Racketts Cottages Ynysmaerdy, Rhondda Cynon Taf
24 addresses across 3 postcodes (CF72), about 900 m (0.6 miles) long. USRN 47404555.
- Sales: 1 recorded sales since 1995; in 2004 the median was £132,000 across 1 sale.
- Prices and rents: A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026 (+4.9% on a year); private rents averaged £747 a month.
- Energy: 1 homes have an energy certificate (D: 1).
- Flood: No postcode centre on the street is in flood zone 2 or 3.
- Recorded floods: No recorded flood covers the centre of any of its postcodes.
- Coal mining: 1 of its postcodes is in a coal mining high risk area; ask for a coal mining search.
- Landfill: 2 historic landfill sites within 500 m (0.3 miles) of its postcodes; the nearest, Rhiwfelin Fach Farm, is 240 m away.
- Radon: Up to 5 to 10% of homes in the 1 km squares around it are estimated to be at or above the radon Action Level.
- Gas: No gas meters are recorded on its postcodes: it looks to be off the mains gas grid.
- Energy projects: 3 renewable energy projects nearby are planned or being built; the nearest, Talbot Green, Llantrisant - Solar Farm, is 430 m (0.3 miles) away.
- Council tax: Most homes around it are in council tax band B; Band D in Rhondda Cynon Taf costs £2,289 a year in 2026-27.
- Broadband: Gigabit broadband is available to 36% to 83% of premises.
- Transport: The nearest railway station is Pontyclun, about 3.8 km (2.4 miles) away in a straight line.
- Green space: The nearest park or garden, Castle Plain, is about 2 km (1.2 miles) away.
- Air: Background air pollution in 2024 was 6.1 µg/m³ of nitrogen dioxide and 5.1 of PM2.5, within UK legal limits.
- Height: Its addresses are 68 to 115 m above sea level.
- Noise: 2 of its 26 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic.
- Doctors: The nearest GP surgery is Newpark Surgery, about 2.5 km (1.5 miles) away.
- People: About 920 people lived in the census areas around it in 2021; 71% of households owned their home and 30% of adults held a degree or other higher qualification.
- Road safety: No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around it in 2021 to 2025.
£9.99 The Street Dossier Full Report for a home on Racketts Cottages: its own records, questions to ask the seller and everything on this page, in one PDF. Choose the home
House sales on this street
| Year | Sales | Median price | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 1 | £132,000 | £132,000 | £132,000 |
| Date | Address | Type | Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2004 | 1 CF72 8LQ | Detached | £132,000 |
House prices and rents in Rhondda Cynon Taf
A typical home in Rhondda Cynon Taf cost £165,213 in August 2026, 4.9% more than a year before. That is 24% more than five years earlier and 68% more than ten years earlier.
| Home | Typical price, Aug 2026 |
|---|---|
| Detached | £286,524 |
| Semi-detached | £180,118 |
| Terraced | £144,557 |
| Flat or maisonette | £86,131 |
| Bought by a first-time buyer | £152,631 |
Private renters in Rhondda Cynon Taf paid £747 a month on average in September 2026, 0.6% more than a year before. That is 46% more than five years earlier.
| Home | Average rent a month, Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| One bedroom | £524 |
| Two bedrooms | £669 |
| Three bedrooms | £750 |
| Four or more bedrooms | £985 |
Energy performance certificates
1 home with a current certificate; median floor area 289 m². Most common: House, detached (1). Built: before 1900 (1). Tenure at assessment: owner-occupied (1).
Each home's certificates and sales (1 address)
Gas and electricity use
No gas meters are recorded on the street's postcodes, against 46 electricity meters: it looks to be off the mains gas grid, or almost, with heating from electricity, oil, LPG or solid fuel.
| Postcode | Electricity meters | Typical electricity | Gas meters | Typical gas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF72 8LP | 16 | 10,197 kWh | none recorded | |
| CF72 8LQ | 30 | 4,568 kWh | none recorded |
These are all the homes on each postcode, whatever their size and however many live in them, so they show the kind of homes and heating here rather than what any one home uses. The typical figure is the median: half the homes used less. The district is CF72.
Council tax
What each band costs in Rhondda Cynon Taf in 2026-27: Band D £2,289 a year on average, including the police and community council charges.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| £1,526 | £1,781 | £2,035 | £2,289 | £2,798 | £3,307 | £3,816 | £4,579 | £5,342 |
Homes by band in the neighbourhoods around this street: most are in band B (25% of about 1,420 homes).
Planning and heritage
- Conservation area: no postcode centre in this street's postcodes is in one.
- Listed buildings on or by this street: none.
- Article 4 directions, tree preservation orders and green belt: Wales has no national record of these; the council's planning department holds them.
Energy projects nearby
8 energy projects near the street's postcodes, 3 of them not yet operating.
| Project | Kind | Size | Stage | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West of Rhiwfelin Fach Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 16/0124/10 | Wind 1 turbine, 116 m tall | 1.5 MW | Operational Aug 2018 | 260 m |
| Energy Centre Royal Mint Rhondda Cynon Taf 19/1007/10 | Battery storage | 20 MW | Operational Aug 2023 | 390 m |
| Talbot Green, Llantrisant - Solar Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 22/1413/10 | Solar farm | 9.9 MW | Permission granted, not yet built Apr 2024 | 430 m (0.3 miles) |
| Dyffryn Farm, Ynysmaerdy - Solar Panels Rhondda Cynon Taf 25/1280/FUL | Solar farm | 9.9 MW | Planning application made Dec 2025 | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Graig Fatha Farm Rhondda Cynon Taf 17/0493/10 | Wind 1 turbine, 126 m tall | 2.5 MW | Operational Dec 2021 | 2.6 km (1.6 miles) |
| Mynydd Portref Wind Farm extension Rhondda Cynon Taf 12/0704/10 | Wind 6 turbines | 12 MW | Operational Mar 2017 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) |
| Llanwonno - Wind Farm Welsh Government (NSIP) CAS-02125-Q0T5P0 | Wind 8 turbines, 200 m tall | 30.4 MW | Planning application made Mar 2025 | 4.6 km (2.8 miles) |
| Mynydd Portref Rhondda Cynon Taf 06/1325 | Wind 11 turbines | 9.4 MW | Operational Mar 2012 | 5 km (3.1 miles) |
Planned projects can change or not go ahead; search the planning authority's applications by the reference shown for the plans, conditions and any objections. Construction brings traffic for some months; once built, solar farms and batteries are usually quiet, while turbines and waste plants can be seen or heard further away.
Roadworks
Street works permits come from the Department for Transport's Street Manager, which covers England only.
Flood risk
Rivers, the sea or surface water: of the 384 address points in this street's postcodes, 81 at high risk, 12 at medium risk and 40 at low risk. Each counts once, at the higher of its rivers-and-sea and surface-water risk.
Rivers and the sea alone: 4 at high risk, 4 at medium risk and 19 at low risk. Surface water and small watercourses alone: 79 at high risk, 8 at medium risk and 21 at low risk.
High: 3.3% (1 in 30) or more chance of flooding a year. Medium: 1% to 3.3%. Low: 0.1% to 1%. The map allows for flood defences. Address points are every property record (UPRN) in the postcode, each counted if it is in an area or within 5 m of one (the maps stop at building walls); a few are not homes, such as garages, business units or caravan pitches. Counts cover whole postcodes, which can include other streets.
Flood zone for planning: no postcode centre on this street is in flood zone 2 or 3. Welsh zones include an allowance for climate change.
| Postcode | Planning zone | Addresses at high / medium / low risk |
|---|---|---|
| CF72 8LP | not in 2 or 3 | 23 / 1 / 17 |
| CF72 8LQ | not in 2 or 3 | 32 / 9 / 7 |
| CF72 8LF | not in 2 or 3 | 26 / 2 / 16 |
Recorded floods
No recorded flood covers the centre of any of this street's postcodes.
Recorded floods are where floodwater was seen or surveyed after a flood. Many floods were never mapped, an outline over a postcode's centre does not mean every home in it flooded, and homes outside one may have. Ask the seller whether the home itself has flooded.
Coastal erosion
No projected coastal erosion zone is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes.
Storm overflows
No storm overflow outlet is within 1 km (0.6 miles) of the street's postcodes in this record, which covers the overflows reported to the Environment Agency: most of Wales's are reported to Natural Resources Wales instead.
Coal mining
1 of the street's 3 postcodes is in a coal mining high risk area, where coal mining features at or near the surface, such as shallow workings or old mine shafts, are recorded or likely and could affect the ground. 2 more are elsewhere in the coalfield, at low risk.
Ask your conveyancer for a coal mining search (CON29M) on the home: it says what is recorded beneath and near it, and whether there have been claims for subsidence damage.
Radon
The highest radon potential in the 1 km squares around the street's postcodes is 5 to 10%: up to that share of homes there is estimated to be at or above the Action Level of 200 becquerels per cubic metre. At least part of that area is a radon Affected Area, where 1% or more of homes are.
By postcode centre: 1 to 3% (1); 5 to 10% (3).
Radon is a natural radioactive gas from the ground that can build up indoors; long exposure raises the risk of lung cancer. A three-month test with two small detectors is the only way to know a home's level, and a high level can usually be brought down with a sump or better ventilation. Homes built here in recent decades should have radon protection under the building regulations (basic protection from 3%, full protection from 10%). UKHSA sells a radon report for a single address from its detailed map at ukradon.org.
Historic landfill
2 historic landfill sites are within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes, the nearest 240 m away.
| Site | Waste went in | Waste | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhiwfelin Fach Farm Llantrisant | 1991 to 1997 | Inert, industrial | 240 m |
| Tyn-Y-Llwyn Farm Llantrisant | 1989 to 1992 | Inert | 320 m |
Closed tips can give off gas (methane and carbon dioxide) and leak into the ground for years. An environmental search, which conveyancers usually order, looks at landfill and contaminated land around the home; the council keeps a register of land it has found to be contaminated.
Height above sea level
The street's 26 addresses are between 68 m and 115 m above sea level (77 m on average); the ground rises about 47 m from the lowest to the highest.
Broadband
| Postcode | Superfast (30 Mbit/s+) | Ultrafast (300 Mbit/s+) | Gigabit | Below 10 Mbit/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF72 8LF | 98% | 83% | 83% | 0% |
| CF72 8LP | 65% | 45% | 45% | 15% |
| CF72 8LQ | 39% | 36% | 36% | 33% |
Getting around
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Railway stations | Pontyclun 278,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 3.8 km (2.4 miles) |
| Llanharan 125,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 4.3 km (2.7 miles) | |
| Pontypridd 780,000 journeys in 2024–25 | 5.6 km (3.5 miles) | |
| Bus stops | 0 stops within 400 m (0.2 miles), 1 within 800 m (0.5 miles); nearest Edwards Business Park Ynysmaerdy | 630 m (0.4 miles) |
| Bus or coach station | Talbot Green Bus Station Stand A | 2.3 km (1.4 miles) |
| EV charging points | Heol y Sarn Car Park | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Airport with scheduled flights | Cardiff International Airport CWL | 18.2 km (11 miles) |
Local services
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| GP surgeries | Newpark Surgery | 2.5 km (1.5 miles) |
| Pharmacies | Well | 2.3 km (1.5 miles) |
| NHS dentists | Dental Surgery | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Hospital | The Royal Glamorgan Hospital | 1.2 km (0.7 miles) |
| Police station | Pontypridd Police Station | 6.2 km (3.9 miles) |
| Cash machines | ATM | 2.4 km (1.5 miles) |
Parks and green space
| Nearest | Distance | |
|---|---|---|
| Park or garden | Castle Plain 6,520 m² | 2 km (1.2 miles) |
| Play area | Unnamed 1,530 m² | 1 km (0.6 miles) |
| Playing field | Unnamed 1.4 ha | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) |
| Allotments | Newbridge Road Allotment 9,990 m² | 2 km (1.3 miles) |
Landmarks
| Name | What it is | From the middle of the street |
|---|---|---|
| Coedmawrcastellau | Wood | 1.4 km (0.8 miles) north-east |
| Cwm Du | Valley | 1.7 km (1 mile) south-west |
| Mynydd Garthmaelwg | Wood | 1.9 km (1.2 miles) west |
| Coedynysmaerdy | Wood | 2 km (1.3 miles) south |
| Mynydd y Glyn | Hill | 4.4 km (2.8 miles) north |
| Otters Brook Trout Pools | Lake or reservoir | 4.5 km (2.8 miles) south |
Air quality
| Pollutant | Here | UK limit | WHO guideline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nitrogen dioxide (NO2) | 6.1 | 40 | 10 |
| Fine particles (PM2.5) | 5.1 | 20 | 5 |
| Particles (PM10) | 8.0 | 40 | 15 |
All three are within the UK legal limits; PM2.5 is above the WHO guideline, as in most towns and cities.
Road and rail noise
| Level | Road traffic | Railways |
|---|---|---|
| 55 to 59 | 2 | 0 |
| Under 55 | 24 | 26 |
2 of the street's 26 addresses are modelled at 55 dB or more from road traffic, above the WHO guidelines.
Climate, daylight and earthquakes
Monthly temperatures and rainfall, sunrise and sunset through the year, and earthquakes recorded nearby since 1970 are much the same across the area, so they are worked out once for Rhondda Cynon Taf: see them on the Rhondda Cynon Taf page.
Nearest schools
| School | Phase | Ages | Distance | Inspection | Exam results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Llantrisant Primary School English medium | Primary | 3–11 | 1.7 km (1 mile) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
| Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Castellau Welsh medium | Primary | 3–11 | 2 km (1.2 miles) | Estyn reports · My Local School | Not published in Wales |
Exam results are from the Department for Education's school performance tables (Explore Education Statistics, Open Government Licence), for all pupils at each school. The middle school in England had 63% at the expected standard at the end of primary school (2025), Attainment 8 of 46.0 at GCSE (2026) and an A level average of C+ (2025). Attainment 8 adds up a pupil's grades in eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice (90 is the most), averaged over the school's pupils. Progress 8 compares pupils with others who had the same results at the end of primary school; it is not published for GCSEs in 2025 and 2026, as those pupils sat no primary tests during the pandemic. Small year groups swing from year to year, and figures for very small ones are withheld. Wales publishes no school results tables.
Nurseries and childcare
Ofsted registers childcare in England only. In Wales, nurseries, playgroups and childminders are registered and inspected by Care Inspectorate Wales, whose directory of services lists them with their reports.
Food hygiene ratings nearby
| Business | Type | Distance | Rating | Rated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metier Cleverchefs Staff Canteen CF72 8YT | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 11 Nov 2025 |
| Metier Cleverchefs CF72 8YT | Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen | 430 m (0.3 miles) | 3 Generally satisfactory | 11 Nov 2025 |
Crime within 250 m
No crimes recorded at anonymised points within 250 m in this period (south-wales).
Road safety
No collisions in which someone was hurt were reported on and around the street in 2021 to 2025.
Only collisions in which someone was hurt and which the police were told about are here: damage-only collisions and near misses are not, and some injuries are never reported. Positions are recorded by the police, usually to within a few metres. Each year's figures are published the following September.
Traffic on nearby roads
No traffic count point is within 500 m (0.3 miles) of the street's postcodes. The Department for Transport counts every motorway and A road and only a sample of minor roads, so a quiet residential street usually has none.
People and work
Who lives here
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Median age | 40 | 43 |
| Children under 15 | 19% | 17% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18% | 21% |
Homes
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Owned (outright or with a mortgage) | 71% | 66% |
| Owned outright | 31% | 38% |
| Shared ownership | 0% | under 1% |
| Social rented | 18% | 17% |
| Private rented | 11% | 17% |
Work and commuting
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults (16 and over) in work | 63% | 54% |
| Unemployment (of those working or looking for work) | 2% | 6% |
| Retired (of adults) | 22% | 25% |
| Long-term sick or disabled (of adults) | 6% | 6% |
| Work mainly from home (of those in work) | 22% | 26% |
| Travel to work by car or van | 69% | 61% |
| By train, Underground, metro or tram | under 1% | under 1% |
| By any public transport, including bus | 2% | 3% |
| On foot or by bicycle | 7% | 8% |
| Work within 10 km (6 miles) of home (of those who travel to work) | 62% | 60% |
| Work 30 km (19 miles) or more away | 6% | 10% |
Education and languages
| Around this street | Wales | |
|---|---|---|
| Degree or other higher qualification, Level 4+ (of adults) | 30% | 32% |
| No qualifications | 20% | 20% |
| Apprenticeship as highest qualification | 6% | 6% |
| Main language English or Welsh (aged 3 and over) | 99% | 97% |
| Cannot speak English well or at all | under 1% | under 1% |
Deprivation
The 2 neighbourhoods around this street are in deciles 6 to 7 of 10 on the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, where 1 is the most deprived tenth of Wales's 1,917 neighbourhoods and 10 the least.
What has changed
Nothing new since the change feed started on 30 October 2026. New sales and energy certificates, and hygiene ratings, school inspections and flood figures nearby, will be listed here as the sources update.
Postcodes on this street
- CF72 8LP: 16 addresses of 97 in the postcode
- CF72 8LQ: 5 addresses of 177 in the postcode
- CF72 8LF: 3 addresses of 108 in the postcode
All the streets in CF72 and across Rhondda Cynon Taf.
What this page cannot tell you
- Whether a particular house is at risk of flooding, subsiding or anything else: the flood map is a model of areas and there is no property-level data here.
- What a home is worth now: sales are historic prices for the homes that happened to sell.
- How safe the street is: crime points are moved to anonymised locations and many crimes are never reported; road collisions count only those in which someone was hurt and the police were told.
- Whether you would get a place at a school: distances are straight lines, not catchments.
- Who lives on the street now: census figures describe the small areas around it in March 2021, during a lockdown.
- How long a journey takes or how often anything runs: transport distances are straight lines to the nearest stops.
- Whether a GP practice is taking new patients, or a dentist new NHS patients.
- How loud a home is inside, or noise from industry, neighbours or smaller airfields: noise figures are models of road, rail and air traffic outside.
How each figure on this page is matched to the street and worked out: methodology.