69,000 | |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 3 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £570,000 | |
| 12 Dec 2018 | 3 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £415,000 | |
| 7 Apr 2015 | 3 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £239,900 | |
| 17 Jun 2021 | 4 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £412,200 | |
| 6 Mar 2018 | 6 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £350,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 7 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £435,000 | |
| 19 Feb 2004 | 7 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £165,500 | |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 9 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £475,000 | |
| 8 Sep 2017 | 9 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £321,000 | |
| 30 Jun 2022 | 10 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £590,000 | |
| 10 Jan 2014 | 10 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £230,000 | |
| 3 Apr 2009 | 10 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £195,000 | |
| 7 Oct 2005 | 10 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £200,000 | |
| 11 Aug 2000 | 12 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £118,000 | |
| 9 Aug 2013 | 13 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £208,000 | |
| 10 Aug 2001 | 13 M33 5WN | Terraced | £100,000 | |
| 13 Jun 1997 | 14 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £65,600 | |
| 5 Jan 2021 | 16 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £337,500 | |
| 31 Jul 2024 | 18 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 7 Nov 1997 | 20 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £77,000 | |
| 3 Jul 2019 | 21 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £365,000 | |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 22 M33 5WN | Semi-detached | £385,000 |
House prices and rents in Trafford
A typical home in Trafford cost £393,897 in August 2026, 6.4% more than a year before. That is 23% more than five years earlier and 58% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £789,690 |
| Semi-detached | £445,604 |
| Terraced | £345,691 |
| Flat or maisonette | £216,397 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £317,404 |
Private renters in Trafford paid £1,373 a month on average in September 2026, 3% more than a year before. That is 44% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £946 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,205 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,488 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,113 |
Energy performance certificates
17 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 94 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (17). Built: 1950-1966 (12); 1930-1949 (5). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (16); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (17 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
Homes with gas used 12,517 kWh of it on average in 2024, about the same as the district, and 4,033 kWh of electricity, 22% more than the district's 3,317 kWh. There are gas meters for about 100% of the homes.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is M33.
Council tax
What each band costs in Trafford in 2026-27: Band D £2,292 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,528 | £1,782 | £2,037 | £2,292 | £2,801 | £3,310 | £3,820 | £4,583 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band D (33% of about 720 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: no.
Energy projects nearby
2 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 1 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wild Fowl Farm, Carrington Lane - Battery Storage Facility Trafford 113358/FUL/24 | Battery storage | 35 MW | Permission granted, not yet built | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| SAICA Paper Mill Trafford H/69865 | Biomass | 41.6 MW | Operational Mar 2012 | 4.6 km (2.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 0 addresses are in areas at high risk, 1 at medium risk and 23 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: no home is in an area at risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
7 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 270 times, for 917 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into Stromford Brook, Stromford Brook Via Sws, Stromford Brk Trib Rvr Mersey.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale Wwtw (Salez) United Utilities | Stromford Brook | 45 | 21 | 160 m |
| Sale Wwtw (Salez) United Utilities | Stromford Brook | 89 | 680 | 160 m |
| Manor Avenue/Firs Road Cso United Utilities | Stromford Brook | 6 | 11 | 360 m |
| Manor Avenue Carrington Lane Cso United Utilities | Stromford Brook | 24 | 37 | 370 m |
| Manor Avenue Cso (459Ng) United Utilities | Stromford Brook Via Sws | 74 | 107 | 370 m |
| The Avenue Syphon Cso 452Uo United Utilities | Stromford Brk Trib Rvr Mersey | 24 | 41 | 370 m |
| Manor Avenue Ps United Utilities | Stromford Brook | 8 | 20 | 460 m (0.3 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre here is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 60 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckfast Road Ashton-upon-Mersey, Greater Manchester | Not recorded | Household | 60 m |
| Hawthorn Road Sale, Cheshire | 1961 to 1979 | Inert, industrial, commercial, household, liquid sludge | 420 m (0.3 miles) |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's addresses are about 20 m above sea level.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M33 5WN | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Urmston 371,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Chassen Road 42,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) | |
| Flixton 119,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 6 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 19 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Brayton Avenue Ashton upon Mersey | 160 m |
| Bus or coach station | The Trafford Centre Bus Station | 4 km (2.5 miles) |
| Car parks | Parking space on Osborne Terrace, M33 | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| EV charging points | 1 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Be.EV Charging Station | 600 m (0.4 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Manchester Airport MAN | 10.2 km (6.4 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Bodmin Road Health Centre Good Apr 2024 | 350 m |
| Pharmacies | 3 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Rowlands Pharmacy | 470 m (0.3 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 1 practice within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Ash Villa Dental Practice | 1.6 km (1 mile) |
| Hospital | Trafford General Hospital Good Mar 2019 | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) |
| Care homes | 10 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Hayling Road Good Feb 2019 | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Police station | Sale Police Station | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) |
| Cash machines | 1 machine within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Ashton On Mersey, Ashton-on-Mersey Cashzone | 570 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Dainewell Park 5.9 ha | 660 m (0.4 miles) |
| Play area | 3 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 3,110 m² | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Playing field | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 4.5 ha | 590 m (0.4 miles) |
| Allotments | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 2,010 m² | 390 m |
Within 800 m (0.5 miles): 2 parks and gardens, 6.1 hectares in all.
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is Church of St Martin, a listed building (Grade II*), 470 m (0.3 miles) north-east. 10 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 1 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Church of St Martin | Listed building, Grade II* | 470 m (0.3 miles) north-east |
| Sale and Brooklands Cemetery | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.1 km (1.3 miles) south-east |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Brook Wood | Wood | 1 km (0.6 miles) south |
| Firs Plantation | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-west |
| Woodheys Clough | Valley | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) south |
| Birchmoss Covert | Wood | 2.7 km (1.7 miles) south-west |
| Malljurs Covert | Wood | 2.9 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Sale Water Park | Lake or reservoir | 3.2 km (2 miles) east |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 10.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; nitrogen dioxide and PM2.5 are above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road, rail and aircraft noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways | Aircraft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 55 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
None of the street's 25 addresses is modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, railways or aircraft.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Trafford: see them on the Trafford page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints' Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 120 m | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Strong standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 88% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 21% at the higher standard (2025; 77% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| Wellfield Infant and Nursery School | Primary | 3–7 | 770 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | None published |
| Wellfield Junior School | Primary | 7–11 | 880 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | 71% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 55% in 2024 and 65% in 2023) |
| Firs Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 930 m (0.6 miles) | No overall grade (Jul 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Good | 72% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 5% at the higher standard (2025; 71% in 2024 and 40% in 2023) |
| St Mary's CofE Primary School Church of England | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Good (Mar 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 79% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 21% at the higher standard (2025; 89% in 2024 and 76% in 2023) |
| Park Road Sale Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 89% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 26% at the higher standard (2025; 81% in 2024 and 82% in 2023) |
| Ashton-on-Mersey School | Secondary | 11–19 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 52.6 (52.1 in 2025 and 50.5 in 2024); 59.8% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C-; 1.7% AAB or better; progress below average |
| Woodheys Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No published inspection | 75% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 27% at the higher standard (2025; 80% in 2024 and 70% in 2023) |
| St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary School Roman Catholic | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Good (Nov 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 55% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 15% at the higher standard (2025; 69% in 2024 and 67% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
8 nurseries, pre-schools and clubs within 1.5 km (0.9 miles), the nearest 710 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stagecoach Urmston M33 5QX | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 710 m (0.4 miles) | |
| Beyond the Physical Wrap Around M33 5QW | Out-of-school day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
| Kids Rock Club Ltd M33 5EL | Out-of-school day care | 20 | Not inspected yet | 930 m (0.6 miles) |
| Stagecoach Urmston Firs Road Primary School M33 5EL | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 930 m (0.6 miles) | |
| Chestnuts Day Nursery M33 5AN | Full day care | 40 | Good (Aug 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) |
| Stockies Juniors M33 5AH | Out-of-school day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) | |
| Sale West Preschool Playgroup M33 4QW | Full day care | 40 | Good (Dec 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Davyhulme Pre-School Limited M41 9GP | Full day care | 40 | Not inspected yet | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 121 childminders and 19 home childcarers (nannies) in Trafford. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints R C Primary M33 5NW | School/college/university | 60 m | 5 Very good | 8 Jan 2026 |
| All Saints Parish Centre M33 5WL | Other catering premises | 150 m | 5 Very good | 29 Sep 2008 |
| Wallace & Sons M33 5NQ | Mobile caterer | 170 m | Exempt | |
| Premier Inn Sale M33 5BL | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 370 m | 4 Good | 21 Jan 2025 |
| Mersey Valley Sports Club M33 5SL | Pub/bar/nightclub | 450 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 24 Jan 2026 |
| Freddys Kitchen M33 5JD | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 4 Good | 14 Sep 2026 |
| Wing Express M33 5JD | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 460 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 25 Mar 2026 |
| Rowlands M33 5JD | Retailers - other | 460 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt | |
| The Buck Inn M33 5PN | Pub/bar/nightclub | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 10 Jun 2026 |
| Ashton on Mersey Golf Club (Bar) M33 5QQ | Pub/bar/nightclub | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Apr 2026 |
| Ashton on Mersey Golf shop M33 5QQ | Retailers - other | 480 m (0.3 miles) | Exempt | |
| Ashton-on-Mersey Golf Club M33 5QQ | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 480 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 21 Jan 2026 |
| Nisa M33 5JS | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 17 Dec 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (metropolitan).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A6144 between A6144(M) and A56, with 8,501 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 230 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A6144 | A6144(M) to A56 | 8,501 estimated; counted 2018 | 1% | -26% since 2015 | 230 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 51 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 16% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 94% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 61% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | 1% |
| Social rented | 0% | 17% |
| Private rented | 6% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 51% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 5% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 38% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 41% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 50% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 3% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 77% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 4% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 36% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 18% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 8% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 0% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 8 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- M33 5WN: 25 addresses
Nearby streets
Cedar Road · Hawthorn Lane · Witley Drive · Lambert Drive · St Martins Road · Buckfast Road · Carrington Lane · Churchfields · Norton Avenue · Brayton Avenue · Ollerton Avenue · Hamlet Drive
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.