Pleasant View Ynysybwl, Rhondda Cynon Taf
17 addresses across 1 postcode (CF37), about 330 m long, classed as a minor road. USRN 47401142.
- Sales: 19 recorded sales since 1995; in 2025 the median was £445,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £747 a month.
- Energy: 9 homes have an energy certificate (D: 5, E: 2, F: 2).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: It is in a coalfield, in a low risk area.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Gas: No gas meters are recorded on its postcodes: it looks to be off the mains gas grid.
- Energy projects: 1 renewable energy project nearby is planned or being built; the nearest, Llwyncelyn Wind Farm, is 3.1 km (1.9 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Penrhiwceiber, about 2.3 km (1.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Clydach Park, is about 950 m (0.6 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 4.9 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.0 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 213 to 237 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 17 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Ynysybwl Surgery, about 1.9 km (1.2 miles) away.
- People: About 310 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 63% of households owned their home and 35% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Crime: 6 crimes were recorded within 250 m between September 2025 and August 2026, most often vehicle crime.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Pleasant View: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | £445,000 | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| 2024 | 1 | £240,000 | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 2018 | 1 | £100,000 | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 2016 | 1 | £155,000 | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 2015 | 1 | £260,000 | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 2007 | 1 | £345,000 | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 2005 | 1 | £249,500 | £249,500 | £249,500 |
| 2004 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2003 | 1 | £259,000 | £259,000 | £259,000 |
| 2002 | 1 | £96,000 | £96,000 | £96,000 |
| 2000 | 2 | £105,000 | £95,000 | £115,000 |
| 1998 | 1 | £25,000 | £25,000 | £25,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2016 | 1 CF37 3PF | Semi-detached | £155,000 | |
| 19 Dec 1997 | 1 CF37 3PF | Semi-detached | £69,950 | |
| 22 Dec 2015 | 2 CF37 3PF | Semi-detached | £60,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 2A CF37 3PF | Detached | £445,000 | |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 2A CF37 3PF | Other | £18,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 12 May 2000 | 2A CF37 3PF | Detached | £95,000 | |
| 28 Oct 2005 | 3 CF37 3PF | Detached | £249,500 | |
| 20 Mar 1998 | 4 CF37 3PF | Semi-detached | £25,000 | |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 5 CF37 3PF | Semi-detached | £240,000 | |
| 12 Feb 2004 | 6 CF37 3PF | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 7 Jun 2002 | 6 CF37 3PF | Semi-detached | £96,000 | |
| 12 Dec 1995 | 6 CF37 3PF | Semi-detached | £55,000 | |
| 8 Sep 2000 | BELLA VISTA CF37 3PF | Detached | £115,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2015 | DERWEN FAWR CF37 3PF | Detached | £260,000 | |
| 19 Dec 1997 | DERWEN FAWR CF37 3PF | Detached | £90,000 | |
| 6 Dec 2018 | PLOT 3, DINGLEWOOD CF37 3PF | Detached | £100,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2022 | WINDY RIDGE CF37 3PF | Detached | £600,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 22 Jun 2007 | WINDY RIDGE CF37 3PF | Detached | £345,000 | |
| 15 Aug 2003 | WINDY RIDGE CF37 3PF | Detached | £259,000 |
House prices and rents in Rhondda Cynon Taf
A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 68% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £286,524 |
| Semi-detached | £180,118 |
| Terraced | £144,557 |
| Flat or maisonette | £86,131 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £152,631 |
Private renters in Rhondda Cynon Taf paid £747 a month on average in September 2026, 0.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £524 |
| Two bedrooms | £669 |
| Three bedrooms | £750 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £985 |
Energy performance certificates
9 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 103 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (5); Bungalow, detached (2); House, detached (2). Built: 1967-1975 (3); 1900-1929 (2); 1930-1949 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (8); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (9 addresses)
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the postcode, against 11 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel.
These are all the homes on the postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CF37.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band B (37% of about 680 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
1 energy project near the street's postcodes, 1 of it not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llwyncelyn Wind Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 18/0877/10 | Wind 2 turbines, 139 m tall | 7.2 MW | Planning application made Aug 2018 | 3.1 km (1.9 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 20 address points in this street's postcodes, 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: none is in an area at risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 3 at high risk, 0 at medium risk and 1 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
This postcode is in a coalfield, in a low risk area: coal was mined in the area, but no workings shallow enough to matter for building are recorded.
Conveyancers usually still order a coal mining search (CON29M) for a home in a coalfield.
Radon
The postcode is in a 1 km square with radon potential up to 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of the square is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
No historic landfill site is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Height above sea level
The street's 17 addresses are between 213 m and 237 m above sea level (222 m on average); the ground rises about 24 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF37 3PF | 46% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Penrhiwceiber 46,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| Abercynon 190,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.3 km (2 miles) | |
| Mountain Ash 131,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.3 km (2.1 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Terminus Ynys-y-bwl | 520 m (0.3 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Porth Interchange Bay 1 | 4.9 km (3.1 miles) |
| EV charging points | Apcoa Charging Station | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 28.4 km (18 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Ynysybwl Surgery | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Allied Pharmacy Ynysybwl | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 3.2 km (2 miles) |
| Hospital | Ysbyty Cwm Cynon | 4.2 km (2.6 miles) |
| Police station | South Wales Police | 3.6 km (2.2 miles) |
| Cash machines | The Cooperative Food Ynysybwl, Ynysybwl | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Clydach Park 8,610 m² | 950 m (0.6 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 1,610 m² | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 4,400 m² | 870 m (0.5 miles) |
| Allotments | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 430 m² | 760 m (0.5 miles) |
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Old Trial Level | Wood | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) east |
| Cwm Clydach | Valley | 1.2 km (0.8 miles) south-east |
| Pen y Lan | Hill | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Coed Cribyn-du | Wood | 1.6 km (1 mile) south |
| Coed Ty-dan-daren | Wood | 2 km (1.2 miles) east |
| Clydach Reservoir | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) north-west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 4.9 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.0 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 7.5 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within both the UK limits and the WHO guidelines.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 1 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 1 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 15 | 17 |
2 of the street's 17 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perthcelyn Community Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.8 km (1.1 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Trerobart Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
No rated food businesses within 500 m (0.3 miles).
Crime within 250 m
| Category | Crimes |
|---|---|
| Vehicle crime | 2 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2 |
| Other crime | 1 |
| Robbery | 1 |
Most of these are attached to: On or near Pleasant View (6).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 46 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 17% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 63% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 40% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 25% | 17% |
| Private rented | 12% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 43% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 25% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 7% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 25% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 67% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 4% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 5% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 39% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 35% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 28% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 4% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 98% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 4 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CF37 3PF: 17 addresses of 20 in the postcode
Nearby streets
All the streets in CF37 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.