Postern Lane Tonbridge
27 addresses across 6 postcodes (TN11,TN9), about 1.1 km (0.7 miles) long, classed as a restricted local access road. USRN 40601447.
- Sales: 19 recorded sales since 1995; in 2026 the median was £1,495,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026 (-0.1% on a year); private rents averaged £1,500 a month.
- Energy: 10 homes have an energy certificate (B: 2, C: 1, D: 3, E: 2, F: 1, G: 1).
- Flood: 28 addresses on its postcodes are in areas at high or medium risk of flooding from rivers, the sea or surface water.
- Recorded floods: 6 recorded floods covered 6 of its 6 postcode centres, most recently in December 2013.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Vale Road, is 20 m away.
- Storm overflows: 6 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) spilled 146 times (1,110 hours) in 2025.
- Gas: No gas meters are recorded on its postcodes: it looks to be off the mains gas grid.
- Traffic: The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles), the A26, carries 20,047 motor vehicles a day on average (2025).
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band C; Band D in Tonbridge and Malling costs £2,472 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 0% to 29% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Tonbridge, about 1.3 km (0.8 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden is about 800 m (0.5 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 7.4 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 6.9 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 20 to 30 m above sea level.
- Noise: 7 of its 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Warders Medical Centre, about 700 m (0.4 miles) away, with 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile).
- People: About 390 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 70% of households owned their home and 43% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: 5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025, 2 of them fatal or serious; 1 involved a pedestrian.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Postern Lane: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | £1,495,000 | £1,495,000 | £1,495,000 |
| 2025 | 1 | £595,000 | £595,000 | £595,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | £1,211,250 | £1,122,500 | £1,300,000 |
| 2017 | 1 | £400,000 | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 2014 | 2 | £362,500 | £250,000 | £475,000 |
| 2013 | 1 | £1,700,000 | £1,700,000 | £1,700,000 |
| 2006 | 1 | £50,000 | £50,000 | £50,000 |
| 2004 | 1 | £175,000 | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 2003 | 2 | £485,000 | £250,000 | £720,000 |
| 2001 | 1 | £925,000 | £925,000 | £925,000 |
| 1997 | 3 | £400,000 | £126,000 | £476,500 |
| 1995 | 2 | £372,500 | £65,000 | £680,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2003 | 1 TN11 0QZ | Detached | £250,000 | |
| 24 Oct 1997 | 1 TN11 0QZ | Detached | £126,000 | |
| 14 Nov 2013 | APPLE BARN TN11 0QU | Detached | £1,700,000 | |
| 24 May 2001 | APPLE BARN TN11 0QU | Detached | £925,000 | |
| 24 Jan 1997 | APPLE BARN TN11 0QU | Detached | £476,500 | |
| 1 Aug 1995 | COLT COTTAGE TN11 0QU | Detached | £65,000 | |
| 13 Jul 2026 | HEATH FARM HOUSE TN11 0QU | Detached | £1,495,000 | |
| 3 Jan 2003 | HEATH FARM HOUSE TN11 0QU | Detached | £720,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2020 | PINE TREE HOUSE TN11 0QU | Detached | £1,300,000 | |
| 21 Aug 2020 | POSTERN FORGE HOUSE TN11 0QU | Detached | £1,122,500 | |
| 15 Dec 1997 | POSTERN FORGE HOUSE TN11 0QU | Detached | £400,000 | |
| 31 Jul 1995 | POSTERN HEATH TN11 0QU | Detached | £680,000 | |
| 27 Jan 2004 | 2, POSTERN HEATH COTTAGES TN11 0QU | Semi-detached | £175,000 | |
| 9 Jan 2014 | 1, RIVER VIEW TN11 0QY | Semi-detached | £250,000 | |
| 14 Jul 2025 | 2, RIVER VIEW TN11 0QY | Semi-detached | £595,000 | |
| 29 Jun 2017 | 2, RIVER VIEW TN11 0QY | Semi-detached | £400,000 | |
| 31 Oct 2006 | 2, RIVER VIEW TN11 0QY | Semi-detached | £50,000 | |
| 24 Jun 2020 | THE CEDAR STORE TN11 0QU | Other | £1,400,000 | Not a standard sale (repossession, buy-to-let or transfer). |
| 3 Mar 2014 | TINK'S COTTAGE TN11 0QU | Semi-detached | £475,000 |
House prices and rents in Tonbridge and Malling
A typical home in Tonbridge and Malling cost £405,507 in August 2026, 0.1% less than a year before. That is 9% more than five years earlier and 26% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £687,291 |
| Semi-detached | £424,680 |
| Terraced | £343,276 |
| Flat or maisonette | £221,399 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £324,939 |
Private renters in Tonbridge and Malling paid £1,500 a month on average in September 2026, 3.6% more than a year before. That is 32% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £1,039 |
| Two bedrooms | £1,343 |
| Three bedrooms | £1,639 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £2,498 |
Energy performance certificates
10 homes with a current certificate; median floor area 122 m². Most common: House, semi-detached (6); House, detached (4). Built: before 1900 (3); 2020 (2); 1950-1966 (2). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (6); rented (private) (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (10 addresses)
- 1 POSTERN BRIDGE COTTAGES, POSTERN LANE, TONBRIDGE
- 1 Postern Heath Cottages, Postern Lane
- 1 River View, Postern Lane
- 2 Postern Bridge Cottages, Postern Lane
- 2 River View, Postern Lane
- Heath Farm House, Postern Lane
- Pine Tree House, Postern Lane
- Postern Heath, Postern Lane
- The Cedar Store, Postern Lane
- TINKS COTTAGE, POSTERN LANE, TONBRIDGE
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the street's postcodes, against 10 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel.
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is TN11.
Council tax
What each band costs in Tonbridge and Malling in 2026-27: Band D £2,472 a year on average, including the police, fire and any county and parish charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,648 | £1,923 | £2,197 | £2,472 | £3,021 | £3,570 | £4,120 | £4,944 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhood around this street: most are in band C (31% of about 990 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: 2.
- Article 4 direction (removing permitted development rights): none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Tree preservation orders: none recorded, though not every council has published theirs.
- Green belt: yes, Tonbridge and Malling.
Listed buildings
- POSTERN FORGE HOUSE, grade II
- POSTERN HEATH FARM HOUSE, grade II
Brownfield land registered for housing within 1 km (0.6 miles)
- The River Centre Medway Wharf Road, Tonbridge, Kent, not permissioned (670 m (0.4 miles))
- The Car Company Priory Road Tonbridge Kent TN9 2BW, permissioned (870 m (0.5 miles))
Energy projects nearby
No wind turbine or waste plant within 5 km (3.1 miles), and no solar farm, battery site or other project of 1 MW or more within 2 km (1.2 miles), of the street's postcodes, operating or planned.
Roadworks
No street works under way, planned or finished in the last three months on this street, in permits up to 31 October 2026.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: in this street's postcodes, 23 addresses are in areas at high risk, 5 at medium risk and 3 at low risk. Each address counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: of the 21 homes the Environment Agency counts, 11 are in areas at high risk, 1 medium, 1 low and 0 very low.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. Very low: under 0.1%. The rivers and sea figures allow for flood defences. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: at least one postcode centre is in flood zone 3. Zone 3 is a 1% (1 in 100) or greater annual chance of flooding from rivers, or 0.5% from the sea, ignoring defences.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk | Groundwater |
|---|---|---|---|
| TN11 0QU | zone 3 | 3 / 1 / 1 | unlikely |
| TN11 0QY | zone 3 | 2 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN11 0QX | zone 3 | 2 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN9 1SW | zone 3 | 6 / 4 / 2 | unlikely |
| TN11 0QZ | zone 3 | 1 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
| TN9 1PP | zone 3 | 9 / 0 / 0 | unlikely |
Recorded floods
6 recorded floods covered 6 of the centres of this street's postcodes, most recently in December 2013 (Medway, Eden, Teise, Beult; main river).
| When | Flood | Source and cause | Postcodes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2013 | Medway, Eden, Teise, Beult | Main river; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | TN9 1PP, TN11 0QY, TN11 0QZ |
| 14 Sep 1968 | Medway, Edenbridge, Yalding | Main river; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | TN9 1PP, TN9 1SW, TN11 0QX, TN11 0QY, TN11 0QZ |
| 1967 | Medway, Tonbridge | Main river; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | TN9 1SW, TN11 0QY, TN11 0QZ |
| 18 Nov 1963 | Medway, Tonbridge | Main river; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | TN9 1SW, TN11 0QX, TN11 0QY, TN11 0QZ |
| 2 Nov 1960 | Medway, Edenbridge, Yalding | Main river; channel capacity exceeded (no raised defences) | TN9 1PP, TN9 1SW, TN11 0QU, TN11 0QX, TN11 0QY, TN11 0QZ |
| 5 Sep 1958 | Edenbridgeto East Peckham | Other; local drainage/surface water | TN11 0QU |
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
6 storm overflows within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes spilled 146 times, for 1,110 hours in all, in 2025. They discharge into The Botany Stream, The River Medway, Botany Stream, The Somerhill Stream and others.
| Overflow | Into | Spills | Hours | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonbridge Wwtw Southern Water | The Botany Stream | 3 | 22 | 90 m |
| Tonbridge Wwtw Southern Water | The Botany Stream | 16 | 180 | 90 m |
| Cannon Lane Combined Sewer Overflow Southern Water | The River Medway | 40 | 195 | 160 m |
| Priory Road Tonbridge O/S 86 Cso Southern Water | Botany Stream | 30 | 86 | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Priory Mill Tonbridge Wps Southern Water | The Somerhill Stream | 53 | 611 | 670 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hawden Road Tonbridge Cso Southern Water; monitored 19% of the year | Tributary of Hilden Brook | 4 | 17 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
A storm overflow lets sewage diluted with rainwater into a river, stream or the sea when heavy rain overwhelms the sewers, so the spills here affect the water they run into, not homes. A spill is counted the regulators' way: a first 12 hours, then each 24 hours it goes on.
Coal mining
No postcode centre on the street is in a coalfield: the Mining Remediation Authority records no coal mining risk here.
Radon
Every 1 km square the street's postcodes are in is in the lowest band of radon potential: fewer than 1 home in 100 is estimated to be at or above the Action Level. It is not a radon Affected Area.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 20 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vale Road Tonbridge, Kent | 1967 to 1971 | Inert, commercial | 20 m |
| 2-8 Morley Road Tonbridge, Kent | 1930 to 1960 | Not recorded | 130 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 27 addresses are between 20 m and 30 m above sea level (23 m on average); the ground rises about 10 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN11 0QU | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| TN11 0QX | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| TN11 0QY | 0% | 0% | 0% | 67% |
| TN11 0QZ | 50% | 0% | 0% | 50% |
| TN9 1PP | 33% | 29% | 29% | 57% |
| TN9 1SW | 0% | 0% | 0% | 85% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Tonbridge 4.0 million journeys in 2024–25 | 1.3 km (0.8 miles) |
| Hildenborough 353,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.8 km (3 miles) | |
| High Brooms 1.1 million journeys in 2024–25 | 5.1 km (3.2 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 1 stop within 400 m (0.2 miles), 11 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Crabapple Road Tonbridge | 370 m |
| Bus or coach station | Leigh (Kent) - Fleur de Lis PH | 5.4 km (3.3 miles) |
| Car parks | 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Swanmead Car Park | 370 m |
| EV charging points | 12 within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest InstaVolt Charging Station | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | London Gatwick Airport LGW | 33.6 km (21 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | 2 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Warders Medical Centre Good Oct 2020 | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Pharmacies | 4 pharmacies within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest East Street Pharmacy | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| NHS dentists | 7 practices within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest Stradbrook Dental Practice | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Hospital | Tonbridge Cottage Hospital | 2.2 km (1.3 miles) |
| Care homes | 3 homes within 1.6 km (1 mile); nearest The Hadlows Good Oct 2019 | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Police station | Tonbridge Police Station | 1.4 km (0.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | 2 machines within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest The Cooperative Food Petrol East Peckham - Tonbridge, East Peckham Cashzone | 580 m (0.4 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Unnamed 1,960 m² | 800 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play area | 2 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Unnamed 470 m² | 510 m (0.3 miles) |
| Playing field | Racecourse Spotsground 20 ha | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) |
| Allotments | Farmground Allotments 5,740 m² | 820 m (0.5 miles) |
Landmarks
The nearest historic landmark is The Postern, a listed building (Grade II*), 770 m (0.5 miles) east. 62 listed buildings are within 1 km (0.6 miles), 5 of them Grade II*.
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| The Postern | Listed building, Grade II* | 770 m (0.5 miles) east |
| The Port Reeve's House | Listed building, Grade II* | 780 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Church of St Peter and St Paul | Listed building, Grade II* | 870 m (0.5 miles) west |
| Ye Olde Chequers Inn | Listed building, Grade II* | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Medieval hall at No 186 High Street | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Town banks | Scheduled monument | 1 km (0.6 miles) west |
| Tonbridge Castle | Scheduled monument | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) west |
| Somerhill | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 1.7 km (1.1 miles) south-east |
| Mabledon | Registered park or garden, Grade II | 2.8 km (1.8 miles) south-west |
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Railway Shaw | Wood | 710 m (0.4 miles) south-east |
| Alders Wood | Wood | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) south-east |
| Vale of Kent | Valley | 1.7 km (1 mile) east |
| Tinker's Island | Island | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Quarry Hill | Hill | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) south-west |
| Barden Lake | Lake or reservoir | 2.5 km (1.6 miles) west |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 7.4 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 6.9 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 11.1 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 60 to 64 | 4 | 0 |
| 55 to 59 | 3 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 20 | 27 |
7 of the street's 27 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Tonbridge and Malling: see them on the Tonbridge and Malling page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillview School for Girls | Secondary | 11–18 | 850 m (0.5 miles) | No published inspection | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 49.1 (48.0 in 2025 and 49.5 in 2024); 46.7% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade C+; 0.9% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Royal Rise Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 910 m (0.6 miles) | Report card (Feb 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Expected standard; Achievement: Expected standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Expected standard; Inclusion: Expected standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 73% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 17% at the higher standard (2025; 43% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Bishop Chavasse Primary School Church of England | Primary | 4–11 | 1.1 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Jul 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 65% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 52% in 2024) |
| Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment | Primary | 4–11 | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | Good (Mar 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 64% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 10% at the higher standard (2025; 62% in 2024 and 63% in 2023) |
| Weald of Kent Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) | No overall grade (Oct 2024, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Good; Behaviour and attitudes: Good; Personal development: Good; Leadership and management: Good | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 69.3 (70.0 in 2025 and 70.1 in 2024); 95.4% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade B; 19.6% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Tonbridge Grammar School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.5 km (0.9 miles) | Outstanding (Oct 2019, overall grade under the previous framework) | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 77.0 (77.2 in 2025 and 79.4 in 2024); 97.2% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: progress well below average |
| The Judd School | Secondary | 11–18 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | No overall grade (Mar 2025, graded inspection without an overall judgement): Quality of education: Outstanding; Behaviour and attitudes: Outstanding; Personal development: Outstanding; Leadership and management: Outstanding | GCSE 2026 (provisional): Attainment 8 78.3 (78.4 in 2025 and 78.5 in 2024); 99% grade 5+ in English and maths A level 2025: average grade A-; 62.2% AAB or better; progress above average |
| Sussex Road Community Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) | Report card (Mar 2026): Curriculum and teaching: Strong standard; Achievement: Strong standard; Attendance and behaviour: Expected standard; Personal development and wellbeing: Strong standard; Inclusion: Strong standard; Leadership and governance: Expected standard; Early years: Strong standard; Safeguarding standards: Met | 85% at the expected standard in reading, writing and maths, 32% at the higher standard (2025; 88% in 2024 and 80% in 2023) |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld.
Nurseries and childcare
The ten nearest nurseries, pre-schools and clubs are all within 1.2 km (0.7 miles); the nearest is 650 m (0.4 miles) from the middle of the street.
| Provider | Kind | Places | Latest inspection | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blooming Olives Day Nursery Limited TN9 1HA | Full day care | 80 | Not inspected yet | 650 m (0.4 miles) |
| Happy Faces Pre School Limited TN9 2DS | Full day care | 32 | Good (Sep 2024, overall grade under the previous framework) | 700 m (0.4 miles) |
| Littleview Day Nursery TN9 2HE | Full day care | 25 | Good (May 2023, overall grade under the previous framework) | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Newton Lang Childcare Tonbridge TN11 0FB | Out-of-school day care | 50 | Not inspected yet | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play 'n Grow Childcare Ltd - Bishop Chavasse TN11 0FB | Out-of-school day care | 24 | Not inspected yet | 830 m (0.5 miles) |
| Play 'n Grow Childcare Ltd - Angel Centre TN9 1SF | Full day care | 61 | Not inspected yet | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| FunTech at Tonbridge TN9 1JP | Sessional day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Excel Academy - Tonbridge School TN9 1JP | Full day care (over fives) | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) | |
| Junior Adventures Group @ Slade Primary TN9 1HR | Out-of-school day care | 60 | Not inspected yet | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Tots Teachers Preschool 3 TN9 1EP | Sessional day care | 32 | Good (Nov 2022, overall grade under the previous framework) | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
Ofsted also registers 757 childminders and 217 home childcarers (nannies) in Kent. It does not publish their addresses, so they cannot be shown here; the council's family information service lists those taking children.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The BBQ Hub/Ben's Kitchen | Retailers - other | 190 m | 5 Very good | 7 Oct 2026 |
| Costa Limited | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 280 m | 5 Very good | 27 Aug 2025 |
| Home Bargains | Retailers - other | 280 m | 4 Good | 4 Sep 2026 |
| B\&M Retail Ltd | Retailers - other | 320 m | 2 Improvement necessary | 7 Nov 2024 |
| McDonalds TN9 1PP | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 340 m | 5 Very good | 13 Mar 2025 |
| Tonbridge Golf Centre Cafe TN9 1PP | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 340 m | 5 Very good | 3 Jun 2025 |
| Mr Mulligan's Dino Golf Tonbridge TN9 1PP | Retailers - other | 340 m | 5 Very good | 6 Oct 2022 |
| Subway TN9 1FT | Takeaway/sandwich shop | 380 m | 3 Generally satisfactory | 9 Jul 2026 |
| Aldi Stores Ltd TN9 1GG | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 4 Dec 2024 |
| Marks And Spencer TN9 1PN | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Oct 2025 |
| Food Warehouse TN9 1PN | Retailers - supermarkets/hypermarkets | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 26 Sep 2025 |
| Superdrug Stores Plc TN9 1PN | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 29 Aug 2025 |
| Sonya's Grill TN9 1RA | Mobile caterer | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 1 Oct 2026 |
| Sip \& Savour TN9 1SU | Mobile caterer | 490 m (0.3 miles) | 5 Very good | 27 Nov 2024 |
| Panimer Imports Ltd TN9 1ST | Retailers - other | 490 m (0.3 miles) | Awaiting inspection |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (kent).
Road safety
5 collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025: 0 fatal, 2 serious and 3 slight, in which 3 people were seriously hurt. 1 involved a pedestrian; 1 involved a child under 16. 20% happened in the dark, and 40% on a wet or icy road. Most were on roads with a 30 mph limit.
| Year | Collisions | Fatal or serious |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | 1 | 1 |
| 2024 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Severity | Who was hurt | Road | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2024 08:25 | Serious | 2 people | A26, 40 mph | Wet road |
| 25 Mar 2024 10:30 | Slight | 1 person: 1 pedestrian | A26, 30 mph | Daylight |
| 8 Mar 2023 10:51 | Serious | 3 people: 2 children | A26, 30 mph | Wet road |
| 22 Nov 2022 18:10 | Slight | 2 people | A26, 30 mph | Dark, street lights on |
| 4 Sep 2021 11:20 | Slight | 1 person | A26, 30 mph | Daylight |
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
The busiest counted road within 500 m (0.3 miles) is the A26 between Vale Rise and A227, with 20,047 motor vehicles a day on average in 2025, 180 m from the street's postcodes.
| Road | Between | Vehicles a day | Lorries | Ten years before | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A26 | Vale Rise to A227 | 20,047 estimated; counted 2021 | 2% | +6% since 2015 | 180 m |
Each figure is the annual average daily flow: the motor vehicles passing the count point, both ways, on an average day of the year. A point is counted by hand on a weekday every few years and estimated from the trend on similar roads in between. Lorries are heavy goods vehicles, as a share of all motor vehicles.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 40 | 40 |
| Children under 15 | 22% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15% | 18% |
Homes
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 70% | 61% |
| Owned outright | 33% | 33% |
| Shared ownership | 3% | 1% |
| Social rented | 6% | 17% |
| Private rented | 22% | 21% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 68% | 57% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 4% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 19% | 22% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 2% | 4% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 46% | 32% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 38% | 48% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | 6% | 4% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 6% | 8% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 10% | 10% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 57% | 65% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 22% | 8% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | England | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 43% | 34% |
| No qualifications | 10% | 18% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 5% |
| Main language English (aged 3 and over) | 95% | 91% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | 2% |
Deprivation
The neighbourhood around this street is in decile 10 of 10 on the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of England's 33,755 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- TN11 0QU: 12 addresses of 20 in the postcode
- TN11 0QY: 5 addresses of 6 in the postcode
- TN11 0QX: 4 addresses
- TN9 1SW: 3 addresses of 29 in the postcode
- TN11 0QZ: 2 addresses
- TN9 1PP: 1 address of 89 in the postcode
Nearby streets
Sanderson Way · Swanmead Way · Cannons Wharf
All the streets in TN11, TN9 and across Tonbridge and Malling.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.